This year marks the 32nd annual Chilliwack International Bantam AAA Challenge Cup. This premier tournament is the first of a series of heavily scouted Bantam tournaments in Western Canada.  Annually, this tournament hosts some of the best teams from Western Canada and the USA.  This tournament is the first elite tournament of the season in Western Canada.   The tournament is held on the Thanksgiving weekend October 5-9th, and will be hosting 24 teams, through 2 divisions from various provinces and states. We will have 3 scouts in attendance and it will give WEHP a great cross-referencing scouting opportunity to further develop our ranking list.

This tournament will feature 8 of our current top 10 ranked prospects and 25 of the top 31 prospects!

Denis Anderson Pool

OHA Edmonton

OHA Edmonton are off to a huge start with a 2-0-0 record after a pair of lopsided 16-1 and 11-2 victories over the Edge Mountaineers who just happen to be in their pool.  OHA could have as many as a dozen draft picks at the 2018 WHL Bantam draft led by the likes of top 5 overall ranked Sean Tschigerl along with Tyson Laventure, D – Corson Ceulemans, D – Jeremy Hancock, Josh Medernach and Colton Dach to name a few.  OHA Edmonton are strong in all areas and will look to G – Drew Sim in the playoff rounds to carry the mail in goal.

With the top 4 teams overall earning a bye to round 2 of the playoffs, OHA Edmonton have a good chance to be one of those teams with a big contest to be against BWC Academy.

BWC Academy

After stumbling out of the gate with a 5-0 loss to the #1 overall ranked team in Western Canada – Yale Prep, BWC Academy have bounced back nicely with a pair of victories over Shawnigan Lake and Pacific Coast by the narrowest of margins.  Some of BWC Academy’s top scorers haven’t really got it going yet as Fin Williams has yet to record a single point in CSSHL action while Tyler Schweitzer and Caedan Bankier have yet to score either.  The capability is there for BWC to turn the switch but in the mean time, the likes of Keean Fisk who has 3 goals in 3 games along with big Chase Sandhu and Matthew Seminoff will need to continue to play well.  D – Elias Carmichael will have to log huge minutes and the goaltending looks strong enough with Thomas Milic and Mason Dunsford.

BWC Academy should be able to lock down a playoff spot but are underdogs in the pool to have a shot at knocking off OHA Edmonton who are just too powerful.

South Zone Knights

South Zone are made up of players from the Penticton, Summerland and West Kelowna areas of British Columbia.  They are led by Junior B coach Geoff Johnson and play a physical style of hockey.  They took part in a three team event this past weekend with games against St. George’s Prep 1 and the Seafair Islanders of the PCAHA.  South Zone took a couple games on the chin with a 4-1 loss to Seafair and then a 6-1 loss to St. George’s.  They aren’t a very big team with just one player – Finn Halladay standing over 5’8.

It is a long shot that South Zone will be able to beat either BWC Academy or OHA Edmonton, something they would need to have hopes of advancing.

Edge Mountaineers

The Edge Mountaineers have dropped their first three games of the season by a combined score of 38-3.  They will be in tough this tournament.  Lucas Srigley has shown pretty well for Edge this season and combines some skill and size for the Mountaineers.  Marshall Finnie is a decent 2004 born to keep an eye on and D – Ryler Bergman is a leader of the d-core that is otherwise on the small side.

Edge are in the same boat as South Zone but there are still some prospects to keep an eye on.

Dave Archibald Pool

Airdrie Xtreme

Airdrie are one of the top teams in the AMBHL and in Western Canada.  They have started the season decently well with a 3-1-2 record but the offence hasn’t really got it going yet as we expected it would this season having averaged under 3 GPG thus far.  The potential is there however with the likes of Ty Mueller, Brett Moravec, Tristan Zandee and Craig Armstrong.  All of these elite forwards are hovering around a PPG.  D – Keagan Slaney is one of the top defenceman in Western Canada and G – Nathan Airey is near the top for all goaltenders in Western Canada as well.

Airdrie are in a tough pool but enter as the favorite to win the pool and advance as a elite side playoff team.

Delta Hockey Academy Green

Delta Green have started at 2-1-1 in the Bantam Prep division of the CSSHL but have dropped their past 2 games after defeating POE in two straight to begin the season.  Delta Hockey Academy could have upwards of 10 WHL Bantam Draft picks on their roster and are led by Carson Latimer, Ethan Urquart, Kai Daniells and Sammy May to name a few.  D – Matt Smith is a 1st round ranked player who is solid as they come and leads a pretty big d-core along with 6’1 Alex Serraglio, 5’10 Ethan Samson and 6’0 Brenden Pentecost.  D – Spencer Shugrue has shown good puck moving ability and stands 5’6.  Saahil Mann has shown well in the early going but is a bit on the small side at 5’6.

Delta Green have a strong team and a good chance to advance as an elite side playoff team.

Prince George Cougars

Prince George should ice a competitive team for this tournament.  They have some decent size and skill up front led by 6’1 Landon Ingham and 5’10 Fischer O’Brien who both have a good chance at being WHL Draft picks in May.  Carter Yarish is a skilled forward who could be a pick as well as Kellan Brienen.  The defense core after Jacob Ross is a bit on the small side and the team does have 7 – 2004 born players, so they could be in a bit tough playing the likes of Airdrie and Delta Green.

Rocky Mountain Roughriders

Rocky Mountain are a big team who could surprise in this division.  They have 9 players who stand 5’10 or taller and have several players we are focusing on in the Western USA.  Up front, look for the likes of Dana Wallace, Jack Robinson, Tristan Gannon and Nicholas Yard to show well.  Defensively, Coby Fox has good puck moving ability and Nicholas Kreiter has been solid as well.  Lawrence Letey in goal has picked up a pair of shutouts in 2 starts so far this season.

Rocky Mountain will need to knock off either Delta Academy Green or Airdrie Xtreme to finish top two in the pool.  They are a bit of an unknown but do have some good pieces.

Doug Ast Pool

St. Georges Academy Varsity

St. Georges Varsity are dominating the competition in the CSSHL Varsity division, going 4-0-0 with 47GF and 5GA so far.  They are led by one of the top offensive players in Western Canada with Trevor Wong who has 13-14-27 in 4 games this season.  Dylan Fader, Dylan Wang and high end 2004 born Connor Levis are dangerous offensive players.  Undersized D – Oliver Gabrielson is a very good puck moving defenseman and he along with Sandra Kang, Luke Rybinski, GW Henderson, Emmett McHardy and high end 2004 born William Yee give them a solid core.  Both goalies are 5’6 or under with Ethan David and Eli Pulver.

St. George’s will be tested  against older, bigger, stronger teams in this tournament.  It will give us a much better indication of where they stand.  They do have a good chance of finishing top two in the pool.

Calgary Flames

The Calgary Flames have reeled off three straight wins after starting at 0-2-0.  In those three wins, they have averaged 7 GPG in wins over Sherwood Park, Edmonton MLAC and then cross-town Rival Calgary Royals.  The Flames are an all 2003 born team, so no first years and they have some decent size throughout their lineup.  Up front, Jayden Davis is a ranked prospect who leads the way and has 7 points in 5 games so far in league play.  Jack McKeown, Aidan Turner and Cole Brock also have a PPG so far in what has been a pretty balanced attack for the Flames.  D – Ethan O’Halloran is a high end AMBHL defensman and Mark Castilla looks solid this year as well.  Josh McCloughlin has played in 4 games and has a fantastic .935% with a 2.04GAA and stands 5’10.

The Flames and St. Georges should challenge for the pool title.

Nanaimo Clippers

Nanaimo are also more of a veteran team will all of its skaters 2nd year bantams.  Although we currently don’t have many Nanaimo players ranked, they are some intriguing players to keep an eye on this tournament.  6’3 195lbs Ryan McLaughlin is interesting with that type of size alone.  D – Aidan Mailhot and big 6’0 Brady Van Herk are others to keep an eye on.  This will be our scouting staffs first viewing of Nanaimo this season.

Shawnigan Lake Prep

Shawnigan Lake have begun the season at 0-3-0 after a pair of lopsided losses vs. OHA Penticton on the opening weekend of the season and then a narrow 5-4 loss to BWC Academy.  Forwards 5’2 Kyler Lewis and 5’8 Seiya Tanaka-Campbell have scored 7 of the teams 8 goals thus far.  Lewis has 3-3-6 and Tanaka-Campbell with 4-1-5.  Look for D – Ross Roloson to show well and G – Nolan McDowell who has faced 52 shots-per-game is a big goalie with a decent chance at being drafted.

Rob Tallas Pool

Yale Hockey Academy Prep

Yale enter the tournament as the top ranked team in Western Canada.  They have a 3-0-0 record in the CSSHL Prep division and are littered with many first round ranked prospects and upwards of 10 possible WHL Bantam Draft picks for the ’18 draft.  Logan Stankoven is one of the top prospects in Western Canada and leads the offensive attack and is their offensive kingpin.  Although just 5’6, Stankoven is a wizard with the puck and has a tremendous shot who has 5-2-7 in his first 3 games this season.  Jake Chiasson is also a high end prospect who will be counted upon to put up big numbers.  Kobe Verbicky is off to a bit of a slow start with just 1 point in 3 games but is a hard-working player capable of more.  Defensively, Graham Sward, Nolan Bentham and Tyson Galloway are big defensman at over 6’1 and anchor a big, strong d-core.  Liam Vanderkooi in goal is one of, if not, the top goalie available for this years draft and he stands at 6’3 already.  All told, Yale have 8 players standing 6’1 or taller.  They also have several top 2004’s to watch like Ben Thornton and Brayden Schuurman up front as well as Grayden Siepmann on the blueline.

Yale are a tough team to play against and are a favorite to win the tournament.

Calgary Bisons

The perennial powerhouse Calgary Bisons are once again primed for another big season.  Ranked in the top 10 in Western Canada, the Bisons have roared out to a 4-0-2 start, having allowed just 10 goals thus far.  G – Marek Pocherewny has really opened up our scouts eyes in the early going and has been lights out in three starts – stopped 77/81 shots faced.  D – Trey Patterson has vaulted up our rankings and D – Kade Turner is a good puck moving defenseman.  Up front, Jayden Grubbe is one of the best power forwards in Western Canada and has 3-6-9 in 6 GP and sits tied with 2004 born bantam phenom Bowden Singleton 4-5-9 for the team lead in scoring.  Jake Snashall is another forward who can really light the lamp and plays well in all three zones.  Speaking of top 2004’s, Oasiz Wiesblatt looks to be following in his brother Ozzy’s footsteps offensively and is another player to watch moving forward.

Calgary is strong in all areas and should be a major contender from a division which could see three teams finishing within the top 12 and advance directly to the elite site of the playoff tournament draw.

Delta Hockey Academy White

The 2nd of two Delta teams in the CSSHL Prep division are the younger of the two Delta teams and might be in a bit tough in this pool.  They have 6 players who are bantam rookies and although ranked in our 2004 rankings and talented players in their own right, still need a bit of time to adjust to the bantam game in many cases.  So far this season in the CSSHL Prep division, they have split their first two games defeating Pacific Coast 2-0 and dropping a tough 7-0 game to top ranked Yale.  It remains unclear where their offensive output will come from but Connor Merriman and several of the talented 04’s up front will have to find a way.  Defensively, Sam Adrain along with Tanner Attew, Geoff Johnson led a pretty good d-core than includes high end 04 Ben Feenan.  Both goalies in Roan Clarke and Nathan Kirkpatrick are on the small side at 5’6 and 5’3 respectively.

Delta White are a bit of a long shot to win the division but could finish in the top 12 and be on the bantam elite side of the playoff draw.

NSWC Winterhawks

NSWC are in a rare underdog position after losing many top players to the CSSHL with the likes of Fin Williams and top 04 Connor Levis to name a couple.  Lucas Poratto is a decent goalie who will be a key piece to any success the team may have this season.  2004 born Mats Lindgren is an good prospect in his age group on defense.  Up front, not much is known at this point as we don’t have any viewings on the team.  We don’t have any 2003’s ranked at the moment.

Rob Ames Pool

OHA Penticton Prep

OHA Penticton are off and running in the CSSHL Prep division with a 4-0-0 record and sit atop the CSSHL Prep division in the early going.  They have averaged 6 GPG in a pair of wins against Shawnigan Lake and then POE Prep who aren’t considered to be in the elite class of teams in the CSSHL this season.  However, OHA Penticton do have an ultra-talented smart player leading the way in Cole Sillinger who came to the program from Regina along with his father Mike (former NHL’er) who is the assistant coach.  Cole has been a one-man wrecking crew this year with 11-3-14 in those 4 games which include a 5 goal and 3 goal game.  Quinn Disher, Steel Quiring, Kobe Assam and Porter Trevelyan have also should well and have chipped in nicely so far.  We currently don’t have a defenseman or goaltender ranked but G – Jared Picklyk is a good sized tender who has showed well.

OHA Penticton should be the favorite to win the pool.

Pacific Hockey Academy Prep

PCHA was thought to be carried by its strong defensive core and that is exactly how it has played out to this point despite the teams 1-2-0 start.  They showed well with a 6-2 win over Delta Green, 2-0 loss against Delta White and again a 2-0 loss to BWC Academy.  Karter Prosofsky, William Irvine and Ty Gibson are all ranked defenseman who really log a lot of minutes for PCHA and will have to once again to keep them in games.  As strong and capable as the defence core is for the team, we still haven’t seen much from its offence with just 2 goals in 3 games coming from forwards.  We will see who steps up and when this tournament.

If the high end trio of defenseman can help keep things close and the goalies can step up, PCHA can perhaps full off an upset or two.

Chilliwack Bruins

The host Chilliwack Bruins could be a bit up against it this coming weekend.  However, there are a few prospects we are keeping an eye on such as; 5’10 LD Luke Wismer, 5’8 F – Clay Kurtz and KC Cosgrove is a big 6’3 185lbs forward worth keeping an eye on.

San Diego Jr. Gulls

We haven’t had any viewings of the San Diego Jr. Gulls and nor have we yet identified any top prospects.  So far this year in the California Bantam U14 league, they have dropped their first two games by scores of 13-0 to the Jr. Kings and 4-0 to the Jr. Ducks, so that indicates to use that they are an extreme long shot to advance.  They have just 1 goalie – Callum Burgess on the roster and he has played both games stopping 48/66 shots in league play.  They also don’t have a player who is taller than 5’8.

Nathan Martz Pool

Northern Alberta Xtreme

NAX are a powerhouse in the CSSHL in their first year of existence.  They have won their first three games of the season by a combined scored of 25-7 with a pair of wins over Notre Dame and an 11-0 win over Edge this past weekend.  NAX have upwards of 10 possible WHL Bantam Draft picks coming for the 2018 Draft.  They are led by two high end scoring lines with Dylan Guenther (3-6-9), Brett Hyland (3-6-9), Zac Ostapchuk (5-2-7), Nicholas DeGreaves (2-3-5), Lucas Ciona (2-4-6) and 2004 1st overall ranked Matthew Savoie (4-3-7).  Defensively, top 10 overall ranked 6’2 205lbs Marc Lajoie leads the way and in goal they have one of the top goalies in Western Canada with Lochlan Gordon.

NAX are a definite favorite to win the tournament and should easily come out of this pool as the top team.

Okotoks Oilers

Okotoks (formally Rocky Mountain Raiders) are off to an uncharacteristic slow start to the season with a 0-3-2 mark through 5 games.  There have been some bright spots however led by Connor Foffenroth who has 5 goals in his first 5 games and 2004 born high end F – Liam Watkins with 5 assists in 5 games.  Defensively, Dru Krebs has been strong and is climbing up our rankings.  Krebs is the brother of 1st overall bantam ’16 pick Peyton Krebs and Tri City D – Dakota Krebs.  Matthew Quebec has also been good in the early going this year.  2004 born G – Daniel Hauser is one of the top goalies in his age group and we will be watching him closely.

Okotoks are in a pool where they have a decent chance of winning a pair of games and perhaps advancing to the elite side.

POE Prep

This is very much a down year for POE after being such an elite squad for the past couple seasons.  Through four games thus far in the CSSHL Prep division, they have gone 0-3-1 and have been outscored 21-7.  Scoring looks to be an issue for POE this year but a bright spot so far has been Hayden Prosofsky as well as D – Jackson DeSouza who came over from Colorado.  In goal, Ashton Billesberger is on the small side at just 5’7 but can steal games and despite a 4.90 GAA this year, does have a save % of over .900.

Juan De Fuca Grizzlies

The Juan De Fuca Grizzlies are led by G – Fraser Wyatt who should see a lot of rubber.  Hamish Browne is a big 6’4 187lbs defenseman who is intriguing due to his size and being a RD as well.  Up front, Quintyn Sidaway and 04 Julien Cull could put up a few points.  The Grizzlies are a long shot to due any damage at this tournament.  They had a .500 record in placement in the VIAHA with losses to Victoria Racquet Club and Nanaimo 6-1.

Top 25 Tournament Prospects

Logan Stankoven F Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 5’6 158 2/26/2003 3 5-2-7 0
Sean Tschigerl F OHA Edmonton Prep CSSHL 5’10 165 4/11/2003 1 2-4-6 0
Cole Sillinger F OHA Penticton Prep CSSHL 5’9 154 5/16/2003 4 11-3-14 6
Trevor Wong F St. Georges Academy CSSHL 5’8 135 5/4/2003 4 13-14-27 8
Dylan Guenther F NAX Academy CSSHL 5’11 155 4/10/2003 3 3-6-9 4
Corson Ceulemans RD OHA Edmonton Prep CSSHL 6’0 170 5/5/2003 1 0-2-2 0
Marc Lajoie LD NAX Academy CSSHL 6’2 205 5/ 21/2003 3 1-1-2 4
Tristan Zandee F Airdrie Xtreme AMBHL 5’10 155 11/28/2003 5 3-2-5 10
Brett Hyland LW NAX Academy CSSHL 5’11 155 2/18/2003 3 3-6-9 0
Matt Smith LD Delta Hockey Academy Green CSSHL 5’11 140 1/21/2003 4 0-0-0 10
Ty Mueller F Airdrie Xtreme AMBHL 5’7 140 2003 1 0-0-0 0
Jake Chiasson F Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’1 148 5/25/2003 3 2-5-7 4
Jayden Grubbe F Calgary Bisons AMBHL 6’1 170 1/12/2003 5 2-4-6 14
Graham Sward D Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’0 148 9/12/2003 3 0-4-4 0
Ethan Samson RD Delta Hockey Academy Green CSSHL 5’10 132 8/23/2003 4 1-0-1 6
Craig Armstrong F Airdrie Xtreme AMBHL 5’7 155 2003 5 3-3-6 22
Tyson Laventure F OHA Edmonton Prep CSSHL 6’0 155 1/28/2003 1 2-2-4 0
Fin Williams F BWC Academy CSSHL 5’9 155 4/21/2003 2 0-0-0 4
Zac Ostapchuk F NAX Academy AMBHL 6’2 175 5/29/2003 3 5-2-7 0
Carson Latimer F Delta Hockey Academy Green CSSHL 5’9 150 1/10/2003 4 2-1-3 2
Tyler Brennan G Rink Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’2 171 9/27/2003 2.00 1-0-0 .929
Liam Vanderkooi G Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’3 155 1/25/2003 1.44 2-0-0 .952
Kobe Verbicky F Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 5’9 143 4/7/2003 3 1-0-1 8
Nolan Bentham RD Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’2 171 6/12/2003 3 1-2-3 2
Josh Medernach LW OHA Edmonton Prep CSSHL 5’10 160 2/2/2003 1 3-1-4 2