John Reid Memorial Tournament Preview

** Rankings of all players taking part in the tournament can be found in our bi-weekly newsletter.  Newsletter options on the right side of the webpage.

40th Annual John Reid Memorial Bantam AAA Hockey Tournament

The organizing committee of the John Reid Memorial Bantam AAA Hockey Tournament and the St. Albert Raiders Hockey Club are proud to announce that the 40th edition of this event will be held January 18-21st, 2018.  This prestigious tournament will be take place at St. Albert’s Servus Place, utilizing all three arenas including the 2000 seat Go Auto Arena. This elite tournament features the top 2003 and 2004 – born hockey players in Western Canada and the Western United States.

Last year’s event featured top-level hockey by all competitors including teams from Western Canada and the Western United States.  This year’s crop is also expected to be very strong. The 2017 JRMT champions were the Toronto Marlboros (Toronto, Ontario), who defeated the Yale Academy Lions (Abbotsford, British Columbia) 5-4 in the tournament final. The John Reid Memorial Bantam AAA Tournament is one of the most scouted events of the hockey season and last year over one hundred junior scouts, managers and coaches attended the event. Over 115 participants in this event have gone on to play in the National Hockey League, including Jonathan Toews, Jarome Iginla, Eric Staal and Jordan Eberle.

The 2018 of the event edition will again feature sixteen teams and continues to be a premiere event with the attendance of elite Bantam age players from across North America. This year’s tournament promises to be one of the best ever.

The tournament is named in honor of long-time St. Albert resident, John Reid, who was a passionate player, coach, parent and supporter of the game.  John passed away in 2003 after a courageous battle with cancer.

Well over 120 alumni of this event have gone on to play in the National Hockey League.  Past participants of this prestigious tournament include: Rob Brown, Jarome Iginla, Vincent Lecalvier, Jonathon Toews, Eric Staal, Rob and Scott Niedermayer, Dion Phaneuf, Jordan Eberle, Curtis Lazar, Morgan Rielly and most recently St. Albert’s own Colton Parayko and Matt Benning, as well as a host of other players who went on to professional hockey careers.

40th John Reid Memorial Bantam AAA Hockey Tournament

January 18th – 21st, 2018

“Fun Facts”

The 2017 WHL Bantam Draft featured over 80 players who were participants in the JRMT, including 17 of 22 first round picks as well as the first 11 players selected overall.

Thirteen alumni of the John Reid Memorial Tournament were recently invited to participate at the Team Canada World Junior Development camp for the 2018 World Juniors. Dante Fabbro, Kale Clague, Tyler Steenbergen, Sam Steel and Josh Mahura were named to the roster.

At least 128 alumni from the JRMT have gone on to play in the NHL including Jerome Iginla, Scott and Rob Niedermeyer, Vincent Lecalvier, Eric Staal, Jonathan Toews, Jordan Eberle, and recently St. Albert’s own Colton Parayko and Matthew Benning.

The all-time single tournament scoring leader is Jonathon Toews who scored an unbelievable 36 points (7 games) in the 2003 edition of the tournament.

In 2013 Tyler Benson set the “career” scoring record for the JRMT with a total of 40 points in the 2012 and 2013 editions of the event, surpassing Michael St. Croix’s 38 total point total in 2007 and 2008.

The Thunder Bay Kings won the tournament a record four consecutive years (1997 – 2000). The 1997 Thunder Bay squad featured five future NHLers: Patrick Sharp, Taylor Pyatt, Aaron MacKenzie, Jason Jaspers and Alex Auld.

The 2017 Champion Toronto Marlboros, were the first Ontario team to win the John Reid Memorial Tournament since Thunder Bay in 2002.

Every NHL team has / had a JRMT alumnus on their roster, including the Vegas Golden Knights. Current VGK forward Cody Eakin played for the Winnipeg Monarchs in the 2005 and 2006 editions of the tournament.

The St. Albert Sabres have had 16 JRMT participants go on to play in the NHL since 1979. The Notre Dame Hounds are second with 13 alumni having played in the NHL.

The Edmonton Oilers have had the most JRMT alumni play their first NHL game with their organization, with 9. Chicago Black Hawks and the Colorado Avalanche each have had 8 JRMT Alumni start their NHL careers with their team.

2014 marked the first ever European entry into the John Reid Memorial, as HC Kometa from Brno, Czech Republic went 2-2-1 in the event. Two players from that team are currently in the WHL, playing with the Kelowna Rockets.

Albert has only won their own tournament once – 1983, led by future NHL sniper Rob Brown.

John Reid Memorial Tournament Preview

Reid – Skybox Grill Division

Team GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM
Rink Hockey Academy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
St. George’s Academy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
St. Albert Sabres 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Phoenix Jr. Coyotes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Carson Lambos is the #1 ranked defenceman for the draft currently.

Rink Hockey Academy Prep

Rink Hockey Academy are once again one of the strongest teams in Western Canada and enter the tournament as the pool favorites.  They have followed up a fantastic innaugural first season in the CSSHL by starting this year at 16-3-1, earning them top spot at the CSSHL break and are 3rd in the CSSHL in win percentage.  RHA are led by several top prospects for the 2018 WHL Bantam Draft and most notably by the odds on favorite to be the first defenseman taken and quite likely the 1st overall pick in Carson Lambos.  Lambos leads all CSSHL defenceman in scoring this year with 10-19-29 in 20 GP.  Eric Alarie is a big forward who leads the team in scoring and should also be a 1st rounder for the bantam draft.  The depth of RHA is a great asset with 8 players averaging right around a PPG and 6 players with 10 goals or more which includes a pair of defenseman in the aforementioned Lambos as well as offensive style defenseman Hudson Thornton.  6’3 goalie Tyler Brennan could be the top goaltender taking in the draft and his goalie parter Jaxson Taupert has had a great season in his own right.  RHA went 3-2-0 in last years tournament with losses to the Calgary Bisons and Lethbridge Golden Hawks.

Wong has 101 PTS in just 20 CSSHL Varsity GP.

St. George’s Academy Varsity

Entering the tournament, St. George’s are an intriguing team.  They have completely dominated the CSSHL Varsity division with a 20-0-0 record while averaging nearly a 12-1 win.  At the beginning of the 17/18 bantam season, they lost out in the semi-finals of the Chilliwack Tournament 3-1 to OHA Penticton.  St. Georges won the Medicine Hat Hockey Hounds Tournament with a 5-2 win over Sherwood Park in the final.  They proved to be a competitive team at the recent Pat Quinn Classic Tournament playing other high end teams.  One of the most exciting players at this tournament will be Trevor Wong.  Wong as we know by now has committed to the University of Denver already but many have been of the opinion in the WHL scouting world that Wong would have a good chance at going 1st overall if he was committed to the WHL route.  Wong is demolishing the CSSHL Varsity scoring race with 45-56-101 in just 20 GP.  He also led the Hockey Hounds Tournament in scoring as well as the Chilliwack Tournament.  The success of Wong is undeniable but he hasn’t done it on his own by any means, even though he has been the catalyst for the team.  Star 2004 born Connor Levis has been simply outstanding for a first year bantam and has averaged better than 3 PPG in league play and more than held his own at major tournaments finishing in the top 10 in scoring at the Chilliwack Tournament.  Dylan Fader has had a very big season as well, playing on the top line and defenceman Oliver Gabrielson is smallish in stature but has pure offensive defenceman abilities.

Greenway leads the host Sabres in many ways.

St. Albert Sabres

The host St. Albert Sabres will take part in their first major tournament of the season.  They have amassed a AMBHL North Division leading record of 17-2-6, leading the 2nd place Sherwood Park Flyers by 7 points for the division lead.  They haven’t lost a regular season game since October 23rd with a 4-1 loss to CAC and have gone 11-0-4 during that span.  The Sabres have several players on the 2018 WHL Bantam Draft radar led by Tyson Greenway who is 10th in league scoring with 16-18-34 in 23 GP.  He is the cousin of Minnesota Wild 2nd rounder Jordan Greenway and James Greenway who was a 3rd round pick of the Toronto Maple Leafs.  Ethan Sundar leads the team in scoring and is 3rd in the AMBHL scoring race with 17-22-39 in 25 GP.  Forwards Palmer Strang and Evan Arnold also have near a PPG this season.  Goalies Matthew Tebbutt and Carson Ironside have put up good decent numbers in goal but face only about 20 shots-per-game.  The defense core has contributed 15 goals from the blueline led by David Saunders with 8-7-15.  The Sabres will need to be firing on all cylinders and get very strong goaltending to have tournament success as they may lack the overall high end depth of some of the heavyweights in the tournament.  They were 3-2-0 in last years tournament.

Arik Altman is a high end Western USA prospect.

Phoenix Jr. Coyotes

The Phoenix Jr. Coyotes have a pretty good season playing in the United States Tier 1 Elite League going 6-1-1 and sitting 2nd place in that league behind only the Buffalo Jr. Sabres.  Dalton Berg has led the Jr. Coyotes in the scoring race in that league with 7-3-10 followed by a fairly high ranked player in our last rankings in Arik Altman.  In goal Hunter Hein has been very solid in goal and on defence the likes of Jake Johnson, Connor Sniffen and Stone Fredrickson are players to watch.  In last years JRMT, the Jr. Coyotes went 1-3-1 but all three of their losses were by 1 goal.  They are currently ranked 24th in the United States with an overall record of 25-6-0 but have dropped their past 2 games.  We aren’t sure if they are up to the same caliber but shouldn’t really get blown out either.

Reid – ALTA WEST BUS Charters Division

Team GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM
OHA Edmonton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Delta Prep Green 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Calgary Bisons 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lethbridge Golden Hawks 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tschigerl could challenge for #1 overall for the Bantam Draft.

OHA Edmonton

There is no doubt that OHA Edmonton are a favorite to win the tournament as they are in every tournament they enter this year.  OHA are currently our top ranked team in Western Canada with a 13-2-1 record in the CSSHL which is 2nd in that league in win percentage.  That success has yet to translate to major tournament succes as of yet in that they lost out in the quarter-finals to NAX at the Calgary Tournament and at the same point in the Chilliwack Tournament.  The team however is loaded with high end talent for the 2018 WHL Bantam draft led by one of the candidates to go 1st overall in Sean Tschigerl who is 2nd in his team scoring with 15-23-38 in 16 games.  Colton Dach is another candidate to land in the first round of this years draft and leads the team in scoring with 15-25-40 in 16 GP.  Dach is the brother of Saskatoon Blades 2nd overall 2016 Bantam Draft pick Kirby Dach.  Defenseman Corson Ceulemans should be one of the first defenseman off the board at the draft and is among the CSSHL Prep scoring leaders from the backend.  It is not out of question OHA Edmonton could see as many as 13 players drafted from the team and although I don’t have the specific stats, that could be an individual team record.  If there is one thing to objectively knit-pick at, it may be the goaltending that has been a bit up and down and especially in tournament play.  Look for OHA Edmonton to threaten in a major way this time around.

Matt Smith should be a WHL 1st rounder in May.

Delta Prep Academy Green

Delta are a team that has really come together as the season has progressed and have gotten better and better.  They currently sit 2nd place in the CSSHL Prep standings with a 15-5-1 record and have won 4 in a row.  During that four game winning streak, they defeated arguably the top 2 teams in western Canada with wins over NAX 5-1 and a 7-6 overtime win over OHA Edmonton.  By overall win percentage they are 5th.  In tournament play this season, Delta went 4-2-0 at the Chilliwack Tournament in starting that tournament at 4-0-0 before bowing out to St. George’s and the Calgary Bisons by identical 3-2 scores.  They also played in the recent Pat Quinn Classic and once again started off strong in going 3-0-1 but lost in the quarter-finals to Delta Academy White 3-2 in a SO.  Delta Green are a team with good depth up front some prospects who could land in the 3-5 round range Carson Latimer and Cage Newans who are both really ramping up their respective games.  The defensive unit and team play are the strong point though and leading this team is potential 1st rounder Matt Smith along with the likes of Alex Serraglio and Ethan Samson.  The goaltending has been good enough and face just over 20 shots-per-game.  Look for Delta to once again stay competitive.

Jayden Grubbe is our top ranked power forward for the Bantam Draft.

Calgary Bisons

As has been the norm over the years, the Calgary Bisons are once again one of the powers in the AMBHL.  The Bisons are 22-2-2 and have opened up a 5 point lead over the 2nd place team in the entire AMBHL.  They have allowed just a mind boggling 35 goals in those 26 games which is one of the best GAA’s in the history of the AMBHL since they began tracking statistics back in 1990.  Their 117 goals are 2nd in the AMBHL in GPG behind only St. Albert.  At the Chilliwack Tournament to begin the season, the Bisons went 3-0-1 in preliminary play before dropping a big 8-2 decision to OHA Penticton but finished up with a win over Delta Green who they will once again face in this tournament in pool play.  Then at the Calgary NW Flames Tournament, they bowed out in the quarter-finals again, this time to the eventual tournament champions LA Jr. Kings.  The Bisons have several high end prospects to follow led by who we feel is the top power forward available for the WHL Bantam Draft in Jayden Grubbe.  Grubbe not only plays a strong power game but also leads the AMBHL scoring race with 21-26-47 in 26 GP.  Dylan James, who should go in the 3-5 round range is 4th in league scoring with 19-19-38 in 25 GP.  The Bisons boast one of the top 2004 born players not only from Alberta but in Western Canada in Bowden Singleton who is 17th in league scoring at 16-16-32 in 25 GP.  However, the most eye popping stat perhaps in the AMBHL this year is the performance of goaltender Marek Pocherewny!  Pocherewny by far leads in every single major goaltending category with a 11-0-2 record and a 1.00 GAA, .952% and 5 SO.  If he is hot, look out, the Bisons could do some damage.  The Bisons have just 7 goals from their defensive core but have a high end prospect to watch close in Trey Patterson.  This is a very competitive pool with teams 2-4 looking like the games could go either way.

Furukawa leads the way in many areas for Lethbridge.

Lethbridge Golden Hawks

The Golden Hawks have a solid 15-7-4 record, placing them 1 point behind Red Deer in the AMBHL Ram South Division.  The Golden Hawks are once again one of the highest scoring teams in the league with 116 GF which is 3rd in GPG in the AMBHL.  The Golden Hawks have not played in any major tournaments this season, so they will get their first taste of some of the high end CSSHL teams and see how they stack up.  Lethbridge have three players who are averaging better than a PPG with Nolan Price currently 9th in league scoring with 18-17-35 in 26 GP, Conner Furukawa is 19th with 14-18-32 as well as 8th in PIMS with 66 and Colby Garner 20th at 11-19-30.  Furukawa is our highest ranked Golden Hawk for the WHL Bantam Draft at this point.  They have 5 players in total with over 10 goals with Rylan Bruns (11) and Joel Mabin (12) the others.  Carson Haynes is a defenseman who our scouts really like and he leads the way from the backend along with Brody Tallman who is among the defenseman league scoring leaders with 3-20-23.  Goaltender Tyler Palmer has been solid with a .920% and a 2.15 GAA.  Lethbridge could win a game in the pool and are ranked 14th in our western Canada latest team rankings.

Iginla – C2 Homes Division

Team GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM
Yale Hockey Academy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LA Jr. Kings 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BWC Academy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Calgary Royals 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

Top 5 overall ranked Stankoven is a prolific sniper.

Yale Hockey Academy

Yale are once again at or near the top of the CSSHL Prep division with a 14-2-0 record which is 3rd in league standings but tops in win percentage.  They enter every tournament as one of the favorites to win it all and this one is no different.  At the Chilliwack Tournament to start the season, Yale went 4-1-1 but lost out in the playoff rounds to Northern Alberta.  Zack Funk and captain Jake Chiasson were outstanding in that tournament in leading the way.  Then at the Calgary NW Flames tournament, Yale were waltzing through preliminary play but were stunned in the quarter-finals by Delta Green 7-0.  Then at the recent Pat Quinn Classic, it looked like Yale had put everything together by going 6-0-0 and outscoring the opposition 42-11 but lost in the final to BWC Academy 2-1 in OT.  Yale are led by by one of the top offensive talents in Western Canada in Logan Stankoven.  Except Stankoven to go in the first half of the first round in the 2018 WHL Bantam Draft.  Stankoven has 29-17-46 in 16 games which is good for 4th in league scoring in the CSSHL and has 8 of Yale’s 14 GWG this year and leads the league by 4 in that category.  It doesn’t stop there for Yale though with Kobe Verbicky looking like a first rounder as well as high end defenseman Graham Sward and lets not forward team captain Jake Chiasson who is a jack of all trades type of forward and plays a very complete game.  Both goaltenders in Brayden Melnyk who sports a 1.50 GAA and .935% to lead the league in both categories and Liam Vanderkooi who has bigtime size to his advantage and has also put up stellar numbers in goal.

Hreschuk is one of the best dman in the Western USA.

LA Jr. Kings

If we had any questions about the ability of the LA Jr. Kings and how they would or could fair against Western Canada’s top teams, those questions were answered in spades at the Calgary NW Flames Tournament.  The Jr. Kings advanced to the playoff rounds and from there defeated the Calgary Bisons easily 5-1 and then advanced to the final with a 6-4 over Delta Green.  In the final, they beat arguably the top team in Western Canada in the Northern Alberta Xtreme 5-4 in a thrilling Shootout.  Several LA Jr. Kings players are standout players in the scope of Western USA hockey and ranked high in our latest rankings.  Although it is always unclear for the most part as to which players are interested in coming north of the border, talents like D – Aiden Hreschuk who could be a top 10 pick for the Bantam Draft if fully committed lead the way.  Up front, Arvega Hovsepyan, Paul Minnehan and Noah Alvarez are undoubably three of the better forwards Western USA has to offer.  Alex Bonrouhi is very strong in goal.  The Jr. Kings are the 4th ranked team in the entire USA for 03 born teams with a 21-5-1 record.  The Jr. Kings should once again be a major threat at this tournament.

Williams is a solid 2-way forward for BWC this season.

BWC Academy

BWC Academy are another well coached team who like Delta Green have also got better and better as the season has progressed.  They are currently 13-5-2 in league play and have not suffered a regulation loss in their previous 9 games – going 7-0-2 during that span and have a 16 game overall unbeaten streak (13-0-3) with includes tournament play.  As mentioned above, BWC Academy are coming off an impressive Pat Quinn Classic Tournament Championship in defeated powerhouse Yale 2-1 in the final thanks to a overtime winner by high end 04 born Brandon Lisowsky and outstanding goaltending by the tournaments top goalie in Thomas Milic who has vaulted up our rankins this year along with several other BWC Academy players.  BWC Academy also took part in the Chilliwack Tournament at the start of the season where they lost out in the playoff rounds 4-3 to OHA Edmonton and then again to Yale.  BWC Academy should have several picks for the WHL Bantam Draft but perhaps nobody in the top 2 rounds.  However, we currently have 10 players ranked for the draft with the likes of D – Elias Carmichael, G – Thomas Milic, captain Fin Williams, Chase Sandhu and Caedan Bankier who should all go by the time the 5th round is complete.  Look for BWC Academy to be competive once again and play a structured, well coached team game.

Marcotte’s return from injury would be huge.

Calgary Royals

The Royals earned an invite to the JRMT this year by being one of the top south AMBHL teams in what is a very good division that was relatively unscathed by the CSSHL envasion.  The Royals sport a 16-6-3 with 100 GF and 59 GA.  That is good enough for 3rd place in win percentage in the AMBHL South behind only top 10 western Canada teams – Calgary Bisons and Airdrie Xtreme.  They are on a 5-0-2 streak and have only allowed 7 goals during that span which includes shutouts during that period over Lethridge and another strong AMBHL south team in Red Deer.  The Royals have taking part in one major tournament in attendint the Calgary NW Flames Tournament and went 3-2-0 highlighted by a 7-2 victory over OHA Penticton.  The Royals at this tournament will try to rely on their recent structured play and depth they possess.  Leading the way offensively this season has been Alex Walicki who is 14th in AMBHL league scoring with 18-15-33 in 24 GP and Owen MacNeil who is 16th in league scoring with 11-22-33 in 25 GP.  Several players could be selected from the Royals in the mid round range of the draft with the likes of the aforementioned Walicki along with MacNeil and defenceman Warren Marcotte and Kjell Moller.  Marcotte has missed half the season with injury and the hope is he will be healthy enough to go as he can run things from the backend offensively.

Iginla – Remax-Brian Cyr Division

Team GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM
Northern Alberta Xtreme 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Airdrie Xtreme 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
OHA Penticton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sherwood Park Flyers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

Guenther could be a top 10 overall pick for the Bantam Draft.

Northern Alberta Xtreme

Once again it will be a CSSHL team who will enter the tournament as a favorite in one of the pools.  The Northern Alberta Xtreme (NAX) are undoubtably one of the top teams in Western Canada and are 14-3-0 in western Canada’s top league.  NAX started out the season at the Chilliwack Tournament with a Championship in going 6-0-0 with 39-11 GF/GA with a 6-2 win over OHA Penticton in the final.  2004 born star Matthew Savoie was a star as was Dylan Guenther.  Savoie led with 22 points in those 6 games while Guenther fired home a tournament leading 14 goals.  Then at the Calgary NW Flames Tournament, they bowed out in the final to the LA Jr. Kings in a SO.  Like OHA Edmonton, NAX are littered with high end WHL draft picks led by top 10 ranked Dylan Guenther who is 2nd in the CSSHL in goals and tied for 2nd in the league lead for points with 57 along with Savoie.  The likes of D – Marc Lajoie, Brett Hyland and Zac Ostapchuk all have a very good chance of going in the first round as well.  Goaltender Lochlan Gordon is a goalie we are specifically interested to watch at the JRMT.  If he can play to the level we think he can, NAX will have a very good chance of winning this tournament.

Slaney leads Airdrie’s backend.

Airdrie Xtreme

As expected, the Airdrie Xtreme have turned things around from a few seasons of recent struggle to be one of the top non-CSSHL teams in western Canada this season.  They currently are in 2nd place in the AMBHL team standings with a 18-3-5 record but have split their past four games with losses to the Calgary Bisons and Red Deer Rebels.  Airdrie also took part in the first major tournament of the season at the Chilliwack Tournament and went 3-2-0 with losses to Delta Green and OHA Edmonton.  Then at the Calgary NW Flames Tournament, they bowed out 9-3 to NAX who they will get a chance to get some sort of redemption against.  The Xtreme have several high end players to watch including one of the top ranked AMBHL defenceman in Keagan Slaney who leads all AMBHL defenceman with 7-16-23 in 25 GP.  Goaltender Nathan Airey has not lost a regular season game going 9-0-2 with the leagues 4th best GAA at 1.82 and a stellar .929%.  His goaltending parter Freddie Halyk has been strong as well.  Up front, the likes of Tristan Zandee, Ty Mueller, Brett Moravec and Craig Armstrong give the Xtreme capable offence.

Sillinger is one of western Canada’s top ranked prospects.

OHA Penticton

It has been a bit of a mixed bag type of season for OHA Edmonton this season and on many nights how CSSHL scoring leader Cole Sillinger goes, the team goes.  They have a 14-6-0 record in the CSSHL Prep Division which places them 5th in the league standings and have gone 3-3-0 in their previous 6 league games including games where they allowed 10 and 7 goals.  The season started out very strong with a tournament finals appearance against NAX at the Chilliwack Tournament where they dropped the final 6-2 but were 5-0-0 heading into that matchup including wins over the Calgary Bisons and St. George’s.  Sillinger had 12-8-20 in 6 games that tournament to finish 2nd in tournament scoring.  Then at the Calgary NW Flames Tournament, they struggled to a 2-3-0 record with lopsided losses against Yale and the Calgary Royals.  They also took part at the Pat Quinn Classic and once again struggled – going 1-4-0 with losses to Delta White, Yale, Delta Green and BWC but three of those losses were just by a single goal.  OHA, as mentioned are undoubably led by one of the top talents in western Canada in Cole Sillinger.  Sillinger, who we expect to be a top 5 selection in the 2018 WHL Bantam Draft leads the CSSHL Prep division in goals with 36 already.  Also up front, the likes of Steel Quiring, Quinn Disher and Porter Trevelyan are others who could hear their names called on draft day.  Defenseman Noah Dorey has really impressed our scouts and he should also be a fairly high pick in May.  Goaltender Colton Phillips-Watts has had pretty good numbers in goal and will have to be on the top of his game to knock off one of the top teams in this pool and further if they make the playoff rounds.

Gonie is the team captain and leading scorer.

Sherwood Park Flyers

The AMBHL north team along with the host St. Albert Sabres attending are the Sherwood Park Flyers.  Sherwood Park are having a decent season at 14-8-3 and are in a cluster of teams battling for 2nd overall in the north with Edmonton CAC, Leduc Oil Kings and Spruce Grove PAC Saints.  They have goin 2-1-2 of recent with the only loss coming 5-1 to St. Albert.  The Flyers took part in the hockey Hounds tournament where they made it all the way to the final but lost out to St. George’s .  Offensively the Flyers are led by AMBHL allstar Ben Gonie with 16-16-32 in 27 games which is good enough for top 20 in the AMBHL scoring race.  Wyatt Cook has fired home 15 goals in 25 games and Tyler Kutschinski is the only other player with more than 10 goals with 11.  Colby Ball leads the Flyers defenseman in points with 7-11-18 and draft be a draft pick along with Gonie and possibly a couple others.  The goaltending tandem of Aiden Kruhlak and Jayden Dyce have proven to be reliable.  Kruhlak is a top 2004 born goalie from the province of Alberta and another 2004 born to watch is Tanner Scott up front.  The Flyers are a long shot to defeat any of the above teams but they have earned their right to attend this tournament, so a win against OHA or Airdrie is not out of the question.

Top 25 WEHP 2003 Born Prospects Attending the John Reid Memorial Tournament

Carson Lambos LD Rink Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’0 180 1/14/2003
Sean Tschigerl F OHA Edmonton Prep CSSHL 5’10 165 4/11/2003
Logan Stankoven F Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 5’7 165 2/26/2003
Cole Sillinger F OHA Penticton Prep CSSHL 5’9 154 5/16/2003
Trevor Wong ** CO F St. Georges Academy CSSHL 5’8 135 5/4/2003
Dylan Guenther F NAX Academy CSSHL 5’11 155 4/10/2003
Zac Ostapchuk F NAX Academy CSSHL 6’2 175 5/29/2003
Jayden Grubbe F Calgary Bisons AMBHL 6’1 170 1/12/2003
Corson Ceulemans RD OHA Edmonton Prep CSSHL 6’0 170 5/5/2003
Graham Sward LD Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’0 148 9/12/2003
Aidan Hreschuk LD LA Jr. Kings Tier 1 5’8 145 2003
Marc Lajoie LD NAX Academy CSSHL 6’2 205 5/ 21/2003
Jake Chiasson F Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’1 148 5/25/2003
Eric Alarie RW Rink Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’0 175 1/27/2003
Kobe Verbicky F Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 5’9 143 4/7/2003
Colton Dach F OHA Edmonton Prep CSSHL 6’0 160 ¼/2003
Matt Smith LD Delta Hockey Academy Green CSSHL 5’11 140 1/21/2003
Craig Armstrong F Airdrie Xtreme AMBHL 5’7 155 6/5/2003
Tyson Galloway LD Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’2 181 1/20/2003
Tyson Laventure F OHA Edmonton Prep CSSHL 6’0 155 1/28/2003
Marek Pocherewny G Calgary Bisons AMBHL 5’11 145 11/1/2003
ARVEGA HOVSEPYAN F LA Jr. Kings Tier 1 5’8 155 4/2/2003
Paul Minnehan F LA Jr. Kings Tier 1     2003
Tyler Brennan G Rink Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’2 171 9/27/2003
Nolan Bentham RD Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’2 171 6/12/2003