November 27, 2017 Newsletter is ready

The November 27, 2017 Newsletter is ready.  Rankings have been adjusted through Saturday, November 25th action which includes all tournaments to date.  Player statistics have all been compiled through Saturday, November 25th as well.  Here are the contents for this edition:

Newsletter Contents

Pages 2-7.       Western Canada Top 224 – 2003 Born (1-224)

Pages 8-9  .     Western USA Top 55 – 2003 Born (1-55)

Pages 10-14.   Western Canada Top 173 – 2004 Born (1-173)

Page  15.         Western Canada Top 27 – 2005 Born (Identify List) (1-27)

Pages 16-17.   WEHP Interview –  Forward – Northern Alberta Xtreme (2003 Born)

Pages 18-19.   WEHP Interview –  Defenseman – Delta Hockey Academy Green (2003 Born)

Pages 20-21.   WEHP Interview –  Goaltender – Swift Current Broncos (2003 Born)

Pages 22-23.   WEHP Interview –  Forward – Swift Current Broncos (2005 Born)

Pages 24-27.   League Mid-Season Awards (10 Various Categories) CSSHL, Manitoba(RHA), SBAAHL, AMBHL

Pages 28-31.   WEHP Scouting Reports (50 reports)

Page   32.        John Reid Memorial Tournament Teams/Announcement

Pages 33-38.   WEHP Advertising Sponsors, Western Canada Team Rankings and Tournament Listings

best regards,

Tyler Neisz

Owner/Director of Scouting

Western Elite Hockey Prospects

Congratulations to the Saskatoon Maniacs – Swift Current Tournament Champions!

CHAMPIONSHIP Game:  Saskatoon Maniacs 3 – Regina Monarchs 2 (SO)

  1. SAS – Br. Buckberger (Larocque, Bernauer)
  2. SAS – Spencer (Rodman)
  3. REG – Fry (Smith)
  4. REG – Hammett (Derenisky, Dmytriw)

Shootout: Regina:  Swetlikoff, Fry, Dmytriw (ALL MISS), Bernauer (MISS), Larocque (SCORES GWG)

Game 23:  Winnipeg Hawks 04’s 3 – Calgary AA Bronks 1 (C FINAL)

  1. WPG – Russell (Janus, Richardson)
  2. WPG – Younger (Sutherland, Crawford)
  3. WPG – Ostermann
  4. CGY – Corbett (Bolter, Salazer)

Game 21:  Martensville Marauders 6 – Regina Aces 3 (B FINAL)

  1. MAR – Doell (Montgrand)
  2. MAR – B. Yager (Larson)
  3. MAR – Doell (Barnett)
  4. MAR – Kuzuska (C. Yager)
  5. MAR – Montgrand (Larson, B. Yager)
  6. MAR – C. Yager
  7. REG – Gronick (Hunt, Pankratz)
  8. REG – Morrow
  9. REG – Gronick (Karol)

Game 19:  Weyburn Wings 8 – Estevan Bruins 3 (Consolation game)

  1. WEY – Erb (Morhart, Rowland)
  2. WEY – Chisholm (Birnie, Watson)
  3. WEY – Young (Walbaum)
  4. WEY – Rowland (Birnie, Douglas)
  5. WEY – Watt (Watson, Chisholm)
  6. WEY – Boren (Chisholm)
  7. WEY – Williamson (Chisholm, Douglas)
  8. WEY – Erb (Altwasser)
  9. EST – Wagstaff (McMillan)
  10. EST – Stewart (Kukura)
  11. EST – Miller

Game 18:  Winnipeg Hawks 04’s 5 – Red Deer Chiefs AA – 4 (Winnipeg advanced to the C – Final)

  1. WPG – Lizotte (Grysiuk, Lenoski)
  2. WPG – Lenoski (Friesen)
  3. WPG – Lizotte (Lenoski)
  4. WPG – Lizotte (Grysiuk, Lenoski)
  5. WPG – Richardson (Janus, Squirrell)
  6. WPG – Starr
  7. RD – Wallace (Jansen)
  8. RD – Leroux
  9. RD – Wallace (Filippov)
  10. RD – Borchers (Bargery)

Game 17:  Calgary NWCAA Bronks 7 – Edmonton MLAC AA – 1 (Calgary Advance to the C – Final)

  1. CGY – Pankiw
  2. CGY – Look
  3. CGY – Look
  4. CGY – Hoffort (Bourget)
  5. CGY – Salazar (Simpson)
  6. CGY – Salazar
  7. CGY – Salazar
  8. EDM – Makarowski

Game 16:  Saskatoon Maniacs 4 – Regina Aces 3 (Saskatoon advance to the Championship Final)

  1. SAS – Larocque (Bernauer)
  2. SAS – Mowles (Br. Buckberger, Larocque)
  3. SAS – Larocque
  4. SAS – Bernauer
  5. REG – Pankratz
  6. REG – Holba
  7. REG – Pankratz (Holba)

Game 15:  Martensville Marauders 4 – Regina Monarchs 6 (Regina advance to Championship Final)

  1. REG – Swetlikoff
  2. REG – Hammett (Swetlikoff)
  3. REG – Dmytriw (Hammett)
  4. REG – Boldt (Swetlikoff, Fry)
  5. REG – Derenisky (Boha, Dmytriw)
  6. REG – Dmytriw (Mcleod, Derenisky)
  7. MAR – Heidt (Redekopp)
  8. MAR – Pauls (Doell)
  9. MAR – Failler (Doell)
  10. MAR – B. Yager (Larson)

Game 14:  West Central Wheat Kings 6 – Estevan Bruins 1 (WC advance to the B-Side Final)

  1. WC – Hilbig (Lawrence, Brewer)
  2. WC – Heintz (Cormier, Robbie)
  3. WC – Cormier
  4. WC – Robbie (Heintz)
  5. WC – Cormier (Reschny, Heintz)
  6. EST – Poole

Game 13:  Swift Current Broncos 8 – Weyburn Wings 0 (SC advance to B-Side Final)

  1. SC – C.Arntsen (Wilm)
  2. SC – J. Arntsen (Jessiman, C. Arntsen)
  3. SC – Wilm (Wills, McCleary)
  4. SC – C. Arntsen (Lind)
  5. SC – C. Arntsen (Wills, Klassen)
  6. SC – Wilm (Paul)
  7. SC – O’Neill (Silzer, C. Arntsen)
  8. SC – J. Arntsen (O’Neill, Wills)

Standings

Team W L T Pts. GF GA
Regina Aces 2 0 0 4 12 5
West Central 1 1 0 2 14 6
Edmonton MLAC 0 2 0 0 4 19

 

Team W L T Pts. GF GA
Martensville 2 0 0 4 16 4
SC Broncos 1 1 0 2 12 9
WPG Hawks 0 2 0 0 6 21

 

Team W L T Pts. GF GA
Saskatoon Maniacs 2 0 0 4 11 3
Estevan Bruins 1 1 0 2 7 8
Calgary Bronks 0 2 0 0 2 9

 

Team W L T Pts. GF GA
Regina Monarchs 1 0 1 3 11 4
Weyburn 0 0 2 2 6 6
Red Deer Chiefs 0 1 1 1 4 11

 A-Side Semi-Finals: 

Martensville Marauders vs. Regina Monarchs

Saskatoon Maniacs vs. Regina Aces

Game 12:  Estevan Bruins 4 – Calgary NW Bronks AA – 2

  1. EST – McMillan (Kukura)
  2. EST – McMillan
  3. EST – Wagstaff (Miller)
  4. EST – Fichter (Chrest, Stewart)
  5. CAL – Look (Corbet)
  6. CAL – Bolter (Plowman, Salazar)

Game 11:  Weyburn Wings 3 – Red Deer Chiefs AA – 3

  1. WEY – Erb (Altwasser, Rowland)
  2. WEY – Rowland (Morhart)
  3. WEY – Thackeray (Douglas)
  4. RD – Siwak (Valyear)
  5. RD – Leroux (Larizza)
  6. RD – Wallace (Filippov, Siwak)

Game 10:  Regina Aces 7 – Edmonton MLAC AA – 3

  1. REG – McLean (Holba)
  2. REG – Karol (Kosford)
  3. REG – Kaytor (Gronick, Karol)
  4. REG – Holba (McLean)
  5. REG – Karol (Newman)
  6. REG – Kaytor (Karol, Gronick)
  7. REG – Gronick
  8. MLAC – Cramer (Ferguson)
  9. MLAC – Hossinger (Kalavaris, Mamued)
  10. MLAC – Langevin (Hansen)

Game 9:  Martensville Marauders 11 – Winnipeg Hawks 2

  1. MAR – C. Yager (Doell, Redekopp)
  2. MAR – Doell
  3. MAR – B. Yager (Heidt)
  4. MAR – Heidt (Larson, B. Yager)
  5. MAR – Heidt (Larson)
  6. MAR – C. Yager (Kachur)
  7. MAR – Larson (Heidt, Redekopp)
  8. MAR – B. Yager (Barnett, Pauls)
  9. MAR – Larson (B. Yager)
  10. MAR – Doell
  11. MAR – Doell
  12. WPG – Lizotte (Lenoski)
  13. WPG – Russell (Squirrell, Lenoski)

Game 8:  Saskatoon Maniacs 5 – NWCAA Bronks AA – 0

  1. SAS – Bernauer (Br. Buckberger, Larocque)
  2. SAS – Bernauer
  3. SAS – Larocque
  4. SAS – Bernauer (Larocque, Bo. Buckberger)
  5. SAS – Larocque (Br. Buckberger, Bernauer)

Game 7:  Regina Monarchs 8 – Red Deer Chiefs AA – 1

  1. REG – Smith
  2. REG – Wood (Jeannot)
  3. REG – Fry (Smith, Hammett)
  4. REG – Kups (Kennedy)
  5. REG – Fry (Swetlikoff)
  6. REG – Hammett (Fry)
  7. REG – Smith (Hammett)
  8. REG – Fry (Swetlikoff)
  9. RD – Claughton

Game 6:  Swift Current Broncos 10 – Winnipeg Hawks 4

  1. SC – Jessiman (Lind)
  2. SC – McCleary (Jessiman)
  3. SC – J. Arntsen (Wilm)
  4. SC – Jessiman (C. Arntsen, Lind)
  5. SC – Ganert (Sumner, Olson)
  6. SC – Wilm (Wills, Silzer)
  7. SC – Lind (C. Arntsen, J. Arntsen)
  8. SC – O’Neil (Wills, J. Arntsen)
  9. SC – C. Arntsen (Wills, Lind)
  10. SC – J. Arntsen
  11. WPG – Grysiuk (Lenoski, Squirrel)
  12. WPG – Lenoski (Grysiuk)
  13. WPG – Lizotte (Russell, Ostermann)
  14. WPG – Ostermann (Janus, Lizotte)

Game 5:  West Central Wheat Kings 12 – Edmonton MLAC AA – 1

  1. WC – Scherr
  2. WC – Ostrom (Gasmo, Robbie)
  3. WC – Robbie
  4. WC – Reschny (Scherr)
  5. WC – Cormier (Linklater, Reschny)
  6. WC – Cormier (Heintz)
  7. WC – Gasmo (Dean, Halter-Metcalfe)
  8. WC – Dean (Gasmo, Robbie)
  9. WC – Reschny (Robbie, Cormier)
  10. WC – Lawrence (Linklater)
  11. WC – Brewer (Gasmo, Dean)
  12. WC – Dean (Hilbig, Gasmo)
  13. EDM – Stocks (Ferguson, Langevin)

Game 4:  Saskatoon Maniacs 6 – Estevan Bruins 3

  1. SAS – Laroque
  2. SAS – Bernauer (Mowles, Laroque)
  3. SAS – Laroque
  4. SAS – Leonard
  5. SAS – Mowles (Buckberger, Bernauer)
  6. SAS – Mathieson-Larkins
  7. EST – Wagstaff (McKersie, Miller)
  8. EST – Miller (Wagstaff)
  9. EST – McMillen (Poole)

Game 3:  Regina Monarchs 3 – Weyburn Wings 3

  1. REG – Boha
  2. REG – Eckert (Kups)
  3. REG – Fry (Boldt, Swetlikoff)
  4. WEY – Chisholm (Watson)
  5. WEY – Kopec (Thackeray)
  6. WEY – Douglas (Young)

Game 2:  Martensville Marauders 5 – Swift Current Broncos 2

  1. MART – B. Yager (Larson)
  2. MART – B. Yager
  3. MART – Kazuska (Heidt)
  4. MART – B. Yager (C. Yager, Heidt)
  5. MART – B. Yager (Heidt)
  6. SC – Lind (C. Arntsen, J. Arntsen)
  7. SC – Cairns (Ganert)

Game 1:  Regina Aces 5 – West Central Wheat Kings 2

  1. REG – Cosford
  2. REG – Pankratz (Gronick)
  3. REG – Gronick (Hunt, Pankratz)
  4. REG – Karol (Pankratz, Kaytor)
  5. REG – Kaytor (Gronick)
  6. WC – Reschny (Scherr, Heintz)
  7. WC – Scherr (Robbie, Linklater)