Rick Lapointe Tournament….Prince Albert Tournament….CSSHL Showcase Updates

The semi-finals are set in Victoria at the Rick Lapointe Bantam AAA Tournament.  The Seafair Islanders will play league rival Langley Eagles and the Camrose Red Wings of the AMBHL will take on host Victoria Racquet Club Kings in the other game.

Victoria went a perfect 3-0-0 in round robin play and outscoring the opposition 12-3 and face Camrose who were 2-0-1 with 11-7.  Seafair were 2-0-1 with 12-6 and face Langley who were 3-0-0 9-3.

Leading the tournament in scoring to this point is Jack Hensley from Hollyburn with 4-5-9 tied with him was Benjamin Musso of Coquitlam at 4-5-9.  Our highest ranked prospect entering the tournament is Jaden Uy and has 8 points and a tournament leading 6 goals.  The top 2004 born scorer to this point is Taylor Haggerty of Camrose with 1-5-6 and the lone 2005 born in the tournament is high end prospect Hoyt Stanley of Hollyburn who has shown well with 2-4-6.

We are hoping to have a full scouts report at the completion of the tournament.


The Prince Albert Tournament is now entering day 3 with the semi-finals to go tonight.  The host Venice House Pirates have already punched their ticket to the semi-finals with a win over a very game Lakeland Panthers AA squad.  The Lakeland goalie held his team in the game despite facing well over 40 shots.  The Pirates are 3-0-0 entering tonights semi-final.  The Humboldt Broncos are also 3-0-0 while other pre-tournament favorites Red Deer are 2-0-0 as are Eastman.

Leading this tournament in scoring thus far is D – Noah Barlage of Humboldt with 1-9-10.  Barlage should go somewhere in the top 4 rounds of the draft and is brother of Swift Current Broncos former top 5 overall pick Logan Barlage.  His Humboldt teammate Connor McGrath is tied for the league lead in goals with 5 and has 9 points.  High ranked Sask prospect Logan Cox has 3-6-9 while the highest ranked Sask F – Gabe Klassen has 4-3-7 and the highest ranked Sask D – Nolan Allan has 5-1-6.


There is a CSSHL Showcase going on this weekend in Vancouver sponsored by the WHL.  Yesterday had four games with all of the favorites winning their respective games.  OHA Edmonton started off the day with a 6-2 win over Delta White.  Top ranked F – Sean Tschigerl and Tyson Laventure each scored a pair of goals.  BWC Academy defeated Edge Academy 4-0 with Caeden Bankier scoring a pair of goals and Matt Seminoff picking up 1-2-3.  Edge G – Zoltan Bencsik stopped 42/46 shots.  Delta Green defeated Notre Dame 5-1 and outshot them 43-10.  High ranked D – Matt Smith along with talented forwards Holden Cardinal and Ethan Urquhart had 1-1-2.  Lastly, the Northern Alberta Xtreme got by OHA Penticton 9-1 with Dylan Guenther/Brett Hyland and 04 Matthew Savoie once again piling up the points.  The three combined for 5-7-12 and Lucas Ciona who has steadily climbed our rankings this year scored a pair of goals as well.

Each team will play twice today with action beginning bright and early at 7:30 AM.

 

 

Prince Albert Bantam Tournament – Day 1

The annual Prince Albert Bantam Tournament got underway yesterday with eight games on the Schedule.  The host, Venice House Pirates enter the tournament as one of the favorites to win the tournament and they didn’t disappoint on Day 1 in picking up a pair of wins.  They defeated the Regina Pat Blues 5-3 and then the Winnipeg Warriors 6-3 with Gabe Klassen figuring in prominently in both wins along with Logan Cox and Ashton Ferster up front.  All three players should go somewhere before the 5th round of the WHL Bantam Draft.

Another of the favorites are the Red Deer Rebels of the AMBHL who started with a 6-1 win over the Yorkton Terriers.  The Eastman Selects won their opener 7-3 over the Battlefords Barons.  The Humboldt Broncos piled up the goals yesterday in a pair of wins by scores of 11-2 over Weyburn and then 8-6 over Leduc of the AMBHL.

Action will continue today with 5 games today and then the playoffs to begin this evening.  Stay tuned for updates.