Hockey Hounds Tournament Summaries

Game 1:  Swift Current Broncos 3 – Delta Academy White 3

  1. SC – Lind (C. Arntsen, Wilm)
  2. SC – McCleary (Wilm, Lind)
  3. SC – McCleary (Lind)
  4. Delta – Marriott (Mrsic, Adrain)
  5. Delta – Murdock (Merriman, Tanner)
  6. Delta – Merriman (Murdock, Tanner)

Game 2:  Grand Peace Athletic Storm 4 – Edge Prep 5

  1. EDGE – Nicholls (Finnie, Schneidmiller)
  2. EDGE – Srigley (Farren, Schneidmiller)
  3. EDGE – Farren (Whaley, Srigley)
  4. EDGE – Braun (Schneidmiller, Farren)
  5. EDGE – Srigley (Farren, Bergman)
  6. GPAC – Hedges (Jonzon, Day)
  7. GPAC – Smith (Burke)
  8. GPAC – Saunders (Burke, Day)
  9. GPAC – Sandboe (Burke, Doucette)

Game 3:  Sherwood Park Flyers 4 – Balgonie Prairie Storm 1

  1. Sherwood Park – Wack
  2. Sherwood Park – Labine (Joseph)
  3. Sherwood Park – Labine (Joseph, Raymond)
  4. Sherwood Park – Cook
  5. Balgonie – Robertson (Buhay, Schaeffer)

Game 4:  Spruce Grove PAC 5 – Edmonton SSAC 4

  1. Spruce Grove – Augot (Ziemmer, Lajeunesse)
  2. Spruce Grove – Cheveldayoff (Olson, Sutter)
  3. Spruce Grove – Ziemmer (Cheveldayoff, Livsin)
  4. Spruce Grove – Cheveldayoff (Laevens)
  5. Spruce Grove – Ziemmer (McGowan, Cheveldayoff)
  6. Edmonton SSAC – Zurawell (Manek)
  7. Edmonton SSAC – Kuehn (Hamming)
  8. Edmonton SSAC – Hamming (Lemieux)
  9. Edmonton SSAC – Zurawell (Raesler)

Game 5:  St. Georges Academy 4 – West Central Wheat Kings 1

  1. St. Georges – Wong (Gabrielson)
  2. St. Georges – Sedivy (Levis, Gabrielson)
  3. St. Georges – Wong
  4. St. Georges – Wong (Fader, Gabrielson)
  5. West Central – Hilbig

Game  6:  Prince Albert Pirates 6 – Lloydminster Bobcats 4

  1. PA – Klassen (Cox, Friedt-Mohr)
  2. PA – Freidt-Mohr (Cox)
  3. PA – Clarke (Beaton, Flodell)
  4. PA – Klassen (Cox, Friedt-Mohr)
  5. PA – Klassen (Flodell)
  6. PA – Klassen (Cox)
  7. Lloyd – Swanson (Mackay, M. Leslie)
  8. Lloyd – Weeks (Nelson, Renton)
  9. Lloyd – M. Leslie (Mills, Renton)
  10. Lloyd – Weeks

Game 7:  SEAC Tigers 8 – POE Prep 4

  1. SEAC Tigers – Machan (Unreiner)
  2. SEAC Tigers – Moore
  3. SEAC Tigers – Mowat (Yuhas)
  4. SEAC Tigers – Rath (Moore)
  5. SEAC Tigers – Wyrostok (Gold)
  6. SEAC Tigers – Mowat (Machan)
  7. SEAC Tigers – Rath
  8. SEAC Tigers – Mowat (Unreiner)
  9. POE – DeSouza
  10. POE – Priest (Rutland, Jones)
  11. POE – Jones (Boden)
  12. POE – Boden

Game 8:  Fort Saskatchewan Rangers 5 – Edmonton KC 3

  1. Fort Sask – Melnyk (Barras, McNelly)
  2. Fort Sask – Krischanowski (Eastman)
  3. Fort Sask – Gustafson (Thompson, Lamanna)
  4. Fort Sask – Eastman (Gustafson, Peichel)
  5. Fort Sask – Guitard (Peichel)
  6. KC – Tarkowski (Gillis)
  7. KC – Emmanuel (Chetek)
  8. KC – Pringle (Moses)

Saturday Games

Game 9:  Balgonie Prairie Storm 2 – Calgary Edge 3

  1. BALG – Council
  2. BALG – Council (Bell)
  3. EDGE – Schneidmiller ( Mi. Neumeier)
  4. EDGE – MA Neumeier (Mi Neumeier, Groves)
  5. EDGE – Srigley (Farren, Schneidmiller)

Game 12:  Spruce Grove PAC 7 – Swift Current Broncos 4

  1. Spruce Grove – Ziemmer (Laevens)
  2. Spruce Grove – Cheveldayoff (Livsin, Olson)
  3. Spruce Grove – Sutter (Forrest, Livsin)
  4. Spruce Grove – Cheveldayoff
  5. Spruce Grove – Forrest (Nome)
  6. Spruce Grove – Ziemmer (Augot, Forrest)
  7. Spruce Grove – Forrest
  8. Swift Current – Ganert (Sumner, Wilson)
  9. Swift Current – J. Arntsen (Wilm, C. Arntsen)
  10. Swift Current – O’Neill, Lind)
  11. Swift Current – J. Arntsen (Wills)

Game 13:  West Central Wheat Kings 5 – Edmonton KC 2

  1. West Central – Linklater (Hilbig, Reschny)
  2. West Central – Linklater (Reschny, Robbie)
  3. West Central – Gasmo (Ostrom, Heintz)
  4. West Central – Linklater (Hilbig, Lawrence)
  5. West Central – Ostrom (Hilbig, Gasmo)
  6. Edmonton KC – Gillis (Pulongbarit, Chetek)
  7. Edmonton KC – Sorenson (Pringle, Cross)

Game 14:  POE Prep 4 – Prince Albert Pirates 3

  1. POE – Yates
  2. POE – Paterson (Jones)
  3. POE – Yates (Jones, Johnson)
  4. POE – DeSouza (Yates)
  5. PA – Klassen (Cox, Ferster)
  6. PA – Ferster (Cox, Klassen)
  7. PA – Klassen (Ferster)

Game 15:  St. Georges Academy 6 – Fort Saskatchewan 1

  1. St. Georges – Wong (Fader)
  2. St. Georges – Wong (Fader, Gabrielson)
  3. St. Georges – Wong (Levis, Fader)
  4. St. Georges – Wong (Fader)
  5. St. Georges – Wong
  6. St. Georges – Levis
  7. Fort Sask – Peichel (Hartley, Fournier)

Game 16:  SEAC Tigers 5 – Lloydminster Bobcats 2

  1. SEAC – Wyrostok (Good, Rath)
  2. SEAC – Machan (Mowat)
  3. SEAC – Cherniak (Moore, Wyrostok)
  4. SEAC – Moore (Wyrostok, Cheniak)
  5. SEAC – Yuhas (Machan)
  6. Lloyd – M. Leslie (J. Leslie, Mills)
  7. Lloyd – M. Leslie (Swanson)

 

 

November 13, 2017 Newsletter is ready!

 

The November 13, 2017 newsletter is ready.  We have made major adjustments to the rankings which includes all league play to date as well as major tournaments in Chilliwack and the Calgary Rocky Mountain Classic this past weekend.  League play has also been viewed with 100’s of reports coming in.

Newsletter Contents

Pages 2-7.       Western Canada Top 224 – 2003 Born (1-224)

Pages 8-9  .     Western USA Top 52 – 2003 Born (1-52)

Pages 10-14.   Western Canada Top 173 – 2004 Born (1-173)

Page  15.         Western Canada Top 29 – 2005 Born (Identify List) (1-27)

Pages 16-17.   WEHP Interview –  Defence – Regina Monarchs (2003 Born)

Pages 18-19.   WEHP Interview –  Forward – Seafair Islanders (2003 Born)

Pages 20-21.   WEHP Interview –   Defenseman – St. Georges Prep (2004 Born)

Pages 22-23.   WEHP Interview –  Forward – Martensville Marauders (2004 Born)

Pages 24-25.   WEHP Interview –  Forward – Warman Wildcats (2004 Born)

Pages 26-29.   WEHP Interview –  Goalie – Saskatoon Outlaws (2003 Born),  – Balgonie Prairie Storm (2003 Born)

Pages 30-32.   WEHP Scouting Reports

Pages 33-40.   Calgary Rocky Mountain Tournament Recap (Scoring Leaders, Goalie Leaders, Scout Reports)

Pages 41-46.   WEHP Advertising Sponsors, Western Canada Team Rankings and Tournament Listings

best regards,

Tyler Neisz

Owner/Director of Scouting

Western Elite Hockey Prospects