The Dallas Saunders Memorial Tournament is dedicated to a young man who lost his life during a game vs. Coquitlam back on Sunday, January 21, 1996.  Dallas was a fearless hockey player who led by example and passed away blocking a shot and never got up from it.  Dallas’s #5 is retired by the Abbotsford Minor Hockey Association in memory of the great athlete, friend and team-mate he was.

The Dallas Saunders award will be presented during the tournament at one of the Abbotsford games to the Bantam AAA player who best exemplifies his attributes.

The Tournament itself will feature 16 teams, divided in to 4 pools of 4 teams.

Pool A

Chilliwack Bruins (7-9-4) – Finished in 8th place in the PCAHA Flight 1 division.  Lost to Semiahmoo in round 1 of the playoffs.

Thompson Blazers (14-2-1) – Are currently in 1st place in the OMAHA Tier 1 division.

Seafair Islanders (19-1-0) – Finished 1st in the PCAHA Flight 1 division.  Will play North Vancouver in the 2nd round of the playoffs.

Hockey Yukon – NA

Pool B

Abbotsford Hawks (9-11-0) – Finished 7th place in the PCAHA flight 1 division.  Lost in round 1 to North Vancouver to be eliminated from the flight 1 playoffs.

North Vancouver (13-0-1) – Were easily in 1st place in the PCAHA flight 2 before being promoted to flight 1 and finishing 1-4-1.  Upset pool foe Abbotsford in round 1 4-3 to advance to the 2nd round of the playoffs to play top ranked Seafair who finished at 19-0-1.

North Delta (9-10-1) – Finished 5th in the PCAHA Flight 2 division.  Still awaiting 2nd round opponent.

Idaho Jr. Steelheads (21-3-0) – Ranked 10th in the Western USA Tier 2 hockey rankings.

Pool C

Delta Academy Varsity (23-4-1) – Currently in 2nd place in the CSSHL Varsity division.

Cloverdale Colts (9-9-2) – The Colts finished in 6th playoffs in the PCAHA Flight 1 division.  Will played their round 1 matchup vs. Vancouver Thunderbirds on Thursday for a chance to play Ridge Meadows in the 2nd round.

West Vancouver Varsity (20-7-2) – Currently in 3rd place in the CSSHL Varsity division.  Have lost all three games vs. Delta Varsity by lopsided scores.

NSWC Winterhawks (10-6-4) – Finished 5th place in the PCAHA Flight 1 division.  Will play Coquitlam in the 2nd round of the playoffs.  Played Cloverdale once in regular season play and won 2-1.

Pool D

Coquitlam Chiefs (9-9-2) – Finished 6th place in the PCAHA flight 1 division.  Will play NSWC Winterhawks in the 2nd round of the playoffs after escaping with a 2-1 win over South Delta.

Mission Stars (11-7-2) – Finished in 3rd place in the PCAHA Flight 2 division.

Prince George Jr. Cougars (12-5-2) – Finished 2nd place in the OMAHA Tier 1 division behind only Thompson (Kamloops).

Seattle Jr. Admirals (25-12-4) – Playing Tier 2 and ranked 5th in USA Tier 2 hockey for 03 born teams.  Games vs. Western Canada opponents.  Lots to Coquitlam early in the season 5-2 and 6-3.  Went 1-3-1 in a Saskatchewan bantam AA tournament in October