Pages Navigation Menu

Welcome To The New Season Covering The '01-02 Age Groups for Western Canada & USA

May 16, 2016 Newsletter

WEHP Newsletter Options

WEHP Newsletter Options

2002-2003 Born Option – $175.00 (27 issues)

2002-2003 Born Options

Most Recent Articles

Advertising Spots Open

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

We are currently accepting sponsorship/advertising opportunities in both the bi-weekly newsletter and here on the website for the 2016-2017 season.  Obviously since we are a hockey related business and more so a 02 and 03 born hockey related website and newsletter, interested parties should take that in to consideration if placing an advertisement for a camp, company or whatever else it is you feel could benefit.

We have had a 6 year relationship with the POE hockey program which has been continued in to this year.  Almost just as long with West Coast Prep Camp as well.  KIBIHT has come on board in recent years as well and all have benefited greatly.

If you are interested in advertising and having your company logo and wording in the newsletter and website, please contact soon as we anticipate spots to fill up fairly quick and we only have so much room.

best regards,

Tyler Neisz – Owner/Director of Scouting
Western Elite Hockey Prospects
contact: tneisz@hotmail.com

Text: 306-940-9833

Read More

Hiring Scouts for the 16/17 Season

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

We are in the process of rounding out our scouting staff to start tracking these age group through spring hockey and in to the 2016-20176 bantam hockey season in various regions.

If you are interested in joining our staff for the 2016-2017 season, I would like you to send interest and experience outlined to tneisz@hotmail.com.  Upon reviewing the application, I will contact the applicant right away and set up with necessary material to start up.  Once hired, we supply scouting passes for the 2016-2017 season as well as honorariums for major events traveled to.  This will be discussed when events arise.

Here are the areas we are looking for scouts in currently:

Southern Alberta – 2002 and 2003 age classes – covering the AMBHL and spring hockey teams in major events.

Northern Alberta – 2002 and 2003 age classes – covering the AMBHL and spring hockey teams in major events

PCAHA – 2002 and 2003 age classes – covering the PCAHA and the CSSHL Prep U15 league.

Western USA – 2002 age group.  Knowledge of top prospects entering the 16/17 season is a definite asset off the start.

*  All other regions in western Canada have been filled but if you are still interested in helping out within those regions, we will look at hiring additional scouts in the more populated regions.

regards,

Tyler Neisz

WEHP

Read More

WEHP Season 7 launched – May 16 Newsletter ready!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Good Morning;
Season 7 of the Western Elite Hockey Prospects newsletter begins today.  In the first edition of the season here are the contents:

Pages 2-6.       Western Canada Top 2002 Born (1-160)

Pages 7-10.     Western Canada Top 2003 Born (1-110)

Pages 11-12.   Interview – Payton Mount (Delta Hockey Acdemy Prep – 2002)

Pages 13-14.   Interview – Tyson Phare (Yale Hockey Academy Prep – 2002)

Pages 15-16.   Interview – Anthony Kehrer (Rink Hockey Academy Prep – 2002)

Pages 17-18.   Interview – Brendan Kirschner (Kamloops Jardine Blazers – 2002)

Pages 19-20.   Interview – Jake Neighbours (POE – 2002)

Pages 21-22.   Interview – Connor McClennon (POE – 2002)

Pages 23-24.   Western Elite Hockey Prospects Mini Scouting Reports (Top 20 BC – 2002’s)

Pages 25-26.   Top Tier West Tournament Review

Pages 28-29.  Western Elite Hockey Prospects Tournament Listings and Prelim Team Rankings)

best regards,

Tyler Neisz – Owner and Director of Scouting

Western Elite Hockey Prospects

www.westernelitehockeyprospects.com

Read More

Top Tier West Tournament – Through Saturday

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

2003 Born Age Group Standings

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF
BC Blackhawks 4 2 1 1 5 16 12 +4
Vancouver Selects Blue 4 3 0 1 7 21 8 +13
POE 4 1 1 2 4 19 16 +3
Langley Rivermen 4 1 0 3 5 17 14 +3
Pacific NWHC 4 0 2 1 1 7 15 -8
Selects Hockey BC 4 0 2 2 2 10 22 -12

 

Top Scorers

Rank Player Team G A PTS
1 Landon Ingham POE 4 3 7
2 Kobe Verbicky Van Selects Blue 4 2 6
3 Aito Iguchi Langley Rivermen 2 4 6
4 Sal Colora Van Selects Blue 3 2 5
5 Sammy May BC Blackhawks 3 2 5
6 Carson Merrimann BC Blackhawks 2 3 5
7 Evan Riesen Van Selects Blue 1 4 5
8 Danny McCarragher Van Selects Blue 3 1 4
9 Teague Patton POE 3 1 4
10 Adam Grenier Langley Rivermen 1 3 4

 

Playoffs

Top 2 teams overall play in the final at 1:15PM.

 

2002 Age Group

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF
Minnesota Blades 4 2 1 1 5 18 11 +7
BC Blackhawks 4 1 2 1 3 12 9 +3
WC Canadians Red 4 1 3 0 2 12 25 -13
Victoria Jr. Grizzlies 4 0 3 1 1 5 23 -18

 

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF
Vancouver Selects Blue 4 4 0 0 8 21 4 +17
BC Bears 4 3 0 1 7 25 12 +13
Vancouver Vipers 4 2 1 1 5 12 8 +4
Langley Rivermen 4 0 3 1 1 9 22 -13

 

Playoff Matchups

Minnesota Blades vs. BC Blackhawks

Vancouver Selects Blue vs. BC Bears

B Side Playoffs

West Coast Canadians Red vs. Victoria Jr. Grizzlies

Vancouver Vipers vs. Langley Rivermen

Top Scorers

Rank Player Team G A PTS
1 Ethan Bowen Van Selects Blue 6 5 11
2 Stanley Cooley Van Selects Blue 4 7 11
3 Zach Feaver Van Selects Blue 3 7 10
4 Cade Lemmer Minnesota Blades 5 4 9
5 Joe Miller Minnesota Blades 3 6 9
6 Tyler Horstmann BC Bears 5 1 6
7 Kyler Kovich Van Selects Blue 4 2 6
8 Justin Sourdif Van Selects Blue 1 5 6
9 Mikey Miline Van Selects Blue 4 1 5
10 Cole Shepard BC Bears 3 2 5
Read More

Top Tier West – Standings and Scoring Leaders

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

2003 Age Group

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF
BC Blackhawks 2 2 0 1 5 14 5 +9
Vancouver Selects Blue 2 2 0 1 5 14 6 +8
POE 2 1 1 0 2 11 7 +4
Langley Rivermen 2 0 0 2 2 7 7 0
Pacific NWHC 2 0 2 1 1 7 15 -8
Selects Hockey BC 2 0 2 1 1 5 17 -12

 

Top Scorers

Rank Player Team G A PTS
1 Landon Ingham POE 3 3 6
2 Carson Merrimann BC Blackhawks 2 3 5
3 Kobe Verbicky Van Selects Blue 3 1 4
4 Sal Collara Van Selects Blue 2 2 4
5 Sammy May BC Blackhawks 2 2 4
6 Conner Merrimann BC Blackhawks 2 2 4
7 Aito Iguchi Langley Rivermen 1 3 4
8 Evan Riesen Van Selects Blue 1 3 4
9 Luke Chakrabarti BC Blackhawks 2 1 3
10 Teague Patton POE 3 0 3

 

2002 Age Group

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF
Minnesota Blades 2 1 0 1 3 10 5 +5
WC Canadians Red 2 1 1 0 2 9 10 -1
BC Blackhawks 3 1 2 0 2 11 8 +3
Victoria Jr. Grizzlies 3 0 2 1 1 3 15 -12

 

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF
Vancouver Selects Blue 2 2 0 0 4 9 2 +7
Vancouver Vipers 3 2 1 0 4 12 8 +4
BC Bears 2 1 0 1 3 8 7 +1
Langley Rivermen 3 0 2 1 1 9 16 -7

 

Top Scorers

Rank Player Team G A PTS
1 Joe Miller Minnesota Blades 3 3 6
2 Zach Feaver Van Selects Blue 3 1 4
3 Kaiden Johnson Langley Riverman 3 1 4
4 Nicholas Porchetta BC Blackhawks 2 2 4
5 Justin Sourdif Van Selects Blue 0 4 4
6 Hayden Gelbard Van Vipers 2 1 3
7 Payton Mount BC Bears 2 1 3
8 Daniel O’Neill BC Blackhawks 2 1 3
9 Nick Darrington WC Canadians 2 1 3
10 Stanley Cooley Van Selects Blue 1 2 3
Read More

Late Friday Evening Results

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

2003 Born Results

POE 10 – Pacific NWHC 3

POE:  Landon Ingham (3-3-6), Teague Patton ( Hat Trick), Tristan Allen, Porter Trevallion, Kobe Assam (1-2-3) and Ashton Taylor (1-2-3) with singles.  Colton Thon and Fischer O’Brien (2 A).

Pacific NWHC: Koen Mueller, Trevor Loucks and Mekai Sanders ( 1 goal each).

2002 Born Results

Langley Rivermen 2 – Victoria Jr. Grizzlies 2

Langley: Kaiden Johnson (1-1-2) and Thomas Vela.

Victoria Jr. Grizzlies:  Michael Hoekstra and Brandon Kerr (1 goal).

Vancouver Selects Blue 3 – BC Blackhawks 2

Vancouver: Kurtis Smyth (1-1-2), Stanley Cooley and Zach Feaver (1 goal each), Justin Sourdif (3 A).

BC Blackhawks: Jacob Wright and Nicholas Porchetta ( 1 goal).

Goalies: Ryan Deighton 24/26 Van Selects Blue and Cam Connolly 22/25 for the Blackhawks.

 

 

Read More

Top Tier West Tournament – Day 1- updated 8pm PST

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

2002 Division

BC Bears 5 – Minnesota Blades 5 (evening)

BC Bears: Payton Mount ( 2 goals), Robbie Fromm-Delorme (1-1-2), Noah Boroditsky (2 A).

Minnesota Blades:  Joe Miller (1-1-2), Zach Michaels (1-1-2), Harrison VanderMey, Ben Dexheimer and Wolfe Mitchell (1 goal each)

Goalies:  Eric Clark 18/23 for the Bears and Kiron Morioka 24/29 for the Blades

Vancouver Selects 6 – Jr. Grizzlies 0 (evening)

Vancouver:  Zach Feaver (2 G, 1 A), Kyler Kovich (2 G), Ethan Bowen and Carter Loney (1 G), Stanley Cooley (2 A).

Goalies:  Ryan Deighton 9/9 for Vancouver and Dylan Garand 36/42 for the Jr. Grizzlies.

Minnesota Blades 5 – Vancouver Vipers 0

Minnesota: Joe Miller (2-2-4), Cole Lemmer (2-1-3), Harrison Vandermay (2 A), Luke Kron (1G).

West Coast Canadians Red 7 – Langley Rivermen 5

West Coast Canadians: Nick Darrington (2-1-3), Jordan Si (2 G), Chase Newman (1-1-2), Brendan Williamson (1-2-3), Brice Kemp (1G).

Langley: Kaiden Johnson (2 G)…4 of the goals were unassisted.

BC Bears 3 – BC Blackhawks 2

BC Bears: Tyson Phare, Cole Shepard and Mattias Hohlweg (1G each), D – Vincent Iorio (2A)

BC Blackhawks: Zac Sherwin and Nicholas Porchetta ( 1G each)

2003 Division

Langley Rivermen 4 – BC Blackhawks 4 (evening)

Langley: Matt Seminoff ( HAT TRICK), Aito Iguchi (1-1-2).

BC Blackhawks:  Luke Chakrabarti (1-1-2), Conner Merrimann (1-1-2), Jack O’Brien and Jackson Marriott (1 goal each.)

Vancouver Selects Blue 9 – Selects Hockey 2 (evening)

Vancouver: Kobe Verbicky (2 G), Danny McCarragher (2-1-3), Owen Elson (1-1-2), Adam Parsons, Taylor Chiu, Dominic Passalacqua-Main, Andrew Alonzo (1 goal each) and Evan Riesen (2 A).

Selects Hockey: Tanner Dawkins and Giacomo Carpanini (1 G).

Vancouver Selects Blue 3 – Langley Rivermen 3

Vancouver:  Owen Elson ( 2 G).

Langley: Aito Iguchi (2 G), Adam Grenier (2 A), Hunter Harwood (2 A).

BC Blackhawks 4 – POE 1

BC Blackhawks:  Carson Merrimann (1-1-2), Sammy May and Luke Chakrabarti (1 Goal each)

POE: Andrew Banger (1 G).

Pacific NWHC 3 – Selects Hockey BC 3

  • details to come.
Read More

WEHP Release Off-Season Provincial Top 5 Lists

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

British Columbia Top 5 – 2002 Born

  1.  F – Ethan Bowen – Yale Hockey Academy
  2.  F – Justin Sourdif – Delta Hockey Academy
  3.  F – Payton Mount – Delta Hockey Academy
  4.  D – Aiden De La Gorgendiere – Yale Hockey Academy
  5.  D – Ryan Helliwell – BWC Bruins

Alberta Top 5 – 2002 Born

  1.  F – Connor McClennon – POE
  2.  F – Kyle Crnkovic – Rocky Mountain Raiders
  3.  D – Kaiden Guhle – Edmonton OHA
  4.  F – Jake Neighbors – POE
  5.  F – Jordan Borysiuk – POE

Saskatchewan Top 5 – 2002 Born

  1. F – Ethan Ernst – Weyburn Red Wings
  2. F – Josh Pillar – Sask Valley Vipers
  3. F – Stanley Cooley – Regina
  4. D – Drew Englot – Weyburn Red Wings
  5. F – Davin Griffin – Regina

Manitoba Top 5 – 2002 Born

  1. F – Ty Thorpe – Rink Hockey Academy
  2. F- Seth Jarvis – Rink Hockey Academy
  3. D – Anthony Kehrer – Rink Hockey Academy
  4. F – Sequoia Swan – Rink Hockey Academy
  5. D – Daemon Hunt – Rink Hockey Academy

Western USA Top 5 – 2002 Born

Chase Yoder – Dallas Stars Elite

Saahil Panwar – LA Jr. Kings

Tristan Rand – Anaheim Jr. Ducks

Samuel Deckhut – San Diego

Sam Newpower – Minnesota

  • Preliminary list will be included in the May 16, 2016 newsletter.
  • Complete scouting reports for all top players included throughout the summer in the various newsletters.  As well we have a current top 200 for 2002’s and 150 for 2003’s in addition to the Western USA list.
Read More

Manitoba Directors Cup Review

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The Manitoba DC Cup Prospects tournament was held this past weekend.  11 teams consisting of players from all regions of Manitoba were thrown together allowing players to play with kids from different areas of Manitoba.  There was a wide range of skill on all of the teams, some more so than others.  Quite possibly the largest variance was in goal.  Each team consisted of 12 forwards, 6 defenseman and 2 goaltenders.  Coaches represented all the regions of Manitoba and for the most part didn’t have a large impact on the outcomes of the games.

For the most part the top players were still the top players.  Seth Jarvis from Winnipeg led the tournament in scoring,  scoring 8 goals and 3 assists in 4 games which his team went 2 and 2.

Jarvis’ goal scoring skill was on full display and he has shown once again why he is a top ten prospect in the WHL draft.

Top ranked Ty Thorpe from Brandon also had a solid tournament scoring 5 goals and 2 assists through 4 games.  Thorpe is an excellent two way player who can take over games and at this point also remains a top 10 prospect for the draft and definitely a first rounder.

Thorpe’s teammate Nathanael Hinds, from Winnipeg, had a great tournament showing off his speed and offensive skill.  Hinds finished with 8 points.  Hinds will be a player to watch this coming season.  He wasn’t a player we had ranked heading in to the tournament but we will find a place for him now.

Jacob Brook from Yellowhead also had a strong showing building off his solid B1 season.  Brook is very noticeable in the offensive zone, he uses his size well.

Sequoia Swan from Winnipeg was an intimidating force once again this weekend.  Not only does Swan like to play physical, he is very skilled and can hurt you on the score board.  Swan has a very unique game that should have scouts extremely interested this year.

Brody Wilson, Jack Oleksiuk, Braden Fischer, Landon Roberts and Ayden Manningway all had a strong tournament offensively.

It is important to note that the stats are only as good as the referees reporting it. It was witnessed on many occasions goals and assists being incorrectly administered and or totally left out.

Defenseman Daemon Hunt from Brandon had a terrific weekend helping lead his team (Hextall) to a perfect 4-0 record.  Hunt is a big, strong, smart and mobile defenseman who always remains calm no matter the situation.  He is very difficult to beat one on one and has great offensive awareness as well.  Hunt will be a defenseman that will be watched very closely by many WHL teams this coming season.

Quinn Hedgecock from Winnipeg also had a strong weekend on the blue line.  Hedgecock has good size, shot and is a very nice skater.  He too will be worth watching this coming season.

Reece Richmond (Yellowhead), Bray Rookes (Yellowhead), Brady Whitely (Winnipeg), Cory King (Souris, had 6 pts in 1 game) all played very well.

Evan Woytowich from Interlake lead all goaltenders allowing only 2 goals against in his appearances in net.

High ranked Dante Giannuzzi from Winnipeg was close behind only allowing 3 goals.  Another goaltenders strong play that caught my eye was Noah Gilbert of Winnipeg.  Gilbert allowed 4 goals throughout the weekend.

Previously ranked players of note not attending the tournament this weekend were Anthony Kehrer from Winnipeg and Brett Murphy also from Winnipeg.

Read More

The Hockey Academy Tournament – North Dakota

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

This weekend will give us a good look at some of the top 2002 born USA prospects for our preliminary list.  The Hockey Academy Tournament at Ralph Engelstad Arena in North Dakota features just 1 single 2002 born Western Canada team as the Saskatchewan Stealth are taking part.  Our Saskatchewan scout is there and will be able to measure the American kids playing in the tournament against some high end Saskatchewan talent throughout the weekend.

Top Saskatchewan prospects taking part are: Reed Jacobson (Swift Current), Josh Pillar (Sask Valley), G – Carter Sereyenko (Saskatoon), Jordan Edwards (Saskatoon) and James Form (Saskatoon).  Darren Evjen will handle the coaching duties.

The 2003 division will feature a few teams from Manitoba.

Stay tuned to the twitter feed or the website as the weekend progresses for updates.

 

Read More

CSSHL News – POE Recruits

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

POE looks to be forming a much stronger team than they had in the 2015-2016 season.  Several elite Albertans are leaving the AMBHL to attend the school.  Here are a few players who will be joining top 5 ranked Connor McLennon below.

POE Recruits

F – Jordan Borysiuk via Lloydminster
F – Jake Neighbours via Airdrie
F – Connor McClennon – returning

D – Tanner Brown via Kelowna

D – Jacob Gendron via Prince George

F – Jack Finley via Kelowna

F – Ben King – returning
D – Luke Prokop via CAC Edmonton
G – Talyn Boyko goalie via Airdrie
G – Nic Rimmer goalie via Edm
Krz Plummer via POE Varsity
F – Logan Lorenz via POE Varsity

Read More

Notre Dame to join the CSSHL

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The 2016-2017 CSSHL Bantam Prep division will now have 3 new teams as Notre Dame is the newest addition joining recent additions from Winnipeg with Rink Hockey Academy and Edmonton (OHA).  The league is ever growing and changing the face of bantam hockey and scouting in western Canada with so many of the top players lumped now in to one league.

The Rink Hockey Academy out of Winnipeg will have the majority of all the top Manitoba draft eligible players on their roster.  Traditionally, the province averages approximately 30 draft picks per season and with a potential 20 + player roster, it will be in large part one stop scouting for the top players from that province.  Edmonton (OHA) information hasn’t become available to us yet (we hope to have some information by tomorrow) but the though is many of the top Northern Alberta players will attend.  Ones we do know of are Brendan Guhle and Peyton Mckenzie. While Notre Dame draws players from all over Canada but perhaps that changes a bit now, we’ll have to see.  A few top players such as Reed Jacobson, Stanley Cooley and Ethan Ernst are rumored at this point but nothing confirmed.

Here are some CSSHL BC Based Player Movements

  • Rumored that high end BWC Bruins D – Vince Iorio could be moving to attend Shattuck’s St. Mary’s Prep.
  • Rumored that Robbie Fromm-Delorne could be heading to the Boston area to play in the fall.

Delta Hockey Academy Prep

Justin Sourdif

Payton Mount via Juan de Fuca

Cole Shepard via NSWC Winterhawks

Trevor Thurston

Ryan Deighton

Cole Dubinsky via POE

Nic Ardanaz

G – Dylan Garand via Juan de Fuca

John Evans

Tyler Horstmann via Seafair

Christian Fitzgerald

Kurtis Smyth

Chris Fortems (DHA Varsity for 16-17)

Yale Hockey Academy Prep

Ethan Bowen via Chilliwack

Aiden De la Gorgendiere via Delta Hockey Academy

Eric Clark via Ridge Meadows

Tyson Phare via Ridge Meadows

Zack Feaver via Chilliwack

Davis Frank via Campbell River Tyrees

D – Trey Taylor via Abbotsford

Mikey Milne via Abbotsford

D – Owen Forfellow via Abbotsford

D – Dylan Anderson via Langley

POE

Tanner Brown via Kelowna

Jacob Gendron via Prince George

Jack Finley via Kelowna

Ben King

OHA

Chase Dafoe via Kelowna

Shawnigan Lake

John Little

G – Will Gurski

We will add to this list throughout the spring and summer as more transfers become known.  Also, we should note that these are not confirmed until we hear from the team.

 

 

Read More

Team by Team Post Draft Analysis!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Brandon Wheat Kings

Draft Grade – B

As per usual, the Wheat Kings loaded up with Manitoba talent, taking 6 players from the Friendly Province. The Brandon Wheat kings able to move up from late in the first round to nab tough stay-at-home rearguard Braden Schneider 12th overall.  Considering the Wheat Kings had just 4 picks in the first 109 selections, they were able to add a bit of everything.

Favorite Pick: Braden Schneider – moving up to pick Schneider gives Brandon a true #2 or #3 defenceman in future years.

Darkhorse Pick: Neithan Salame – At 153rd overall in the 7th round, we see terrific value here.  Salame was a AMBHL allstar, has a good offensive and defensive game and can play physical.

Calgary Hitmen

Draft Grade – B

The Hitmen had a very strong draft in our opinion. Big 6’5 defenceman Jackson Van de Leest fell to their laps at pick 15 of the first round, which gives them a big presence for years to come to anchor the blueline. They were then able to add a couple scoring wingers in Sherwood Park’s Bryce Bader (son of former WHL’er Darren Bader) and Cael Zimmerman. Both Zimmerman and Bader finished near the top of their respective leagues in scoring and also both have decent size. They selected one of the top USA players in Hunter Campbell as well as the son of former NHL allstar Scott Niedermayer.

Favorite Pick: Bryce Bader – We feel getting Bader at 38th overall is great value. We felt he had first round possibility and offers something that not many players do in his power game.

Darkhorse Pick: Connor Brock – Selected in the 10th round but has size and scoring ability. Led his Calgary Flames AMBHL team with 22 goals.

Edmonton Oil Kings

Draft Grade – C+

As we thought, the Oil Kings had Matthew Robertson fall right in to their laps with the 7th overall pick. Robertson, who is deserving of a top 10 overall ranking and selection in his own right has his brother already playing with the Oil Kings so the team know what they are getting. The Oil Kings were able to move up to nab another first rounder in a trade with Victoria where they took hard working scorer Liam Keeler, also from the Edmonton area. Keeler’s linemate Carter Souch was their next pick which came in the 4th round with fellow 4th round selection and one of the top goalies available for the draft in Boston Bilous. Bilous though, is committed to College but that may change yet.

Favorite Pick: Liam Keeler – Moving up to get Keeler was a key for Edmonton in adding a type of player who fits their style to a tee.

Darkhorse Pick: Matthew Culling – 10th rounder who could have a decent chance of cracking the Oil Kings roster down the road.

Everett Silvertips

Draft Grade – C –

The Tips selected high scoring forward Ethan Browne with their first round pick. After that selection, their is a level of uncertainly with the remainder of the Tips draft picks. They were able to get a possible elite goaltender in Dustin Wolf from the LA Jr. Kings program but its unclear if he has any intentions of reporting to the league. They didn’t pick their first defenceman until the 5th round where they selected a bit of a darkhorse defender in 5’8 Alex Moar. In total, the Tips selected just 2 defenceman as Aaron Hladiuk was the other selected and in round 7.

Favorite Pick: Ethan Browne – One of the top pure offensive talents in the draft.

Darkhorse Pick: Dustin Wolf – LA Jr. Kings goalie could be one of the tops in this draft class if he reports to the league.

Kamloops Blazers

Draft Grade – A-

The Blazers anchored their draft in taking high-scoring BWC F – Massimo Rizzo. Rizzo was already considered a top prospect entering the year but took his game to a whole new level as the season wore on. In the 2nd round, the Blazers added another elite forward in Connor Zary who is the top forward out of Saskatoon. Throughout the rest of the draft the Blazers add some good size on the blueline with Schmiemann and Darby and speed with Sopotyk and Orchard from Saskatchewan. Adding Blake Wood in the 8th round could give them a goalie who has a decent chance to play in the league and a few darkhorse picks as well. This is one of our favorite drafts, aiding by 6 picks in the first 5 rounds but we feel they made them all count!

Favorite Pick: Connor Zary – A late 2nd rounder who could provide first round value down the road.

Darkhorse Pick: Blake Wood – Taken in the 8th round, could play in the league we feel.

Kelowna Rockets

Draft Grade – C

The Rockets did a rare move in that they traded up to nab their defenceman and who they feel to be the top defenceman in the class – Kaedan Korczak. Korczak played Midget AAA last year and should be a reliable 2-way defender when he reaches the league. The Rockets then didn’t pick until the 3rd round where they selected Deegan Mofford, Dallan Wilton and G – Roman Basran. While we like the pick of Basran, we didn’t even have Wilton on our radar and although Mofford scores lots, it may have been a bit early for this pick. They did redeem themselves with a few picks late in the draft who are either American and if they come could be good value or players from Western Canada who could play.

Favorite Pick: Kaedan Korczak – Good move by the Rockets in getting their guy. Korczak we had rated in the top 6 picks for much of the year until we dropped him to 10 just prior to the bantam draft.

Darkhourse Pick: Kyle Crosbie – Crosbie was buried on a sub par Airdrie team this year. A good all-around player with leadership qualities. Should get a good look down the road.

Kootenay Ice

Draft Grade – A

The Ice had a very good draft from top to bottom and was anchored by our #1 ranked prospect Peyton Krebs. The Ice were then able to get our #4 ranked goalie Jesse Makaj in the 2nd round and then a trio of defenders in the 3rd round with Nolan Orzeck, Kabore Dunn and Jordan Chudley. All players offer something a bit different. The later rounds provide the Ice with prospects who certainly look like they have a chance to make it at this point as well.

Favorite Pick: Peyton Krebs – Whenever you land the #1 overall ranked player for your team, that in itself makes for a great draft! Krebs gives the Ice a cornerstone to build with.

Darkhorse Pick: Brett Wieschorster – Got lost a bit on a stacked Sherwood Park team. Wieschorster is a big forward with some good skill who could surprise.

Lethbridge Hurricanes

Draft Grade – B-

The Canes selected 18th overall and took who we believe to be the first ever Yukon 1st rounder in Dylan Cozens. Cozens had a great 2nd half to where we considered him as a possible top 10 pick but late season college concerns may have dropped him down a bit. The Canes took a pair of defenceman in the subsequent rounds with Nolan Jones who led the SBAAHL in defenceman scoring and POE rearguard Kirby Proctor. Good picks with good size and decent compete as well. We don’t see many possible darkhorses in the later rounds. Interesting though that they Canes took the Hall twins from the Edmonton area.

Favorite Pick: Kirby Proctor – Taken 58th overall, this is super value in getting him there. Proctor has all the tools to play in the league one day.

Darkhorse Pick: Skylar Gutierrez – 10th round selection, obvious family ties with the older brother playing their and he also led his team in scoring this season in Alaska.

Medicine Hat Tigers

Draft Grade – A

The Tigers had 5 picks in the first 63 selections and did quite well on all of them according to our ranking list. They were able to anchor their draft with one of the most pure goal scorers in the entire draft with Yale’s Josh Williams. Williams led the toughest league (CSSHL) in scoring this past season. In the 2nd round, they added AMBHL North defenceman of the year in 6’2 Daniel Baker and BWC F – Henry Rybinski, also in round 2. A pair of Manitoba top defenceman came just after with Ryden Fedyck in the 3rd round and Matthew Boonstra in the 4th sandwiched in the middle by talented BC forward Jalen Price. Big goaltender Kaleb McEachern from Kelowna was taken in the 5th round. Great draft by the Tigers in all areas and covered everything at all positions.

Favorite Pick: Josh Williams – Could turn out to be the top sniper and pure goal scorer from this draft class.

Darkhorse Pick: Matt Boonstra – Talented power-play type defenceman who should fit in to the Medicine Hat system very well. 72nd overall is great value.

Moose Jaw Warriors

Draft Grade – A –

The Warriors only had 2 selections in the top 92 selections which would suggest that they would have a hard to time getting decent talent but in our opinion, that couldn’t be further from the truth. They moved down in the draft to get who we feel they targeted in Calgary scoring forward Brayden Tracey. Tracey was very fresh in most scouts minds after leading the Alberta Cup in scoring and goals with 8. We feel the Warriors got several defenceman through the draft who are big and could play led by 3rd rounder Austin Herron and several after who are good players. The Warriors had 8 picks in a 74 pick span between the 5th and 8th rounds and loaded up with several capable players like Dylan Nevil in the 7th round, Konor Campbell in the 6th and G – Ethan Fitzgerald in the 6th.

Favorite Pick: Jakin Smallwood – 5th rounder who was the lone offensive bright spot on his Leduc team, led his team in scoring with 28-31-59 which was 30 more than any other player.

Darkhorse Pick: Dylan Nevil – At the halfway point, we though Nevil could be a 2nd rounder before suffering 2nd half injuries which hurt his draft stock and affected his play.

Portland Winterhawks

Draft Grade – D+

The final year that the Winterhawks had to give up their 1st round pick due to the sanctions set down from the league a few years back. The Hawks had to wait until the 53rd overall pick to select Reece Newkirk. Newkirk is a player with good offensive skill but was selected a bit higher than where we had him. The rest of the draft was littered with players we either didn’t have ranked or players they selected we had much lower. All told, the Hawks took 4 players we didn’t even have ranked which would suggest our feeling for this teams draft.

Favorite Pick: Evan Fradette – St. Albert goalie who had a fantastic season with a GAA under 2 and 5 shutouts.

Darkhorse Pick: Kishaun Gervais – Small and talented. Size may hold him back but we like his scoring potential and inner drive.

Prince Albert Raiders

Draft Grade – A

The Raiders selected Rhett Rhinehart with their 12th overall selection. We thought hometown boy Braden Schneider would fall right in to their laps here but Brandon swooped in to take him just before. Rhinehart is one of our favorite picks. His is a late November bday which makes him almost a year younger than many of the other top players but is already on par with them. The Raiders stuck close to home through much of the draft and selected possible future captain with Adam Herold of Balgonie in the 2nd round. High scoring Eric Pearce was their next pick followed by one of the drafts top goalies in Brett Balas right after. A solid draft all the way throughout.

Favorite Pick: Rhett Rhinehart – I know its easy to pick the first rounder as a favorite pick but his is a player I would personally pick in the top 10 if I were picking for a team. Great potential here.

Darkhorse Pick: Arsenii Smekhnov – We admittingly didn’t have a lot of intel on this player but after checking around after the draft, its believe this player has top 10 overall potential. Played on little known Colorado Evolution last year but won top player honors at the WHL USA Combine.

Prince George Cougars

Draft Grade – B-

The Cougars stepped up and took our top ranked goalie Taylor Gauthier 9th overall. Gauthier gives the Cougars strength at a position that is all so important. A pair of Saskatoon born defenceman came just after with big Cole Beamin and Jack Michell. Both are good, capable players who have decent chances of playing in the league one day. Tate Olson is another Saskatoon defenceman that the Cougars took in the first round and has been a dependable player for them over the years. I think the one area the Cougars failed to address was landing someone who will provide offensive production.

Favorite Pick: Taylor Gauthier – Any time you can land a top player at a key position, it is a good draft day.

Darkhorse Pick: Zachary Bolton – 7th round selection from NSWC who could provide a depth role one day.

Red Deer Rebels

Draft Grade – C+

The Rebels didn’t have a first rounder and started their draft with taking G – Bryon Fancy 23rd overall from Lethbridge. Fancy had fantastic numbers this year but we feel that their were better goaltending options here, atleast according to our final rankings. They followed up with a couple strong picks in the 3rd round with big rearguard Nichlas Draffin – also from Lethbridge and high scoring Eastman Select F – Justin Svenson who fell a bit in the 2nd half but could turn in to a steal at the spot he was taken. The Rebels had 13 total picks and a bunch of their later picks we didn’t even have ranked. They also re-drafted a player they drafted a couple years ago. It was a bit puzzling. They took 6 Manitobans which tied Brandon for the most selected from that province.

Favorite Pick: Justin Svenson – 3rd round selection who is an elite Manitoba forward and racked up 36-46-82 in just 31 games and was one of the leading scorers in Manitoba.

Darkhorse Pick: Alex Morozoff – 7th round selection and a speedy forward from Saskatoon who finished 12th in league scoring with 26-26-52.

Regina Pats

Draft Grade – C+

The Pats selected just 8 players in the draft and just 1 defenceman prior to the 10th round with Michael Ladyman of Winnipeg who they took in the 5th round, 108th overall. They were also the only team to not select a goaltender. The anchor of the Pats draft is power forward Cole Muir of Yellowhead who really came on in the 2nd half of the season to the point where he was being talking about by our scouts as a possible 1st round pick. He finished with 37-39-76 in 35 games. They followed up by taking Tristen Robins (son of former WHL goalie Trevor), Tristen is still very small but very talented – another Adam Brooks? Kjell Kjemhus in the 4th round could be a good offensive asset as well.

Favorite Pick: Cole Muir – Big power forward who is already well over 6’0 with talent as well.

Darkhorse Pick: Kaden Bohlsen – Another big power forward but from Minnesota and already committed to the University of Minnesota. Part of a stacked Shattuck’s team. We will see how this plays out but it is a longshot he will come.

Saskatoon Blades

Draft Grade – A

The Saskatoon Blades had a tremendous draft and one of the best in our opinion. They anchored their draft by taking who many feel to be the top player in the age group with Kirby Dach. Dach smashed Tyler Benson’s underage rookie scoring record in the AMBHL last year with 100 points and moved on to Midget AAA this year where he amassed over a PPG and got better and better throughout the year. They then selected a goalie in the 2nd round in the hopes of finally having a franchise type reliable tender in Nolan Meier. This is a position that has somewhat been a revolving door in recent seasons. The Blades took several USA born kids and hopes are they will be able to land their 6th rounder Nik Norman who was and has been one of the top players from the state of Minnesota in recent years. Zachary Ashton was their first defenceman taken and should provide the team with a power-play type defenceman for years to come. Ashton was a playing who improved as the season wore on. Strong draft with later darkhorses such as Joey Moffatt who led the Winnipeg AAA league in scoring and Logan Doust from NSWC.

Favorite Pick: Kirby Dach – How can you argue with this? High end, potential WHL scoring leader one day. Smart beyond his years.

Darkhorse Pick: Nik Norman – Played with powerhouse Shattuck St. Mary’s. Finished 3rd on the top bantam team in the nation in scoring with 30-42-72 to go with 66 PIMS. First round potential player if he committed.

Seattle Thunderbirds

Draft Grade – B

The Thunderbirds did well despite picking later in the rounds and only having 4 selections in the top 116 picks. Justin Lee of Sherwood Park fell a bit in the 2nd half but remains a great two-way defender who can play in all situations. Eric Fawkes has also been one of the top scorers in Manitoba Hockey and puts up numbers. He is another big player who should fit Seattle’s systems very well. Seattle’s subsequent picks with Alex Swetlikoff, D – Layton Ahac, Graeme Bryks and Nakodan Greyeyes are all big players with decent not elite skill level. We think that although the Thunderbirds didn’t have many picks, the ones they had they made count well.

Favorite Pick: Alex Swetlikoff – Alex is a power winger who can put up decent numbers. This is low for him and he should fit well in to Seattle’s system.

Darkhorse Pick: Nakodan Greyeyes – Was putting up very good numbers up until he suffered a 2nd half injury. He didn’t play in the Manitoba POE at the end of the season and may have slipped down lists as a result. Some good potential here.

Spokane Chiefs

Draft Grade – A

As was thought before the draft, the Chiefs took top ranked American Luke Toporowski with their first round pick, 8th overall. Toporowski played with the Chicago Mission and is the brother of current Chiefs D – Jake Toporowski. Luke is an elite power forward with all the tools to succeed. We love the Chiefs 2nd rounder Eric Van Impe who slipped to 30th overall. Complete defenceman who played well against other teams top players and also contributed offensively. Afterward, the Chiefs added Carter Chorney in the 2nd round who also plays a hard game and competes then later mixed in some talented players like Ethan Leyh and Adam Beckman. Ross Hawryluk is a big 6’3 underrated goalie taken from Lloydminster who could play in the league down the road we feel. The Chiefs took just 2 dmen with Cy Toth going in the 6th round from Edmonton SSAC.

Favorite Pick: Eric Van Impe – This is a player we really believe in and I think we will look back at this and wonder who he fell to this spot at 30th overall.

Darkhorse Pick: Ethan Leyh – We had Yale’s Ethan ranked in the 2nd round but fell due to College concerns. If that wasn’t the case, either we missed something or he is a huge steal.

Swift Current Broncos

Draft Grade – B+

As predicted the Broncos stayed close to home with their 4th overall pick and took 6’3 Center Logan Barlage from Humboldt. Barlage smashed the SBAAHL scoring race this year with 65-57-122 which was 40 more points than any other player in the league. Barlage has drawn comparisons to Ryan Getzalf and we feel SC just found a 4 year future 6’4 Centerman to anchor their team. They then took ultra-competitive and complete defenceman Jacson Alexander 17th overall. Alexander, some felt could rise to the top 10 and has that type of potential but at 5’9, that may have held him back a bit. We felt taking Carson Dyck 26th overall was early but D – Connor Horning from POE at 61 evened that out a bit. The rest of the draft was just ok in our opinion. However we you can land 2 high end players who could be considered top 3 in their positions in the entire draft, it makes up for any later picks who aren’t likely to make it.

Favorite Pick: Logan Barlage – Some people around the WHL felt he may slip. I think SC will be glad they took him down the road even if he isn’t a 100 point player down the road.

Darkhorse Pick: G – Isaac Poulter – Didn’t have Isaac ranked but had a great year and many other scouts around the WHL feel he could turn in to a starter one day. ISaac was a 6th rounder.

Tri City Americans

Draft Grade – A-

We really like the draft the Tri City Americans had. Anchored by elite forward Sasha Mutala of BWC who has been considered the top BC forward for a few years. They then were able to select RD – Mitchell Brown from OHA who really has come on in the past year or so and is big and reliable in all areas. Blake Stevenson from Calgary in the 4th round and Kash Rasmussen from Edge(Calgary) in the 5th round are decent talent laden forwards at those spots in the draft. They also selected another player from Edge Academy with Zachary Okabe who is a small, hard working player with good skill and another smallish player from OHA in Connor Bouchard who has untapped offensive ability we feel. They got Rajvir Sangha who we really liked in our viewings but scouts question his hockey sence. We would’ve taken him much earlier. Great draft in all areas.

Favorite Pick: Sasha Mutala – High scoring forward who plays a European Style game. Talented and fun to watch.

Darkhorse Pick: Raj Sangha – Not overally big but has enough to tools and leadership qualities where we feel he should’ve gone much earlier than the 10th round.

Vancouver Giants

Draft Grade – A

The Giants are another team who had a grate drafted aided by picking in the top 3 after a trade with Saskatoon in swapping 2nd and 3rd overall picks. The Giants got top ranked defenceman Bowen Byram 3rd overall. Byram is the most complete defenceman and should be a true #1 and at the worst a #2 defenceman for years to come. They then selected one of the top 2 goalies with their 2nd first round pick in Trent Miner from Brandon in a trade with Kelowna. They used their pair of 2nd rounds to take recent University of North Dakota committed Harrison Blaisdell who hails from Regina. Regina is the same place where their head scout Todd Ripplinger hails from, so maybe they have an inside track here? Also interesting that Regina was set to pick right after Vancouver selected Harrison. They then picked Lukas Svejkovsky shortly after. Svejkovsky is still tiny at about 5’4 but should grow as his father Jaroslav is 5’10. His father played in the WHL and NHL. Max Bulawka fell to Vancouver in the 6th round. We had Bulawka ranked much higher but had a poor showing at the Alberta Cup. Lots of solid picks throughout and one of our favorite drafts!

Favorite Pick: Max Bulawka – We feel Max went too low and has a great chance of playing in the league. There may be college concerns here.

Darkhorse Pick: Harrison Blaisdell – As explained above, Harrison is a great pick if he comes. They may have an inside track. He has top 10 talent if he comes.

Victoria Royals

Draft Grade – C

The Royals were without a first round pick and used the 26th overall pick on D – Luke Reid. Reid played Midget AAA and improved immensely throughout the season. Some considered Luke to be a late first rounder. They followed up by taking another defenceman in the 3rd round with top Mannitoba defenceman Johnny Lambos. Lambos is undersized but competes hard. Royals aren’t afraid of these type of defenders aka Joe Hicketts! They may have failed to land a pure offensive player but mid rounders like Tarun Fizer and Tyus Gent do have some good promise. They took a goalie late in the draft with Colorado tender Brock Gould.

Favorite Pick: Luke Reid – Not heavily scouted this year but it is very encouraging how well he was able to adapt to playing against kids up to 3 years older than him and fairing very well.

Darkhorse Pick: Tyus Gent – Gent played on Delta Varsity, not prep for whatever reason. Tyus is a hidden gem who has the talent to turn in to a WHL player. Good pick for the end of the 4th round.

Read More

Team Penguins win BC U15 Cup!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The Penguins dominate from start to finish in going a perfect 4-0-0 and capturing the 2016 U15 BC Cup for the top 2002’s from the province of British Columbia.  The Penguins capped off the tournament with a 4-1 victory today led once again by the elite trio of Zack Feaver (Chilliwack), Payton Mount (Juan de fuca) and Kalen Szeto (BWC) who combined for 6 points today.  The trio finished the BC U15 Cup in the top 4 in scoring as Kalen Szeto led with 3-5-8, Payton Mount was 4th at 3-3-6 while Zack Feaver picked up 2-5-7 in the 4 games.  Ethan Bowen was 2nd in tournament scoring with 4-3-7 in 3 games prior to the completion of his final game at the time of this writing.

News has come to us during the tournament of several CSSHL commitments.  We are just awaiting confirmation from the teams before we release the information due to several factors and reasons.

Scouting reports and a Top 60 BC Rankings for the age group to come in the next newsletter.

Tournament All-Stars

F – Ethan Bowen (Avalanche)

F – Payton Mount (Penguins)

F – Zack Feaver (Penguins)

D – Noah Boroditsky (Penguins)

D – Jordan Hendry (Wild)

G – Campbell Arnold (Penguins)

Tournament Scoring Leaders

1 KALEN SZETO Penguins 4 3 5 8 0
2 Ethan Bowen Avalanche 3 4 3 7 2
3 Zack Feaver Penguins 4 2 5 7 2
4 PAYTON MOUNT Penguins 4 3 3 6 0
5 JUSTIN SOURDIF Sabres 4 1 4 5 2
6 BRENNAN BOTT Flyers 4 3 1 4 2
7 John Little Stars 4 3 1 4 0
8 Chris Fortems Stars 4 2 2 4 0
9 KYRON CROSBY Stars 4 1 3 4 2
10 Reid Dunham Bruins 2 3 0 3 0
Read More

BC U15 Cup (2002’s) and Manitoba Directors Prospects (2002’s) Update

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The BC U15 Cup and the Manitoba Directors Prospects are in to the final day of their respective events.  Both events brought together the top 160 BC prospects for the 2017 WHL Bantam Draft and the top 240 Manitoba prospects for the draft as well.  After the completion of both events, we will have scouting reports on our top BC and Manitoba prospects to be included in our May 16, 2016 newsletter when we released our official first list of the season.

Mantitoba Directors Cup Leading Scorers

 #  Name  Team  GP  G  A  PTS  PIM
11 Seth Jarvis HMONIC 3 7 3 10 0
4 Cory King TOEWS 3 1 7 8 4
3 Quinn Hedgecock HMONIC 3 1 6 7 2
13 Nathanael Hinds FLEURY 3 5 2 7 4
13 Colby Joseph CLRKE 3 4 2 6 0
8 Jakob Brooks HELM 3 4 2 6 2
17 Sequoia Swan KEANE 3 3 3 6 6
16 Ayden Manningway LEACH 3 4 1 5 2
17 Jack Oleksiuk LEACH 3 2 3 5 0
19 Andrew Vasko KEANE 3 1 4 5 0

BC Cup U15 leading scorers

1 Ethan Bowen Avalanche 3 4 3 7 2
2 KALEN SZETO Penguins 3 2 4 6 0
3 PAYTON MOUNT Penguins 3 2 3 5 0
4 Zack Feaver Penguins 3 2 2 4 0
5 JUSTIN SOURDIF Sabres 3 1 3 4 2
6 Reid Dunham Bruins 2 3 0 3 0
7 BRENNAN BOTT Flyers 3 2 1 3 2
8 CORBIN HANSON Bruins 3 2 1 3 0
9 JALEN LUYPEN Wild 3 2 1 3 2
10 JORDAN HENDRY Wild 3 1 2 3 0
Read More

Manitoba Director’s Cup (2002’s) Day 1

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Game 1:  Team Sawchuk 4 – Team Fleury 5

Team Sawchuk: Corbin Knelson (Central Plains), Daniel Isaak (Pembina Valley), Matthew McLeod (WPGAAA), Luke Van de Velde (Pembina Valley).

Team Fleury:  Nathanael Hinds (WPGAAA) 2 goals, Ty Thorpe (Brandon) 2 goals and Drayden Kurbatoff (Eastman) ( 1 goal).

Game 2:  Team Balfour 4 – Team Patrick 1

Team Balfour:  Ryan Forrester (Eastman) 2 goals, Colten Miller (Westman South) and Mitchell Battersby (Brandon) 1 goal each.

G – Rylan Potkonjak (Norman) (1 goal), Garrett Rainke (Yellowhead) 0 goals.

Team Patrick:  Carter Hedley ( 1 goal)

G – Dante Gianuzzi (WPGAAA) ( 1 goal allowed in his half)

Game 3:  Team Keane 6 – Team Clarke 4

Team Keane:  Cameron Trimble (Central Plains) 1-2-3, Sequoia Swan (WPGAAA) 1-1-2, Andrew Vasko (Pembina Valley) 3 assists.  Single goals: D – Calder Anderson (Brandon), Easton Hazelton (Interlake), Jordan Gray (Parkland).

Team Clarke:  Graeme Patrick (WPGAAA) 2 goals, Owen Wareham (Yellowhead) and Colby Joseph (Yellowhead).

Read More

BC U15 Cup – 2002 born – Day 1

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Game 4:  Avalanche 5 – Kings 0…2nd period

Avalanche:  D – James Bohn (Delta Hockey Academy) 2 goals, Ethan Bowen (Chilliwack) 1-2-3, Cole Shepard (NSWC) 1-1-2, Alex Ochitwa (Prince George) 1 goal.

G – Eric Clark (Ridge Meadows) 0 goals allowed in his half.

Game 3:  Wild 3 – Flyers 2….3rd period

Wild:  Colby Feist (Greater Vernon), Chase Klassen (Juan de fuca), Kieran Sankey (Victoria RC) single goals.

Flyers: Brennan Bott (Prince George), Logan Nelson (Seafair)

Game 2:  Penguins 7 – Stars 0….FINAL

Zach Feaver (Chilliwack) 2-2-4, Peyton Mount (Juan de fuca) 1-3-4, Kalen Szeto (BWC) 1-3-4.  Ben Kotylak, Alec Scouras (Delta Hockey Academy) and D – Logan Richey (West Kelowna T3) with singles.  Cambell Arnold (Shawnigan Lake) 14/14 saves.

Game 1:  Bruins 1 – Sabres 1…FINAL

Nicholas Porchetta (Powell River Kings) with the Bruins goal.

Lukas Olson (Delta Hockey Academy) with the Sabres goal.

Read More

Season 7 Begins! BC U15 Cup and Directors Cup – 2002 Events this weekend

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The start of our 7th season begins just 1 day after the 2016 WHL Bantam Draft with focus now shifting to next years bantam group of 2002 and 2003 born players.  Today, the U15 BC Cup will begin and feature 160 of the top 2002  born players from the province.  Also today, the Hockey Manitoba Directors Cup will begin.  The Manitoba event will have 12 teams of 20 players for 240 top 2002 born prospects taking part.

Stay tuned throughout the weekend for thoughts, reports and results.

Read More

Bantam Draft Complete

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The 2001 age group has now been drafted in to the WHL as the WHL Bantam Draft completed this afternoon.  A total of 221 players were selected with Alberta leading the way with 75 selections which included 10 first round picks.  BC followed with a low total for them at just 50, followed by Saskatchewan with a very high provincial total of 39 and 35 from Manitoba.  We also saw 22 players drafted from the USA with Jake Toporowski leading the pack at 8th overall to Spokane.

The big 3 of Peyton Krebs, D – Bowen Byram and Kirby Dach went in the top 3.

As predicted, there were many trades in this years draft during the first round due to the strength and parody of the draft and the face that teams either wanted to move up to assure they would get their guy or the feeling that moving down that there player or someone similar would be around.  The Saskatoon Blades moved up from 3 to 2 to assure they got Kirby Dach, along chances are that Vancouver would’ve taken D – Bowen Byram anyways at 2nd overall.  However, word was that other teams were attempted to trade with Vancouver to move to 2nd overall and possibly snatch Dach from the Blades, so the move is understandable.  The next trade came when the defense factory otherwise known as the Kelowna Rockets did a rare move by that franchise and actually traded up and got who they feel is the top defenceman in the draft in Yorkton’s Kaedan Korczak.  We had Korczak ranked in the top 5 for most of the year until after the Sask First Tournament where we dropped him to 10, exactly where Kelowna decided enough was enough and snatched him there.  In a bit of a surprise move, the Brandon Wheat Kings traded up from 21 to 11 to take Prince Albert D – Braden Schneider.  It was thought that Prince Albert would be able to select the hometown Schneider at 12 but Brandon swooped in and may have stole him, although Prince Albert is happy with who we feel could be the top dman in the draft down the road in Lloydminster D – Rhett Rhinehart.  Lastly, Edmonton traded up to take Liam Keeler of Edmonton SSAC.  Keeler is a player who scouts really liked down the stretch and Edmonton added their 2nd local player in the first round.  They also took Matthew Robertson, whose brother is a current Edmonton Oil King.

All told, the first round of the draft went about the way we though it would as Western Elite Hockey Prospect nailed 19 out of the first 19 picks and 19 out of 21 in the first round as our 23rd ranked player Brayden Tracey went 20th and the aforementioned Keeler 21st.  We thought Tracey could end up in the 1st round as he had a very strong 2nd half and led the Alberta Cup in goals and points and was very fresh in the scouts minds.

Also, a strong year for goals with a very high total of 26 selected which included 5 in the first 24 picks with 4 goalies selected between the 19-23 picks overall.

Manitoba had just 1 first rounder as we thought heading in as goalie Trent Miner was selected and only 1 selection in the top 32 until Cole Muir went 33rd overall to Regina.  The province had just 4 picks in the top 2 rounds but picked it up depth wise with 35 selections overall.

Saskatchewan as thought was very strong this year across the board with 12 selections in the top 43 picks.

All told, all but 1 player WEHP had ranked in the top 100 was selected in this years WHL Bantam Draft.

We are very much looking forward to starting with the 2002’s and hopefully having our whole top 100 picked!

Team Picks Per Province/USA

Team BC/Terr Alberta Saskatchewan Manitoba USA
Brandon 1 3 1 6 0
Calgary 3 3 1 1 3
Edmonton 2 5 2 1 0
Everett 0 6 1 3 2
Kamloops 4 2 5 0 0
Kelowna 2 2 3 2 2
Kootenay 4 3 2 1 0
Lethbridge 2 5 1 2 2
Med Hat 5 2 0 2 0
Moose Jaw 3 7 1 0 0
Portland 3 1 4 0 2
Prince Albert 0 4 5 0 1 – 1 NWT
Prince George 3 3 2 1 0
Red Deer 1 3 1 6 2
Regina 1 2 0 3 1
Saskatoon 2 5 1 1 3
Seattle 3 2 0 3 0
Spokane 1 5 2 0 2
Swift Current 3 1 2 2 0
Tri City 3 6 0 0 0
Vancouver 1 4 3 2 1
Victoria 3 1 2 1 4
Total 49 75 39 35 22

 

Yellow – Regional Bias from province.

Red – Led that province in Selection.

Read More

Bantam Draft Newsletter is ready!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 2 comments

Good Morning;

Our 8th annual bantam draft newsletter preview is ready to be issued.  We hope you have enjoyed the contact offered this year and enjoy our preview.

Please Note: Harrison Blaisdell and Boston Bilous have committed to US Colleges.

Newsletter Contents

Pages 2-7.       FINAL Western Canada Bantam Prospects Rankings Overall – 2000 Born (1-220)

Pages 8-24.     Top 50 Prospect Scouting Reports

Pages 25-26.   FINAL Rankings – Western USA (1-40)

Pages 27-31.   Western Canada 2002 Born Rankings (1-150)

Pages 32-34.   Western Canada 2003 Born Rankings (1-95)

Pages 35-53.   Annual Mock Draft

Pages 54-58.   Bantam Draft Study/Analysis

Pages 59-60.   Western Canada Bantam Team Rankings and Tournament Listings

best regards,

Tyler Neisz

Western Elite Hockey Prospects

www.westernelitehockeyprospects.com

Read More

Hockey Manitoba Names POE Top 40 – 2001 Born

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

View it here!

http://www.hockeymanitoba.ca/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/2016-U-16-POE-TOP-40-Camp-Roster-2-UPDATED.pdf

Read More

Alberta Cup Underway

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Game 4:  Northeast 4 – Edmonton Blue 3…FINAL

Edmonton Blue goals:  Brody Green (Edmonton KC) 2 goals, Liam Keller (Edmonton SSAC)

Northeast:  Ethan Browne (Sherwood Park), D – Liam Antoniuk (Sherwood Park), Carter Chorney (Sherwood Park), Bryce Bader (Sherwood Park) and D – Jake Lee (Sherwood Park)

Players of the game:  Ethan Browne (Sherwood Park) Northeast and Brody Green (Edmonton KC) Edmonton Blue

Shots:  38-27 Northeast

Goalies:  Ross Hawryluk 24/27 for Northeast and Eric Ward 34/38 for Edmonton Blue

Game 3:  Calgary South 8 – Central 2…FINAL

Calgary South Goals:  Alex Young (Calgary Royals), Alex Danis (Calgary Royals) and D -Michael Sanders (Calgary Bisons), Tyson Upper (2) (Edge), Chad MacLean (Calgary Rangers AA), Ryan Shostak (Calgary Bisons), D -Reid Tooth (Calgary Royals).

Central Goals: Tye Carriere (Red Deer Remada AA), D – Reagan Rabbit (Leduc Oil Kings)

Shots 30-20 Calgary South

Goalies: Taylor Gauthier stopped 18/20 (Calgary South) and Bretton Park 17/25, Jack Schneider 5/5 (Central)

Players of the game: Tyson Upper (Edge) Calgary South and Tye Carriere (Red Deer AA) Central

Game 1:  Edmonton Yellow 1 – Calgary North 6…. FINAL

Calgary North Goals: Brayden Tracey (Calgary Northstars) (3), Evan Patrician (Calgary Flames), Brendan Boyle (Calgary Flames) and Blake Stevenson (Calgary Northstars).

Edmonton Yellow:  Carter Souch (Edmonton SSAC)

Shots 36-19 Calgary.

Goalies: Matthew Davis 18/19 (Calgary North) – filling in for injured Brett Balas and Noah Weinkauf-Bowman 16/22, Braden Potter 14/14.

Players of the game: Brayden Tracey (Calgary Northstars) (Calgary North) and Ethan Mack (Edmonton SSAC) (Edmonton Yellow)

Game 2:  Northwest 1 – South 4…FINAL

Northwest Goal: Carter Massier (Grand Prairie)

SOUTH: Zach Okabe (Edge), Michael Horon (Lethbridge), Kash Rasmussen (Edge), Dylan Holloway (CGY Flames)

Players of the game:  Zachary Okabe (Edge) (South), G – Evan Fradette (St. Albert) (Northwest)

Shots 43-16 South.

Goalie: Carl Tetachuk 15/16 (South), Evan Fradette 40/43 (Northwest)

Read More

2003 World Selects Invitational Underway

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Several of the top 2003 born prospects from Western Canada are in Helsenki, Finland this week for the World Selects Challenge.  We did a full preview last week on the even, so scroll down on the webpage if you wish to read it but here is how some of the prospects are doing thus far.

Tuesday Results (2 – 20 Min Periods)

Western Canada Selects 3 – Ural Selects (Russia) 0

  • Shots were 32-6
  • Tyson Laventure ( 2 goals) – Tyson plays with Lloydminster in the PWNHL and led the league in scoring.
  • Brett Hyland ( 3 assists) – Hyland is an elite player and highly ranked from Edmonton.

Moscow (Russia) 4 – Toronto Pro Hockey 2

  • Shots were 31-28 Russia
  • 1st overall ranked 2003 born Zach Stringer had 2 goals.  Stringer was one of the lone peewee aged players to play bantam hockey last year with Lethbridge.
Wednesday Results
Toronto Pro Hockey 8 – Sweden Selects 0
 – Top Saskatchewan prospect Cole Sillinger with 1-1-2.
–  Zach Stringer with 1-1-2.
Western Canada Selects 9 – Italy Selects 0
– Shots 56-16 Western Canada.
– D – Matt Smith of North Edmonton had 1-2-3.
– Brett Hyland 1-1-2.
– Hunter LaRocque of Saskatoon had 1-2-3.
– Tyson Laventure (1 goal)
– Josh Hoekstra 1-1-2.
Western Canada Selects 5 – Leningrad (Russia) 3
– Shots 29-19 Western Canada.
– Tyson Laventure ( 2 goals)
– Brett Moravec, Brett Hyland and Hunter LaRocque ( 1 goal)
Toronto Pro Hockey 3 – Czech Selects 0
– Shots 38-16 Pro Hockey.
– Cole Sillinger and Noah Serdachny ( 1 goal)
Tournament Scoring Leaders
91 NIKITA CHIBRIKOV RUSS 3 5 5 10 0 1 0 2
66 ILIA IVANTSOV RUSS 3 3 6 9 0 1 0 0
5 ZAKHAR ZIMINOV RUSS 3 4 3 7 0 0 0 0
72 MATVEY PETROV RUSS 3 6 1 7 0 0 0 0
16 Brett Hyland WCAN 3 2 4 6 0 0 2 0
19 MIKITA TARASEVICH RUSS 3 4 2 6 0 1 0 1
88 DANIIL LAZUTIN RUSS 3 2 4 6 0 0 0 0
19 Connor Lockhart ECS Q 3 1 4 5 0 0 2 0
24 Jeremy Wilmer ECS Q 3 3 2 5 1 0 0 2
7 Jack Devine WCS 3 2 3 5 0 0 2 0
88 Tyson Laventure WCAN 3 5 0 5 1 0 0 2
Thursday Games
Toronto Pro Hockey will play Leningrad and Latvia tomorrow.  Western Canada Selects will play the Czech Selects and Salming Hockey Elite (Norway).  Salming Hockey lost today 23-0 to Moscow (Russia) and were outshot 68-5.  Of those 68 shots, Stiven Sardarian had 24!
Read More

Alberta Cup Primer

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Top 10 Prospects (Pre Alberta Cup)

  1. D – Bowen Byram – Lethbridge Golden Hawks (AMBHL)
  2. F – Peyton Krebs – Rocky Mountain Raiders (AMBHL)
  3. F – Kirby Dach – Fort Saskatchewan Rangers (AMHL Midget)
  4. D – Matthew Robertson – Sherwood Park Flyers (AMBHL)
  5. D – Jake Lee – Sherwood Park Flyers (AMBHL)
  6. F – Ethan Browne – Sherwood Park Flyers (AMBHL)
  7. G – Taylor Gauthier – Calgary Bisons (AMBHL)
  8. D – Eric Van Impe – Calgary Northstar Sabres (AMBHL)
  9. D – Max Bulawka – POE (CSSHL)
  10. D – Rhett Rhinehart – Yale (CSSHL)

Calgary South

Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
  1 4 2 3 2 3 2 0 1 2 0 0

 

First 1/3 of year – 10

Second 1/3 of year – 7

Third 1/3 of year – 3

WEHP Top Players

G – Taylor Gauthier, D – Zac Ashton,

Calgary North

Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
  3 4 3 1 3 1 1 0 2 2 0 0

 

First 1/3 of year – 11

Second 1/3 of year – 5

Third 1/3 of year – 4

WEHP Top Players

D – Raj Sangha, D – Eric Van Impe, F – Brayden Tracey, F – Blake Stevenson, F – Evan Patrician

Central

Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
  4 3 2 1 4 1 0 3 2 0 0 0

 

First 1/3 of year – 10

Second 1/3 of year – 8

Third 1/3 of year – 2

WEHP Top Players

Nobody ranked in top 3 rounds.

Edmonton Blue

Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
  5 4 2 1 3 2 0 2 0 1 0 0

 

First 1/3 of year – 12

Second 1/3 of year – 7

Third 1/3 of year – 1

WEHP Top Players

D – Daniel Baker, F – Liam Keeler, F – Jakin Smallwood,

Edmonton Yellow

Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
  3 4 2 1 1 1 2 3 1 2 0 0

 

First 1/3 of year – 10

Second 1/3 of year – 7

Third 1/3 of year – 3

WEHP Top Players

D- Neithan Salame, F – Kirby Dach

Northeast

Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
  2 2 2 3 1 1 3 0 2 1 2 1

 

First 1/3 of year – 9

Second 1/3 of year – 5

Third 1/3 of year – 6

WEHP Top Players

D- Jake Lee, D – Rhett Rhinehart, D – Matthew Robertson, F – Bryce Bader, F – Ethan Browne, F – Carter Chorney, G – Ethan Kruger.

Northwest

Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
  4 2 4 1 3 1 1 1 1 2 0 0

 

First 1/3 of year – 11

Second 1/3 of year – 6

Third 1/3 of year – 3

WEHP Top Players

F – Kjell Kjemhus, F – Brady Nicholas.

South

Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
  4 4 4 2 1 2 1 1 1 0 0 0

 

First 1/3 of year – 14

Second 1/3 of year – 5

Third 1/3 of year – 1

WEHP Top Players

D – Bowen Byram, D – Nicholas Draffin, D – Kirby Proctor, F – Connor Bouchard, F – Max Bulawka, F – Peyton Krebs, F – Kash Rasmussen, G – Byron Fancy.

OVERALL

Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
  26 27 21 13 18 12 10 10 10 10 2 1

 

Tournament Team Rankings

  1. SOUTH
  2. Northeast
  3. Calgary North
  4. Edmonton Blue
  5. Calgary South
  6. Edmonton Yellow
  7. Northwest
  8. Central

Summary

54% Born in the first 1/3 of the year.

31% Born in the second 1/3 of the year.

13% Born in Sept and Oct.

2% Born in Nov and Dec.

November and December Players

D – Rhett Rhinehart who could go early in the 2nd round is born in late November.  Makes him almost a full year younger than some of the other top players.  Something to look at!  Northeast have two other less prominent players born in November and December.  Drew Harty (Lloydminster) is born on December 8th.  Hardy, who is almost a 2002 born was measured at 5’9 137 at the start of the year and had 9-8-17 in 36GP.  Cordell Coleman was born on Nov 6, 2001 played with Fort Saskatchewan and had 7 points in 36 games.  He is already 6’1 145lbs though!

–          The oldest player is Edmonton Yellow F – Neithan Salame who was born on January 1, 2001.

Read More

Bantam Draft Newsletter – May 2nd!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 1 comment

Many have contacted wondering when the next newsletter will be coming out and we will be waiting until the final provincial camp completes, which is this weekend in Canmore with the Alberta Cup.  From there, we will compile everything, stay up until 4 Am and release the newsletter by 10AM MDT – Monday, May 2nd! :)

Read More

Bantam Draft Draws Nearer!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

With the WHL Bantam Draft just over a week away now, we thought it would be interesting to take a look back at our annual Mock Draft we did in the Bantam Draft Newsletter.  Our rankings are meant to reflect what actually happens with the WHL Bantam Draft.  There are many variables that weight in for a teams picks, such as; regional picks, commitment from player and agent stated and team need etc.  Our rankings are how we see things and how we project the player for the future.  That said, only 3 players we ranked for our first round went after the 30th overall pick.

2015 WHL Bantam Draft Mock Draft

  1. Spokane Chiefs

 D – Ty Smith – Delta Hockey Academy

2014-2015 Statistics – 41GP  19-47-66  54PIMS

The Chiefs will be selecting first overall for the first time since taking Jared Cowen in 2006.  Ty Smith separated himself from the pack this year.  His combination of elite vision and the ability to control the pace of the game a couple of the key attributes that make him a clear cut #1 overall selection.  Smith is a true PP QB and coupled with last year’s first overall draft pick steal Jaret Anderson-Dolan who went 14th overall, the Chiefs have a franchise type player at defense and offence.

WHL Draft-  1st overall

  1. Lethbridge Hurricanes

D – Calen Addison (Brandon Wheat Kings)

2014-2015 Statistics – 31GP  45-31-76  46PIM

The Hurricanes are looking to turn over a new leaf under the management of Peter Anholt and for the 2nd consecutive year will pick 2nd overall.  Calen Addison had a strong season logging a lot of ice time.  Opposing teams keyed in on Addison making sure to limit his time and space and to always finish their checks on him.  Addison has very high hockey IQ and was arguably the most skilled player from the province of Manitoba.  Addison played very strong defensively all the while trying to be an offensive spark. Every time Addison was on the ice, the opposition had to be wary as he is always a threat offensively.  The opposing teams tried to wear Addison down physically which he with stood very well considering his average size.

WHL Draft – 2nd Overall

  1. Vancouver Giants

F – Tyler Popowich (Okanagan Hockey Academy)

2014-2015 Statistics – 47GP  25-32-57  48PIMS

For those who look at last year’s Giants first round picks in which they took a pair of forwards in the top 10 and come to the conclusion that they will take Jett Woo here may have some logic.  That is until you look back and see that they have taken a forward with each and every first round selection since 2009 or eight consecutive forwards.  Tyler is a big strong forward who can absolutely dominate and take over games.  Tall lanky center. Plays a skilled game despite being much larger than the majority of opponents. Similar to a Joe Colbourne, Joe Thornton type of big man. Distributes the puck well and has poise and patience to make plays. The knock on him early in the year was that he would not bring it consistently but that has changed as the year progressed.  At 6’4 190lbs, Tyler has the unique combination of size and skill at forward – something this draft lacks among its high end talents.  Tyler cemented his high ranking after a fabulous BC Cup in Salmon Arm recently.

WHL Draft – 3rd overall

  1. Moose Jaw Warriors

D – Jett Woo (Winnipeg Warriors)

2014-2015 Statistics – 31GP  10-27-37  50PIM

This would mark the 3rd straight year that the Warriors go to the province of Manitoba for its 1st round pick and the second consecutive year they have taken a defenseman 4th overall.  Woo is a powerful skater and moves the puck very well.  Woo likes to lead and join the rush.  Woo has a very good release, and shoots the puck very well.  Defensively, Woo controls the gap very well.  Opposition players must keep their head up when Woo is on the ice as he can throw huge hits. Woo is a great leader and commands respect on the ice.  Woo was voted top defenseman in the Winnipeg AAA league and played as an underage player at the Canada Winter Games.

WHL Draft – 4th Overall

  1. Prince Albert Raiders          

F – Cole Fonstad (Estevan Bruins)

2014-2015 Statistics – 29GP  36-31-67  30PIMS

The thought is that the Raiders will take one of the two high end Saskatchewan forwards and pass up on the lower mainland kids.  In Fonstad, the Raiders get a smooth skater with average speed.  Isn’t overly aggressive.  Likes to stay to the outside, puts himself in good positions.  Has good hockey sense.

WHL Draft – 5th Overall

  1. Moose Jaw Warriors

F – Luka Burzan (NSWC Winterhawks)

2014-2015 Statistics – 52GP  65-43-108

Burzan is an explosive skater.  Within a few strides he is at full speed. Burzan is very skilled player who can beat you in many ways.  Burzan protects the puck well and is very hard to knock off the puck.  Offensively, Burzan is very dynamic and creative.  Every time he is on the ice, he is a scoring threat. Burzan is a player that makes others around him better.  Definitely one of the top forwards for the draft this year.

WHL Draft – 6th Overall

  1. Tri City Americans

F – Carson Focht (Notre Dame Hounds)

2014-2015 Statistics – 43GP  40-33-73  78PIMS

Carson would be just the 4th Regina player drafted in the first round since 1997 when he goes in the first round and the first Regina player in 10 years to go this high.  In fact, if Focht is taken by Tri City at this spot, he would be the highest Regina player selected in 20 years.  Focht is a quick learner and very smart.  He plays all three zones well and can play a physical game if need be which shows his willingness to compete.  He is a very competitive young player and an honor roll student.  Would be surprised if Focht falls out of the top 10 due to all the intangibles he brings on and off the ice.  Future captain.

WHL Draft – 7th Overall

  1. Prince George Cougars

F – Jackson Leppard (NSWC Winterhawks)

2014-2015 Statistics – 51GP  37-38-75

This would mark the 4th year in a row the Cougars stay within the province of BC for their first round pick and would be the 5th consecutive first rounder overall the team selects from the province.  With Jackson Leppard falling to the 8th spot likely if he doesn’t go 5th to Prince Albert, the Todd Harkins connection with NSWC leaves him with a decision between the Dman – Ethan Cap and Jackson Leppard.  We feel it could be the 2nd consecutive draft they opt for a NSWC forward in Leppard.  Jackson Leppard was a truly dominant player, really attacks the puck. He has great skill offensively. Leppard has very good hockey sense, and has the ability to make elite level plays.  Leppard is a great skater, has great hands and an excellent shot.  Great all-around player. One of the best forwards in the draft easily.

WHL Draft – 8th Overall

  1. Spokane Chiefs

F – Riley Stotts – Winnipeg Monarchs

2014-2015 Statistics – 29GP  39-29-68  40PIM

With the 2nd selection in the top 9, the Chiefs would likely take who is the top available forward on the board.  Stotts is the top ranked forward from Manitoba and is right there with the best of the best at his position in western Canada.  Stotts is a player with elite hockey sense and can make something happen out of nothing on a regular basis.  Has the ability to make plays at top speed, uses his edges very well and has a very quick release snap shot.

WHL Draft – 10th Overall

  1. Swift Current Broncos

F – Tristen Nielsen (Edge Mountaineers)

2014-2015 Statistics – 52GP  59-38-97  133PIMS

The Broncos are in a position to take the top player available at this spot and after a very strong Alberta Cup, we feel Nielsen is deserving of this position and will make Swift Current very happy. The Broncos had no selections in the 2nd – 4th rounds last season but have been going to the province of Alberta as of late for many of their 1st round selections.  In Tristan they are getting a Very powerful player.  Has a powerful, quick release.  Is a great setup guy, but can also finish.  Very physical player, hits hard when finishing checks. Plays both ends of the ice. Has a great scoring touch.

WHL Draft – 20th Overall

  1. Edmonton Oil Kings

D – Ethan Cap (NSWC Winterhawks)

2014-2015 Statistics – 54GP  7-24-31  54PIMS

Ethan is very deserving of a top 10 ranking but based on various teams preferences, there is a good chance he could fall to Edmonton laps and they would likely snatch him up if that is the case.  Ethan got better and better as the season progressed, to the point where he is our and many others top ranked defenseman from British Columbia entering draft day.  Cap had a great season. Cap commands respect on the ice.  He uses his size to his advantage and effectively separates the opponent from the puck.  Cap skates well, uses his stick well and is rarely out of position. Cap doesn’t give opponents much space.  Cap is a very solid all around defenseman who chipped in with some key goals in major tournaments throughout the season.

WHL Draft – 11th Overall

  1. Saskatoon Blades

F – Carson Miller (Yorkton UCT Terriers)

2014-2015 Statistics – 31GP  49-58-107  58PIMS

This will mark the first  year the Saskatoon Blades will select in the first round of the WHL Bantam Draft since 2010 when they selected Tim McGauley 20th overall.  It will be the highest the Blades select in the draft since 2008 when they selected Duncan Siemens 3rd overall and Brent Benson with the 6th overall pick.  The Blades use their first of two first round selections and take Carson Miller.  Miller has been the top offensive talent in Saskatchewan for years and is once again this season.  Miller led the SBAAHL in scoring this past season.  He also led the Rocky Mountain Classic Tournament in scoring with 10-8-18.  Was named to the tournament all-star team at the Calgary and Regina tournaments.  Carson Miller is a skilled forward.Miller can make things happen. He is a very dangerous offensive player and can play the role of goal scorer or play maker.  He is the target of the other team on many occasions.  The physical play on him seemed to affect him against stronger teams.  Miller did show signs of frustration on the ice which could be controlled better. Miller took some big hits and delivered a few as well.  Miller is a very skilled hockey player who does a lot of things very well.

WHL Draft – 21st Overall

  1. Victoria Royals

D – Mitchell Prowse (Okanagan Hockey Academy)

2014-2015 Statistics – 55GP  4-25-29  54PIMS

Since the Royals franchise moved from Chilliwack, the Royals have used their first five 1st round selections on BC born players and three of them on defenseman.  Safe to say, the Royals will likely do so once again given the history and at pick 13 they are likely to take the top BC born player on the board.  The Royals go with a defenseman in big shut-down guy Mitchell Prowse from OHA and interior BC.  It would mark the second consecutive year they go to OHA for a dman.  Prowse is a very physically mature young player who uses his stick well to break up plays and plays a very responsible game.  Prowse can chip in offensively but his role moving forward is a shut-down dman.

WHL Draft – 35th Overall

  1. Regina Pats

D – Austin Chorney (Edge Mountaineers)

2014-2015 Statistics – 51GP  8-21-29  107PIMS

The Pats have tended to shy away from selecting defenseman in the first round in recent years as evidence by just 1 selected in the past 11 bantam drafts.  The last defenseman selected in the 1st round by the Pats was Myles Bell who was later traded to Kelowna where he turned in to a dominant forward.  Chorney had an outstanding Hockey Hounds Tournament – being named to the all-star team.  Although he won’t dazzle you with point production, he can chip in, but it’s his defensive game that makes this a very good prospect and worthy of a 1st round selection.  Some are of the opinion he could even be a top 10 pick.  Bonified 1st round talent in our opinion.  His father was a former CFL player.

WHL Draft – 30th Overall

  1. Seattle Thunderbirds

F – 15.  Caiden Daley (Winnipeg Warriors)

2014-2015 Statistics – 32GP  23-38-61  30PIM

The Thunderbirds don’t go to Manitoba often but a few years ago selected big Keegan Kolesar and this time go with one of the more talented players from the province in Caiden Daley.  Daley really turned up his game in the playoffs, leading his league in scoring and also had a very strong Manitoba POE.  Daley’s speed and tenaciousness proved difficult for many teams.  Daley is hard on the puck consistently – forcing many turnovers and is very effective on the penalty kill.  Daley has good offensive skill as well, making many great plays, especially when it was needed the most.  Daley is a very well rounded player who can make a difference offensively and defensively.  Daley was very good in face-offs as well.

WHL Draft – 22nd Overall

  1. Red Deer Rebels

F – Koby Morrisseau (Parkland Rangers)

2014-2015 Statistics – 30GP  39-22-61  79PIM

The Rebels traditionally keep their picks but with them hosting the Memorial Cup next season, there is a decent chance at a draft day trade of the selection for a high end prospect.  However, since we can’t predict that, we will select the highest ranked prospect on the board at pick 16.  A fun forward to watch.  Attacks with speed. Very shifty and agile with good size.  Creates lots of chances off the rush.  Can try to do too much at times.  Has a tendency to leave himself open to big hits.

WHL Draft – 9th Overall

  1. Medicine Hat Tigers

F – Jackson Shepard (NSWC Winterhawks)

2014-2015 Statistics – 51GP  27-68-95

The Tigers traditionally pick late in the first round and traditionally aren’t afraid to draft players who are on the small side.  Jackson Shepard is likely on the board at this spot and just to fit the Medicine Hat Tigers system of hard work and small tenacious play.  Jackson Shepard is definitely not the biggest player on the ice but definitely makes teams take notice.  Shepard skates very well, has great speed and hits hard.  Shepard is very tenacious on the forecheck, almost always finishes his check. Shepard has a very good release and shoots the puck very well.  Shepard plays in all situations and is very difficult to play against.  Shepard had a great tournament, and was one of the top forwards in BC this season.

WHL Draft – 23rd Overall

  1. Saskatoon Blades

D – Loeden Schaufler (Notre Dame Hounds)

2014-2015 Statistics – 43GP  10-24-34  33PIMS

With the selection of highly skilled forward Carson Miller earlier in the draft, the Blades go with another high skilled player, this time defenseman Loeden Schaufler.  Schaufler is one of the better offensive defenseman in the draft and put up nearly a point-per-game playing Midget AA hockey in Saskatchewan.  Schaufler was quiet at the Alberta Cup, picking up just 1 goal but his potential and skating ability alone make him worthy of a first round selection.

WHL Draft – 56th Overall

  1. Calgary Hitmen

D – Jonathan Tychonick (Calgary Flames)

2014-2015 Statistics – 33GP  20-38-58  72PIMS

The Hitmen were without a selection in the first round last year and this year take perhaps a bit of a risk in taking Jonathan Tychonick.  After the Alberta Cup, there were rumors circulating that perhaps his family were considering College options.  Perhaps a selection by his hometown team may sway the family into choosing the WHL route.  Tychonick is coming off a fantastic season where he put up the 4th most points by a defenseman in AMBHL history with 20-38-58 in 33 games.  Very skilled, good skater and great poise.  Tychonick was also named the AMBHL South top Defenseman. Top 10 worthy.

WHL Draft – 12th Overall (College Committed)

  1. Prince Albert Raiders

D – Dawson Barteaux (Yellowhead Chiefs)

2014-2015 Statistics – 31GP  7-20-27  18PIMS

Dawson is one of the top defenseman in Manitoba for the 2000 age group.  He averaged near a point per game and is strong in all areas of his game.  Dawson was named to the 2nd all-star team at the Regina Tournament in leading his Yellowhead Chiefs to the tournament title.

WHL Draft – 14th Overall

  1. Brandon Wheat Kings

F – Spencer Moe (Calgary Bisons)

2014-2015 Statistics – 27GP  31-21-52  33PIMS

Spencer is one of the top talents from Alberta.  He capped off his season with a fantastic Alberta Cup that to us garnered considerable thought as a 1st round pick this Thursday.  Spencer has great vision,fantastic work ethic, makes his line-mates  better.  Another talented player, albeit a bit smaller to add to the talented arsenal that the Wheat Kings possess.

WHL Draft – 28th Overall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read More

2003 Born Edmonton Invitational

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Four of the top 2003 born teams from Saskatchewan and Alberta as Team Alberta South, Northern Alberta Capitals, South Sask Selects and the Huskie Prospects took part.

Tournament Scoring Leaders
1 Sean Tschigerl NAS Capitals 4 8 2 10
2 Ty Mueller  Team Alberta South 4 3 6 9
3 Carson Lambos South Sask Selects 4 4 4 8
4 Dylan Guenther NAS Capitals 4 6 1 7
5 Craig Armstrong Team Alberta South 4 4 3 7
6 James Gibson NAS Capitals 4 2 5 7
7 Josh Medernach NAS Capitals 4 2 5 7
8 Turner McMillan South Sask Selects 4 3 1 4
9 Jacob Visentini Huskie Prospects 4 2 2 4
10 Cole Assally Huskie Prospects 4 1 3 4
11 Blake Heward South Sask Selects 4 1 3 4
12 Gabe Klassen Huskie Prospects 4 0 4 4

Read More

Team Sabres win the BC Cup

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Championship Game:  Sabres 4 – Wild 2

The Sabres score 4 unanswered 3rd period goals to capture the 2016 BC Cup championship.  D – Jason Chu (NSWC), Arshdeep Bains (Delta Academy), Blain Worthing (2 goals) (Kelowna) were the 3rd period scorers.  For the Wild, it was Alex Swetlikoff (Yale) scoring his 2nd of the tournament and Kaden Meszaros (Wild) his first scoring the bookend goals.

**Brandon Dent (Prince George) and Sasha Mutala (BWC) led the tournament in scoring with 6 points each and Dent led in goals with 5.

Final Top Scorers

Player Team GP G A PTS PIM
1 BRANDON DENT Penguins 5 5 1 6 6
2 SASHA MUTALA Flyers 5 2 4 6 12
3 ETHAN LEYH Flyers 5 3 2 5 4
4 Josh Williams Stars 5 3 1 4 2
5 Tyus Gent Flyers 5 2 2 4 0
6 CODY SAVEY Wild 5 3 0 3 6
7 BLAIN WORTHING Sabres 5 3 0 3 4
8 Elan Bar-Lev-Wise Stars 5 2 1 3 0
9 JASON CHU Sabres 5 2 1 3 2
10 ERIK DELAIRE Wild 5 2 1 3 0

Game 14:  Flyers 4 – Stars 2

The Flyers take 3rd place as Layton Ahac (NSWC) go ahead goal in the 3rd period was the difference.  For Ahac, a 6’1 165lbs dman from NSWC, it was his 1st goal and point of the tournament.  Also scoring was Ethan Leyh (Yale) his 3rd, Lane Goodwin (POE) and Luc Wilson (Shawnigan Lake) scored their 1st goals each.  For the Stars, Adam Maier (North Vancouver) and Henry Rybinski (BWC) scored.

Game 13:  Penguins 4 – Bruins 2

Brandon Dent continued his tremendous BC Cup as he tallied 2 more goals to give him a tournament leading 5 goals and 6 points.  The 5’4 120lbs Dent is a long shot to be draft though due to his current stature but definitely deserves some major credit for being one of the better offensive players in Salmon Arm at the BC Cup.  Also scoring twice for the Penguins was Cranbrook’s Braiden Koran – his first 2 goals of the BC Cup.  Jesse Makaj got the win in goal for the Penguins.  He allowed just 5 goals in 3 starts.  For the Bruins, it was BWC F – Ryan Denney with his 2nd goal of the tournament and Cooper Connell with his 2nd as well.

Read More

BC Cup Final Day

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Standings

Pool A GP W L T PTS   GF GA      
1 Penguins 4 2 2 0 4 10 8
2 Bruins 4 2 2 0 4 9 10
3 Sabres 4 1 1 1 4 10 12
Pool B GP W L T   PTS   GF GA      
1 Wild 4 3 1 0 6 11 8
2 Flyers 4 2 0 1 6 14 10
3 Stars 4 1 3 0 2 7 13

 

Leading Scorers

             
1 SASHA MUTALA Flyers 4 2 4 6 12
2 BRANDON DENT Penguins 4 3 1 4 2
3 Josh Williams Stars 4 3 1 4 0
4 Tyus Gent Flyers 4 2 2 4 0
5 ETHAN LEYH Flyers 4 2 2 4 2
6 CODY SAVEY Wild 4 3 0 3 6
7 Elan Bar-Lev-Wise Stars 4 2 1 3 0
8 ERIK DELAIRE Wild 4 2 1 3 0
9 CONNOR HORNING Flyers 4 2 1 3 6
10 Tyler Schleppe Penguins 4 2 1 3 2

 

Todays Games

9:00 AM – Penguins vs. Bruins

11:00 AM – Stars vs. Flyers

1:00 PM – Sabres vs. Wild

Read More

BC Cup – Day 2

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Top 10 Scoring Leaders

1 BRANDON DENT Penguins 3 3 1 4 2
2 SASHA MUTALA Flyers 3 1 3 4 0
3 CODY SAVEY Wild 4 3 0 3 6
4 Elan Bar-Lev-Wise Stars 3 2 1 3 0
5 CONNOR HORNING Flyers 3 2 1 3 6
6 Tyler Schleppe Penguins 3 2 1 3 0
7 Josh Williams Stars 3 2 1 3 0
8 ERIK DELAIRE Wild 4 2 1 3 0
9 Tyus Gent Flyers 3 1 2 3 0
10 CHASE SCHURACK Wild 4 1 2 3 0

Game 10:  Wild 5 – Stars 2

After getting shutout in their first game of the tournament, the Stars have now reeled off 3 straight wins, scoring 11 goals in the process.  The Wild got 2 goals apiece from Logan Doust (NSWC) and Erik Delaire.  Delaire played Tier 2 bantam with Cranbrook this past season.  He has 2-1-3 in 4 games this tournament.  The other goal scorer was John Lee who played with POE and put up 4-9-13 in 22 games.  For the Stars, who are now 0-3-0, they get goals from Elan Bar-lev-Wise his 2nd of the tournament and OHA’s Liam Noble with 1-1-2.  The 5’6 Noble had 4-10-14 in 25 games with OHA.

Game 9:  Sabres 2 – Bruins 0

The Sabres win their first game of the tournament after a 2-0 shutout.  The Sabres are 1-1-1.  OHA highly ranked D – Mitchell Brown and NSWC D – Jason Chu with the goals.  The shutout went to Cole Schwebius who played with OHA in the 15/16 season and posted a 7-7-1, 3.58, .898% line.  The Bruins with the loss, even their record at 2-2-0.  Brendan Forman who played with POE last season was good in the loss.

Game 8:  Wild 2 – Penguins 1

The Penguins fall to 2-1-0 and the Wild improve to 2-1-0 after a 2-1 final!  Cody Savey of Campbell River paced the attack with 2 goals.  The 6’1 210lbs Savey now has 3-0-3 in 3 games.  The biggest player available for this years bantam draft Jackson Van de Leest had 2 assists.  Van de Leest is a likely top 10 pick for the bantam draft.  6’4 205lbs goaltender Xavier Cannon of Kamloops had his 2nd straight stellar performance.  For the Penguins, Prince George 5’4 120lbs forward Brendan Dent scored his 3rd of the tournament.  Jesse Makaj took the loss in net.

Game 7:  Bruins 5 – Flyers 4 SO

A back and forth game which saw the Bruins first take a 2-0 first period lead only to see the Flyers storm back with 3 unanswered 2nd period goals to take a 3-2 lead before the Bruins scored 2 straight to go up 4-3 and the Flyers forcing a shootout.  The Bruins got goals from 4 different players with Chilliwack’s Jason Bowen, NSWC’s Zachary Bolton, Yale D – Alex Cotton and West Vancouver F – Cooper Connell scoring the goals.  The Flyers got goals also from 4 different players with POE D – Connor Harding scoring his 2nd of the tournament, Brandon Della Paolera his first, Ethan Leyh of Yale with his 2nd and Tyus Gent of Delta Hockey Academy Varsity with his 1st to go with 2 assists in the tournament.  Sasha Mutala of BWC added 2 assists to give him 1-3-4.  Mutala will go a top 10 pick on draft day.

Read More

Alberta Champions Cup – Day 1 Recap

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

2002 Born Division

Each team has played 2 games through day 1 of the Alberta Champions Cup in Calgary.  The Notre Dame Hounds, Huskie Prospects and Prairie Force are all at 2-0-0 thus far.  The Notre Hounds have dominated so far in winning by scores of 8-0 over the Mustangs and 8-1 over AAA Jr. Oil Kings Red.  The Huskie Prospects also have a pair of lopsided wins by scored of 4-1 over the Capital Selects and 9-1 over the Spring Dogs.

Many of the top 2003 born teams from Saskatchewan and Alberta are in Edmonton for an exhibition series.

Top Scorers

Rank Player Team GP G-A-PTS
1 Ethan McKinley Notre Dame 2 3-3-6
2 Carter Stebbings Huskie Prospects 2 1-5-6
3 Cohner Saleski Huskie Prospects 2 4-1-5
4 Dawson Springer Notre Dame 2 3-2-5
5 Stanley Cooley Notre Dame 2 1-4-5
6 Logan Gable Huskie Prospects 2 1-4-5
7 Drew Englot Notre Dame 2 2-2-4
8 Mario Fortier Prairie Force 2 1-3-4
9 Reed Jacobson Notre Dame 2 2-1-3
10 Ben Wourms-Rowe Notre Dame 2 2-1-3
Read More

BC Cup – Day 1

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Game 6 – Wild 4 – Stars 1

In a battle of 0-1-0 teams it was the Wild picking up their first victory in this one.  There were four different goal scorers for the Wild as Chase Schurack picked up 1-2-3 to lead the way.  Schurack didn’t have the offensive season who thought he would have for OHA as he only amassed 4-3-7 in 25 games.  Our thought is that Schurack has far more potential and it was nice to see him have a good offensive output.  Alex Swetlikoff of Yale, big 6’1 210lbs Cody Savey of Campbell River and first round ranked Dylan Cozens of Delta all scored as well.  Xavier Cannon of Kamloops started for the Wild and got the win.  Cannon at 6’4 205lbs is one of the biggest players available in this years bantam draft.  For the Stars it was Josh Williams (Yale) with the lone goal.  Williams has now scored in each of his first two games.  Expect Williams to go in the top 10 of the bantam draft.  Tyler McArthur started and took the loss for the Stars.  McArthur had a strong season playing in the ERBHL with Fort St. John posting a 12-0-3, 1.93GAA, .929 line to place 3rd in GAA in the league.

Game 5 – Penguins 2 – Bruins 1

Tyler Schleppe of the Vancouver Thunderbirds scored both goals for the Penguins and now has registered 2-1-3 in the tournament.  Schleppe, if  you remember, was named KIBIHT MVP.  Jesse Makaj, a highly ranked goaltender from NSWC got the win in goal.  Makaj should be one of the first 5 goalies taken on draft day.  The Penguins are now 2-0-0 and sit tied for first place with the Flyers.  The Bruins lone goal came from Nikolas Sombrowski who played this past season with Edge Mountaineers of the CSSHL and had a very good season with 7-14-21 in 25 games.  The 5’8 126lbs Sombrowski originally hails from Fernie, BC.  He was 4th on his team in scoring behind likely draft picks – Kash Rasmussen, Zachary Okabe and Lucas Foley who aren’t in this tournament but will be playing with Alberta next weekend.  Brendan Forman of POE played for the Bruins in this one and took the loss.

Game 4:  Flyers 4 – Wild 0

The Flyers are now 2-0-0 at the BC Cup after a Alex Rolfe (Yale) shutout performance.  Rolfe, who split time this season in Yale with another of our ranked goalies Blake Wood had a 2.70 GAA and a .900% in the CSSHL.  Joshua O’Keefe was part of the Western Canada Bantam Champions BWC Bruins and paced the attack with 2 goals.  His team-mate and top 10 ranked prospect Sasha Mutala had one of the goals as did Ethen Leyh (Yale).  Leyh had 12-21-33 in 25 games for Yale in the CSSHL.

Game 3:  Penguins 6 – Sabres 3

The Penguins burst out to a 5-0 lead and don’t look back in cruising to a 6-3 victory.  Brandon Dent of Prince George led the way with 2-1-3.  Dent had a very strong season along with fellow Prince George star player Corey Cunningham who also scored in the game.  Cunningham had 68-48-116 in 47 games for them this season.  Nicholas Amsler (Yale) scored and had 7-9-16 in 23 games in the highly competitive CSSHL.  D- Tyler Price (Delta) scored and had 1-9-10 in 24 games.  Jacob Fraser of Shawnigan Lake scored had led his team in regular season in goals with 10.  Logan Nijhoff picked up 2 assists and played last year with OHA where he had 4-9-13 in 20 games.  For the Sabres, highly ranked Massimo Rizzo (BWC) scored.  Rizzo had a tremendous westerns and PCAHA playoffs and has vaulted himself to a first round candidate in the bantam draft.  Ethan Schaeffer of POE scored as well and Schaeffer picked up 5-0-5 in 25 CSSHL games.  Nich Bochen of the Vancouver Thunderbirds had the other marker.

Game 2:  Stars 2 – Flyers 3

After a 4 goal 1st period where the teams traded goals, it was a late 2nd period goal by D – Jacson Alexander of Shawnigan Lake that held up as the winner.  It was fellow D – Connor Harding (POE) who tied the game up at 2-2 at the end of the 1st.  The other Flyers goal came from POE F – Nolan Corrado.  Corrado had 5-0-5 in 25 games with POE in the CSSHL regular season.  Harding was one of the defenceman scoring leaders in the CSSHL with 2-20-22 in 25 games while Alexander of Shawnigan Lake led his team in scoring with 9-13-22 in 24 games.  Alexander finished tied for the CSSHL defenceman scoring lead with the aforementioned Harding along with Mitchell Brown of OHA and Nicholas Kent of Delta.  For the Stars, Elan Bar-Lev-Wise and CSSHL top scorer Josh Williams.  Williams led the CSSHL with 35-24-59 in 25 games.  His 35 goals were 9 more than the next best scorer in 2002 born Connor McClennon.  Boston Bilous played for the Stars while it was 6’5 Kaleb McEachern for the Flyers.

Game 1:  Sabres 3 – Bruins 2

Kaleb McHugh was the unlikely hero in the first game of the BC Cup this morning in Salmon Arm.  McHugh scored the first Sabres goal and assisted on the game tieing goal with under 5 mins to go to force a shootout.  In the shootout, McHugh along with Rizzo scored the goals in leading the Sabres to the win.  McHugh hails from Sooke, BC and played this past season with Shawnigan Lake in the CSSHL bantam prep league and picked up 4-5-9 in 23 games.  Holden Kodak who played this past season with Yale Hockey Academy and picked up 9-12-21 in 25 games.  Kodak is ranked currently in our WEHP rankings.  For the Bruins, Ryan Denney of BWC Bruins and Dylan Robinson of Coquitlam scored.  In goal, it was Blake Wood (Yale) for the Bruins and for the Sabres it was Roman Basran (Delta).  Both Basran and Wood were in our latest rankings.

Read More

World Selects Invite

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Guest Blogs, Headlines | 0 comments

The 2002 born World Selects Invitational Tournament is underway in Bratislava, Czech Republic.  Many of the top WHL draft picks over the years  have played  in this tournament led by our first ever WEHP 1st overall ranked player Brayden Point.

The preliminary round is complete with East Coast Selects Ontario leading the way with a perfect 5-0-0 record.  They were followed closely by Sweden Selects at 4-0-1, Finland Selects at 4-1-0 and East Coast Selects Quebec at 3-1-1.  The top Western Canada team was WCAN at 3-2-0.  Other countries taking part are:  Czech Selects, Slovakia Selects, Salming Hockey Elite which is led by former Toronto Maple Leaf star D – Borje Salming, Ural Selects Hockey from Russia, Latvia Selects, Hungry, CSKA (Russia), Swiss Selects, Kazakhstan and Germany Selects.

Western Canada Selects

The team was led by Dylan Peterson with 5-1-6 in 5 preliminary games.  Peterson though won’t be eligible for next years bantam draft as he hails from Chicago.  D – Ronan Seeley has had a good tournament thus far with 0-5-5.  Seeley had a respectable rookie bantam season with the Red Deer Rebels with 2-14-16 in 36 games.  Other top prospects from Western Canada doing well are Seth Jarvis of Winnipeg (2-2-4), Jake Neighbors of Airdrie (3-0-3) and G – Ty Marcinkowski of Camrose.

Toronto Pro Hockey

Brandon star forward Ty Thorpe has joined Toronto Pro Hockey and is one of the tournament leading scorers thus far with 5-3-8.

  • The tournament scoring leader to this point is Vasiliy Ponomarev with 9-8-17 of German Selects, followed closely by senna Peeters at 7-9-16.

Playoffs

8) West Coast Selects 6 –  9) Salming Hockey (Norway) 0

12) Latvia 3 –  5) Drafted 2

4) East Coast Selects Quebec 3 – 13) Ural (Russia) 2

3) Finland 9 – 14) Barys 1

11) Pro Hockey 5 – 6) Czech 1

  • Ty Thorpe held off the scoresheet for Pro Hockey.

7) WCAN Selects 5 – 10) Slovakia 2

  • Jake Neighbors (2-1-3), Seth Jarvis (2-1-3) and G – Ty Marcinkowski stopped 17/19.

Playoffs (Quarter-Finals)

  1. East Coast Selects Ontario 1 – 8) West Canada Selects 3

4) East Coast Selects Quebec 3 – 12) Latvia 1

3) Finland 3 – 11) Pro Hockey 1

2) Sweden 5 – 7) WCAN Selects 1

  • Jake Neighbors assisted on the lone goal for WCAN Selects.

Semi Finals

Western Canada Selects vs. East Coast Selects Quebec

Finland vs. Sweden

Read More

World Selects Invitational Coming up

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

 

Legacy Global Sports head coach Darren Cain has put together some of the top 2003 born prospects to represent Western Canada at the World Selects Invitational in Helsinki, Finland.

The Western Canada Selects will have Owen Anderson and Gordon Lachlan in net.

On Defense they will be led by Matt Smith, currently rated 14th WEHP and Michael Neumeier, 15th, Hunter Larocque,  81st, Kyle Venneman and Stephen Barron.

Up front the scoring will come from Brett Moravec, rated 28th, Brett Hyland, rated 30th, and Tyson Laventure,  48th, Chase Bertholet, 74th, Evan Arnold, Josh Hoekstra, and Blake Roche.

The tournament starts for the WCAN selects on April 26th against Ural Selects of Russia.  Play continues on the 27th vs. Italy Selects and Leningrad Selects ( Russia).  April 28t , WCAN verses Salming Hockey Elite of Norway and finish the round robin against the Czech Republic.

Read More

Alberta Champions Cup set to go!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The Alberta Champions Cup will get underway tomorrow in Calgary, AB.  This tournament will feature top spring hockey teams and 2002 and 2003 born talents from Alberta and Saskatchewan.  We will have updates throughout the weekend as we begin to shift focus to these age groups with the 2001 age class season winding down and the bantam draft coming up.

Of course, the main event this weekend is the BC Cup which begins tomorrow morning and runs through Sunday.  This will give us our final look at the top BC prospects prior to the May 5th WHL Bantam Draft.

 

Read More

BC Cup Preview

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The third of the four provincial camps will get underway tomorrow in Salmon Arm, BC as 120 of the top 2001 born prospects from BC will take part.

The ever growing CSSHL dominates the list of prospects taking part with 51 total players taking part, which is 42.5% of the entire crop of players.  Delta Hockey Academy leads with 14 players while Yale Hockey Academy have 10 to lead.  Shawnigan Lake and Okanagan Hockey Academy each have 9 players, POE have 8 and Alberta based Edge Mountaineers with just 1.

BWC Bruins and NSWC Winterhawks figure in with similar numbers as BWC have 9 taking part and NSWC with 7 while Hollyburn Country Club have 2.

The OMAHA have decent representation as well with Prince George and Kelowna having 6 players and the Kamloops area with 5.

VIAHA have Campbell River and Juan de Fuca with 3 each and 3 coming from up in Whitehorse.

In total, there are 42.5% from all other Minor Hockey Associations, 42.5% from the CSSHL and 15% from the winter clubs.

Birth Date Analysis

Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
Number 19 16 10 13 16 12 10 5 6 6 6 1
% 15.8 13.3 8.3 10.8 13.3 10.0 8.3 4.2 5.0 5.0 5.0 1.0

 

Top 10 WEHP BC Prospects (Pre BC Cup) – BC Cup team included

1 Sasha Mutala F BWC Bruins PCAHA 6’0 175 6/5/2001   Flyers  
2 Josh Williams F Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’1 178 3/8/2001   Stars  
3 Jackson Van de Leest D Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’5 190 6/15/2001   Wild  
4 Dylan Cozens F Delta Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’2 160 2/9/2001   Wild  
5 Massimo Rizzo F BWC Bruins PCAHA 5’10 165 6’13/2001   Sabres  
6 Mitchell Brown D OHA CSSHL 6’1 185 6/25/2001   Sabres  
7 Austin Herron F Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’4 185 5/28/2001   Bruins  
8 James Darby D NSWC Winterhawks PCAHA 6’2 193 4/12/2001   Wild  
9 Ethan Leyh F Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 5’10 156 6/7/2001   Flyers  
10 Boston Bilous G Delta Hockey Academy CSSHL 6’2 201 2/2/2001   Stars  
Read More

Advertising and Sponsorship Opportunities

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

We are currently accepting sponsorship/advertising opportunity in both in the newsletter and here on the website for the 2015-2016 season.  Obviously since we are a hockey related and more so a 02 and 03 born hockey related website and newsletter, interested parties should take that in to consideration if placing an advertisement for a camp, company or whatever else it is you feel could benefit.

We have had a 6 year relationship with the POE hockey program which has been continued in to this year.  Almost just as long with OHA and West Coast Prep Camp has been with us for 4 years or so.  KIBIHT has come on board in recent years as well and all have benefited greatly.

If you are interested in advertising and having your company logo and wording in the newsletter and website, please contact soon as we anticipate spots to fill up fairly quick and we only have so much room.

best regards,

Tyler Neisz – Owner/Director of Scouting
Western Elite Hockey Prospects
contact: tneisz@hotmail.com

Text: 306-940-9833

Read More

Rink Hockey Academy getting set to go!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The Rink Hockey Academy out of Winnipeg will join the highly competitive CSSHL for the 2016-2017 season.  After a 15 year playing career, including the IHL, ECHL and Europe, as well as representing Team Canada on three different occasions, Brad retired and joined the University of Manitoba Men’s Hockey coaching staff. Over the last four seasons with the U of M, Brad was responsible for overseeing the forwards and power play. Brad has a High Performance 1 coaching certificate and has worked with Hockey Manitoba and the Program of Excellence U16 on three separate occasions, most recently as the head coach of the 2015 team that took part 2015 Western Canada Bantam Challenge, capturing the silver medal. Brad was also a part of the coaching staff that won Bronze at the 2015 Canada Winter Games. He is extremely proud and excited to be associated with the RINK Hockey Academy to help further develop young hockey players.

RHA should have a very competitive team with most of the top 2002 born Manitoba prospects committing to the program for the fall.

Full player list will be available on the website right away with the CSSHL gives clearance.

 

 

Read More

Sask First Recap (LONG)

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The 2001 born age class seem to be bigger and faster.  They definitely play the game at a faster pace and more intense temp than the past few years.  The tournament got underway Friday afternoon and Friday Night Hockey at the Cooperators was spectacular this year.  It was Canadian Hockey played on display at its finest for 14 years kids.  The pace and compete levels were incredible. The pounding and hits thrown out along with the speed was impressive.

Due to the fact that the Western Canadian Junior B Championships were in the larger rink facility at the Cooperators, viewing points were tough to find.  A place on the boards or on a bench upstairs at the Cooperators was very desirable as large crowds were the norm this weekend.  It seemed that many of the WHL teams had large attendees of scouts there from all parts of Western Canada to evaluate the players from Saskatchewan.  Black jackets were everywhere!

Next year, the Sask First Program will make changes that should make some of the un-even scores not exist anymore.  The Province will be split in half and 4 teams per half which will make Zone 3 and Zone 7 more competitive.

Zone 5 players were impressive throughout the tournament right from the start. They came out of the dressing Friday night with a purpose to win the tourney by using their size, skills and an aggressive mentality to win.  They were too big and too fast for most of the teams and combined with some very skilled players – made taking penalties against them very costly.  They had to much depth on their roster as players like Jerzy Orchard, D – Logan Rawlyk, Cael Zimmerman and Dallyn Panchuk kept the Blue Machine rolling every shift.  Logan Barlage put his size and skills on display in the first 3 games showing all the WHL teams that he is one of the best kids in Western Canada and most definitely a top 3 pick from the province. His influence on the ice every shift was impressive.  I felt he played some of his best hockey this weekend, his energy levels were on full blast and he was way too much for most teams to handle.  He has the size, skill and speed to be a key producer for WHL teams in the future.

Key Players:  D – Luke Reid, G – Carter Woodside, Logan Barlage, Kyrell Sopotyk, Blake Allan.

Zone 2 (Regina) was the surprise of the tourney with their strong play.  They were impressive with their team play, tenacity and compete levels.  It is very obvious that Harry Blaisdell is a special hockey player and makes the players around him better when he is on the ice.  We have always been impressed with his speed, his strength levels have increased dramatically in the past season and he has more of an edge that makes him tougher to play against.  Zone 2 was at their best Friday night against arch rival Zone 6 (Saskatoon) as they took the game to Saskatoon in the first period showing more determination and speed contributing to the win by game end.  Players like Jack Glen, Eric Houk, Tyler Sangster, D – Sebastian Eger made the game fast and difficult for their opposition.  Eric Pearce showed why he will be considered in the top rounds blending excellent size and well rounded skill levels.

Zone 8 vs Zone 1 game Friday night was one of the highlights in the entire tourney.  Zone 1 has a very quick and skilled group of kids, many of them playing for the Notre Dame Bantam AAA team.  They came out flying using this speed and skill along with some serious energy to create lots of action.  The boys from ND on the back end along with the impressive pairing of Adam Herold and Mkyllan Couture were making life miserable for the Zone 1 players.  Schmiemann, Bear and Reich from ND are very impressive defensemen who are big and very good skaters with excellent lateral mobility.  They play a high tempo and heads up game controlling their own end and looking for offensive once they cross the red line.

Somewhere in the later parts of the 1st period something happened…..Brayden Schneider decided to take over the game.  It was a highlight for sure and something that really stuck out for us that a player could influence a game like he did in this game with Schneider.  He had enough of the Zone 1 players aggressiveness and proceeded to take them down one by one with some of the biggest hits we have seen all year.  All of as sudden his teammates became 3 inches taller and 15 lbs heavier.  The game was changed and they went on to win by a few goals.  Very impressive display of one ice leadership and his ability to contribute offensively and in his own zone with defending makes him a very attractive player next month for the WHL Draft.  Good chance he could go in the first round of the WHL Bantam Draft.

Zone 3 has 2 impressive players that stood out consistently:  Nolan Jones continues to impress with his size and skating ability.  He can flat out fly on the ice once he gets going and will absolutely put your face in the glass any chance he can when he is on the ice.  Reece Newkirk is a very well rounded player from Moose Jaw and  will be effective due to his skating ability.

Zone 4 had a great effort Friday night playing the eventual A Side Champs Zone 5.  Players like D – Carson Dereniwsky and D – Jake Huska were gamers right from the start till the end.  2 key players who showed why they have been ranked highly all year continued to do so in this tourney:  D – Kaedan Korczak and Nolan Maier will be very good WHL players in a few years.  Korczak showed more physical play this weekend as the kids were all his age instead of 2-3 years older in most cases.  He flat out controls the game when he is on the ice and not much bad happens to his team while he patrols the blue line.  He showed some good bursts of speed rushing the puck and smacked some bodies when the chance existed to play the body.

WEHP ALL STAR TEAM

Goalies:  Carter Woodside and Nolan Maier

Defence:  Kaedan Korczak, Brayden Schneider, Luke Reid

Forwards:  Blake Allan, Kyrell Sopotyk,

Centre:  Logan Barlage, Harrison Blaisdell

Category Awards

Best Skaters:  Harrison Blaisdell, Brayden Schneider, Alex Morozoff, Nolan Jones, Jerezy Orchard, Blake Allan

Hardest Shot: Logan Barlage, Harrison Blaisdell, Eric Pearce, Cole Beamin, Dalyn Panchuk,  Adam Herold, Luc Marleau, Nolan Jones

Hardest to Play Against:  Sebastian Eger, Logan Rawlyk, Nolan Jones, Brayden Schneider, Dawson Hering, Adam Reich, Adam Herold

Best Defensive Defensemen:  Quinn Schmiemann, Ethan Moar, Lucas Ochitwa,

Diamond in the Rough: Dylan Esau, Blake Allan, Jagger Prosofsky, Skyler Sangster, Cole Brooks, Carson Dereniwsky

Prospects Reports

  • Please note:  THESE ARE NOT THE FINAL RANKINGS. Just some reports on players.  More reports coming closer to the draft.

Kaedan Korczak

#1 Ranked player in Saskatchewan and one of the first 2 Defensemen that should be taken in the WHL Draft. Total package with this player: size, smarts, skill and high compete level along with strong leadership qualities. Will be able to play in the league as 16 year old and eventually will play 30 plus minutes for a team in all areas: PP, PK, 5 on 5.

Harrison Blaisdell

Had an outstanding SaskFirst and we feel he may have claimed his stake as the top Saskatchewan forward available in this year’s WHL Draft. Outstanding skater that can make phenomenal plays at full speed, something that is rare at the bantam level. Plays 200 feet of ice which gets more and more important at the next levels.

Logan Barlage

SaskFirst was a good chance to see this talented 6’ 3” tall forward play in more of a AAA environment. Even at this higher level of competition he still stood out as one of the best players, displaying his great playing making and powerful shot all weekend long. As his frame fills out he could turn into a dominant power forward at the WHL level and beyond.

Brayden Schneider

High skill physical Defensemen that carries a coveted right hand shot from the point. Displays the ability to both carry the puck out of his own end or move it up to his forwards. Plays with  an  edge and will punish players entering his zone without their heads up.

Adam Herold

Lead his Zone 1 team in scoring at SaskFirst as a Defenseman. One of the hardest players to play against due to his great skating, strength, work ethic and physical play. Add this to his outstanding offensive abilities – along with strong leadership skills will make him attractive to many WHL teams looking for a future Captain.

Luke Reid

Luke is yet another one of the many highly talented Saskatchewan born Defenseman that is sure to be drafted early in this year’s WHL draft. Clearly showed at SaskFirst why he is considered one of the best at his position. He is an amazing skater and offensive catalyst using his vision and puck handling skills to create momentum for his team in all areas of the ice.

Eric Pearce

Displayed his outstanding skating, puck handling and shooting skills at SaskFirst and comes with size. Lots of upside potential and we feel he can become even a better player by moving the puck more and becoming more gritty.

Connor Zary

Very skilled Centre position player who has great offensive skills and plays both ends of the rink well. Has good hockey IQ along with outstanding ability to see plays and set his wingers.

Cael Zimmerman

Though often overlooked as a result of playing along Logan Barlage in Humboldt this season, this highly skilled and talented left winger who is likely the best at playing both ends of the rink well in 2001 SK born forward class.  Can both score and shut down the opposition forwards he is matched against.

Jack Michell

Another one of the strong Saskatchewan DMEN available this year’s draft. Big, strong and can play with an edge are some of his greatest assets on the ice. Off the ice is known as a leader and good guy in the dressing room – good qualities to have.

Luc Marleau

Had a strong weekend at SaskFirst and has the potential to be a high skill power forward if he continues to develop. He has very good skills and excellent understanding of the game and competes hard which WHL teams and their scouts love to see.

Nolan Meier

The top ranked goalie in the province as he has the complete package of size, mobility and technique needed to keep the puck out of his net better than any of the other goalies this year. No weaknesses in his game plus he has been part of a winning culture and program with his Yorkton teams.

Cole Beamin

A solidly built 6:03 defenseman with the coveted right hand shot who plays physical yet is disciplined in all areas of the rink. Works hard on the ice and has one of the best snapshots from the point.

Blake Allan

Showed well at the SaskFirst playing along side Logan Barlage most of the weekend to form a powerful 1, 2 offensive punch. Great skater, moves the puck well and not afraid to go to the tough areas of the ice in both the offensive and defensive zones. One of the best 200’ players in the 2001 class.

Rayce Ramsay

Another talented SK goalie that possesses size and athletic ability. Mental strength and tenacity are some of his key attributes throughout the year. Great communicator on the ice with his Defenseman helping direct traffic in their own zone and was a team leader in the dressing room providing leadership qualities.

Nolan Jones

Big, smooth skating Defenseman who likes to get up ice with the puck using his speed and desire to create offense. Likes to play physical. Has a very good shot also. If Jones remains committed to competing and focused on and off the ice he has a lot of upside potential that would put him up there with the other top SK Dmen in the extremely strong 2001 class of SK Dmen.

Aiden Bulych

Big power forward who wins battles in the corner and goes to the net. With improvement on his footwork has lots of upside potential.

Alex Morozoff

A high skill forward that appears to have the tenacity and aggressiveness that is can often take to get to the next level and play in the WHL down the road

Cole Nagy

No notes of significance taken at Sask First.  Should go in the mid rounds somewhere.

Zach McIntyre

A good play making forward who plays with a bit of an edge. If he can keep his emotions under control he carries lots of upside potential as an agitator who can put the puck in the net.

Luke Mylymok 

(INJURED) – Did not play in SaskFirst

Kyrell Sopotyk

Speedy forward who had a good showing at SaskFirst and has a knack to get open and get to the right spots to put himself in a position to put the puck in the net every time he is on the ice.

Carter Woodside (Goalie)

Had an good SaskFirst and played outstanding in the final game vs. Zone 2 and high powered forward Harrison Blaisdell.

Kersey Reich

This smooth skating defenseman has size and reminds us a lot of highly rated Luke Reid with the way he moves the puck and how he can quarterback a power play.

Adam Beckman

Smaller forward that sees the ice well, skates well, moves the puck well and has a knack for putting the puck in the net.

Mykyllan Couture

This later bloomer Defenseman possesses a powerful and coveted right hand shot that pretty much all WHL teams have a need for.

Mason Strutt

Though he maybe did not have the best showing at SaskFirst on his Zone 1 team, we still feel there is a lot of upside to this young man as he has good skills and can most definitely put the puck in the net

Parker Hendren

Has a strong showing in the SaskFirst tournament against the best players in Saskatchewan and certainly improved his potential value to WHL teams looking to add a big strong defenseman that with improved footwork could turn into a shut down dman for some club

Sebatian Eger

Based on his play at SaskFirst it is clear this young man clearly knows his best opportunity to get noticed by WHL teams is to be physical and play with an edge. Played aggressively all weekend, sometimes too much so which at times left him exposed defensively.

Dylan Esau

We wanted to include at least one player from each zone in our analysis and for Zone 7 we chose Dylan Esau. Dylan flew under the radar all year playing A in Meadow Lake, but is clearly a raw talent that is a big, smooth skating forward and good be a dark horse draft pick for some WHL team in the later rounds

Read More

Pacific Spring Showcase Recap

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The 2002 Division of the Pacific Spring Showcase wrapped up yesterday in Coquitlam, British Columbia.  The 2002 BC Bears were named Champions after a hard fought 3 to 2 win in the final vs the 2002 Vancouver Blue Selects.  It was a fast paced game that had the Bears come out with a 2-0 lead early which they held into the third period. Justin Sourdif (DHA Varsity) who had been playing Defense for the Selects all tournament was moved up to forward.  He quickly responded by scoring 2 goals to send the game to OT and eventually a shoot out. In the shoot out, Payton Mount (JDF) scored first and Cole Dubinksy (OHA PREP) sealed the win for the Bears with a great move, beating Selects goalie Campbell Arnold (Shawnigan Lake).

The Bears were dominant in the tourney going 6-0, with 30 goals and only 9 goals against. Tyson Phare (Ridge Meadows) 6 goals and Payton Mount (JDF) 5 goals, led the Bears in scoring. The goalie duo of Eric Clark (Ridge Meadows) and Koen MacInnes (BWC) were solid in net.

Looks to be a great Spring with these top two teams battling out. Both rosters are filled with WEHP top ranked players. Also, a stacked Rivermen team with top players from BWC and Alberta were the early favorites to win, but could not play as a team and were eventually knocked out by the Bears in their semi finals.

WEHP All stars
Forwards
Tyson Phare – BC Bears
Payton Mount-BC Bears
Zack Feaver- Vancouver Selects

Defense
Trey Taylor- Vipers
Justin Sourdif- Vancouver Selects

Goalie
Dylan Garand- West Coast Canadians

The 2003 division had the BC Bears facing the BC Lightning in the final.  Both the Bears and Lightning went a perfect 4-0-0 in the round robin portion of the event.  In the semi-finals, the BC Lightning beat the Vancouver Selects Blue 6-1 and the Bears got by the Vancouver Warriors 5-1.  In the final, it was WEHP tournament MVP Logan Stankoven breaking a 2-2 tie late in the 2nd period as his line of Reagan Milburn and Jake Chiasson and himself were just too much all tournament long for teams to contain.  Stankoven had 2-1-3, Chiasson 1-1-2, Milburn 1-2-3 in the final.  Trevor Wong, who is a first round ranked prospect assisted on both Bears goals.

Overall in the tournament, Logan Stankoven showed why he is currently ranked as the top BC prospect.  He racked up an impressive 14-9-23 in just 6 games.  To put those totals in to proper perspective, we just need to look back to the 2014 Pacific Spring Showcase where high first round ranked prospects Sasha Mutala had 8-4-12 in 6 games and Massimo Rizzo with 3-4-7 in 6 games.  Also strong this weekend were Reagan Milburn who plays with Stankoven in Kamloops.  He had 5-13-18 in the 6 games played.  Trevor Wong of BWC put up 5-10-15 and Abbotsford F – Jake Chiasson who is also ranked as a first rounder currently had 11 points.

WEHP All stars
Forwards
Logan Stankoven – BC Lightning
Reagan Milburn – BC Lightning
Trevor Wong – BC Bears
Defense
Tanner Attew – BC Blackhawks
Ty Gibson – Island Stars
Goalie
Mason Dunsford – BC Lightning

MVP – Logan Stankoven

Read More

Podcast – Saskatchewan Bantam Top Defenceman Edition

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

kaedan korczakbraden schneider

The Sask First Tournament is currently taking place in Regina, SK as day 2 is underway.  We had a chance to speak with Zone 4 defenceman Kaedan Korczak from Yorkton and Zone 8 top defenceman Braden Schneider from Prince Alberta.  Korczak played Midget AAA hockey this past season with the Yorkton Raw Tec Maulers while Schneider played with the Prince Albert Raiders of the SBAAHL.  Korczak will be a top 10 selection on bantam draft day and Schneider should hear his name called at the end of the first round and if not, certainly the 2nd round on May 5th.

Read More

Pacific Spring Showcase Update – updated 8pm PDT

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

2003 Division (Evening Games)

Tonights Games

BC Lightning (2-0-0) 8 vs. AAA BC Selects (1-1-0) 1

For the 2nd straight game, highly ranked Logan Stankoven picked up 2-2-4 and for the 2nd straight game, the BC Lightning picked up an 8-1 win.  Even more, for the 2nd straight game, Jake Chiasson had a 3-point game with 1-2-3.  Reagan Milburn was strong again with 1-3-4 and now has 7 points in 2 games.  Tanner Milne scored the lone goal for the AAA Selects.

Vancouver Warriors (1-0-1) 2 vs. BC Blackhawks (1-0-1) 2

Noah Quinn scored both goals for the Warriors.  Quinn hails from Nelson, BC.  For the Blackhawks, it was Sammy May with 1-1-2 to pace the attack.

Island Selects (0-2-0) 0 vs. BC Bears (2-0-0) 6

The BC Bears run their record to 2-0-0 with 12 GF and 1 GA and the Island Stars remain goalless in 2 straight games.  6 different players scored for the Bears which included another 1-1-2 from Trevor Wong, giving him 2-4-6.  Michael Abgrall picked up 1-2-3.  Abgrall played with Seafair in his final peewee season.  The shutout went to Saahil Mann.  Mann played with Surrey.

Jr. Steelers (0-2-0) 1 vs. Jr. Rivermen (1-1-0) 6

Keean Fisk and Noah Berg (Port Coquitlam) each scored 2 goals in the 6-1 win.  Interesting to note that Japanese scoring star Aito Iguchi is on the Jr. Rivermen roster but has yet to record a point in 2 games thus far.

Vancouver Selects Blue (2-0-0) 3 vs. POE (0-2-0) 2

The Selects Blue pull out their 2nd straight low-scoring one-goal win.  Kobe Verbicky scored once again with 1-1-2 for the Selects Blue.

2002 Division

BC Bears 4 – Vancouver Vipers 1

The Bears should be one of the top teams in all of spring hockey in Western Canada and started off with a 4-1 victory and outshot the Vipers 37-17 in the process.  BWC defenceman Vincent Iorio picked up 1-1-2, NSWC F – Cole Shepard added a pair of assists.  Eric Clark picked up the win in goal for the Bears.  All three players should be pretty high picks in the 2017 WHL Bantam Draft.

Vancouver Selects Blue 8 – BC Outlaws 3

The Selects Blue should be another powerhouse again and won 8-3 and outshot the Outlaws 41-15.  Ethan Bowen led the way with 3-1-4.  Bowen is currently a WEHP top 5 overall ranked prospect for the 2017 Draft.  Zack Feaver, who played with Bowen in Chilliwack last year chipped in with 2-1-3.  Kyler Kovich of BWC and first round ranked himself had 1-2-3.  Ryan Deighton, who played with the Delta Hockey Academy last season got the win between the pipes.  For the Outlaws, it was Ben Kotylak leading the way with 2-1-3.  Kotylak played with NSWC B2 team.

West Coast Canadians 4 – Pacific Predators Elite 4

In a matchup of a pair of teams with not as many highly ranked prospects, it was a 4-4 tie.  Logan Nelson led the West Coast Canadians with 2-1-3.  Logan played this past season with the Seafair Islanders of the PCAHA.  Jordan Si of Seafair also had 1-1-2.  For the Pacific Predators, Ryan Xu picked up a pair of goals.  Xu played with Richmond this past season.

Jr. Rivermen 1 – BC Blackhawks 1

The Jr. Rivermen are a team loaded with stars from around western Canada but had to settle for a 1-1 opening game tie.  BWC F – Kalen Szeto was the lone goal scorer.  Delta Hockey Academy D – Bryce Margetson was the lone goal scorer for the Blackhawks.

Tonights Games

BC Blackhawks (0-0-1) vs. Vancouver Vipers (0-1-0)

Pacific Predators Elite (0-0-1) vs. BC Outlaws (0-1-0)

BC Bears (1-0-0) vs. West Coast Canadians (0-0-1)

Vancouver Selects Blue (1-0-0) vs. Jr. Rivermen (0-0-1)

2003 Division

Vancouver Warriors 5 – POE 1

Austin Fraser led the Warriors with 2 goals.  Fraser played his final peewee season with the BWC Bruins.  Henry Cromack had 1-1-2.  For POE, the lone goal was scored by Brandan Toye.  Toye is from Kamloops.

BC Blackhawks 5 – Island Stars 0

The BC Blackhawks were led by Luke Chakrabarti with 1-3-4.  He played his final peewee season with Semiahmoo.  Roan Clarke got the shutout.

BC Lightning 8 – Jr. Rivermen 1

Top 5 overall ranked 2003 prospect Logan Stankoven of Kamloops paced the Lightning attack with 2-2-4 while Jake Chiasson of Abbotsford added 2-1-3 in the lopsided win.  Reagan Milburn of Kamloops chipped in with 1-2-3.

BC Bears 6 – Jr. Steelers 1

BWC star top 10 ranked forward Trevor Wong led the Bears with 1-3-4 and Holden Cardinal of Cloverdale added 2-1-3 for the big win.  The Bears should be one of the strongest spring teams in western Canada this year.

Vancouver Selects Blue 2 – AAA BC Selects 1

Kobe Verbicky of Parksville and Salvatore Collara of Seattle scored the Selects Blue goals.  Evan Neeves scored for the AAA Selects.

 

Read More

Sask First Tournament and Pacific Spring Showcase This Weekend

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Guest Blogs, Headlines | 0 comments

The Sask First Tournament game action will begin this afternoon at 3:30 PM MDT in Regina, SK with four games on the docket today.  Stay tuned for updates via twitter or on the website throughout the weekend.

The first real major spring tournament will begin today in Vancouver, BC.  Game action will begin at 10:15 for the 2003 born age class and 1 PM for the 2002 age group.  Stay tuned for thoughts and updates throughout the weekend as well.

Read More

Sask First Tournament Preview

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Sask First Bantam Tournament

The Sask First Bantam Tournament will get underway this afternoon in Regina, SK.  The tournament will be divided in to eight zones of 20 players per team.  This tournament is also an opportunity for the SHA to work with coaches, officials and trainers from across Saskatchewan in a competitive environment with the hopes to better prepare those individuals for future hockey pursuits. It also gives Western Elite Hockey Prospects scouting staff and more importantly the prospects and WHL personal one final time to meet and for the players to showcase their talents prior to the WHL Bantam Draft which is less than 1 month away now.

Festivities will begin this afternoon with the Sask First Program Information session followed by a WHL presentation and parents meeting. Day 1 will conclude with each of the eight zones having 1.5 hour practice which will be the first of two they will have. The other practice will be tomorrow morning. The zones will then each play three games, beginning Friday afternoon and then a 4th game for each team as the A, B, C and D finals will conclude the event on Sunday.

From there, our hope is to prune down our Top 45 list to a top 30-35 as that is the average number of Saskatchewan prospects taking in a bantam draft over the past 10 years or so.

Zone Information link

https://sha.sk.ca/members/association-resources/zone-information

Zone 1

This zone which includes the South East portion of Saskatchewan will be led by one of the provinces top defenceman in Adam Herold of the Balgonie Prairie Storm. Herold is one of the top four defenceman from the province who has separated himself from the pack of other defenceman the province has to offer. The team has a big defence core with each of the 6 defenceman standing 5’11 or taller. Quinn Schmiemann of the Notre Dame Hounds and Mkyllan Couture of Balgonie are the other two ranked defenceman as it stands right now. Up front, the roster is dominated by Notre Dame Hounds with 5 in total making the team. Top forwards to watch though are: Nolan Renwick (Notre Dame), Jaydon Dureau (Notre Dame), Luke Mylymok (Notre Dame) and Mason Strutt (Estevan). No goalies are currently ranked from this zone.

Zone 2

This zone includes all players from the City of Regina. Again, another zone to which we don’t have a ranked goaltender. On defence, just Parker Hendren is our only ranked player heading in. Although Sebastian Eger is someone who has been on our radar most of the season and will be watched closely as he has a mean streak that we like. Up front, the zone is led by a possible top 10 overall selection in Harrison Blaisdell. Blaisdell played this past season with Yale of the CSSHL as was definitely one of the top players in that league, which is widely considered the most competitive bantam league in Western Canada. Another high end talent from the zone is Eric Pearce. Pearce could also go in the first round and if not, certainly the 2nd round. Pearce finished 2nd in the SBAAHL goal scoring race with 51 goals in 30 games and is our 3rd ranked forward for the draft from Saskatchewan behind Blaisdell and Logan Barlage.

Zone 3

Zone 3 is made up of players from South West Saskatchewan and including Moose Jaw area. This is the third straight zone where we don’t have a ranked goaltender. Nolan Jones leads the defence core and also lead all SBAAHL defenceman in scoring with 24-20-44 in 28 games and amassed 100 PIMS as well. Nolan will be a very interesting prospect to watch to see if he can climb up in to the top few rounds with a great performance. Three of the zone 3 defenceman are 6’1 or taller. Up front, Reece Newkirk who played with Notre Dame this past season is a talented forward to lead this group. Aaron Toews from Swift Current is a hard-working forward to watch as well.

Zone 4

This zone is comprised largely of the team who won the SBAAHL championship from Yorkton. Along with Yorkton, areas around Melville, Wynyard are included as well. What zone 4 has that the first three zones don’t is a high end goalie. Nolan Meier is the top ranked goalie from the province of Saskatchewan and could go in the top 3 rounds of the bantam draft. After that, Kaedan Korczak who played Midget AAA hockey and who also should be a top 6 pick on draft day heads up the defence. A player we want to watch closely is big Carson Dereniwsky to see if he can crack our list and see where he fits in. Up front, several of the Yorkton players will be looking to cement themselves as drafts picks including; Aidan Bulych who should go in the top 4 rounds, Zach McIntyre, Kishaun Gervais and Colby Vranai. Interesting to note that 2 of the zones forwards played Bantam A hockey and the zone also has the smallest player in the tournament in 5’3 95lbs Brett Duczek of Melville.

Zone 5

Zone 5 is comprised of players from rural areas surrounding Saskatoon which includes Warman, Martensville, Corman Park, Aberdeen etc.. Goaltender Carter Woodside who played with Sask Valley is a ranked goaltender to watch. Carter fell a bit in our rankings this year and will be looking for a big tournament to vault himself up. An intriguing prospect we will be watching closely is Luke Reid who played in the Midget AAA league with the Battlefords Stars. Our viewings are limited but apparently some WHL teams have him as a late first rounder and we would like to confirm that sentiment. Logan Barlage comes in as the top ranked forward from the province and everyone knows by know what he did with his 60-65-125 season which absolutely blew away everyone else in the scoring race. Logan plays a lot like Ryan Getzlaf and is working on using his 6’3 190lbs frame effectively. He is joined by his Humboldt team-mates Cael Zimmerman, Hunter Edmonds and Blake Allan who are all going to be draft picks at various points in the draft. Several top Sask Valley prospects join this zone as well such as: Jerzy Orchard, Kyrell Sopotyk and Nolan Doell. Zone 5 should be a serious threat to win the tournament.

Zone 6

Zone 6 is made up of prospects from the City of Saskatoon. Rayce Ramsay is the 2nd ranked goalie in our latest rankings from the province of Saskatchewan. This zone may have the deepest and strongest group of defenceman available for the draft. We have 4 players ranked for the draft right now as Cole Beamin, Thomas Coghill, Jack Michell and Kade Olsen all should be picked. All of them are 6’0 and over with the exception of 5’10 Coghill. Beamin is one of the biggest players available at 6’3 187lbs. The forward group have several talented players led by likely 2nd rounder Connor Zary who had 44-37-81 this year and Adam Beckman.

Zone 7

This zone is made from players from North West Saskatchewan including; North Battleford, Meadow Lake and Unity areas. This zone will be in tough for winning games at the event but in terms of prospects we don’t have any goaltenders or defenceman ranked at the moment. Up front, a few players may crack the later rounds but certainly no high end talent to watch here.

Zone 8

This zone is made of players residing in the North East part of the province including Prince Albert, Melfort and Nipawin. The defence core is led by one of the provinces top players in Braden Schneider who could end up going in the first round of the WHL bantam draft. The forward group could have a few picks but not many. Luc Marleau is likely the highest pick to come out of this zone. Marleau played this past season with North East Wolfpack and with a strong tournament could rise.

Analysis by Birthdate

Zone Jan Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
1 2 3 1 3 2 0 5 0 2 1 0 1
2 1 1 6 2 1 1 3 1 2 1 0 1
3 0 3 2 3 2 0 3 0 2 2 3 0
4 5 0 4 2 1 1 0 2 2 1 2 0
5 5 3 1 2 2 2 2 0 2 0 1 0
6 3 0 3 1 6 0 0 2 3 1 0 1
7 1 3 3 1 3 1 4 0 1 1 1 1
8 6 1 2 3 1 2 0 2 1 1 1 0
Total 23 14 22 17 18 7 17 7 15 8 8 4

 

 

Height Analysis

Zone 6’0+ 5’10-5’11 5’8-5’9 5’7 and under
1 1 13 4 2
2 3 8 3 6
3 4 3 3 10
4 8 2 5 5
5 3 7 6 4
6 5 6 3 6
7 1 4 6 9
8 1 6 7 6
Total 26 49 37 48

 

WEHP Top 10 Player Rankings (Pre Sask First)

1 Kaedan Korczak D Yorkton Raw Tec Maulers SMHL 6’1 170 1/29/2001 42 2-13-15 36
2 Logan Barlage F Humboldt Broncos SBAAHL 6’3 190 1/12/2001 30 60-65-125 46
3 Harrison Blaisdell F Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 5’10 168 3/18/2001 24 19-33-52 28
4 Braden Schneider D Prince Albert VH Raiders SBAAHL 5’11 166 9/20/2001 30 7-13-20 26
5 Luke Reid D Battlefords Stars SBAAHL 5’11 165 9/26/2001 43 6-9-15 44
6 Eric Pearce F Regina Aces SBAAHL 6’0 165 7/30/2001 30 51-20-71 40
7 Adam Herold D Balgonie Prairie Storm SBAAHL 6’0 180 4122001 29 11-18-29 77
8 Connor Zary C Saskatoon Outlaws SBAAHL 5:10 145 9/25/2001 30 44-37-81 78
9 Cael Zimmerman F Humboldt Broncos SBAAHL 5’10 165 1/17/2001 27 32-46-78 54
10 Nolan Meier G Yorkton UCT Terriers SBAAHL 6:0 160 1/10/2001 13-0-2 1.54 0
Read More

Bantam Draft Study – Part 2 (2012 WHL Bantam Draft)

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Top scorers from the 2012 Bantam Draft

Rank Actual Draft Overall Player GP G-A-PTS NHL
1 1 Matt Barzal 161 53-146-199 NHL
2 9 Nick Merkley 182 62-134-196 NHL
3 8 Tyler Soy 213 90-90-180 Eligible
4 2 Jansen Harkins 211 54-116-170 NHL
5 4 Giorgio Estephan 190 66-84-150 NHL
6 100 Jesse Gabrielle 189 75-70-145 NHL
7 145 Brayden Burke 116 35-108-143  
8 7 Brad Morrison 199 64-71-135 NHL
9 56 Cameron Hebig 198 57-78-135  
10 5 Glenn Gawdin 193 44-85-129 NHL
11 25 D – Ethan Bear 197 38-84-122 NHL
12 21 D – Parker Wotherspoon 210 22-94-116 NHL
13 6 Adam Musil 195 45-66-111 NHL
14 128 Patrick Bajkov 199 50-60-110  
15 20 Keegan Kolesar 189 51-56-107 NHL
16 94 Austin Wagner 174 49-54-103 NHL
17 38 Matt Bradley 139 40-51-91 NHL
18 70 D – Noah Juulsen 191 18-72-90 NHL
19 41 Matteo Gennaro 202 39-50-89 NHL
20 12 Braylon Shmyr 162 39-47-86  

 

Top 10 Defenseman

Rank Actual Draft Overall Player GP G-A-PTS NHL
1 25 Ethan Bear 197 38-84-122 NHL
2 21 Parker Wotherspoon 210 22-94-116 NHL
3 70 Noah Juulsen 191 18-72-90 NHL
4 24 Tate Olson 185 16-65-81 NHL
5 95 Maxime Lajoie 135 15-62-77  
6 3 Brendan Guhle 186 15-55-70 NHL
7 26 Keoni Texeira 208 18-47-65  
8 13 Chaz Reddekopp 183 10-50-60 NHL
9 64 Caleb Jones 51 10-55-65 NHL
10 67 Connor Hobbs 113 22-40-62 NHL

 

Top Picks Per Round

Actual Draft Overall Player GP G-A-PTS NHL
1 Very Strong First Round      
1 – 9 Nick Merkley 182 62-134-196 NHL
1 – 21 D – Parker Wotherspoon 210 22-94-116 NHL
2 D – Ethan Bear 197 38-84-122 NHL
3 Cameron Hebig 198 57-78-135  
3 D – Caleb Jones 72 10-45-55 NHL
4 D – Noah Juulsen 191 18-72-90 NHL
5 Jesse Gabrielle 189 75-70-145 NHL
6 Patrick Bajkov 199 50-60-110  
6 D – Lucas Johansen 134 11-46-57  
7 Brayden Burke 116 35-108-143  
8 Jordan Topping 128 42-42-84  
9 James Hilsendager 117 1-14-15  
10 Brogan O’Brien 71 18-38-56  
11 Alex Overhardt 135 11-23-34  
12 D – Blake Heinrich 132 15-38-53  
12 D – Turner Ottenbreit 149 8-21-29  
13 Evan Weinger 124 17-34-51  

 

 

Round Played in WHL
1 21/22
2 20/22
3 18/22
4 17/22
5 14/22
6 12/22
7 7/22
8 5/22
9 3/21
10 2/19
11 3/12
12 3/6
13+ 1/2

 

126/226 played at least 1 game in the WHL.

After the 3rd round, just 67 players have made it out of the final 170 picks.

Read More

Bantam Draft Study – Part 1 (2011 WHL Bantam Draft)

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Each year, leading up to the WHL Bantam Draft, we try to easy some stats and analysis to describe what it means to be drafted in to the WHL, chances of being an NHL pick.  Which players drafted make an impact once drafted and what does it mean to be drafted in specific rounds.  Here is part 1 of several studies we will do leading up to the draft.

Leading Scorers from the 2011 Draft

Rank Actual Draft Overall Player GP G-A-PTS NHL
1 14 Brayden Point 252 134-290-324 NHL
2 32 Jayce Hawryluk 232 119-159-278 NHL
3 8 Reid Gardiner 262 106-114-220  
4 15 Rourke Chartier 230 110-106-216 NHL
5 25 Adam Brooks 251 76-129-205  
6 97 Brett Pollock 253 89-110-199 NHL
7 54 John Quenneville 222 81-116-197 NHL
8 101 Tyler Wong 248 92-97-189  
9 137 Jake DeBrusk 205 78-107-185 NHL
10 21 Conner Bleackley 259 80-103-183 NHL
11 5 Reid Duke 252 78-105-183 NHL
12 12 D – Joe Hicketts 224 32-141-173 SIGNED
13 17 Colin Shirley 274 86-85-171  
14 103 Justin Kirkland 199 71-98-169 NHL
15 6 Ryan Gropp 192 82-88-170 NHL
16 177 D – Travis Sanheim 186 35-127-162 NHL
17 1 Jake Virtanen 192 85-76-161 NHL
18 62 Chad Butcher 233 55-101-156  
19 89 Chase Lang 244 66-89-155 NHL
20 64 Dominic Turgeon 259 67-85-152 NHL

 

Top 10 Defenseman Points

Rank Actual Draft Overall Player GP G-A-PTS NHL
1 12 Joe Hicketts 224 32-141-173 SIGNED
2 177 Travis Sanheim 186 35-127-162 NHL
3 11 Kord Pankewicz 219 12-91-103  
4 43 Haydn Fleury 259 30-104-134 NHL
5 57 Dysin Mayo 248 28-106-134 NHL
6 2 Brycen Martin 277 21-110-131 NHL
7 51 Riley Stadel 241 24-74-98  
8 3 Ryan Pilon 193 23-93-116 NHL
9 9 Aaron Irving 205 24-59-83 NHL
10 45 Ben Thomas 206 22-68-90 NHL

 

Top Picks Per Round

Actual Draft Overall Player GP G-A-PTS NHL
1 Brayden Point 252 134-190-324 NHL
1 D – Joe Hicketts 224 32-141-173 SIGNED
2 Jayce Hawryluk 232 119-159-278 NHL
2 Adam Brooks 251 76-129-205  
2 D – Haydn Fleury 259 30-104-134 NHL
3 John Quenneville 222 81-116-197 NHL
3 D – Dysin Mayo 248 28-106-134 NHL
4 D – Sam Ruopp 203 12-55-67 NHL
5 Brett Pollock 253 89-110-199 NHL
5 Chase Lang 244 66-89-155  
5 Tyler Wong 248 92-97-189  
5 Justin Kirkland 199 71-98-169 NHL
6 Steven Owre 211 48-85-133  
7 Jake DeBrusk 205 78-107-185 NHL
8 Ben Duperreault 142 11-25-36  
9 D – Travis Sanheim 186 35-127-162 NHL
9 G – Ty Edmonds 161    
9 D – Layne Viveiros 195 11-60-71  
10 D – Brandon Carlo 186 12-53-65 NHL
10 D – Colton Bobyk 160 30-44-74  
11 Evan Polei 173 39-30-69  

 

Round by Round Study

Round Played in WHL Impact/RD Average/RD Non Impact
1 21/22 10/22 4/22 8/22
2 20/22 4/22 6/22 12/22
3 22/22 9/22 3/22 10/22
4 12/22 4/22 3/22 15/22
5 10/22 7/22   15/22
6 7/22 2/22 1/22 19/22
7 9/22 2/22 2/22 18/22
8 2/22 0/22 1/22 21/22
9 10/22 3/22 1/22 18/22
10 4/19 2/19 0/19 17/19
11 1/8 1/8 0/8 0/8
12 0/4 0/4 0/4 0/4
13+ 1/3 0/3 0/3 0/3

 

119/232 played at least 1 game in the WHL

After the 3rd round, just 56 players made it to the WHL out of the final 166 picks.

From rounds 4-9 or about the top 200 picks, just 50 players played in the league of the 132 picked.

Just 9 impact players who were selected after the top 110 picks.

NHL Picks

1st Round – 6

2nd Round – 4

3rd Round – 5

4th Round – 2

5th Round – 4

6th Round – 3

Total from 2011 WHL Bantam Draft = 24

Read More

April 11, 2016 Newsletter is ready!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Good Morning 
 
Rankings Updated Through April 10, 2016.

This is the 2nd last newsletter of the 2015/2016 season prior to our Bantam Draft Preview edition next time.  These rankings take in to account Manitoba POE and the Western Canada Bantam Hockey Championships.  The next set of rankings will be overall rankings.

– All final statistics entered for 2001 and 2002 birth years.  PCAHA doesn’t release or track statistics, so there won’t be any for that league.

Newsletter Contents

Pages 2-5.       British Columbia Provincial Rankings – 2001 and 2002 Born

Pages 6-11.     Alberta Provincial Rankings (Northern and Southern) – 2001 and 2002 Born

Pages 12-14.   Saskatchewan Provincial Rankings – 2001 and 2002 Born

Pages 15-16.   Manitoba Provincial Rankings – 2001(FINAL) and 2002 Born

Pages 17-19.   2003 Western Canada Preliminary List – Top 90

Pages 20-21.   Western USA Top 45 List – 2001 Born

Pages 22-24.   Manitoba POE Review

Pages 25-27.   Sask First – 15 Prospects to watch

Pages 28-31.   Province by Province Bantam Draft Analysis/Study (past 5 years)

Pages 32-42.   Team by Team Draft Analysis (past 11 drafts)

Pages 43-44.   Western Canada Bantam Team Rankings and Tournament Listings

best regards,
 
Tyler Neisz
Western Elite Hockey Prospects

 

Read More

Spring Hockey Underway

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

There are a couple smaller tournaments underway to begin spring hockey in Western Canada this weekend.  Of course next weekend is the big Pacific Spring Showcase with many of the top prospects in the 02 and 03 age groups from BC.

The “Eye Opener Spring Invitational Prospects Tournament” is taking place in Calgary and being hosted by the Calgary Firehawks.  The tournament is an 2003 event with 2 pool of 4 teams.  After day 1, the Southeast Crunch lead pool A with a 2-0-0 record while the Southern Alberta Battle lead pool B at 2-0-0 as well.

Stars per team from Day 1

Southeast Crunch:  Hayden Prosofsky, Mason Mowat and Gerret Harty. 

  • Hayden Prosofsky led his Peewee Medicine Hat Hounds in scoring last year in the SCAHL with 34-32-66 in 42 games.  Mason Mowat led those Hounds in goals with 35.  Harty played with Taber in the SCAHL and had 6-20-26.  G – Marek Andres has been good as well and played with the Medicine Hat Hounds.

Prairie Force:  Kade Beaton, Gage Helm, Justin Lies

  • Beaton played in the Centre Four Hockey League with the PA Napa Raiders and had 14-17-31 in 28 games.  Gage Helm played with the Warman Wildcats in the same league and had a shade over a PPG.  Lies played hockey in Northern Manitoba.

Skillz Hockey:  Oasis Wiesblatt, Evan Jagger.

Shock Hockey:  Jace Benvie, Ethan Zielke

  • Both Skillz and Shock Hockey teams are made up from players from Calgary.

Southern Alberta Battle: Connor Furakawa, Nolan Price, Dayton Nelson

  • Connor was one of the leading goal scorers in the SCAHL with 48 goals in 15/16 with Lethbridge.  He was also one of the leading PIM leaders with 115.  Nolan Price played with Taber and finished just behind Furakawa with 46 goals.  Dayton Nelson led his Cranbrook team in scoring with 24-21-45.

Rebels Hockey:  Reagan Sweeney

  • Reagan was one of the top players on his Edmonton Whitemud team.

Penticton Hornets:  Ronac Chauhan

  • Ronac played with Greater Vernon with high end prospect Steele Quiring.

Calgary Firehawks:  Dylan Kinch

  • Kinch played with the Springbank Rockies T2 squad.

**We will have more on the lower mainland tournament at its completion.

 

Read More

Manitoba POE – Day 2

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Team Grey 7 – Team Yellow 6

Team Grey:  Joey Moffatt (3-1-4), Johnny Hooker (2 goals).  Moffatt now tied for the scoring lead with 4-1-5.

Team Yellow:  Nathan Driver and Parker Johnson ( 2 goals).

WEHP 3 Stars

  1. Johnny Hooker – Grey
  2. Joey Moffatt – Grey
  3. Parker Johnson – Yellow

Team Green 5 – Team Red 2

Team Green:  Jayson Szun (2 goals), Luke Seremet (1-1-2).  Of note, Jayson Szun has now 4-1-5 in a pair of Green wins while Luke Seremet has 2-3-5.  They’ve been very good so far.

Team Red:  Tristan Thompson, Jesse Tkach (1 goal).  D – Ryden Fedyck has a been a force at both ends of the ice and so far has been the top defenceman in our opinion.

WEHP 3 Stars

  1. Jayson Szun – Green
  2. Carter Cockburn – Green
  3. Ryden Fedyck – Red
Read More

Manitoba POE – Day 1

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Team Blue 8 – Team Grey 3

WEHP Star of the game:  Ben McCartney

Team Green 8 – Team Yellow 1

Team Green:  Mikol Sartor and Jayson Szun (2-1-3), Carter Cockburn (2 goals), Luke Seremet (1-2-3)

Team Yellow:  Mitchell Joss ( 1 goal)

WEHP 3 Stars

Mikol Sartor, Cole Muir and Carter Charney

Team Red 3 – Team Black 2

Team Black: Mark Liwiski and Brayden Clark (1 goal), Jason Kotchon (2 assists)

Team Red:  Ryden Fedyck (1-1-2), Luc Masse (1-1-2), Tristan Thompson (2 assists)

WEHP 3 Stars

Trent Miner, Ryden Fedyck and Mark Liwiski

Read More

WEHP Podcast – Season 2, Episode 2 – Adam Herold

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Good morning everyone! We are very excited this morning to be launching edition 2 of season 2 of our podcast feature. Each week, Shawn Mullin, the play by play voice of the Swift Current Broncos we will do interviews with the top prospects and go over some other important news from the bantam hockey world. We hope this will bring everyone just a bit closer to the world of tomorrow’s WHL stars and provide a different angle to the Western Elite Hockey Prospects brand. Shawn does a super job and it should be a fun new feature for everyone to follow leading up to the draft on May 5th.

Read More

Manitoba POE Set For This Weekend

Posted in Bantam Player Rankings, Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

102 of the top 2001 born Manitoban’s are set to take to the MTS Iceplex for the annual Manitoba POE.  This will give the scouts some one stop shopping in finalizing their provincial list for each province beginning with Manitoba this weekend.  From there, 40 players will be selected for the Top 40 camp which takes place the 2nd week of May.

The weekend will begin on Thursday, April 7th with the WHL Combines – starting primarily with goalie sessions on Thursday, followed by player sessions early on Friday before practices and then games starting in the evening.  The games will include all 6 teams of 17 players per team and each team will play 3 games.

1.       Trent Miner (Brandon Wheat Kings) Goaltender – 6’0 171lbs (22-3-0, 1.54GAA, 5 SO) TEAM RED

– Trent is the top ranked goaltender in Western Canada.  Has excellent rebound control and a strong compete level.

2.       Justin Svenson (Eastman Selects) – Forward – 5’11 165lbs (28GP 33-39-72 60PIM) TEAM BLACK

– Justin a power-forward who is big and strong.  If he brings his “A” game, he can hurt you offensively and defensively.

3.       Cole Muir (Yellowhead Chiefs) – Forward – 6’2 187lbs (34GP 37-29-66 6PIM) TEAM GREEN

– A big power-forward who has had a great 2nd half to the season and a very strong rural provincials.  Can take over games.

4.       Erik Fawkes (Winnipeg Monarchs) – Forward – 6’1 182lbs (33GP 31-37-68 22PIM) TEAM BLUE

– Big power-forward who has consistently put up points over the years.  Skating could use some work to elevate his ranking.

5.       Kolton Shindle (Southwest Cougars) – Forward – 5’10 158lbs (28GP 43-28-71 40PIM) – TEAM RED

– Skill, solid forward.  Can hurt you offensively and physically.  Has a nasty streak to him. Could move the puck more.

6.       Jonathan Lambos (Winnipeg Monarchs) – Defence – 5’10 165lbs (31GP 14-27-41 63PIM) TEAM YELLOW

– Smart, physical defenceman who plays with an edge.  Not a big defenceman but plays hard.

7.       Ryden Fedyck (Winnipeg Sharks) – Defence – 6’3 180lbs (31GP 9-13-22 96PIM) TEAM RED

– Big, physical defenceman with a nasty streak who can make life extremely difficult for the opposition.

8.       Joey Moffatt (Central Plains Capitals) – Forward – 5’9 154lbs (33GP 40-40-80 64PIM) TEAM GREY

– Great goal scorer who a good shot.  Would like to see him work more in the dirty areas.

9.       Michael Ladyman (Winnipeg Monarchs) – Defenceman – 5’10 145lbs (33GP 5-38-43 22PIM) TEAM GREEN

– Good offensive defenceman with smart defensive instincts.  Good patience with the puck but like his teammate Lambos – not overly big for a defenceman.

10.   Nakodan Greyeyes (Winnipeg Monarchs) – Forward – 6’0 158lbs (26GP 21-30-51 12PIM) TEAM GREY

– Currently injured, so we did get a viewing of him this past weekend.  He is a skill forward with good size.  Has improved his two-way game this season.

11.  Mark Liwiski  (Parkland Rangers) – Forward – 5’9 147lbs (33GP 39-50-89 100PIM) TEAM BLACK

– Physical forward, despite his size, that always finds away to put up points.  Can take too many penalties at times.

12.  Matthew Boonstra (Eastman Selects) – Defence – 5’10 150lbs (29GP 17-17-34 42PIM) TEAM GREY

13.  Tristen Robbins (Brandon Wheat Kings) – Forward – 5’7 135lbs (33GP 48-38-86 33PIM) TEAM GREEN

– Smaller skilled forward.  Has soft hands with a precise shot.  Can get out muscled.

14.  Parker Johnson (Yellowhead Chiefs) – Forward – 5’10 150lbs (32GP 22-20-42 34PIM) TEAM YELLOW

– Good sized forward who is strong on the puck.

15.  Carter Cockburn  (Parkland Rangers) – Forward – 5’9 145lbs (34GP 37-24-61 8PIM) TEAM GREEN

– Strong forward with a good two way game.  Puts up consistent numbers

16.  Johnny Hooker (Winnipeg Monarchs) – Forward – 5’10 158lbs (25GP 12-22-34 8PIM) TEAM GREY

– Solid forward who can put up big numbers.

17.  Logan Calder  (Central Plains Capitals) – Forward – 5’9 135lbs (33GP 38-34-72 28PIM) TEAM BLACK

– Smaller forward who works hard.  Great fore-checker.  Needs to control emotions.

18.  Tristan Thompson (Winnipeg Monarchs) – Forward – 5’11 158lbs (33GP 30-12-42 16PIM) TEAM RED

– Solid forward who is always in the mix offensively.  Could be more aggressive.

19.  Jayden McCarthy (Pembina Valley Hawks) – Forward – 5’10 173lbs (32GP 25-14-39 50PIM) TEAM BLUE

– Hard working player with good skill and size.  Could be more physical.

20.  Kyle Bettens (Winnipeg Warriors) – Forward – 5’9 145lbs (34GP 17-38-55 16PIM) TEAM YELLOW

– Kyles game has really come alive in the second half.  Uses his size well and creates offensive opportunities.

21.  Dylan Halliday (Brandon Wheat Kings) – Forward – 6’0 190lbs (32GP 41-42-83 58PIM) TEAM RED

– Big skilled forward. Sees the ice very well.  Great playmaker, needs to work on his skating.

22.  Reese Vitelli (Winnipeg Warriors) TEAM BLUE

– Skilled forward that always seems to be involved on the score sheet.

23.  Chad Nychuk (Yellowhead Chiefs) – Defenceman – 5’7 137lbs (35GP 9-33-42 4PIM) TEAM GREY

– Very smooth and smart defenseman.  Lacks in size.

24.  Brandon Kochen (Central Plains Capitals) – Defence – 6’0 190lbs (31GP 7-10-17 76PIM) TEAM BLUE

– Big, strong player who can intimidate.  Has a nasty streak which can result in penalty minutes.

25.  Brayden Clark (Winnipeg Warriors) – Forward – 5’10 168lbs (31GP 22-38-60  38PIM) TEAM BLACK

– Solid two-way player who can put up good offensive numbers.

26.  Jayson Szun (Winnipeg Warriors) – Forward – 5’7 125lbs (33GP 37-20-57 18PIM) TEAM GREEN

– Skilled forward who has had a solid second half.  Very good hands.

Players Ranked – Out of province)

Nathan Driver – OHA – TEAM YELLOW

Ben McCartney – OHA – TEAM BLUE

Ranked Players Per Team

Team Blue – 5

Team Green – 5

Team Grey – 5

Team Red – 4

Team Yellow – 4

Team Black – 5

Read More

Provincial Camp Rosters Named

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

With the Western Canada Bantam Championships complete, we now move on to the provincial camps over the next four weekends.  This gives all of our scouts and more importantly the WHL scouting staffs a final look at all the prospects in one setting.  Our experience is that one camp over the course of one weekend can’t really hurt a players draft ranking but over the years it has really helped a player improve.  Just look at last year when Fort Saskatchewan forward Eric Florchuk  vaulted up to the 13th overall pick for Victoria and even Jacob Herauf who went 16th to Red Deer.  Both had tremendous Alberta Cup tournaments and showed they can shine vs. the best.

A couple interested things to watch will be how some of the Midget AAA league players fair at their respective events.  Will Kirby Dach dominate at the Alberta Cup after finishing up strong with over a PPG in the AMHL?  How will Midget AAA dmen from Saskatchewan in Kaedan Korczak and Luke Reid do?  Can Logan Barlage dominate the way he did in the regular season and playoffs in Sask First?

Here are links to the rosters below:

http://www.hockeymanitoba.ca/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/U-16-POE-Spring-Rosters.pdf

https://sha.sk.ca/public/images/files/SaskFirst/201516/Tournament/Bantam_Rosters_2016.pdf

http://www.hockeyalberta.ca/uploads/source/Alberta%20Cup/2016/2016%20Alberta%20Cup%20Rosters.pdf

http://bchockey.net/HighPerformance/MaleHPUnder15.aspx

Read More

BWC are Western Canada Bantam Hockey Champions

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

BWC cap off a tremendous season with a Western Canada Bantam Hockey Championship victory today.  They went 4-0-0 in reaching the final and then were able to get by a very game and determined host – Rocky Mountain Raiders 3-2 on a late goal by our WCBHC MVP – Massimo Rizzo, his 2nd of the game.  Rizzo led the WCBHC with 3-8-11 and his hot play continued over from the PCAHA playoffs as well as BC Provincials, where he has been tremendous and may now be slotted into our first round for the Bantam Draft when we switch over to overall rankings again.

The stars coming in to this tournament performed well as our top 4 forwards of Sasha Mutala, Peyton Krebs, Massimo Rizzo and 2002 born Kyle Crnkovic all finished within the top 5 scoring leaders.  On defence, Bowen Byram showed why he will be one of the first picks in the bantam draft.  Monarchs defenceman Michael Ladyman and Johnny Lambos were solid as was forward Eric Fawkes.  All three Monarchs should go in the top 4 rounds of the draft.  Lethbridge 2003 peewee aged forward Zack Stringer showed his star potential for the future as well.

WEHP All-Stars and Award Winners

Forward – Massimo Rizzo (BWC Bruins)

Forward – Sasha Mutala (BWC Bruins)

Forward – Peyton Krebs (Rocky Mountain Raiders)

Defence – Bowen Byram (Lethbridge Golden Hawks)

Defence – Alek Sekunda (BWC Bruins)

Goalie – Jackson Berry (Rocky Mountain Raiders)

MVP – Massimo Rizzo (BWC Bruins)

Top Defenceman – Bowen Byram (Lethbridge Golden Hawks)

—————————

Next up are provincial camps for the next four weekends, beginning next weekend with the Manitoba POE, followed by Saskatchewan, BC then finally Alberta.

 

Read More

Final Round Robin Day at Westerns

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 1 comment

The Winnipeg Monarchs in need of a win have been eliminated from the Western Canada Bantam Hockey Championships after a 3-1 loss to the now 3-0-0 BWC Bruins.  The Bruins are now automatically in the final and play a meaningless game vs. the host – Rocky Mountain Raiders who will meet them in tomorrow’s finale.

Read More

Western Bantam Championships and USA Nationals Underway!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

 

Today’s Schedule (All times MDT)

Western Canada Bantam Championships

Rocky Mountain Raiders 5 vs. Yorkton Xerox Terriers 1

  1. RMTN – Buschlen (Conroy) at 9:43
  2. RMTN – Thorhaug (Buschlen, Kaddoura)
  3. YORK – Herman (Berezowski, Ziola)

2ne Period

4.  RMTN – Kaddoura (Bonham, Krebs)

3rd Period

5.  RMTN – Bushlen (2) (AKL)

6.  RMTN – Bonham (Dawson, Bertamini)

Lethbridge Golden Hawks 3 vs. Winnipeg Monarchs 1 

  1.  LETH – Miller (Byram, Greig)
  2.  LETH – Draffin (Chabot)
  3.  WPG – Leggat (Fawkes)
  4.  LETH – Horon (Byram, Greig)

Yorkton Xerox Terriers 0 vs. BWC Bruins 5

  1. BWC – Mutala (Santalucia, Rizzo)
  2. BWC – Schofield (Rizzo, Sekunda)
  3. BWC – Rizzo (Mutala, Rybinski)
  4. BWC – Bar-Lev-Wise (Kovich)
  5. BWC – O’Keefe (Denney)

Rocky Mountain Raiders 3 vs. Winnipeg Monarchs 7

USA Nationals U14 Tier 1

Team Alaska 1 vs. Shattuck St. Marys 8 FINAL

Team North Dakota 1 vs. Detroit Little Caesars 3 FINAL

LA Jr. Kings vs. New Jersey Colonials (2:40PM)

Thunder vs. Chicago Mission (2:55PM)

Detroit Compuware vs. Colorado Thunderbirds (4:50PM)

Team Illinois vs. Belle Tier (5:05PM)

Buffalo Jr. Sabres vs. Boston Jr. Eagles (7:00PM)

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite vs. Mid Fairfield Jr. Rangers (7:15PM)

** Coverage and emphasis will surround the Western USA teams and teams who have western USA players available for the WHL bantam draft.  Toporowski is our top ranked bantam prospects for western USA but plays on the Chicago Mission.

Read More

March 29, 2016 Newsletter is ready!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Good Morning 
 
Rankings Updated Through March 28, 2016.

There will be just 2 more newsletters remaining in the 2015/2016 season after this edition.  The final edition of the season will be after all the provincial camps are complete and will be an overall list and not a provincial list.

– All final statistics entered for 2001 and 2002 birth years.  PCAHA doesn’t release or track statistics, so there won’t be any for that league.
Provincial Lists will remain until the final 2 issues prior to the bantam draft after provincial camps are complete.
– NEW – Top 90 – 2003 born

– Western USA Top 45 – 2001 Born – Completely updated as of Feb 15, 2016.

Interviews
We interview 4 top prospects from around Western Canada and Western USA.
Scouting Reports
– 45 scouting reports included from Western Canada!
**WESTERN CANADA BANTAM CHAMPIONSHIPS PREVIEW
** SASK FIRST TOURNAMENT PREVIEW
**Western Canada Top 20 Teams and Full 15/16 Listings and dates.  Strength of schedule and tournament play all taken in to account.  FINAL RANKINGS for TEAM Updated through games as of March 13, 2016.
best regards,
 
Tyler Neisz
Western Elite Hockey Prospects

 

Read More

WEHP Podcast – Season 2, Episode 1 – Trent Miner

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Trent is expected to be one of the top 2 goalies taken on draft day!

Trent is expected to be one of the top 2 goalies taken on draft day!

Good Afternoon Everyone!  We are very excited this morning to be launching edition 1 of season 2 of our podcast feature.  Each week, Shawn Mullin, the play by play voice of the Swift Current Broncos we will do interviews with the top prospects and go over some other important news from the bantam hockey world.  We hope this will bring everyone just a bit closer to the world of tomorrow’s WHL stars and provide a different angle to the Western Elite Hockey Prospects brand.  Shawn does a super job and it should be a fun new feature for everyone to follow leading up to the draft on May 5th.

Read More

WEHP Top 15 Bantam Prospects – Pre Provincial Camp

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

WEHP are pleased to release our February Top 10 player rankings for the 2016 WHL Bantam Draft this morning.  This will be the final set of public rankings released prior to the draft.

1.  Peyton Krebs – Rocky Mountain Raiders (AMBHL)

Height: 5’10  Weight: 154

Position:  Center

Stats:  27GP 46-56-102 28PIM

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection –  Top 3 overall

Assets: Has all the skill in the world, puck handling is superior compared to everyone else of his age group, protects the puck well and utilizes his teammates with every opportunity.

Flaws:   Sometimes lazy getting back into the defensive zone, takes long shifts. Krebs needs to make the decision to get off the ice or stay on and play defense when he’s tired. This I believe can be changed. Also, could work a little bit more on his release to be a top goal scorer in the WHL.

2.  Bowen Byram – Lethbridge Golden Hawks (AMBHL)

Height:  6’0  Weight:  163

Position:  Left Defense

Stats:  34GP 22-37-59 32PIM

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – Top 3 overall, top 2 defenseman

Assets:  Bowen is everything you could ask for in a defenseman. He is big, strong and can score. His skating is smooth and his transition skating from forward to backwards is fun to watch as he does it with ease. His lateral movement along the blue line in the offensive zone is very good as he can shoot or pass while moving with his head up. He can play in all situations including PP and PK. Bowen has a big shot from the point and uses it often as he can, especially quarterbacking the powerplay. Bowen communicates constantly on the ice and is a very smart player moving the puck out of the defensive zone.

Flaws:   Byram can sometimes get carried away with throwing the body and can take unneccesary penalties. He is a top tier defenseman.

3. Kirby Dach – Fort Saskatchewan Rangers (AMHL)

Height:  6’1  Weight 160

Position:  Wing

Stats:  34GP 14-21-35 12PIM

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – Top 5 overall

Assets:  An ultra-talented play maker who has really elevated his game in recent months.  Plays hard and displays good vision and skill.  Can slow down the pace of the game to buy himself time to make plays.

Flaws:  His skating was a concern and is still a work in progress and needs to really develop his play away from the puck.

4. Kaedan Korczak (left) – Yorkton Raw Tec Maulers (SMAAAHL)

Height:  6’1  Weight:  162

Position:  Right Defense

Stats:  32GP 2-14-16 46PIM

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – Top 5 overall

Assets: Playing Midget AAA as an underage and arguably one of the best D-men on one of the more talented teams in SMAAHL. Outstanding skills and plays tough even though playing against players much older. Sees the ice and anticipates the play exceptionally well. Definitely a 1st round draft pick and will be one of the first dmen drafted with high end defenceman at a premium and in demand up high this year.

Flaws:  We see no obvious weaknesses, this kid has all the tools and has demonstrated he can play against older players – something he will face in WHL.

5.  Sasha Mutala – BWC Bruins (PCAHA)

Height:  6’0  Weight:  175

Position:  Forward

Stats:  NA

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – Top 5 overall

Assets:  High end offensive player and goal scorer.  A very fluid skater with the ability to blow by defenders.  Puck-handling is well above average and well on, his shot is a deadly weapon.

Flaws:  Sometimes plays with a bit of tunnel vision, lacking some hockey sense.  Could share the puck more but carries the BWC Bruins almost every night.

6.  Luke Toporowski – Chicago Mission (Elite Tier 1)

Height:  5’11  Weight:  172

Position:  Forward

Stats:  20GP  22-11-33  68PIM

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – Top 10 overall, Top American Born

Assets:  Luke has above average speed, his feet are always moving and plays a north-south power game.  He goes to the dirty areas and isn’t afraid to mix it up if need be.  Has a tremendous shot and likes to shoot the puck.  Luke’s father Kerry was 6’3 and uncle Shayne was 6’2 and both played in the WHL along with his brother, who currently plays with the Spokane Chiefs.

Flaws:  Will have to walk the fine line between getting overly aggressive while not taking away from his natural power game.

7.  Logan Barlage – Humboldt Broncos (SBAAHL)

Height:  6’3  Weight 190

Position:  Center/Wing

Stats:  30GP 60-65-125 46PIM

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – Top 5 overall

Assets: Big, smart well rounded hockey player.  Very strong Hockey IQ.  Powerful presence on the ice with his size and strength.  Very accurate and smart shot along with a deep understanding of the game.  He will and has the ability to play a physical game but often does not have to as most of the players in the league do not challenge him and prefer to stick check him if they can.  Very strong on face-offs and does move the puck to his wingers if they have the opening or can get open.  If he can get going and finds some room up ice, very difficult to stop and a D Men only real chance to use angles and stick checking technique to separate the puck.  If his line gets cycling down low, they are too much to handle for most of the defense in the league and often create a scoring chance or the puck ends up in the back of the net for Humboldt.

Flaws:   Not very many.  Sometimes his skating technique gets evaluated from Scouts.  It is difficult for a 6’3 teenager to have the leg strength needed to stay in a crouch position the entire amount of time in a shift. As he matures and grows and continues to train, quickness and agility will follow in his skating movements.

8. Josh Williams – Yale Hockey Academy Prep (CSSHL)

Height:  6’1  Weight:  171

Position:  Forward

Stats:  25GP 35-24-59 12PIM

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – Top 10 overall

Assets:  One of the purest goal scorers available for the draft and a constant threat.  Good hockey sense and good balance.  A finesse player.

Flaws:  Could stand to get more involved and use his size more to his advantage.  Sometimes will shy away from the physical play when an available play is there for the taking.

9.  Jackson Van de Leest – Yale Hockey Academy (CSSHL)

Height:  6’5  Weight 194

Position:  Defenceman

Stats:  23GP 2-8-10  18PIM

Scouts Take: Draft Projection – Top half of 1st of round

Assets:  Jackson is the biggest defenceman available for this years draft.  He is very physical and is able to keep the play to the outside effectively.  Has some offensive upside for a big defender.

Flaws:  Like all big defenceman, Jackson will need to continue to work on his mobility as he is likely to grow to near 6’7 when its all said and done.

10. Trent Miner – Brandon Wheat Kings (WPG AAA)Height:  6’0  Weight:  171

Position:  Goaltender

Stats:  23-3-0, 1.53GAA and 5 SO

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – 1st Round, Top Goalie

Assets: Very strong presence in the nets for Brandon.  Large body covers lots of the net and uses angles very well to take away most of the openings as the opposition comes down the wings.  Rebounds did not exist much and his focus and readiness for each play in his own zone was impressive.

Flaws:   Playing for a strong team does not always give you a chance to shop lots of shots.  Would like to see him when his team gets pressured a bit and he has to stop 45 a game.

11.  Harrison Blaisdell – F – Yale Hockey Academy

12.  Dylan Cozens – F –  Delta Hockey Academy

13.  Jake Lee – D – Sherwood Park Flyers

14.  Max Bulawka – F – POE

15.  Taylor Gauthier – G – Calgary Bisons

Read More

Western Canada Bantam Championships Set

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The 5 team Western Canada Bantam Hockey Championships are now set after a pair of provincial reps made quick work in their respective finals.

The Lethbridge Golden Hawks capped off a sweep of the Sherwood Park Flyers 3 games to 0 in the best of 5 AMBHL championship yesterday.  The Golden Hawks built up a 3-1 lead after 2 periods and needed a GWG from 2003 born Zack Stringer (his 2nd of the game) to win it.  Stringer’s goal came with under 4 minutes to go in the game.  Stringer, who is our top ranked 2003 born player and isn’t available until the 2018 WHL bantam draft finished 3rd in playoff goal scoring with 7 in 10 games.  His 18 penalty minutes were tied for 3rd and his 10 points in 12 games were third on his team behind D – Bowen Byram and Carson Dyck.

The Winnipeg Monarchs swept away the Brandon Wheat Kings in 2 straight in the best of 3 Manitoba Provincial final.  The Monarchs won both games 3-2 and will now represent Manitoba at the WCBC in Okotoks in a couple weeks.

HOST – Rocky Mountain Raiders

Alberta – Lethbridge Golden Hawks

Saskatchewan – Yorkton Xerox Terriers

Manitoba – Winnipeg Monarchs

British Columbia – BWC Bruins

  • WCBC will feature 3 of the top 5 ranked WEHP prospects as Bowen Byram – Lethbridge, Peyton Krebs – Rocky Mountain and Sasha Mutala – BWC Bruins will all take part.  There is a chance they could be the first 3 picks in the draft depending on which teams pick where and who they opt for.  However, they should all be “lottery” picks for the WHL’s non-playoff teams.
  • Upwards of 20 WEHP ranked prospects – mostly top half of the draft players will take part.

**Preview to come closer to the event.

Read More

Road to the Western Canada Bantam Championships

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The Western Canada Bantam Hockey Championships are just two weeks away and the picture is starting to get much clearer.

Other than the host – Rocky Mountain Raiders, the BWC Bruins have punched their ticket to westerns thanks to a perfect PCAHA season in which they didn’t suffer a single loss.

SBAAHL League Final

Yorkton Xerox Terriers vs. Sask Valley Vipers

  • Yorkton lead the best of 3 league final 1-0 after a 5-3 victory on Tuesday night.  Kishaun Gervais fired home a hat-trick in helping Yorkton build a 5-1 lead after 2 periods.  Gervais now has 13 goals in 8 playoff games and sits just 1 back of Regina Monarchs (eliminated) for the playoff goal scoring lead.  His 17 points place him 4th in playoff scoring.
  • Game 2 goes tonight in Martensville.

AMBHL League Final

Sherwood Park Flyers vs. Lethbridge Golden Hawks

  • The Lethbridge Golden Hawks lead the Sherwood Park Flyers 2-0 in the best of 5 league final after taking both games on the road in Sherwood Park last weekend.
  • In game 1, Lethbridge defeated Sherwood Park 3-0 in handing the Flyers their first SO loss of the season.  They outshot the Flyers 40-19.  In game 2, the Golden Hawks needed OT to defeat the Flyers 4-3 as D – Tayler Miller played hero.  It was Miller’s 2nd of the game.
  • Game 3 goes Saturday in Lethbridge where the Golden Hawks can move on to westerns.

Manitoba Bantam AAA Final

Brandon Wheat Kings vs. Winnipeg Monarchs

Best of 3 league final this weekend from Friday – Sunday

  • The Wheat Kings won the 9 team rural championship to advance.
  • The Monarchs defeated the Winnipeg Warriors 4-1 in a best of 7 Winnipeg City Final.
  • The season series between the two teams tied 1-1 with both teams winning on the road.

Winnipeg Monarchs 4 – Brandon Wheat Kings 1

–          Blake Jacques and Erik Fawkes (1-1-2), D – Michael Ladyman (2 A) for Winnipeg.

–          Ty Thorpe scored for Brandon.

–          Trent Miner (Brandon), Isaac Poulter (Winnipeg) the goalies.

Brandon Wheat Kings 5 – Winnipeg Monarchs 3

–          Tristan Thompson (2 A) for Winnipeg

–          Tristan Robins (1-2-3), Dylan Halliday (1-1-2) and Ty Thorpe.

–          Trent Miner (Brandon), Isaac Poulter (Winnipeg) the goalies.

Read More

BWC Advance to the Western Canada Bantam Championships!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Bantam B1 Provincials

The BWC Bruins have advanced to the Western Canada Bantam Hockey Championships after defeating rival NSWC Winterhawks last night 3-0 in the final of the BC Bantam Tier 1 provincials.  BWC capped off an undefeated season, going a combined 38-0-0 through playoffs, balancing, league play and provincials.  They will now head to Okotoks in a week or so to complete against the other provincial reps which includes the host Rocky Mountain Raiders.

We should also pass on a congratulations to Campbell River who won the Bantam Tier 2 provincials with a 5-1 victory over Greater Vernon.  River Fahey capped off a fantastic tournament with 4 goals, giving him 8-2-10 in 5 games.  He finished 2nd in the tournament for goals with 8.  Leading scorers posted below.

Standings

Rank Team W L T PTS GF GA
1 BWC Bruins 6 0 0 12 41 5
2 NSWC Winterhawks 4 2 0 8 21 10
3 Prince George Cougars 2 3 0 4 25 25
4 Kamloops Jardine Blazers 2 3 0 4 8 21
5 Nanaimo Clippers 2 3 0 4 23 33
6 Coquitlam Chiefs 0 5 0 0 7 31

 

Leading Scorers

Rank Player Team GP G A PTS
1 Corey Cunningham Prince George Cougars 5 10 10 20
2 Massimo Rizzo BWC Bruins 6 5 9 14
3 Declan MacEachern Prince George Cougars 5 5 8 13
4 Sasha Mutala BWC Bruins 6 6 6 12
5 Brandon Dent Prince George Cougars 5 2 8 10
6 D – Ryan Denney BWC Bruins 6 5 4 9
7 Kyler Kovich BWC Bruins 6 5 2 7
8 Liam Moody Nanaimo 5 5 2 7
9 Ethan Jones Nanaimo 5 5 2 7
10 Logan Doust NSWC Winterhawks 6 3 3 6

 

Bantam B2 Leading Scorers

Rank Player Team G A PTS
1 Kalen Szeto BWC Bruins 10 8 18
2 Tyler Cristall BWC Bruins 5 8 13
3 Codey Savey Campbell River 5 7 12
4 River Fahey Campbell River 8 2 10
5 Ryan Tattle Port Moody 5 3 8
6 Nicholas Bolin Greater Vernon 5 3 8
7 Nicholas Teale Greater Vernon 3 4 7
8 Dylan Narduzzi Port Moody 0 7 7
9 Dylan Hewett Port Moody 2 5 7
10 Josh Coupall Port Moody 5 1 6

 

Read More

March 14, 2016 Newsletter is ready

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Good Morning 
 
Rankings Updated Through March 13, 2016.

We have moved to 2001 Born Provincial lists.  We have contacted more than half a dozen WHL head scouts and all of the WEHP scouts have submitted who they feel are the top prospects for the province prior to the provincial camps coming up!  Adjustments made post Rural Manitoba provincials as well as post SK, AB and BC playoffs.

– PROVINCIAL LISTS RELEASED and 2001 MB, AB and SK stats entered.
Provincial Lists will remain until the final 2 issues prior to the bantam draft after provincial camps are complete.
– NEW – Top 90 – 2003 born

– Western USA Top 45 – 2001 Born – Completely updated as of Feb 15, 2016.

Interviews
We interview 5 top prospects from around Western Canada.
Scouting Reports
We cover a top 10 prospect scout reports for another province for both the 2001 and 2002 age groups.  As well as another province top 10 prospects for the 2001 age group.
**Western Canada Top 20 Teams and Full 15/16 Listings and dates.  Strength of schedule and tournament play all taken in to account.  FINAL RANKINGS for TEAM Updated through games as of March 13, 2016.
best regards,
 
Tyler Neisz
Western Elite Hockey Prospects

 

Read More

Pair of Champions Crowned

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Congratulations to the Yale Hockey Academy – winners of the CSSHL Bantam Prep Championship today 5-4 over OHA.

Congratulations to the Colorado Thunderbirds – winners of the Rocky Mountain District Championships today 1-0 over Dallas.  Domenic Sandoval scored in the first period and it held up.  They are off to nationals.

Lastly, in the Manitoba Bantam AAA Rural Championships, it will be Yellowhead vs. Brandon Wheatkings today at 5:30.  The winner will advance to play the Winnipeg Monarchs in the Championship final to represent Manitoba the Western Canada Bantam Hockey Championships in Okotoks, AB.

Read More

CSSHL final set….Lethbridge draw first blood…Sask Valley off to SBAAHL final..MB provincials and USA update

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

CSSHL Final Set

OHA will play Yale in the final of the CSSHL Bantam Prep division for the CSSHL league title.

Yale survived a late 3rd period push by Delta in the first semi-final to hold on to a 4-3 victory.  Yale went up 4-1 with under 4 minutes remaining but the line of Jalen Price and Dylan Cozens combined for a pair of goals in the final 2 minutes to give Yale a scare.  Cozens, who has perhaps been the hottest player of the 2nd half and a candidate now to go Top 10 in our opinion finished with 2-1-3.  He had 5-1-6 in the 3 CSSHL playoffs.  Yale got 1-1-2 from top 10 overall ranked Josh Williams as well from Sean Donaldson and D – Rhett Rhinehart.  Blake Wood stopped 28/31 for Yale while Roman Basran stopped 39/43 for Delta.

In the 2nd semi-final of the day, OHA upset POE 5-4 in a SO.  D – Kirby Proctor forced overtime for POE with a 3rd period goal with just 1 minute remaining.  In the shootout, Connor Bouchard was the only goal scorer while POE missed all 3 attempts.  Ben McCartney paced the attack for OHA with 2 goals while D – Mitchell Brown (2nd round ranked) had 1-1-2.  For POE, highly ranked 02 born Connor McClennon picked up 1-1-2.  In goal, Cole Schwebius stopped 45/49 while for POE it was Brendan Foreman starting and stopping 11/15 and Geo Wilson stopped all 22 shots in relief.

Today’s Game

OHA vs Yale at 11:15AM PST

———————–

AMBHL League Final

The AMBHL final started yesterday with the Lethbridge Golden Hawks pulling one out on the road in Sherwood Park 3-0.  Griffin Fraser, Daniel Anton and 2003 born Zack Stringer scored for Lethbridge while D – Nicholas Draffin picked up 2 assists.  Byron Fancy stopped all 19 shots he faced for his 2nd shutout of the playoffs and now sports a 1.36 GAA.  For Sherwood Park, Ethan Kruger stopped 37/40. This marked the first time all season long that Sherwood Park have been shutout!

Today’s Game

Lethbridge Golden Hawks at Sherwood Park – 3:30 MST

———————–

SBAAHL League Final Set

The Sask Valley Vipers defeated the Humboldt Broncos 2-0 in the best of 3 north division final by virtue of a 5-4 win yesterday in Martensville in front of a packed house.  The Vipers finished 7 points back of the Broncos in the regular season standings and will now move out to the league final vs. the Yorkton Terriers.  The Terriers suffered just 1 regulation time loss all season long.

Yorkton and Sask Valley did not meet in the SBAAHL regular season but did face each at the Regina Graham Tuer Tournament where Yorkton won 4-3.

Schedule for the league Championship should be released in the next day or so but it will be a best of 3 league final and shall be completed by next Sunday.

————————-

Winnipeg AAA Bantam Final (City)

The Winnipeg Monarchs have moved on to the provincial final after defeating the Winnipeg Warriors 4-1 in the best of 7 city final.  They clinched the series with a 6-2 win yesterday thanks to a pair of goals from Mitchell Joss and 1-2-3 from Ethan Lewis.

Playoff Scoring Leaders

  1.  Jayson Szun – 9GP  8-11-19  Winnipeg Warriors
  2.  Kyle Bettens –  9GP  7-10-17  Winnipeg Warriors
  3.  Alex Cattani –  9GP  8-7-15  Winnipeg Monarchs
  4.  D – Jonathan Lambos – 8GP  2-9-11  Winnipeg Monarchs
  5.  Jonny Hooker – 9GP  8-3-11  Winnipeg Monarchs

—————————–

Manitoba Bantam AAA Rural Championships

The semi-finals are set for the Manitoba Bantam AAA Rural Championships being held in Steinbach, MB this weekend.  The Yellowhead Chiefs are taking on the Parkland Rangers while the Brandon Wheat Kings are playing Eastman Selects.

The final will be determined later this afternoon.

Justin Svenson leads all scorers so far with 4-5-9 from the Eastman Selects.  Dylan Halliday from Brandon follows closely with 4-4-8 while Carter Cockburn has 5-3-8.  Several other players have 7 points and among them is the top 2002 born scorer in Ty Thorpe of Brandon.

Rocky Mountain District Championships

It will be the Dallas Stars Elite taking on the Colorado Thunderbirds in the final of the Rocky Mountain District Championships for the right to advance to Nationals.

Colorado went 3-0-0 in the round robin while outscoring the opposition 14-2 and Dallas went 2-1-0 and outscored its opposition 13-4.

The final will go this morning.

Read More

Saturday Action

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Rural Manitoba Bantam AAA Provincials

Pembina Valley Hawks 4 – Eastman Selects 4

  • Justin Svenson, Jesse Mistelbacher (1-2-3) for Eastman.  Svenson, who is expected to go in the top 2 rounds of the WHL Bantam Draft now has 3-3-6 through 2 games.  Mistelbacher has 1-4-5 in 2 games for Eastman.
  • Kolton Shindle (2-1-3), Mathieu Therrien (1-1-2) for Pembina Valley.  Shindle, who should also go in the top couple of rounds has 3-3-6 in 2 games for Pembina Valley.
Brandon Wheat Kings 12 – Norman Wolves 2
–  Dylan Halliday (3-3-6), 2002 born Ty Thorpe (1-4-5) and Tristan Robins (2-1-3).  Dylan Halliday now has 4-4-8 to lead all scorers while top 10 ranked 2002 born Ty Thorpe has 1-6-7.  Tristan Robins, who should be one of the top Manitoba forwards taken in the draft now 2-2-4 for Brandon.
– Sheldin Howard and Dawson Bilawka each scored for Norman.
Read More

MB Rural Provincials (Thurs)…Yorkton advance to SBAAHL final..CSSHL semi’s set

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

SBAAHL Playoffs

The Yorkton Terriers have advanced to the SBAAHL league final after defeating Estevan 7-2 last night and taking the best of 3 south final 2-0.  The Terriers will now await the winner of the Humboldt Broncos vs. Sask Valley Vipers series.  The Vipers currently lead the Humboldt Broncos 1-0 in the best of 3 north final series with the final game set to go tonight in Martensville and if necessary a 3rd and deciding game would be played in Humboldt tomorrow night.

Manitoba Bantam AAA Rural Provincials

Parkland Rangers 4 – Brandon Wheat Kings 4

  • Tanner Morrison (2 goals), Dylan Halliday (1-1-2), 02 born Ty Thorpe and Colin Cook (2 assists) for Brandon.
  • Carter Cockburn and Mark Liwiski (1-1-2), Colby Cherneski (0-2-2) for Parkland.
  • Goalies:  Trent Miner (Brandon), Zach Grouette (Parkland)

Yellowhead Chiefs 2 – Interlake Lightning 1

  • 02 born Jake Poole and Zane MacDonald the Yellowhead goals.  Cole Muir (2 assists).
  • Kai Studler for Interlake.
  • Goalies:  Carter Charney (Yellowhead), Tre Strachan (Interlake)

Eastman Selects 6 – Southwest Cougars 0

  • Justin Svenson (2-1-3), Evan Sumaling (1-2-3), Kieran Thiessen (3 assists).
  • Goalies:  Danton Belluk (Eastman), Randy Cooke (Southwest).

Parkland Rangers 7 – Norman Wolves 2

  • Carter Cockburn (3-1-4), Logan Storey (1-3-4) and Jaeger LaPointe (1-1-2) for Parkland.
  • Marco Nepitabo and Jamie Valentino for Norman.
  • Goalies:  Zach Grouette (Parkland), Braedin Melstead (Norman).

CSSHL Playoffs

The CSSHL semi-finals are set and to no surprise it is Delta vs. Yale and POE vs. OHA.  Those were the top 4 teams all season long.  POE won their pool which consisted of Yale and Edge with a 2-0-0 record and moved on to the semi’s with Yale who were 1-1-0 as both teams defeated Edge easily.  While in the other pool, Delta easily won with lopsided wins over OHA and Shawnigan Lake and the 2nd team to come out was OHA who narrowly defeated Shawnigan Lake 3-2 thanks to a D – Mitchell Brown game winning goal in the 3rd period.

Yale vs. Delta at 3:45 PST

OHA vs. POE at 6:15 PST

FINAL:  Sunday at 11:15 AM

Read More

CSSHL Playoffs Update/Award winners

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Wednesday, March 9th Results

Group A Round Robin

POE 4 – Yale Hockey Academy 3

  • Shots 32-30 POE
  • POE Goals:  D – Kirby Proctor, Lane Goodwin, Max Bulawka, Ethan Schaeffer and 02 – Connor McLennon (2A).
  • Yale Goals:  Alex Swetlikoff (2 goals), Ethan Leyh (1G).
  • Goalies:  POE – Brendan Foreman 27/30.  Yale – Blake Wood 26/30.

Group B Round Robin

Delta Hockey Academy 6 – OHA 3

  • Shots 39-30 Delta.
  • Delta Goals:  Arshdeep Bains (2 goals), D – Ben Wozny (1-1-2), Lukas Svejkovsky (1-1-2), Keegan Craik (1-1-2) and Corson Hopwo (1-2-3).
  • OHA:  Ben McCartney (1-1-2), Connor Bouchard and Liam Noble ( 1 goal).
  • Goalies:  Delta – Boston Bilous 27/30.  OHA – Harris Shoemaker 17/19 and Cole Schwebius 16/20.

Thursday, March 10th Results

Group A Round Robin

Yale Hockey Academy 6 – Edge Mountaineers 1

  • Shots 42-30 Yale.
  • Yale Goals:  Alex Swetlikoff (2 goals), Harrison Blaisdell and Josh Williams (1-2-3), Ethan Leyh (1-1-2) and Gage Goncalves ( 1 goal).
  • Edge Goal:  Kash Rasmussen
  • Goalies:  Yale – Alex Rolfe 19/20.  Edge – Carter Wickson 36/42.

Group B Round Robin

Delta Hockey Academy 5 – Shawnigan Lake Academy 1

  • Shots 37-31 Shawnigan Lake.
  • Delta Goals:  Dylan Cozens ( 3 goals), Kolton Cousins (1-1-2), Lukas Svejkovsky (1-3-4).  Bains, Barfoot and Krogfoss ( 2 assists.
  • Shawnigan Lake Goal:  Jacob Fraser ( 1 goal).
  • Goalies:  Delta – Roman Basran 36/37.  Shawnigan Lake – Campbell Arnold 20/25 and Blake Wood 6/6.

CSSHL Bantam Prep Award Winners

MVP – Josh Williams – Yale Hockey Academy

Top Defenceman – Jackson Van de Leest – Yale Hockey Academy

Top Goaltender – Boston Bilous – Delta Hockey Academy

Sportsmanlike – Arshdeep Bains – Delta Hockey Academy

CSSHL Bantam Varsity Award Winners

MVP – Justin Sourdif – Delta Hockey Academy

Top Defenceman – Matt Cadden – Delta Hockey Academy

Top Goaltender – Ryan Deighton – Delta Hockey Academy

Sportsmanlike – Luke German – Edge School

 

 

 

Read More

Bisons off to AMBHL finals….SBAAHL and WPG AAA playoffs progress…MB Rural Championships

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

AMBHL FINAL SET

The Lethbridge Golden Hawks have defeated the Calgary Bisons 3-2 in the best of 5 south division final series with a 3-1 victory last night in Calgary.  The Golden Hawks took the final two games to win the series.  It was a slugfest of 2 of the top teams in the AMBHL south and 2 of the top 3 teams in the overall league standings.  The series was a low-scoring one with Lethbridge outscoring the Bisons 10-8 in the 5 games.

Lethbridge Golden Hawks vs. Sherwood Park Flyers Preview (Best 5)

Saturday, March 12 – Lethbridge at Sherwood Park

Sunday, March 13 – Lethbridge at Sherwood Park

Saturday, March 19 – Sherwood Park at Lethbridge

Sunday, March 20 – Sherwood Park at Lethbridge (if necessary)

Wednesday, March 23 – Lethbridge at Sherwood Park (if necessary)

Only meeting of the season was at the John Reid Memorial Tournament where the Sherwood Park Flyers edged out the Lethbridge Golden Hawks 3-2 in Overtime on a Peyton McKenzie goal after he also tied it late in the 3rd period.  Bryon Fancy stopped 27/30 for Lethbridge while Ethan Kruger turned aside 27/29.

Sherwood Park Flyers

Regular Season Record:  31-3-2  245GF  61GA

– Ethan Browne (39-38-77), Bryce Bader (25-44-69), Carter Chorney (31-35-66) and Brett Wieschorster (33-21-54) the teams scoring leaders.

– F – Bruce MacGregor, 02 – Peyton McKenzie, D – Jaxson Wyatt all over a PPG.

– 8 ranked prospects for the WHL Draft in the WEHP Rankings

– Ethan Kruger had a 1.63 GAA, .931% and 4SO and was 11-1-2.  Curtis Padberg was 20-2-0, 1.69 GAA, .918 and 6 SO.

– 36 goals from the defence core.

Playoff Scoring Leaders

  1. F – Ethan Browne  7GP  7-12-19
  2. F – Bryce Bader  7GP  9-8-17
  3. F – Reese Jackson 7GP  6-6-12
  4. F – Brett Wieschorster  7GP  4-8-12
  5. F – 02 – Peyton McKenzie  7GP  6-6-12
  6. F – Carter Chorney  7GP  6-6-12

G – Ethan Kruger:  5-0-0, 0.94GAA, .957 and 1SO

G – Curtis Padberg:  2-0-0, 2.64GAA, .891 and 0SO

Lethbridge Golden Hawks

Regular Season Record:  29-5-2  191GF  63GA

– D – Bowen Byram (22-37-59), Carson Dyck (17-32-49), Ridly Greig (13-29-42) and Dylan Nevil (15-18-33) the teams scoring leaders.

– 7 ranked prospects for the WHL Draft in the WEHP Rankings

– Byron Fancy had a 15-2-1, .908% and 2SO with a 1.49GAA.  Carl Tetachuk was 14-3-1, .885% and 3SO with a 2.01GAA.

– 46 goals from the defence core, led by Bowen Byram’s 22.

Playoff Scoring Leaders

  1. D- Bowen Byram 9GP  4-5-9
  2. F- Carson Dyck 9GP  4-5-9
  3. 02 F – Ridly Greig  9GP  4-3-7
  4. D – Nicholas Draffin  9GP  1-6-7
  5. D – Tayler Miller  9GP  0-6-6

SBAAHL Playoffs

Sask Valley Vipers lead the Humboldt Broncos 1-0 in the best of 3 north final.  Sask Valley won game 1 in Humboldt 1-0.  Carter Woodside stopped all 34 shots for the shutout with Austin LaMotte scoring the lone marker.

Game 2:  Saturday, March 12th in Martensville.

Yorkton Terriers lead the Estevan Bruins 1-0 in the best of 3 south final.  Yorkton won last night 4-2 at home.

Game 2:  Friday, March 11th in Estevan.

Winnipeg AAA Playoffs City

The Winnipeg Monarchs lead the Winnipeg Warriors 2-1 in the best of 7 City final.  The Monarchs won on Tuesday 5-4 in OT.  Mathew Shatsky scored the overtime goal.  Alex Cattani continued his hot play with 2 more goals and D – Michael Ladyman had 3 assists.  Aaron Klein and Kyle Bettens had 1-1-2 each.

Game 3 goes tonight in Winnipeg.

Other Notes:

  • The Manitoba Bantam AAA Rural Championships begin tomorrow in Steinbach, MB.  Stay tuned to our twitter feed and website for updates throughout the weekend.
  • The BC Bantam AAA Provincials get underway Sunday, March 13th in Coquitlam.  6 teams will take part in the championships with the winner advancing to the Western Canada Bantam Championships to be held in Okotoks at the end of the month.
  • The Rocky Mountain District Championships get underway this weekend in Westminster, CO.  The Arizona Bobcast, Colorado Thunderbirds and Utah will also take part.
Read More

BC Provincials set….Bisons 1 game away….SBAAHL finals preview…WPG AAA final underway

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

BC Provincials

The BC Tier 1 Bantam Provincials will get underway on Sunday, March 13 – 16 hosted by Coquitlam.  The host Chiefs will be joined by the OMAHA champion – Kamloops Jardine Blazers, VIAHA champion – Nanaimo Clippers, PCAHA champion – BWC Bruins and PCAHA runner-up NSWC Winterhawks and Prince George Cougars.  Each team will play one another and then the top two teams will meet in the BC Championship final on the 16th at 8pm.  BWC will enter provincials as the overwhelming favorite, having not lost once this season in PCAHA balancing, league and playoffs going 32-0-0.

AMBHL Playoffs

The Calgary Bisons have taken a 2-1 series lead in the best of 5 AMBHL South final.  Taylor Gauthier stopped all 31 shots he faced and has stopped 74/77 in the series thus far.  Gauthier is expected to be one of the top goalies taken in the WHL Bantam Draft and has a great chance of hearing his name called in the first round.

The Bisons can wrap up the series tonight in Lethbridge for the right to face Sherwood Park in the league championship final which would begin this coming Saturday – March 12 and be a best of 5 series to be completed by March 23rd.

A reminder is that the Western Canada Bantam Hockey Championships are March 31 – April 3 in Okotoks, AB, hosted by the Rocky Mountain Raiders.

SBAAHL Playoffs

The North and South finals are set in the SBAAHL.  In the north, the Humboldt Broncos easily got by the North East Wolfpack 2-0 in the best of 3 north semi-final while outscoring them 17-6.  The Sask Valley Vipers needed a 3rd and deciding game to defeat Connor Zary and the Saskatoon Outlaws.  In the south, both Yorkton and Estevan dropped their first games of the best of 3 south semi-final before winning their series to advance to the SBAAHL south final.

Final Series Previews

Yorkton Terriers ( 25-1-4  172-65) vs. Estevan Bruins (18-8-4  124-90)

Schedule TBD

Yorkton Terriers Playoff Scoring Leaders

  1. Kishaun Gervais – 5GP  7-4-11
  2. Aiden Bulych – 5GP  5-5-10
  3. Jackson Berezowski – 5GP  2-5-7
  4. Ryder Korczak – 5GP  3-3-6
  5. D – Carson Dereniwsky – 5GP 1-5-6

G – Nolan Meier 3-1-0  1.75GAA

Estevan Bruins Playoff Scoring Leaders

  1. Mason Strutt – 5GP  4-4-8
  2. Jake Palmer – 5GP  5-2-7
  3. D – Dylan Hull – 5GP  4-2-6
  4. Liam Rutten – 5GP  4-0-4
  5. Dalton Schrader – 5GP  2-2-4

G – Bryson Garton – 3-0-0  1.93GAA

September 27 – Estevan Bruins 7 – Yorkton Terriers 5

Mason Strutt (3-2-5), Cole Brooks, Tristan Sorenson, Dalton Schrader, Liam Rutten (1G) for Estevan.

Kishaun Gervais (3-1-4), Ethan Evanovich (1-1-2), Aiden Bulych (2 A), Colby Vranai (1G) for Yorkton.

Goalies:  Bryson Garton – Estevan and Spencer Welke – Yorkton.

October 18 – Yorkton Terriers 4 – Estevan Bruins 2

Colby Davis and Mason Strutt (1G) for Estevan.

Zach McInytre (1-1-2), Ryder Korczak (2A), Aiden Bulych, Colby Vranai and Jackson Berezowski (1G) for Yorkton.

Goalies:  Bryson Garton – Estevan and Nolan Meier – Yorkton.

Humboldt Broncos (22-5-3  205-91) vs. Sask Valley Vipers (19-9-2  152-88)

Game 1: March 8th (Humboldt)

Game 2:  March 12th (Martensville)

*Game 3:  March 13th (Humboldt)

Humboldt Playoff Scoring Leaders

  1. Logan Barlage – 5GP  11-10-21
  2. Cael Zimmerman – 5GP  4-7-11
  3. Blake Allan – 5GP  1-6-7
  4. Kaden Kohle – 5GP  2-4-6
  5. D – Lucas Ochitwa – 5GP  1-5-6

Max Gudnason – 50 PIMS

G – Corbin Christianson 2GP  3.00GAA

Sask Valley Playoff Scoring Leaders

  1. Kyrell Sopotyk – 4GP  4-4-8
  2. Austin Lamotte –  4GP  2-5-7
  3. 02 – Josh Pillar – 4GP  3-2-5
  4. Alex Miller – 4GP  2-2-4
  5. Jerzy Orchard – 4GP  3-0-3

G – Carter Woodside  4GP  3-1-0  2.47GAA

October 10 – Humboldt Broncos 3 – Sask Valley Vipers 3

Shots:  29-23 Humboldt

Logan Barlage (2-1-3), Hunter Edmonds (1 G), Blake Allan (2 A) for Humboldt.

Alex Miller, Jerzy Orchard, Kyrell Sopotyk (1 G) for Sask Valley.

Goalies:  Ryland Pronych (20/23) Humboldt and Carter Woodside (26/29) for Sask Valley.

October 24 – Humboldt Broncos 11 – Sask Valley Vipers 2

Cael Zimmerman (2-5-7), Logan Barlage (2-3-5), Gavin Ingram and Hunter Edmonds (2 G) for Humboldt.

Jerzy Orchard (2 G) for Sask Valley.

Goalies:  Ryland Pronych – Humboldt and Carter Woodside – Sask Valley.

Winnipeg AAA Final (City)

The Winnipeg Monarchs and the Winnipeg Warriors are tied 1-1 in the best of 7 City final.  On Saturday, the Warriors opened up a 5-1 lead after the 2nd period and cruised to a 5-3 opening win.  Jayson Szun picked up 2-1-3 to pace the attack.  Szun leads the playoff scoring race with 7-6-15 in just 6 games.  For the Monarchs, Alex Cattani and Tristan Thompson each had 1-1-2 in the loss.  Then on Sunday, the Monarchs evened up the series with a 6-3 win.  Luke Seremet scored 2 goals to lead the way for the Monarchs while Alex Catanni had 1-2-3.  For the Warriors, Ty Naakens picked up 1-1-2.

Game 3 goes Tuesday night in Winnipeg.

Manitoba AAA Rural Championships

The 9 team rural Manitoba AAA Championships get underway this weekend from the 11-13th in Steinbach, MB.  The teams are divided in to 3 pools of 3 teams.  Brandon Wheat Kings will enter as the favorite.  Watch for a preview closer to the weekend, likely on Thursday.

PACIFIC District USA Championships

The LA Jr. Kings are the representatives for the Pacific District for Nationals that will take place in Alaska later this month.  The Jr. Kings defeated the Jr. Ducks 2-1 and capped off a perfect 4-0-0 record with 10 GF and 2 GA.

The Rocky Mountain District Championships will take place this coming weekend.

 

 

Read More

Monarchs upset Yorkton…..Outlaws even series…Sherwood Park rolling

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The Regina Monarchs upset the Yorkton Terriers in game 1 of the SBAAHL South Division semi-final series yesterday 2-1.  The Monarchs went in to Yorkton, who had just 1 regular season loss this season and outshot them 28-22 in the win.  Matthew Shewchuk tied the game in the 3rd period, just past the midway mark and then 2002 born Davin Griffin got the GWG with under 5 minutes remaining.  Both Shewchuk and Griffin picked up 1-1-2.  Jared Thompson of the Monarchs stopped 21/22 shots he faced for the win.  For Yorkton, Kishaun Gervais scored the lone goal and Nolan Meier stopped 26/28 in the loss.

Game 2 goes tomorrow evening in Regina.

The Saskatoon Outlaws have evened their best of 3 SBAAHL North Division semi-final with the Sask Valley Vipers after a 4-2 victory last night on the road in Warman.  D – Cole Beamin scored the GWG with under 10 minutes remaining in the 3rd period and Connor Zary put it away with an empty net marker.  Both Cole Beamin and Connor Zary had 1-1-2.  In goal, J.D. Storozynsky was fabulous in stopped 39/41 shots he faced.  For the Vipers, Alex Miller and Kyrell Sopotyk scored with Carter Woodside stopping 25/28 in defeat.

Third and deciding game goes Sunday evening in Saskatoon.

Tonights Game

Humboldt Broncos at North East Wolfpack (Humboldt lead the best of 3 North Division semi-final 1-0)

————————–

The Sherwood Park Flyers completed a North Division AMBHL sweep of the Fort Saskatchewan Rangers last night with a 7-1 win.  The Flyers outscored the Rangers 25-4 in the series and surely will be much more tested against the south winner between the Calgary Bisons and Lethbridge Golden Hawks.  So far, the Flyers are 7-0-0 with 51 GF and 11 GA in the playoffs.

 

Read More

Lethbridge even series….Pearce leads Aces….WPGAAA City Finals preview

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The Lethbridge Golden Hawks have evened the best of 5 AMBHL south final at 1-1 after a 1-0 win over the Calgary Bisons last night in Lethbridge.  2002 born prospect Ridly Greig had the lone Lethbridge marker and G – Byron Fancy stopped 16 shots for the shutout.  The Bisons got 22/23 saves from Taylor Gauthier who played without top 2002 born dman Jack Zayat as well as F – Brady Petryk.  Zayat is serving a suspension from a kneeing major he received in the final game of the division final vs. the Northstar Sabres.

Game 3 goes Saturday afternoon in Calgary.

Tonights Game

Fort Saskatchewan at Sherwood Park Flyers (Sherwood Park lead the best of 5 north final 2-0)

————————–

The Regina Aces have taken a 1-0 lead in the best of 3 SBAAHL south semi-final with a 5-1 victory over the Estevan Bruins.  Eric Pearce, who finished 2nd in the SBAAHL in goals with 51 in the regular season paced the attack, figuring in on all 5 goals with 2-3-5.  Pearce now has 6-5-11 in 3 playoff games.  Rough and tumble defenceman Sebastian Eger picked up 1-3-4, giving him 1-7-8 in 3 games while fellow defenceman Matt Millette scored twice.  The 2002 rearguard now has 2-2-4 in 3 games.

Game 2 goes Saturday afternoon in Regina.

Tonights Game

Humboldt Broncos at North East Wolfpack in Tisdale (Humboldt lead the best of 3 north semi-final 1-0)

—————————

Winnipeg Monarchs vs. Winnipeg Warriors

  • Winnipeg Monarchs win the season series 2-1-1 with 14 GF 12 GA.

October 17th – Winnipeg Monarchs 3 – Winnipeg Warriors 1

  • Nakodan Greyeyes (1-1-2), Jonny Hooker, Jonathan Lambos (1 G), Michael Ladyman (2 A) for the Monarchs.
  • Luc Masse (1 G) for the Warriors.
  • Isaac Poulter stopped 29/30 for the Monarchs.  Kolby Thornton stopped 27/30 for the Warriors.

December 16th – Winnipeg Warriors 3 – Winnipeg Monarchs 2

  • Mitchell Joss (1-1-2), Brayden Foreman (1 G) for the Monarchs.
  • Miguel Tetrault (2 G), Jayson Szun (1 G) and Patrick Comeau (3 A) for the Warriors.
January 6th – Winnipeg Monarchs 4 – Winnipeg Warriors 4
–  Nakodan Greyeyes (2 G), Mitchell Joss and Eric Fawkes (1 G), Michael Ladyman and Jonathan Lambos (2 A) for the Monarchs.
–  Kyle Bettens (1-1-2), Luc Masse, Miguel Tetrault and Brayden Clark (1 G), Colby Jaquet (2 A) for the Warriors.
February 3rd – Winnipeg Monarchs 5 – Winnipeg Warriors 4 OT
– Alex Cattani, Brayden Foreman, Luke Seremet (1-1-2), Erik Fawkes (1 G) and Jonny Hooker (2 A) for the Monarchs.
–  Luc Masse (2 G), Ty Naaykens (1-2-3), Reece Vitelli (1 G), Miguel Tetrault and Ashton Klassen (2 A) for the Warriors.
Read More

BWC Win PCAHA with unbeaten season…Sherwood Park 1 game away…Barlage on fire yet again!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The BWC Bruins capped off an unbelievable and unbeaten season by defeating NSWC Winterhawks 4-2 in the PCAHA Final 4 final to capture the league title.  The Bruins battled back from down 2-0, scored a late goal and then salted it away with an empty net marker.  Zachary Bolton got NSWC on the board in the first period with a PP goal about 10 minutes in.  2002 born Garrett Valk (son of former NHLer Gary) scored 5 minutes later to give the Winterhawks a 2-0 lead after the first period.  In the second period, Sasha Mutala (top 5 overall ranked) scored to cut the gap to 2-1, then 5 minutes in to the 3rd, Mutala fired home his 2nd of the night to tied it up.  Then with just 5 minutes left in the game, Aiden Bar Lev Wise got the GWG on a scramble play and then Sasha Mutala got his hattrick goal in to an empty net.  Shots were 32-22 BWC with goalies Michael Haroch for NSWC and Kaedan Lane for BWC.  The Bruins went 3-0-0 with 19 GF and 4 GA in the final 4.

The Bruins Went a combined 28-0-0 with 229 GF and a miniscule 16 GA this season!!  They will advance along with NSWC Winterhawks from the lower mainland to the BC Bantam Provincial in Coquitlam from March 13-17.

——————————

The Sherwood Park Flyers have been nearly as impressive in the AMBHL North this season.  The Flyers finished the regular season with a 31-3-2 record, which was 11 points more than the nearest team – St. Albert.  They scored 245 goals which was 54 more goals than anyone else in the entire AMBHL and their 61 goals against placed them 2nd.

The Flyers last night continued their romp to the AMBHL league finals with a 10-3 win over Fort Saskatchewan.  This followed an 8-0 win over the weekend.  They can wrap up the north title on Thursday at home.  So far in the playoffs, the Flyers are a perfect 6-0-0 with 44 GF and 10 GA.

With the team success in the playoffs, has come much individual success as well.  First round ranked Ethan Browne leads the playoff scoring race with 6-10-16 and 1 point back is 2nd round ranked Bryce Bader – son of Darren Bader who played many years in the WHL.  Bader has a league leading 8 goals among his 15 points.  Carter Chorney, Brett Wieschorster, Reece Jackson and Peyton McKenzie sit 3-6 in the scoring race.  In goal, highly ranked Ethan Kruger has played the brunt of the 6 games and has posted a 5-0-0, 0.94 GAA and a .957%!

Tonights Game

Calgary Bisons at Lethbridge Golden Hawks (Calgary lead best of 5 south final 1-0)

———————–

The north division semi-finals got underway last night in Humboldt with the Broncos taking game 1 by a scored of 7-4 of the best of 3 series.  The Broncos battled back from a early 2nd period 4-1 deficit with 6 unanswered goals – 4 of which were scored by highly ranked Saskatchewan F – Logan Barlage, who finished the night with 4-1-5.  Barlage crushed the regular season scoring race with one of the biggest seasons ever seen in the SBAAHL with 60-65-125 in just 30 games.  So far in the playoffs, Barlage has accumulated 9-7-16 in 4 games which includes 15 points in his past 3.

Luc Marleau of the North East Wolfpack picked up 3 assists and sits tied for 2nd in the playoff scoring race with Barlage with 4-12-16 in 6 games.

The playoff scoring leader thus far is Regina Monarchs F – Eric Houk with 6-14-20.  Houk and his Monarchs are taking on the top ranked Yorkton Terriers which begins tomorrow night in Yorkton.

Also, last night, the Saskatoon Outlaws blew a lead to fall to the Sask Valley Vipers 6-4.  The Vipers lead the best of 3 north semi-finals 1-0.  Game 2 goes tomorrow night in Warman.

Tonights Game

Regina Aces at Estevan Bruins (Game 1 of the south division semi-finals).

—————————-

The Winnipeg AAA Bantam 1 final between the Winnipeg Monarchs and Winnipeg Warriors gets underway this weekend.  We will have a preview prior.  The season is a best of 7 league final.

In the Bantam 2 semi-finals (2002 born league), the Winnipeg Monarchs started things off with a 13-2 victory over the Winnipeg Warriors.

Read More

Western Canada Playoff Update

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

PCAHA Final 4

BWC Bruins 2-0-0  15GF  2GA

NSWC Winterhawks  2-0-0  4GF 0GA

Chilliwack Bruins 0-2-0  1GF  9GA

Vancouver Thunderbirds  0-2-0  1GF  10GA

Tonights Games

BWC Bruins vs. NSWC Winterhawks  – Both teams advanced to provincials

Chilliwack Bruins vs. Vancouver Thunderbirds – Both teams have been eliminated.

**BC Bantam Provincials – Coquitlam, BC – March 13-17**

  • Nanaimo Clippers are the VIAHA Rep
  • Kamloops Jardine Blazers are the OMAHA Rep
  • NSWC Winterhawks – Lower Mainland
  • BWC Bruins – Lower Mainland

Saskatchewan Playoffs

North Division Semi-finals

  1. Humboldt Broncos vs. 4. North East Wolfpack (Humboldt won the season series 2-0)

Sept 26 – Humboldt Broncos 8 – North East Wolfpack 2

Shots 45-25 Humboldt

          Logan Barlage 3-4-7, Cael Zimmerman 3-0-3 for Humboldt

          Connor Long and Tyrell Nicklen the goals for North East.

Oct 21 – Humboldt Broncos 3 – North East Wolfpack 2

Shots 48-26 Humboldt

          Logan Barlage 1-1-2, Cael Zimmerman and Kaden Kohle 1 G for Humboldt

          Kayden Graham, Josh Baranieski the goals for North East.

2.Saskatoon Outlaws vs. 3.  Sask Valley Vipers (Season series split 1-1)

Dec 8 – Sask Valley Vipers 3 – Saskatoon Outlaws 1

Shots 34-24 Outlaws

          Brody Lee 1-1-2, Nolan Doell and D – Austin Tkachuk singles for Sask Valley.

          Jagger Prosofsky the lone goal for the Outlaws

Jan 7 – Saskatoon Outlaws 6 – Sask Valley Vipers 5

Shots NA

          Kyrell Sopotyk 1-1-2, Jerzy Orchard, Holden Knights and Jackson Helperl and Austin Lamotte for Sask Valley

          Connor Zary 2-1-3, Caleb Cherry, Tyson Wouters, Jagger Prosofsky and Boston Davidsen for the Outlaws.

South Division Semi-finals

  1. Yorkton Terriers vs. 4. Regina Monarchs (Yorkton won the season series 2-0)

Oct 10 – Yorkton Terriers 6 – Regina Monarchs 3

          Aiden Bulych 3-1-4, Colby Vranai 2-1-3 and Zach McIntyre 1-1-2 for Yorkton.

          Erik Houk 2-0-2, D – Parker Hendren for the Monarchs.

Jan 3 – Yorkton Terriers 3 – Regina Monarchs 2

          Jackson Berezowski, Colby Vranai and Kishaun Gervais the goals for Yorkton.

          Cole Hudy and Matthew Shewchuk for the Monarchs.

2.Estevan Bruins vs. 3. Regina Aces (Estevan won the season series 2-0)

Oct 11 – Estevan Bruins 5 – Regina Aces 2

          Dawson Schaff 1-1-2, Cale Adams, Dalton Schrader, Jake Palmer and Cody Davis for Estevan.

          Eric Pearce 2 goals for the Aces.

Dec 4 – Estevan Bruins 5 – Regina Aces 4

          Dalton Schrader and Liam Rutten 1-1-2, Cale Adams, Dylan Hull and Jake Palmer Scored for Estevan.

          Skyler Sangster 2-1-3, Eric Pearce 1-2-3 and Sebastian Eger scored for the Aces.

Winnipeg AAA Playoffs

Winnipeg Monarchs vs. Winnipeg Warriors in City League FINAL this weekend.

AMBHL Playoffs

Sherwood Park leads Fort Saskatchewan 1-0 in the best of 5 North Final.  Game 2 goes tonight in Fort Saskatchewan.

Calgary Bisons lead the Lethbridge Golden Hawks 1-0 in the best of 5 North Final.  Game 2 goes Wednesday in Lethbridge.

Playoff Scoring Leaders

No. Pos Player Team GP G A PTS GWG GTG PPG SHG ENG PIM
9 F Browne, Ethan Sherwood Park United Cycle Flyers 5 4 7 11 0 0 1 0 0 0
22 F Bader, Bryce Sherwood Park United Cycle Flyers 5 6 4 10 1 0 1 0 0 4
20 F Wieschorster, Brett Sherwood Park United Cycle Flyers 5 2 7 9 0 0 1 0 0 8
7 F Tracey, Brayden Calgary Northstar Sabres 5 5 3 8 2 0 0 0 1 8
19 F Benoit, Carter Calgary Bisons 5 2 6 8 1 0 0 0 0 6
19 F Jackson, Reese Sherwood Park United Cycle Flyers 5 5 2 7 3 0 1 0 0 4
16 F Chorney, Carter Sherwood Park United Cycle Flyers 5 4 3 7 1 0 0 1 0 0
4 D Byram, Bowen  

Lethbridge Golden Hawks

5 3 4 7 1 0 1 1 0 4
12 F Dyck, Carson Lethbridge Val Matteoti Golden Hawks 5 3 4 7 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 F Kuny, Brendan Camrose Red Wings 5 2 5 7 0 0 0 0 0
Read More

February 29, 2016 Newsletter is ready!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Rankings Updated Through February 29, 2016.

We have moved to 2001 Born Provincial lists.  We have contacted more than half a dozen WHL head scouts and all of the WEHP scouts have submitted who they feel are the top prospects for the province prior to the provincial camps coming up!

– PROVINCIAL LISTS RELEASED and FINAL stats entered for 2001 and 2002 age groups in Western Canada
– 2002 Born Provincial Lists Released.
– Top 45 for the 2003 born age class.  65 new players added to Identify List.

– Western USA Top 45 – 2001 Born

Interviews
We interview 3 top prospects from around Western Canada.
Scouting Reports
30 Scouting reports entered as well as Top 10 provincial prospects from 2 of the provinces.
**FINAL Western Canada Top 20 Teams and Full 15/16 Listings and dates.  Strength of schedule and tournament play all taken in to account.  Post John Reid Memorial Rankings.  Updated through games as of February 29, 2016.
best regards,
 
Tyler Neisz
Western Elite Hockey Prospects
Read More

AMBHL North/South Finals Set, Final Four Set in PCAHA, SK and MB Playoffs Underway

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The North and South league championship finals are now set with no real surprises as heavy favorites Calgary Bisons, Lethbridge Golden Hawks and Sherwood Park Flyers all advanced along with Fort Saskatchewan who came out of a division that was really up for grabs.

Sherwood Park Flyers vs. Fort Saskatchewan Rangers

The Flyers advanced easily to the North final with division series wins of 2 games to 0 in both.  The defeated Edmonton CAC and outscored them 14-3 in the process and then followed that up with a pair of wins in the division final over Edmonton SSAC and outscoring them 12-4.  They Flyers were the highest scoring team in the AMBHL this season – scoring 54 more goals than the next closest team in the league at 245 in 36 games and allowed the 2nd least at just 61.

Sherwood Park also boasted 3 of the top 7 scorers in the final scoring leaders list.  Ethan Browne (39-38-77), Bryce Bader (25-44-69) and Carter Chorney (31-36-66).  Where a lot of that offence comes from is the teams ability to move the puck out of the defensive zone quickly and efficiently to its forwards.  5 of the 6 Flyers defenceman scored 24 points or more this year.  When mistakes do happen, they have Ethan Kruger and Curtis Padberg between the pipes.  The goalies combined this year for 10 shutouts while posted GAA’s at 1.63 and 1.67 respectively.

The Rangers started off the playoffs with 1-0 and 3-0 shutouts over Spruce Grove PAC Saints to advance to the division final.  They then were able to squeak by Camrose in a pair of close 5-3 and 3-2 (OT) wins.  The Rangers won their division with a 15-16-5 record this season while scoring 124 and allowing 129 goals.

The Rangers who are probably a year away from making serious noise in a North final are led by 2002 born Raphael Pelletier who led the team in scoring with 12-26-36 along with fellow 02 Noah Boyko and his 18 goals along with 01’s Erik Boers and Kurtis Labant.  Carson Cox and Nicksha Eric led the team from defence with 13 points each.

Head to Head

February 9th – Sherwood Park 2 – Fort Saskatchewan 2

  • Steven Norum both Sherwood Park goals.
  • Ethan Kruger stopped 32/34 for the Flyers.
  • 2003 born Colton Dach had 1-1-2 for the Rangers.  Braden Potter stopped 46/48 shots.

October 15th – Sherwood Park 8 – Fort Saskatchewan 0

  • Carson Reagan and Peyton Mckenzie ( 2 goals), Brett Wieschorster (1-2-3)
  • Ethan Kruger stopped 22/22 for the Flyers.
  • Braden Potter started and allowed 23/28.  Cooper Kennedy 11/14 in relief for the Rangers.

Calgary Bisons vs. Lethbridge Golden Hawks

The Bisons have swept both division series so far in advancing to the league final and outscored the Calgary Royals and Calgary Northstar Sabres by a combined 20-4 in the process.  The Bisons were the top team in the AMBHL during the regular season with a 31-2-3 record and allowed the least amount of goals with just 52 allowed in 36 games which is the lowest in AMBHL history for GAA.  The Bisons were 7th in the league in GF with 141.

Quinn Olson led the Bisons in regular season scoring with 10-33-43 but followed closely by red hot defenceman Zachary Ashton who had 15-26-41.  Ashton’s 15 goals were just 2 behind team leader Cameron Sterling’s 17.  Defenceman Eric Parker, 2002 Jack Zayat and Matthew Sanders are also all capable puck-movers for the Bisons.  The huge difference maker though for the Bisons is no doubt G – Taylor Gauthier!  Gauthier is coming off his 2nd well deserved AMBHL South goalie of the year award and posted a 15-1-3 record with a 1.22 GAA, .958% with 7 SO!!  So far in the playoffs, Gauthier has continued his outstanding play with a 4-0-0 record, 1.50 GAA, .956% and 1 SO.  Carter Benoit leads the team in playoff scoring with 2-5-7 followed closely by Zachary Ashton with 4-2-6.

The Golden Hawks have also swept their way to the South final with wins of 5-1 and 4-2 over Red Deer and then wins of 5-1 and 4-0 over the Peyton Krebs led Rocky Mountain Raiders to advance to a showdown vs. the Bisons.  The Golden Hawks sat at or near the top of the AMBHL Standings all season long and are also 1 of just 3 AMBHL teams to reach the 60 point plateau.  Their 191 goals were 2nd in the AMBHL and 50 more than the Bisons scored while they allowed just 63 which was 3rd in the league.

Defenceman and top 2 overall ranked Bowen Byram led the team in regular season scoring with 22-37-59 in 34 games which was one of the highest totals in AMBHL history and good enough for 13th in league scoring.  He also led the team in goals with those 22.   Carson Dyck was 17th in league scoring with 17-32-49.  Dyck leads the team in playoff scoring with 3-4-7.  The Golden Hawks will roll 3 lines and keep coming at you and the Bisons will have to be aware of that.  Of note, Tayler Miller picked up 11-17-28 from defence and 2003 Zack Stringer had nearly a PPG with 13-14-27 in 29 games.  In the playoffs thus far, Carl Tetachuk has played in 4 games and has posted a 3-0-0, 0.56GAA and a .962 with 1 SO.

Head to Head

December 5th – Calgary Bisons 1 – Lethbridge 0

  • 2002 – Ozzy Wiesblatt the goal.  Taylor Gauthier stopped 19/19 for the shutout.
  • Byron Fancy stopped 22/23 for Lethbridge.

November 1st – Calgary Bisons 2 – Lethbridge 1

  • Zachary Ashton and Cameron Sterling the goals for the Bisons.  Carlos Siso stopped 30/31 for the Bisons.
  • 2002 Cadyn Chabot the Lethbridge goal.  Carl Tetachuk stopped 23/25 for Lethbridge.
September 27th – Calgary Bisons 2 – Lethbridge 2
— Quinn Olson and Carter King the Bisons goals.  Eric Parker 2 assists.  Taylor Gauthier stopped 23/25 shots.
– Michael Horon and Dylan Stevenson the Lethbridge goals.  Carl Tetachuk stopped 9/11.
PCAHA Final 4
The BWC Bruins enter the final 4 to determine the PCAHA rep as the overwhelming favorite.  They posted a 20-0-0 record in Flight 1 regular season play with 153GF and just 9 GA.  NSWC Winterhawks followed at 17-2-1 with 71GF and 23GA.  The underdog teams Chilliwack Bruins were 10-9-1  68GF and 63GA and the Vancouver Thunderbirds at 8-10-2 with 44GF and 66GA.
– The Bruins advanced with a 17-0 win over Port Coquitlam, followed by 17-1 and 5-1 wins over Langley.
– The NSWC Winterhawks advanced with a 12-0 win over South Delta then narrowly defeated the Seafair Islanders in a first to four point series with a pair of 2-2 ties and a 5-3 win.
– Vancouver advanced with a 8-0 win over Ridge Meadows then squeaked by Cloverdale after tieing the first 3 games and then winning 1-0 in the deciding game to advance.
– Chilliwack advanced by edging Semiahmoo 4-3 and then defeating Hollyburn 2-0-1 in the first to 4 point series.
Saturday Games
BWC Bruins – Chilliwack Bruins
Vancouver Thunderbirds – NSWC Winterhawks
Monday Games
Chilliwack Bruins – NSWC Winterhawks
Vancouver Thunderbirds – BWC Bruins
Tuesday Games
Chilliwack Bruins – Vancouver Thunderbirds
NSWC Winterhawks – BWC Bruins
BWC Bruins vs. the Final 4 Teams
W – 1-0 over NSWC
W – 7-0 over Vancouver
W – 3-2 over NSWC
W – 8-1 over Chilliwack
W – 7-1 over Chilliwack
W – 11-0 over Vancouver
Total:  6-0-0  37GF – 4GA
NSWC Winterhawks vs. the Final 4 Teams
W – 3-2 over Vancouver

L – 1-0 to BWC

W – 5-1 over Vancouver

L – 3-2 to BWC

W – 5-0 over Chilliwack

W – 5-2 over Chilliwack

Total:  4-2-0  20GF – 9GA

Vancouver Thunderbirds vs. the Final 4 Teams

L – 3-2 to NSWC

L – 5-1 to NSWC

L – 7-0 to BWC

L – 11-0 to BWC

L – 7-1 to Chilliwack

W – 3-2 vs. Chilliwack

Total: 1-5-0   7GF – 35GA

Chilliwack Bruins vs. the Final 4 Teams

W – 7-1 vs. Vancouver

L – 3-2 vs. Vancouver

L – 5-0 vs. NSWC

L – 5-2 vs. NSWC

L – 8-1 vs. BWC

L – 7-1 vs. BWC

Total:  1-5-0  13GF – 29GA

SBAAHL Playoffs

North Quarter-finals

  • Saskatoon Frostbite lead the Humboldt Broncos 1-0 in the best of 3 series.  Adam Beckman scored 5 goals last night to take game 1!
  • Saskatoon Generals lead the North East Wolfpack 1-0 in the best of 3 series.
  • Prince Albert lead the Saskatoon Outlaws 1-0 in the best of 3 series.
  • Sask Valley lead the Saskatoon Stallions 1-0 in the best of 3 series.

South Quarter-finals

  • Yorkton lead Swift Current 1-0 in the best of 3 series.
  • Estevan lead the Balgonie Prairie Storm 1-0 in the best of 3 series.
  • Weyburn lead the Regina Monarchs 1-0 in the best of 3 series.
  • Regina Aces DEFEAT the Regina Pat Blues 2 games to 0.
Tonights Games
Saskatoon Generals vs. North East Wolfpack
Sask Valley Vipers vs. Saskatoon Stallions
Weyburn Red Wings vs. Regina Monarchs
Saskatoon Outlaws vs. Prince Albert VH Raiders
Winnipeg AAA (City) Playoffs
The Winnipeg Monarchs and the Winnipeg Warriors lead the best of 7 league (City) semi-finals 2-0.  Both series resume this weekend.

 

Read More

Bantam Playoffs – Tuesday Night

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

AMBHL

Fort Saskatchewan Rangers 3 – Camrose Red Wings 2 OT

  • Fort Saskatchewan WIN the best of 3 division final 2-0 and advance to the North League Final vs. Sherwood Park or Edmonton SSAC.
  • Erik Boers scored 2 first period goals for Fort Saskatchewan.
  • Alex Thacker scored the OT winner for Fort Saskatchewan.
  • Braden Potter stopped 25/27 shots in the win.  Potter is 4-0-0 in the playoffs with a 1.22 GAA and a .958%.
  • Ty Marcinkowski stopped 47/50 for Camrose.  Ty Marcinkowski stopped 196/213 playoff shots for a .920%.

Lethbridge Golden Hawks 5 – Rocky Mountain Raiders 1

  • Lethbridge lead the best of 3 division final 1-0.
  • Carson Dyck (1-2-3), D – Tayler Miller (0-2-2) for Lethbridge.
  • Carl Tetachuk stopped 18/19 for Lethbridge.
  • Jackson Berry stopped 10/15 in 27 minutes.  Ethan Rycroft stopped 9/9 in 33 minutes of relief.
  • D – Bowen Byram and Carson Dyck lead Lethbridge with 2-3-5 in 3 GP.

Tonights Games

  • Sherwood Park Flyers vs. Edmonton SSAC Lions (Sherwood Park lead best of 3 division final 1-0)
  • Calgary Bisons vs. Calgary Northstar Sabres (Calgary Bisons lead the best of 3 division final 1-0)

SBAAHL

Sask Valley Vipers 2 – Saskatoon Stallions 1  2OT

  • Sask Valley lead the best of 3 North quarter-final 1-0.
  • Jerzy Orchard and Kyrell Sopotyk with the Sask Valley goals.
  • Goalies Carter Woodside of Sask Valley and Rayce Ramsay of Stallions simply outstanding.
  • Jack Michell the Stallions goal.
Game 2 goes Friday in Saskatoon.

Weyburn Red Wings 3 – Regina Monarchs 2

  • Weyburn lead the best of 3 South quarter-final 1-0.
  • 2002 born Ethan Ernst 2 goals for Weyburn, including the GWG.
  • Braden Birnie 1-1-2 for Weyburn.
  • 2002 Davin Griffin and Matthew Shewchuk the goals for the Monarchs.  Erik Houk 2 assists.
  • G – Jared Thompson stopped 20/23 for Regina.  G – Matthew Dutchak stopped 15/17 for Weyburn.

Game 2 goes Friday in Regina.

Yorkton Terriers 7 – Swift Current Kabos Raiders 3

  • Yorkton lead the best of 3 South quarter-final 1-0.
  • Kishaun Gervais 4 goals for Yorkton.  Zach McIntyre 2 goals.  Aiden Bulych 3 assists.
  • Aaron Toews and Ryland Horning 1-1-2 each for Swift Current.
  • G – Brad Nyen stopped 32/39 for Swift Current.  G – Nolan Meier stopped 23/26 for Yorkton.
  • Game 2 goes Saturday in Swift Current.

Prince Albert Venice House Raiders 5 – Saskatoon Outlaws 4

  • Prince Albert lead the best of 3 North quarter-final 1-0.
  • Saskatoon Outlaws F – Connor Zary out due to sickness
  • Game 2 goes Friday in Prince Albert.

Tonights Games

Regina Aces vs. Regina Pat Blues (Regina Aces lead best of 3 South quarter-final 1-0)

Northeast Wolfpack vs. Saskatoon Generals (Game 1 of best of 3 North quarter-final)

Winnipeg AAA (City)

Winnipeg Warriors 4 – Winnipeg Sharks 0

  • Winnipeg Warriors lead the best of 7 City semi-finals 1-0.
Winnipeg Monarchs 4 – Winnipeg Hawks 3
–  Winnipeg Monarchs lead the best of 7 City semi-finals 1-0.
– Both series resume tonight.
PCAHA – 3rd Round
Chilliwack Bruins 5 – Hollyburn Huskies 3
– The Chilliwack Bruins WIN the first to 4 point series 5 points to 1.  They now advance to the final 4 PCAHA round robin finals.
Cloverdale Colts 2 – Vancouver Thunderbirds 2
– The teams have tied 3 games in a row.  A 4th and deciding game to decide the final – Final 4 representative will go tonight at the Surrey Sport and Leisure Centre.

 

 

Read More

Monday Nights Playoff Update

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

AMBHL – Round 2

Fort Saskatchewan Rangers 5 – Camrose Red Wings 3

  • Fort Saskatchewan lead the best of 3 division final 1-0.
  • Luke Golka (1-1-2) and Brendan Kuny (0-2-2) for Camrose.  Ty Marcinkowski stopped 40/44 shots.
  • 02 Raphael Pelletier (2 goals), 02 Noah Boyko (1-1-2) for Fort Sask.  Braden Potter stopped 31/34 shots.
  • Brendan Kuny of Camrose now has 2-5-7 in 4 playoff games and is 4th in playoff overall scoring.
  • Braden Potter of Fort Saskatchewan has played 3 full games and has a 1.00 GAA with 2 SO and a .968%.

Game 2 goes tonight in Camrose.

Calgary Bisons 4 – Calgary Northstar Sabres 0

  • Calgary Bisons lead the best of 3 division final 1-0.
  • D – Zachary Ashton and Carter Benoit (1-1-2) for the Bisons.  Taylor Gauthier stopped all 21 shots faced.
  • Michael Johnson stopped 28/32 shots for the Northstar Sabres.
  • Carter Benoit of the Bisons has 2-4-6 in 3 games and sits 5th in overall playoff scoring.
  • Taylor Gauthier has 1.00 GAA and a .950% with 1 SO in the playoffs after leading all categories in the regular season.

Game 2 goes Wednesday in the Northstar Sabres rink.

Sherwood Park Flyers 4 – Edmonton SSAC Lions 1 (Sunday)

  • Sherwood Park lead the Lions 1-0 in the best of 3 division final.
  • Bryce Bader (2 goals), Reese Jackson and Brett Wieschorster (1-1-2) for Sherwood Park.  Ethan Kruger stopped 18/19 shots for Sherwood Park.
  • Liam Keeler scored for SSAC.  Mason Raimundo stopped 35/39 shots.
  • Bryce Bader (5-3-8) and Ethan Browne (3-5-8) lead the AMBHL playoff scoring race.
Game 2 goes Wednesday in Edmonton.
Rocky Mountain Raiders vs. Lethbridge Golden Hawks
Series begins tonight in Lethbridge.
SBAAHL – Saskatchewan Quarter-Finals
Regina Aces 4 – Regina Pat Blues 1
– Regina Aces lead the best of 3 division quarter-finals 1-0.
–  Skyler Sangster (2 goals), Eric Pearce (1-1-2) for the Aces.
–  Adam Kydd scored for the Pat Blues.
Game 2 goes Wednesday night at the Cooperators Centre.
Estevan Bruins 6 – Balgonie Prairie Storm 1
–  The Estevan Bruins lead the best of 3 division quarter-finals 1-0.
–  Jake Palmer ( HAT TRICK), Dawson Schaff (0-2-2) for Estevan.  Morgan Wanner stopped 16/17 for Estevan.
–  D – Adam Herold scored for Balgonie.  G – Jordan Muhr stopped 31/37 shots for Balgonie.
Game 2 goes Saturday in Balgonie.
Tonights Games (All game 1 of best of 3 quarter-finals)
–  Prince Albert Venice House Raiders at Saskatoon Outlaws
–  Saskatoon Stallions at Sask Valley Vipers (Martensville)
–  Regina Monarchs at Weyburn Red Wings
–  Swift Current Kabos Raiders at Yorkton Terriers
PCAHA (Round 3) – First to 4 point series
–  BWC defeat Langley 4 points to 0.  Outscored them 22-2.
–  NSWC defeat Seafair 4 points to 2.  Outscored them 9-7.
–  Chilliwack Bruins lead Hollyburn Huskies 3 points to 1.  Game 3 goes tonight in Hollyburn and game 4 if necessary goes Wednesday in Chilliwack.
–  Vancouver Thunderbirds and the Cloverdale Colts are tied 2 points to 2.  Game 3 goes tonight in Vancouver and game 4 if necessary would go Wednesday in Cloverdale.
PCAHA Final 4 Schedule
Saturday 27th – TBA 1 vs. BWC
Saturday 27th – NSWC vs. TBA 2
Monday 29th – NSWC vs. TBA 1
Monday 29th – TBA 2 vs. BWC
Tuesday Mar 1st – TBA 1 vs. TBA 2
Tuesday Mar 2nd – BWC vs. NSWC
–  Winner of the final 4 advance to the BC Bantam Provincials in Coquitlam.
OMAHA Finals
–  Kamloops Jardine Blazers lead the Kelowna Jr. Rockets 1-0 in the best of 3 league final.  Game 2 goes Saturday in Kamloops and game 3 goes Sunday in Kelowna if necessary.  Winner will advance to the BC Bantam provincials in Coquitlam.
VIAHA Finals
– The Nanaimo Clippers have advanced to the BC Bantam Provincial after pulling off a fairly big upset over top ranked Juan de Fuca.  The Clippers swept the best of 3 league finals 2 games to 0 with 5-2 and 6-5 wins.
Manitoba Playoffs
Winnipeg Bantam AAA Playoffs (City)
1.  Winnipeg Warriors vs. 4.  Winnipeg Hawks  (Best of 7 semi-finals)
2.  Winnipeg Monarchs vs. 3.  Eastman Selects  (Best of 7 semi-finals)
– Preview to come later this morning.
Manitoba Bantam AAA Playoffs (Rural Rep)
– Rural provincials go from March 11-13 in Steinbach, MB.
POOL BLACK POOL WHITE POOL RED
Central Plains Capitals Pembina Valley Hawks Brandon Wheat Kings
Interlake Lightning Southwest Cougars Parkland Rangers
Yellowhead Chiefs Eastman Selects Norman Wolves
We will preview this event closer to the date.
Read More

Alberta Winter Games Allstars Named

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The Alberta Winter Games gave us our first real look at the top 2003 born prospects from Alberta.  After the 2001’s are drafted in May, we will move from a preliminary 2003 overall list and start to form a more concrete list.  This recent tournament featured all 8 zones from the provinces of Alberta and approximately 150 of the top players.

The winner of the Male event was Zone 6 (Edmonton) who defeated Zone 2 (Big Country) 10-4 in the final.

Preliminary Standings

Pool A

Zone 2 (Big Country) 3-0-0  32GF – 9GA

Zone 3 (Calgary) 1-1-1  16GF – 14GA

Zone 4 (Parkland) 1-1-1  14GF – 20GA

Zone 8 (Peace Country) 0-3-0  8GF – 27GA

Pool B

Zone 6 (Edmonton) 3-0-0  21GF – 13GA

Zone 5 (Yellowhead) 2-1-0  20GF – 11GA

Zone 1 (Sunny South) 1-2-0  10GF – 20GA

Zone 7 (Northeastern) 0-3-0  1GF – 22GA

Playoff Results

Zone 6 (Edmonton) 8 – Zone 3 (Northeastern) 1

Zone 2 (Big Country) 4 – Zone 5 (Yellowhead) 3

Zone 7 (Northeastern) 6 – Zone 8 (Peace Country) 5

Zone 3 (Calgary) 4 – Zone 5 (Yellowhead) 3 BRONZE

Zone 1 (Sunny South) 7 – Zone 4 (Calgary) 3

Gold Medal Game – Zone 6 (Edmonton) 10 – Zone 2 (Big Country) 4

WEHP Named Allstars

Forward – Sean Tschigerl – Zone 6 (Edmonton) – Co leader in points.

Forward – Dylan Guenther – Zone 6 (Edmonton) – Co leader in points.

Forward – Craig Armstrong – Zone 2 (Big Country)

Defence – Matt Smith – Zone 6 (Edmonton)

Defence – Marc Lajoie – Zone 5 (Yellowhead)

Goalie – Nathan Airey – Zone 2 (Big Country)

 

 

 

Read More

SBAAHL Playoff Preview

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

SBAAHL North

  1. Humboldt Broncos vs. 8. Saskatoon Frostbite

The Humboldt Broncos led the North regular season standings with a 22-5-3 record.  They led the entire SBAAHL in goals scored with 205 in 30 games.  The Saskatoon Frostbite finished 8th in the 10 team north.  They got by the Battlefords Barons in a 2 game sweep to qualify for the quarter-finals.  Levi Wiesner (3-2-5), Tristan Shewchuk (2-3-5) and Adam Beckman (1-4-5) led them to this point.

Logan Barlage by far led the SBAAHL in scoring with a jaw-dropping 60-65-125 in 30 games.  That was 44 more points than Connor Zary of the Saskatoon Outlaws who finished 2nd.  Cael Zimmerman of the Broncos was 3rd with 42-36-78 in 27 games.  For the Frostbite, Tristan Shewchuk led with 19-26-45 in 30 games to finish 17th in league scoring while Adam Beckman finished 21st with 29-14-43.  Ryland Pronych of the Broncos finished 6th in GAA with a 2.60.

  • Humboldt win the season series 1-0-1, outscoring the Frostbite 16-8.
  • Logan Barlage led the head to head scoring with 3-6-9 in 2 games.
  • Cael Zimmerman had 4-2-6 in 2 games.  Blake Allan had 2-2-4.  Hunter Edmonds had 1-3-4.
  • Adam Beckman of the Frostbite had 3-1-4 and Tristan Shewchuk had 1-3-4.

2.  Saskatoon Generals vs. 7. North East Wolfpack

The Saskatoon Generals finished 2nd in the SBAAHL North, just 5 points back of the division leading Broncos.  The Generals posted a 19-7-4 record and allowed the least amount of goals in the SBAAHL with 63.  The Wolfpack finished an uncharacteristic 7th with a 15-13-2 record.  The Wolfpack needed to play in the qualification round as well and got by the West Central Wheat Kings in 2 straight games while outscoring them 14-8.  Luc Marleau was fantastic in putting up 2-6-8 in the 2 wins.  Andrew Schaab (2-2-4), Parker Fofanoff (1-3-4) and Tyrell Nicklen (3-0-3) also contributed.

Luc Marleau led the Wolfpack in regular season scoring with 24-22-46 in 27 games to place him 15th in league scoring.  Parker Fofanoff led the team in goals with 25 and finished 30th in league scoring with 37 points.  The stingy Generals were led offensively by Cole Nagy with 21-23-44, which placed him 20th overall.  Goalies Jamieson Dryka (2.06 GAA) and Matthew Pesenti (2.07 GAA) finished 2nd and 3rd respectively in SBAAHL GAA.

  • The Saskatoon Generals won the season series 2-0.  They outscored the Wolfpack 9-4.
  • Tyler Danielson (2-1-3), Carter Stebbings (1-2-3), Conrad Timmerman (2-1-3), Christian Albertson (0-3-3) and Josh Nagy (2-1-3) led the series in scoring for the Generals.
  • NE Wolfpack got goals from 4 different players.

3.  Saskatoon Outlaws vs. 6. Prince Albert Venice House Raiders

The Saskatoon Outlaws finished 3rd in the SBAAHL North with a 18-7-5 record and finished 3rd in the entire SBAAHL with 155 goals scored.  The Raiders were 6th, finishing at 16-12-2.  The Outlaws boast one of the top talents in the province with Connor Zary who finished 2nd in the SBAAHL scoring race with 44-37-81 and 78PIMS.  Connor Gabruch was 2nd in team scoring with 18-21-39.  A couple high provincial ranked dmen lead from the backend as Cole Beamin and Kade Olsen play loads of minutes.  Brennan Paranteau led the Raiders in scoring with 18-12-30 in 30 games to finish 48th.  Goalie Carson Schewaga finished 5th in GAA with a 2.54 GAA and tied for the league lead in SO with 3.

  • The Saskatoon Outlaws won the season series 2-0-0.  They outscored the Raiders in 11-5 and 3-0 wins with JD Storozynsky stopping 17 shots for a shutout in the last meeting.
  • Connor Zary led the head to head matchups in points with 3-3-6.  Caleb Cherry, Cole Beamin and Connor Gabruch each scored twice.
  • Brennan Paranteau had 2-2-4 to lead the Raiders in the matchups.
  • The Outlaws outshot the Raiders 74-45.

4. Sask Valley Vipers vs. 5.  Saskatoon Stallions

The Vipers finished 4th with a record of 19-8-3.  They scored 152 goals to finish 4th in the entire SBAAHL and allowed just 88 goals which was the 3rd least.  The Stallions were 5th at 16-9-5.  For Sask Valley, Kyrell Sopotyk finished 9th in league scoring with 28-25-53 in 30 games.  Jerzy Orchard was 19th with 23-21-44.  The Vipers had 5 players to average a PPG or more as Nolan Doell, 02 born Josh Pillar and Holden Knights were the others.  The Vipers have tremendous offensive depth which could make them a darkhorse to come out of the north.  The Stallions were led by Alex Morozoff who finished 12th in league scoring with 26-26-52 in 30 games.  Dallyn Panchuk and Luke Dyer were also PPG players.  They also boast one of the top goalies in the SBAAHL with Rayce Ramsay who posted a 2.97 GAA and is projected as a high pick for goalies.  Carter Woodside finished 11th in GAA with a 3.15 GAA.

  • The Saskatoon Stallions won the season series 2-0-0.  They outscored the Vipers 10-5.
  • Chavez Constant  led with 2-3-5 in the 2 games.  Dallyn Panchuk had 2-1-3 and Alex Morozoff with 2-2-4 along with Cam Brossart with 3-1-4.
  • Josh Pillar scored 2 of the 5 Vipers goals.  Austin LaMotte picked up 1-2-3.

SBAAHL South

  1. Yorkton UCT Terriers vs. 8.  Swift Current Kabos Raiders

The Terriers were the top team in the entire SBAAHL this season, losing just once and posting a 25-1-4 record.  The Terriers scored 172 goals to finish second in that category while allowing just 65 which was also 2nd best.  The Kabos Raiders finished 9th at 5-19-6 and needed to play the qualification round to advance to the quarter-finals.  Aaron Toews played overtime hero in game 1 in a 1-0 Swift Current win that reached the 2nd overtime.  Goalie Brett Nyen was fabulous in stopped all 41 shots for the shutout.  In game 2, the Broncos won again by a score of 4-2 with Aaron Toews scoring the GWG again and picking up 2-1-3 in the process.  02 born Reed Jacobson and Ryland Horning each had 1-2-3 and Brett Nyen stopped 25/27.

Zach McInytre led the Terriers in regular season scoring with 31-26-57 in 30 games to place 5th in league scoring.  Kishaun Gervais was 9th with 26-27-53 and Aiden Bulych also tied for 9th with 24-29-53.  The Terriers had 6 players with a PPG or more as Colby Vranai (21-26-47), Jackson Berezowski (17-13-30) and Ryder Korczak (12-16-28) all did it.  In goal, the Terriers have one of the top goalies in all of Western Canada in Nolan Meier.  Meier posted a 1.54 GAA with 3 SO this season which placed him 1st by almost .5 GPG.

  • The Terriers won the season series 2-0-0.  They outscored the Broncos 11-8.
  • Aiden Bulych led the head to head scoring with 1-4-5 along with Kishaun Gervai with 2-3-5.
  • The Broncos were led by Aaron Toews with 2-2-4.
  • The Terriers outshot the Broncos 77-49 in the 2 wins.

2.  Estevan Bruins vs. 7. Balgonie Prairie Storm

The Estevan Bruins had a strong season with an 18-8-4 record but finished a distant 2nd at 14 points back of the south leading Terriers.  The Prairie Storm had an off year for them, finishing with a 11-16-3 record, good enough for 7th place.  The Prairie Storm had to play the qualification round to which they advanced to the quarter-finals by defeating the Notre Dame AA Hounds in 2 straight by a combined score of 10-7.  Brendan Kemp led the way with 5-1-6 in the 2 wins.  Blaze Bentz with 0-4-4 and fast rising Mkyllan Couture 2-2-4 had big games.

The 2nd place Bruins were lead offensively this year by Mason Strutt who finished 5th in league scoring with 29-34-63 in 30 games.  Jake Palmer was 2nd in team scoring with 24-12-36, good enough for 34th in the league.  Dylan Hull contributed with 11-17-28 from defence.  The Prairie Storm were led offensively by Brendan Kemp with 13-20-33 which placed him 40th in the league.  However, the catalyst is D – Adam Herold who combines offensive and defensive prowess and should go in the top 2 rounds of the bantam draft in May.  Mkyllan Couture is coming on strong as well and is a key member of the blueline.  Bryson Garton of the Bruins finished in the top 10 in GAA with a 2.78.

  • The Prairie Storm won the season series 2-0-0.  They outscored the Bruins 8-6 in a pair of 1 goal wins.
  • The Prairie Storm were led by Brendan Kemp with 1-5-6.  Rylan Tonge had 0-4-4.
  • The Bruins got 1-2-3 from Colby Himmelspek and 2-1-3 from Mason Strutt.

3.  Weyburn Red Wings vs. 6. Regina Monarchs

The Red Wings finished 3rd in the SBAAHL south with a record of 14-12-4 while the Monarchs were 6th at 12-15-3.  2002 born Ethan Ernst led the Red Wings in regular season scoring with 32-22-54 which placed him 7th in league scoring and easily led all first year bantams in scoring as well.  Braden Birnie finished in the top 25 in league scoring, contributing 16-22-38 in 30 games.  The Monarchs scoring was a bit more spread out with 4 players averaging a PPG or more.  Erik Houk (16-24-40), 02 born Davin Griffin (24-12-36), D – Parker Hendren (11-21-32) and Matthew Shewchuk (18-8-26) all led offensively.

  • The season series was split at 1-1-0.  The Monarchs outscored the Red Wings 8-7.
  • 2002 born Davin Griffin picked up 3-0-3 for the Monarchs.  D – Parker Hendren had 2 goals.  D – Jervahn Gyorfi added 1-2-3.
  • Steven Kesslering had 2-1-3 for Weyburn while Shayde Peterson picked up 2-2-4.

4.  Regina Aces vs. 5. Regina Pat Blues

In what should be a very close, competitive series, the Aces edged out the Pat Blues by just 2 points in the regular season standings.  The Aces finished with 13-12-5 while the Pat Blues were 12-13-5.  The Aces are led by Eric Pearce who scored 51 goals which was 2nd in the SBAAHL behind Logan Barlage’s 60.  His 71 points placed him 4th in league scoring.  Skyler Sangster contributed with 29 goals and finished in the top 25 in scoring with 37 points.  The Pat Blues had more of a balanced attack led by Evan Sare who finished 13th in league scoring with 21-26-47.  2002 born Stanley Cooley was one of the top first year players with 23-21-44 to finish in the top 20.

  • The Regina Aces won the season series 1-0-1.  They outscored the Pat Blues 11-9.
  • Eric Pearce led the season series in points with 6-1-7.
  • The Pat Blues  got 2-3-5 from 02 born Stanley Cooley.  Evan Sare chipped in with 1-3-4.  Carter Belitzki scored twice.

 

Read More

Playoffs, Playoffs, Playoffs!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

AMBHL

The Alberta Bantam Hockey League  is now done to its division finals with just 8 teams remaining.  There weren’t any upsets in the first round but the Calgary Northstar Sabres were sure tested by the Calgary Flames, needing overtime to dispose of their North Calgary rivals 2 games to 1 to advance.  The Calgary Bisons got by the Calgary Royals easily to meet the Northstar Sabres in winning in 2 straight games by a combined score of 12-3.  The other South matchup should be a great series with the Peyton Krebs led Rocky Mountain Raiders taking on the highly ranked and deep Lethbridge Golden Hawks.  In the North, the Sherwood Park Flyers who are overwhelming favorites to advance to the AMBHL Championship play the Edmonton SSAC Lions.  The other series will see the Camrose Red Wings vs. the Fort Saskatchewan Rangers.  Both Fort Saskatchewan and Camrose finished with below .500 records and whomever moves on would be huge underdogs.

AMBHL Division Finals Preview

Calgary Bisons vs. Calgary Northstar Sabres

  • Calgary Bisons win the head to head series 3 games to 1.  Outscored the Sabres 12-5 with 2 shutout wins.
  • Calgary Bisons G – Carlos Siso stopped 48/50 in the series with 1 SO.  Taylor Gauthier stopped 50/53 with 1 SO.
  • Calgary Northstar Sabres G – Max Johnston stopped 55/62.  Michael Johnson stopped 66/70 with his team being shutout in both his starts.

Scoring Leaders

  1. Kyle Olson – 0-6-6 – Calgary Bisons
  2. (02) Ozzy Wiesblatt – 3-2-5 – Calgary Bisons
  3. D – Zachary Ashton 4-1-5 – Calgary Bisons
  4. D – Rajvir Sangha  1-3-4 – Calgary Northstar Sabres
  5. (02) Aidan Moore 2-1-3 – Calgary Northstar Sabres

Rocky Mountain Raiders vs. Lethbridge Golden Hawks

  • Lethbridge win the head to head series 3 games to 1.  Outscored Rocky Mountain 21-15.
  • Lethbridge G – Byran Fancy stopped 66/77.  Carl Tetachuk stopped 15/22.
  • Rocky Mountain G – Jackson Berry stopped 75/87.  Ethan Rycroft stopped 9/13.

Scoring Leaders

  1. Kyle Crnkovic – 5-3-8 – Rocky Mountain Raiders
  2. (02) Ridly Greig – 1-7-8 – Lethbridge Golden Hawks
  3. (03) Zack Stringer – 2-4-6 – Lethbridge Golden Hawks
  4. Ethan Klemen – 2-4-6 – Lethbridge Golden Hawks
  5. Tarun Fizer – 4-1-5 – Rocky Mountain Raiders

North

Sherwood Park defeat Edmonton CAC 2-0 in the best of 3 division semi-finals and advance to the division final vs. Edmonton SSAC.

Edmonton SSAC defeat the St. Albert Sabres 2-0 in the best of 3 division semi-finals and advance to the division final vs. Sherwood Park.

Preview of Sherwood Park vs. Edmonton SSAC (Round 2)

  • Sherwood Park won the season series 3-1-0.  Outscored SSAC 19-8.
  • G – Curtis Padberg of Sherwood Park started all 4 head to head games, stopping 78/85 shots with 2 SO.
  • G – Joshua Nespliak started the first 3 games and stopped 76/90 shots.  Mason Raimundo stopped 58/63 for SSAC.
Scoring Leaders
1.  Peyton Mckenzie (02) 2-4-6 – Sherwood Park
2.  Bryce Bader 2-4-6 – Sherwood Park
3.  D- Matthew Robertson 1-4-5 – Sherwood Park
4.  Zafir Rawji – 1-4-5 – Edmonton SSAC
5.  Reese Jackson – 2-2-4 – Sherwood Park

Fort Saskatchewan Rangers defeat Spruce Grove PAC Saints 2-0 in the best of 3 division semi-finals and advance to the division final vs. the Camrose Red Wings.

Camrose Red Wings defeat the Lloydminster Heat 2-0 in the best of 3 division semi-finals and advance to the division final vs. the Fort Saskatchewan Rangers.

Preview of Fort Saskatchewan vs. Camrose Red Wings (Round 2)

  • Fort Saskatchewan won the season series 3-1-0.  Outscored Camrose 19-12.
  • G – Braden Potter stopped 63/67 and Cooper Kennedy 50/58 for Fort Saskatchewan.
  • G – Ty Marcinkowski stopped 102/114 shots and Austin Blake 24/29 for Camrose.

Scoring Leaders

  1. Noah Boyko 4-3-7 – Fort Saskatchewan
  2. Raphael Pelletier  0-5-5 – Fort Saskatchewan
  3. Kurtis Labant  4-1-5 – Fort Saskatchewan
  4. Erik Boers  2-2-4 – Fort Saskatchewan
  5. Ty Yoder (02)  2-1-3 – Camrose

SBAAHL Playoffs Underway

North Division

Teams 1-6 get a first round bye.  So the Humboldt Broncos, Saskatoon Generals, Saskatoon Outlaws, Sask Valley Vipers, Saskatoon Stallions and the PA Venice House Raiders all move to the 2nd round.  Meeting in the first round were the North East Wolfpack vs. the West Central Wheat Kings and the Saskatoon Frostbite vs. the Battlefords Barons.

The Frostbite got by the Battlefords 2 games to 0 in outscoring the Barons 12-6 to advance.  The North East Wolfpack advance as well by 2 games to 0 and move on to the North Quarter-finals as well.

Quarter-Final Matchups

1 – Humboldt vs. Saskatoon Frostbite

2. – Saskatoon Gererals vs. North East Wolfpack

3 . – Saskatoon Outlaws vs. PA Venice House Raiders

4. – Sask Valley Vipers vs. Saskatoon Stallions

In the South, teams 1-5 in the overall regular season standings get a bye to the South quarter-finals.  The top ranked Yorkton Terriers, Estevan Bruins, Weyburn Red Wings, Regina Aces and Regina Pat Blues all received a bye to the 2nd round.

Teams 6-11 are all playing a survivor series currently.  The Regina Monarchs have won their first two games over Melville – outscoring them 18-4.  Balgonie defeated Notre Dame AA Hounds 2-0 and Swift Current defeated Moose Jaw 2 games to 0.

PCAHA FINAL Set

BWC defeated the Langley Eagles in a first to 4 point series 4-0.  They outscored Langley 22-2.

NSWC defeated the Seafair Islanders 4 points to 2 with 2 games tied.  They outscored Seafair 9-7.

Cloverdale vs. Vancouver and Chilliwack vs. Hollyburn still underway.

VIAHA – Best of 3 Finals

The Nanaimo Clippers upset the Juan de Fuca Grizzlies 5-2 in game 1 of the best of 3 Island final.  Game 2 goes today in Nanaimo.

OMAHA – Best of 3 Finals

The Kamloops Jardine Blazers lead the Kelowna Jr. Rockets 1 game to 0 in the best of 3 league finals.  They defeated the Kelowna Jr. Rockets yesterday 3-2.  Game 2 and 3 go next weekend.

Read More

AMBHL North Division Finals Set (preview)

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

AMBHL Playoff Update

North

Sherwood Park defeat Edmonton CAC 2-0 in the best of 3 division semi-finals and advance to the division final vs. Edmonton SSAC.

Edmonton SSAC defeat the St. Albert Sabres 2-0 in the best of 3 division semi-finals and advance to the division final vs. Sherwood Park.

Preview of Sherwood Park vs. Edmonton SSAC (Round 2)

  • Sherwood Park won the season series 3-1-0.  Outscored SSAC 19-8.
  • G – Curtis Padberg of Sherwood Park started all 4 head to head games, stopping 78/85 shots with 2 SO.
  • G – Joshua Nespliak started the first 3 games and stopped 76/90 shots.  Mason Raimundo stopped 58/63 for SSAC.
Scoring Leaders
1.  Peyton Mckenzie (02) 2-4-6 – Sherwood Park
2.  Bryce Bader 2-4-6 – Sherwood Park
3.  D- Matthew Robertson 1-4-5 – Sherwood Park
4.  Zafir Rawji – 1-4-5 – Edmonton SSAC
5.  Reese Jackson – 2-2-4 – Sherwood Park

Fort Saskatchewan Rangers defeat Spruce Grove PAC Saints 2-0 in the best of 3 division semi-finals and advance to the division final vs. the Camrose Red Wings.

Camrose Red Wings defeat the Lloydminster Heat 2-0 in the best of 3 division semi-finals and advance to the division final vs. the Fort Saskatchewan Rangers.

Preview of Fort Saskatchewan vs. Camrose Red Wings (Round 2)

  • Fort Saskatchewan won the season series 3-1-0.  Outscored Camrose 19-12.
  • G – Braden Potter stopped 63/67 and Cooper Kennedy 50/58 for Fort Saskatchewan.
  • G – Ty Marcinkowski stopped 102/114 shots and Austin Blake 24/29 for Camrose.

Scoring Leaders

  1. Noah Boyko 4-3-7 – Fort Saskatchewan
  2. Raphael Pelletier  0-5-5 – Fort Saskatchewan
  3. Kurtis Labant  4-1-5 – Fort Saskatchewan
  4. Erik Boers  2-2-4 – Fort Saskatchewan
  5. Ty Yoder (02)  2-1-3 – Camrose

South

Lethbridge Golden Hawks defeat the Airdrie Xtreme 2-0 in the best of 3 division semi-finals and advance to the division final vs. either Rocky Mountain Raiders or Red Deer Rebels.

Calgary Bisons lead the Calgary Royals 1-0 in the best of 3 division semi-finals with game 2 tonight hosted by the Royals.

Calgary Northstar Sabres lead the Calgary Flames 1-0 in the best of 3 division semi-finals with game 2 tonight hosted by the Flames.

Rocky Mountain Raiders lead the Red Deer Rebels 1-0 in the best of 3 division semi-finals with game 2 tonight in Red Deer.

 

Read More

AMBHL Playoffs Underway

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The AMBHL division semi-finals are underway, beginning last night with 6 of the 8 series getting underway.  The Sherwood Park Flyers enter the playoffs as the overwhelming favorite to move on to the league final while the South is a big more wide open with the Calgary Bisons, Lethbridge Golden Hawks, Calgary Northstar Sabres and Rocky Mountain Raiders all with a decent chance of moving to the finals.

Sherwood Park 4 – Edmonton CAC 1

Sherwood Park – Reece Jackson (2 goals), Ethan Kruger stopped 21/22 shots.

Edmonton CAC – Adam Hall (1 goal), Blake Lyda stopped 33/37 shots.

  • Game 2 goes tonight in Edmonton.

Edmonton SSAC 3 – St. Albert Sabres 2

Edmonton SSAC – Zafir Rawji (1-1-2), Marcus McEachern (GWG in the 3rd), Mason Raimundo stopped 22/24 shots.

St. Albert Sabres – Evan Fradette stopped 24/27 shots.

  • Game 2 goes tonight in Edmonton

Camrose Red Wings 5 – Lloydminster Heat 4 2OT

Camrose Red Wings – Dylan Kuefler (1-2-3 2OT goal!), Brendan Kuny (1-2-3), 02 Ty Yoder (2-1-3), Ty Marcinkowski stopped 40/44 Shots.

Lloydminster Heat – Drew Harty (2-1-3), Ross Hawryluk stopped 52/57.

  • Game 2 goes tonight in Lloydminster

Calgary Bisons 7 – Calgary Royals 2

Calgary Bisons – Zachary Ashton, Cameron Sterling, Ryan Shostak, Carter Benoit with 1-1-2.  Taylor Gauthier stopped 16/18 shots.

Calgary Royals – Jack McNaughton stopped 45/52 shots.

  • Game 2 goes Friday at the Royals rink.

Lethbridge Golden Hawks 5 – Airdrie Xtreme 2

Lethbridge Golden Hawks – 02 Ridly Greig (2-1-3), Bowen Byram (1-1-2), Byran Fancey started and stopped 5/7 shots in half a game.  Carl Tetachuk stopped 5/5 in relief.

Airdrie Xtreme – Antoine Leclerc stopped 39/44 shots.

  • Game 2 goes Thursday in Airdrie.

Rocky Mountain Raiders 5 – Red Deer Rebels 1

Rocky Mountain Raiders – Tarun Fizer (2 goals), Peyton Krebs (1-1-2), Kyle Crnkovic (1-2-3) and Jackson Berry stopped 14/15 shots.

Red Deer Rebels – Bretton Park stopped 37/42 shots.

  • Game 2 goes Friday in Red Deer.

 

 

Read More

BC Playoffs Update

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The PCAHA are now down to the final 8 teams who are playing in a first to 4 point series. From there, a final 4 will be determined which will compete in a round robin tournament style format hosted by NSWC Winterhawks beginning on February 26th.

Series A

BWC Bruins defeat the Langley Eagles 4 points to 0 by scores of:  17-1 and 5-1.  BWC advance to the final four.

Series B

NSWC Winterhawks lead the Seafair Islanders 3 points to 1.  2-2 tie and a 5-3 NSWC win.  Game 3 goes Friday at NSWC.

Series C

Chilliwack Bruins lead the Hollyburn Huskies 3 points to 1.  1-1 tie and a 4-3 Chilliwack win.  Game 3 goes Tuesday at Hollyburn Country Club and game 4 if necessary goes the next night in Chilliwack.

Series D

Cloverdale Colts and Vancouver Thunderbirds are tied 1 point to 1 after a 1-1 tie.  Game 2 goes Sunday in Cloverdale.

VIAHA Playoffs

It will be the VIAHA top ranked Juan de Fuca Grizzlies taking on the Nanaimo Clippers in a best of 3 league championship beginning this Saturday and Sunday and if necessary game 3 to be played the following weekend.  The winner will be the Island Rep at the BC Tier 1 provincial championship in Coquitlam from March 13-17.

Round Robin Scores

Victoria RC 2 – Comox Valley 0

Juan de Fuca 5 – Victoria RC 0

Nanaimo 7 – Comox Valley 2

Nanaimo 9 – Victoria RC 0

Juan de Fuca 14 – Comox Valley 0

Juan de Fuca 2 – Nanaimo 1

OMAHA Playoffs

It will be the Kelowna Jr. Rockets taking on the Kamloops Jardine Blazers in a best of 3 league championship beginning this weekend and continuing with games 2 and 3 the following weekend.  The winner also moves on to Coquitlam to play in the provincial championships.

Read More

February 16, 2016 Newsletter is ready!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 2 comments

Good Morning 
 
Rankings Updated Through February 15, 2016.

We have moved to 2001 Born Provincial lists.  We have contacted more than half a dozen WHL head scouts and all of the WEHP scouts have submitted who they feel are the top prospects for the province prior to the provincial camps coming up!

– PROVINCIAL LISTS RELEASED and 2001 MB, AB and SK stats entered.
– Top 140 for the 2002 born age class.  Identify List Released for 2nd half.
– Top 45 for the 2003 born age class.  65 new players added to Identify List.

– Western USA Top 45 – 2001 Born – Completely updated as of Feb 15, 2016.

Interviews
We interview 4 top prospects from around Western Canada.
Scouting Reports
30 Scouting reports entered as well as Top 10 provincial prospects from 2 of the provinces.
**Western Canada Top 20 Teams and Full 15/16 Listings and dates.  Strength of schedule and tournament play all taken in to account.  Post John Reid Memorial Rankings.  Updated through games as of February 15, 2016.
best regards,
 
Tyler Neisz
Western Elite Hockey Prospects

 

Read More

USA Tier 1 Elite League Bantam Major Playoffs Underway

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The USA Tier 1 Elite League Playoffs are underway today in Blaine, MN.

The San Jose Jr. Sharks defeated the Ohio Blue Jackets 5-3 today.  Sami Hakkarainen picked up 1-1-2 as the Sharks got goals from 5 different players.

The Colorado Rampage upset the LA Jr. Kings 1-0 on a goal by Jayde Justus.  Jackson Broussard stopped 27 shots for the shutout.  Ronan Mobley stopped 25/26 for the Jr. Kings.

The Phoenix Jr. Coyotes got by the Milwaukee Jr. Admirals 3-0 today.  Rowan Miller scored 2 goals for the Jr. Coyotes and Cavanaugh Holbrook picked up the shutout.

The Dallas Stars Elite tied Detroit Belle Tire 2-2.  Philip Griebenow and John Quinn scored for Dallas.  Joshua Langford stopped 32/34 in goal.

The Colorado Thunderbirds defeat Detroit Victory Honda 4-2.

The Anaheim Jr. Ducks tied the Pittsburgh Jr. Penguins 3-3.

Today’s Upcoming games

Colorado Rampage vs. Detroit Fox Motors

Anaheim Jr. Ducks vs. Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

St. Louis vs. Dallas Stars Elite

LA Jr. Kings vs. San Jose Jr. Sharks

Ohio Blue Jackets vs. Colorado Thunderbirds.

Rankings for T1EHL Bantam Major

Team Record Rating
1. Colorado Thunderbirds 8-1-1 99.99
2. Belle Tire 7-2-1 99.41
3. North Jersey Avalanche 8-2-0 98.76
4. Anaheim Jr Ducks 6-2-2 98.75
5. St Louis Blues 5-3-2 98.40
6. Buffalo Jr Sabres 7-4-4 98.25
7. Fox Motors 9-4-2 97.76
8. Thunder AAA Hockey 6-8-1 97.62
9. Pittsburgh Penguins Elite 10-4-1 97.49
10. Oakland Jr Grizzlies 6-7-2 97.48
11. Dallas Stars Elite 6-7-2 97.19
12. Connecticut Wolf Pack 0-7-3 96.42
13. Victory Honda 8-4-3 96.32
14. LA Jr Kings 3-4-3 96.25
15. Philadelphia Jr Flyers 5-2-3 95.95
16. Iowa Wild 4-4-2 95.88
17. Ohio Blue Jackets 5-9-1 95.55
18. San Jose Jr Sharks 8-6-1 95.49
19. Cleveland Barons 4-7-4 95.19
20. Phoenix Jr Coyotes 0-11-4 94.65
21. Milwaukee Jr Admirals 3-9-2 94.51
22. Colorado Rampage 2-6-2 94.15
23. Tri-State Spartans 2-8-0 93.47

 

Read More

Quebec International Peewee Tournament – BWC Wins Opener

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

BWC Bruins win their first game at the prestigious Quebec International Peewee Hockey Tournament this morning.  They got by the Boston Jr. Terriers 3-2 with top 10 overall ranked 03 Trevor Wong, Brenden Pentecost and David Wang picking up the GWG in the 3rd period.  Mason Dunsford picked up the win in goal in a game that saw just 3 minor penalties.

NSWC opened up their tournament in Quebec with an 11-3 loss to the Burlington Eagles from Ontario.  Armen Hosseinpour, Connor Levis and Noah Hoodspith scored for NSWC.

NSWC will play once again on Monday against Czech Republic while BWC will see their next action on Tuesday vs. today’s winner between Washington Little Capitals and the Detroit Jr. Red Wings.

The Glenlake Jr. Flames are taking part in the AA Division and play their first game on Sunday against the Espoo Blues Junior from Finland.

Read More

Top Draft in Years!?

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Our rankings have had the same 6 players in the top 6 for several months now.  Basically what is going to happen is that it will defend on where a specific team picks and which player they choose.  With so little separating them, it may come down to who needs or wants a defenceman, the local factor may come in to play as well.

If the Kootenay Ice win the lottery and retain the 1st overall pick, do they stay local and pick D – Bowen Byram from Cranbrook or do they go with the highly skilled Peyton Krebs?  Do the Saskatoon Blades go with the “Humboldt Connection” and take Logan Barlage?  Of course assistant coach Dean Brockman is a long time Humboldt resident and knows the family well.  Bob Woods, the GM and Head Coach is a Leroy Saskatchewan resident which is just less than an hour away.  Or do the Blades take Yorkton defenceman Kaedan Korczak if they pick 2nd?  With Jonathan Tychonick, the Blades 12th overall pick still not signed to a WHL standard agreement, the Blades may feel the need for a high end rearguard.  The Broncos almost never go to BC early due to getting burnt many years ago in drafting BC prospect Evan Richardson who never came.  Since then, the Broncos have stayed on the prairies and our bet is they take whoever is around still behind D – Kaedan Korczak or Bowen Byram.  The Tigers who are set to pick in the top 6 will have their highest pick in many, many years while the Vancouver Giants would be hoping BC product Sasha Mutala will fall to them wherever they pick.  Currently, the Tri City Americans are the final non-playoff team and would Kirby Dach be around at 6 – could be steal in many peoples mind or do they opt for top American ranked player Luke Toporowski?

Our opinion is that the top 6 of this draft compare favorably to the top 6 of the 2008 WHL Bantam Draft where Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Ty Rattie, Duncan Siemens, Michael St. Croix, Mark McNeill and Brent Benson all went up in the top 6.  The draft was very deep following as well with several high impact players in the first round.  This draft is very similar and scouts should be very excited.

Do you think any other prospects could rise up in to the top 6 picks?  We would like to hear your thoughts!

 

Read More

35th Annual Dallas Saunders Memorial Tournament – This Weekend

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The 35th Dallas Saunders Abbotsford International Bantam AAA Tournament in Abbotsford will bring 10 teams from around British Columbia as well as the Arizona Bobcats and a team from Whitehorse, YK.   The annual tournament is in honour of Dallas Saunders, a Hawk player who passed way in 1996.  An award will go out at the end of the tournament to an Abbotsford player who in the tournament displays the characteristics which Dallas was honoured for; that is, being a good teammate, leadership and is a good person both on and off the ice.

The tournament will give scouts a chance to identify some diamonds in the rough from the PCAHA which is a league that has been decimated to an extent with the growth of the CSSHL which has drawn many of the top talents from the PCAHA in recent years.

The Tournament will begin at 7:00 AM PDT tomorrow morning and wrap up with the final on Monday afternoon.

Tournament Teams

Red Pool

Abbotsford Hawks (1-17-2 – 27GF – 113GA) PCAHA Flight 1

North Vancouver (13-1-6 – 61GF – 29GA)  PCAHA Flight 2

Victoria Racquet Club (1-10-1  18GF – 75GA) VIAHA

Arizona Bobcats (5-26-3  55GF – 126GA) USA

Black Pool

BWC Bruins B2 (13-4-3 – 70GF – 37GA) PCAHA Flight 2

Chilliwack Bruins (10-9-1 – 69GF – 63GA) PCAHA Flight 1

Prince George Cougars (4-6-2 – 41GF – 52GA) OMAHA 1

Seafair Islanders (8-11-1 – 58GF – 70GA) PCAHA Flight 1

White Pool

Coquitlam Chiefs (7-11-2 – 52GF – 73GA) PCAHA Flight 2

Hollyburn Huskies (8-8-4 – 48GF – 57GA) PCAHA Flight 1

Delta Varsity (17-0-0 – 109GF – 27GA) CSSHL

Whitehorse/Yellowknife

Read More

WEHP 1st Half Scouting Reports Ready

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

We have 100 1st half scouting reports ready to issue in a PDF file.  This will be the first in a wave of 3 files such as this prior to the WHL Bantam Draft in May.

Read More

Annual Mid-Season Mock Draft Released!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 2 comments

2015-2016 Mid-Season Mock Draft

The mid-season season Mock draft is something we do each you to give the readers an idea of who their favorite team may take or where a specific prospect could end up and why?  The picks in this article reflect the current standings according to win percentage and teams who are out of the playoffs etc.

1.   Kootenay Ice – D – Bowen Byram (Lethbridge Golden Hawks)

– The Ice take one of the top defenceman in the draft and stay local with Byram.  The hope is taking the Cranbrook born dman will help increase attendance and create some buzz.  Peyton Krebs is also an option here but our thoughts at this point is that they would take Byram.  The highest Kootenay has ever picked in the past 11 drafts is 9th so they really need to make this one count, especially after not having a pick in the first round last year.
Former First Round Selections
2015- Traded
2014 – D – Griffin Mendel – 11th overall
2013 – F – Jared Legien – 9th overall
2012 – D – Troy Murray – 10th overall
Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 15th overall.

Highest Selection – Jared Legien – 9th overall in 2013

6 forwards, 3 defence, 1 goalie

BC – 4, AB –1, SK – 5,

2.   Saskatoon Blades – F – Logan Barlage (Humboldt Broncos)

Although Logan is currently ranked 6th overall in our current rankings, the truth is that any of those picks could easily be flip flopped depending on who picks where in the coming draft.  Barlage is putting up crazy numbers in the SBAAHL with 58-64-122 in 28 games, giving him 48 more points than 2nd place Cael Zimmerman.  The Humboldt connection also comes in to play here with assistant coach Dean Brockman who is from Humboldt himself knowing the family well.

Former First Round Selections

2015 – D – Jonathan Tychonick – 12th overall and F – Chase Wouters – 19th overall

2014 – Traded

2013 – Traded

2012 – Traded

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 11th overall

Highest Selection – Colton Gillies – 2nd overall in 2004

6 forwards, 4 defence

BC – 2, AB – 3, SK – 4, MB -1

3.   Swift Current Broncos – Peyton Krebs (Rocky Mountain Raiders)

The Broncos would be thrilled to see Krebs dropped to them at 3rd overall as he very well could go first overall to Kootenay if they decided not to pick Byram.  That will become more clear in the next few months.  Krebs is perhaps the most elite and complete talent in the draft and should top out near 6’1 or 6’2.

Former First Round Selections

2015 – F – Riley Stotts – 10th overall

2014 – LD – Dominic Schmiemann – 12th overall

2013 – C – Tyler Steenbergen – 12th overall

2012 – C – Glenn Gawdin – 5th overall

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 9th overall.

Highest Selection – Brycen Martin – 2nd overall in 2011 and Geordie Wudrick – 2nd overall in 2004.

7 forwards, 6 defence

BC – 3, AB – 8, SK – 1, MB – 1

4.   Medicine Hat Tigers – F – Sasha Mutala (BWC Bruins)

The Tigers are likely going to be having their highest pick in at least the past 10 years.  The Tigers choose Mutala do to the fact he fits their “speed and skill” mantra.

Previous First Round Selections

2015 – F – Ryan Chyzowski – 18th overall

2014 – F – James Hamblin – 17th overall

2013 – D – David Quenneville – 10th overall

2012 – D – Ty Schultz – 12th overall

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 16th overall

Highest Selection – David Quenneville – 10th overall in 2013

6 forwards, 5 defence, 1 goalie

5.   Vancouver Giants – Kirby Dach (Fort Sask Midget AAA)

Dach is another of the “big six” who seemed to have separated themselves, at least at this point.  Dach is putting up nearly a PPG in the AMHL and has great size and skill.  His only downfall would be his skating but at this spot, Dach would be hard to pass up.

Former 1st Round Selections

2015 – Tyler Popowich – 3rd overall

2014 – Dawson Holt – 8th overall

2014 – Brendan Semchuk – 10th overall

2013 – Tyler Benson – 1st overall

2013 – Matt Barberis – 20th overall

2012 – Ty Ronning – 15th overall

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 14th overall.

Highest Selection – Tyler Benson – 1st overall in 2013.

10 forwards, 3 defence, 1 goalie

BC – 9, AB – 3, Sk – 2

6.   Tri City Americans – D – Kaedan Korczak (Yorkton Raw Tec Maulers – Midget AAA)

The Americans return to Saskatchewan once again after taking Carson Focht in the first round last year.  Korczak is playing Midget AAA and is currently ranked 3rd overall in our latest rankings.

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 13th overall.

Highest Selection – Connor Rankin – 7th overall in 2009 and Eric Mestery – 7th overall in 2005 and Michael Rasmussen 7th overall in 2015

5 forwards, 3 defence, 1 goalie

BC – 4, AB – 1, Sk – 1,  MB – 2, USA – 1

7.   Red Deer Rebels via Regina – F – Josh Williams (Yale Hockey Academy)

The Rebels take a big forward to keep with their theme of size and after losing 2nd rounder Zummack from last years draft and taking Herauf in the 1st round who is a defenceman, this makes sense here.

Previous First Round Selections

2015 – D – Jacob Herauf – 16th overall

2014 – F – Jake Leschyshyn – 6th overall

2013 – F – Jeff DeWit – 14th overall

2012 – F – Adam Musil – 6th overall

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 11th overall

Highest Selection – Ryan Nugent-Hopkins – 1st overall in 2008.

9 forwards, 3 defence

BC – 4, AB – 6, SK – 2

8.   Edmonton Oil Kings – D – Matthew Robertson (Sherwood Park)

The Oil Kings stay local and in the family with picking Robertson here at this spot.  They did pick defenceman with both top picks last year.

Former First Round Selections

2015 – D – Ethan Cap – 11th overall

2014 – LW – Kobe Mohr – 20th overall

2013 – Traded

2012 – G – Patrick Dea – 22nd overall

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 10th overall.

Highest Selection – Curtis Lazar – 2nd overall in 2010

3 forwards, 5 defence, 1 goalie

BC – 3, AB – 5, MB – 1

9.   Spokane Chiefs – F – Luke Toporowski (Chicago Mission)

Local boy now playing in Chicago with one of the top USA programs.  Brother of current Chiefs D – Jake Toporowski.  Luke is the top ranked western USA prospect.

Former 1st Round Selections

2015 – Koby Morrisseau – 9th overall

2014 – Jaret Anderson-Dolan – 14th overall

2013 – D – Jeff Faith – 16th overall

2012 – D – Evan Fiala – 14th overall

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

10 first round selections in 11 years.

Average Selection – 13th overall.

Highest Selection – Jared Cowen – 1st overall in 2006.

7 forwards, 4 defence

BC – 2, AB – 3, SK – 3, MB – 2, USA – 1

10. Kamloops Blazers – F – Harrison Blaisdell (Yale Hockey Academy)

The Blazers had just one pick in the first 3 rounds of the draft last year and took D – Devan Harrison in the 2nd round from Saskatchewan.  They go back to Saskatchewan and take the top forward on the forward this time in Yale’s Blaisdell.

11. Moose Jaw Warriors – Trent Miner (Brandon Wheat Kings)

The Warriors take the top goalie in the draft here.  They pick well from Manitoba and Miner should take over when Sawchenko and Wilms move on.

Former 1st Round Selections

2015 – Jett Woo – 4th overall and Luka Burzan – 6th overall

2014 – Josh Brook – 4th overall

2013 – Brett Howden – 5th overall

2012 – Traded

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 9th overall.

Highest Selection – Quinton Howden – 1st overall in 2007.

9 forwards, 3 defence

BC – 3, AB – 3, SK – 2, MB – 4

12. Seattle Thunderbirds – D – Jake Lee (Sherwood Park Flyers)

Top defenceman on the board.  The TBirds didn’t pick a defenceman until the 5th round of last years draft when they selected Kabir Gill.  If Lee is gone when they pick, I’d expect them to take the best one on the board.

Previous First Round Selections

2015 – F – Elijah Brown – 15th overall

2014 – D – Jarret Tyszka – 16th overall

2013 – D – Dante Fabbro – 8th overall

2013 – F – Kaden Elder – 22nd overall

2012 – F – Matt Barzal – 1st overall

2012 – F – Keegan Kolesar – 20th overall

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 12th overall.

Highest Selection – Matt Barzal – 1st overall in 2012.

8 forwards, 6 defence

BC – 5, AB – 6, SK – 2, MB – 1

13. Prince Albert Raiders – Rhett Rhinehart (Yale Hockey Academy)

Several top forwards in the system and the goal of the future and even the NOW with Scott, the Raiders take offensive, big defenceman Rhinehart here from Alberta.

Former First Round Selections

2015 – F – Cole Fonstad – 6th and F – Carson Miller 21st

2014 – G – Ian Scott – 9th overall

2013 – F – Jake Kryski – 13th overall

2012 – D – Brendan Guhle – 3rd overall

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 8th overall

Highest Selection – Brendan Guhle – 3rd overall in 2012.

8 forwards, 4 defence, 1 goalie

BC – 2, AB – 7, Sk – 4

14. Calgary Hitmen – Dylan Cozens (Delta Hockey Academy)

Cozens is really vaulting up the rankings and could go higher by draft day.

Previous First Round Selections

2015 – F – Tristen Nielsen – 20th overall

2014 – Traded

2013 – F – Beck Malenstyn – 18th overall

2012 – D – Brennan Riddle – 17th overall

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 15th overall.

Highest Selections – Jake Virtanen – 1st overall in 2011

8 forwards, 3 defence

BC – 4, AB – 5, SK – 1, MB – 1

15. Prince George Cougars – Jackson Van de Leest (Yale Hockey Academy)

The Cougars like to stay in British Columbia and the lower mainland.  If D – Van de Leest is on the board, he would be hard to pass up.  Regardless, I would think a lower mainland defenceman or BC defenceman at least would be the answer here.

Previous 1st Round Picks

2015 – F – Jackson Leppard – 8th overall

2014 – Justin Almeida – 5th overall

2013 – D – Josh Anderson – 3rd overall

2012 – Jansen Harkins – 2nd overall

2012 – Brad Morrison – 7th overall

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 7th overall.

Highest Selection – Ryan Kerr – 1st overall in 2004, Alex Forsberg – 1st overall in 2010.

7 forwards, 6 defence

BC – 8, AB 1, SK – 3, MB – 1

16. Everett Silvertips – Max Bulawka (POE)

17. Victoria Royals – D – Jacson Alexander (Shawnigan Lake)

Local pick could go a bit higher than ranked currently.  Royals picked F – Florchuk in the 1st round and stay-at-home defenceman Herron in the 2nd.  Alexander seems like a nice fit here.

Previous First Round Selections

2015 – F – Erik Florchuk – 13th overall

2014 – LD – Scott Walford – 18th overall

2013 – F – Dante Hannoun – 11th overall

2012 – F – Tyler Soy – 8th overall

2012 – D – Chaz Reddekopp – 13th overall

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 10th overall.

Highest Selection – Ryan Howse – 3rd overall in 2006

6 forwards, 5 defence

BC – 7, AB – 4

18. Swift Current Broncos via Red Deer – G – Taylor Gauthier (Calgary Bisons)

After taking high-scoring Krebs, the Broncos have the luxury of taking perhaps the top goalie in the draft in Gauthier here to anchor a key position for the future.

19. Brandon Wheat Kings – F – Ethan Browne – Sherwood Park Flyers

Fits the Brandon system and style well.  High scoring forward.

Previous First Round Selections

2015 – F – Caiden Daley – 22nd overall

2014 – F – Stelio Mattheos – 1st overall

2013 – F – Nolan Patrick – 4th overall

2012 – F – Brayon Shmyr – 12th overall

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 12th overall

Highest Selection – 1st in 2014 -Stelio Mattheos

8 forwards, 3 defence, 1 goalie

BC – 1, AB – 5, SK – 3, MB – 4

Brandon’s first selection in 8 of their past 9 bantam drafts has been a forward.

20. Lethbridge Hurricanes – F –  Connor Zary (Saskatoon)

Former First Round Selections

2015 – Calen Addison – 2nd overall

2014 – Jordy Bellerive – 2nd overall

2013 – Stuart Skinner – 1st goalie, 17th overall

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 8th overall.

Highest Selection – Jordy Bellerive – 2nd Overall 2014

8 forwards, 5 defence, 1 goalie

BC – 2, AB – 6, SK – 3, MB – 3

21. Kelowna Rockets – D – Austin Herron (Yale Hockey Academy)

Former First Round Selections

2015 – Traded

2014 – D – Jonathan Smart – 21st overall

2013 – D – Dillon Dube – 21st overall

2012 – F – Nick Merkley – 9th overall

Previous 11 Bantam Drafts

Average Selection – 14th overall.

Highest Selection – Luke Moffatt – 2nd Overall 2007

6 forwards, 4 defence, 0 goalie

BC – 3, AB –4, SK – 1, MB –0, USA – 2

Read More

February Player Rankings Released

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 2 comments

WEHP are pleased to release our February Top 10 player rankings for the 2016 WHL Bantam Draft this morning.  We also release player rankings for the Western USA and preliminary rankings for the 2002 and 2003 age groups.

kirby dachKirby Dach is averaging nearly a ppg in midget hockey!

2001 Born Player Rankings – February 2nd

1.   Bowen Byram – Lethbridge Golden Hawks (AMBHL)
Defenceman  6’0″  163lbs
Stats:  29GP  19-32-51  24PIM
2.   Peyton Krebs – Rocky Mountain Raiders (AMBHL)
Forward  5’10”  154lbs
Stats:  23GP  38-48-86  46PIM
3.   Kaedan Korczak – Yorkton Raw Tec Maulers (SMAAAHL)
Defenceman  6’1″  162lbs
Stats:  38GP  2-10-12  34PIM
4.   Sasha Mutala – BWC Bruins (PCAHA)
Forward  6’0″  175lbs
Stats:  NA
5.   Kirby Dach – Fort Saskatchewan Rangers (AMHL)
Forward  6’1″  170lbs
Stats:  30GP  11-18-29  12PIM
6.   Logan Barlage – Humboldt Broncos (SBAAHL)
Forward  6’3″  190lbs
Stats:  28GP  58-64-122  22PIM
7.   Josh Williams – Yale Hockey Academy Prep (CSSHL)
Forward  6’1″  171lbs
Stats:  19GP  24-15-39  4PIM
8.   Harrison Blaisdell – Yale Hockey Academy Prep (CSSHL)
Forward  5’10”  170lbs
Stats:  19GP  14-22-36  22PIM
9.   Trent Miner – Brandon Wheat Kings (WPG AAA)
Goaltender  5’10”  170lbs
Stats:  19-3-0, 1.40GAA, 5 SO
10.  Jake Lee – Sherwood Park Flyers (AMBHL)
Defenceman  6’1″  175lbs
Stats:  29GP  10-16-26  28PIM
2002 Born Player Prospects – February 2nd
Connor McClennon among league leaders in tough CSSHL Prep.

Connor McClennon among league leaders in tough CSSHL Prep.

1.   Connor McClennon – POE Prep (CSSHL)
Forward  5’6″  130lbs
Stats:  19GP  22-17-39  36PIM
2.   Payton Mount – Juan de Fuca Grizzlies (VIAHA)
Forward  5’8″  140lbs
Stats:  NA
3.   Ethan Bowen – Chilliwack Bruins (PCAHA)
Forward  5’11”  135lbs
Stats:  NA
4.   Justin Sourdif – Delta Hockey Academy Varsity (CSSHL)
Forward  5’7″  130lbs
Stats:  17GP  18-15-33  30PIM
5.   Kaiden Guhle – Sherwood Park Flyers (AMBHL)
Defenceman  5’11”  148lbs
Stats:  30GP  3-16-19  10PIM
2003 Born Player Prospects – February 2nd
Stringer is 1 of 2 peewee aged players in the AMBHL this year!

Stringer is 1 of 2 peewee aged players in the AMBHL this year!

1.   Zack Stringer – Lethbridge Golden Hawks (AMBHL)
Forward  5’11”  138lbs
Stats:  24GP  11-9-20  18PIM
2.   Cole Sillinger – Regina Royals (REG PW)
Forward
Stats:  18GP  46-27-73
3.   Logan Stankhoven – Kamloops Jardine Blazers (OMAHA)
Forward
Stats:  NA
4.   Carson Lambos – Winnipeg Rangers (WPG PWAA)
Forward  5’8″  147lbs
Stats: 23GP  35-33-68  30PIM
5.  Brett Hyland – NWZ Renegades (EMHA)
Forward
Stats:  NA
2001 Western USA Player Rankings
Toporowski would be a top 10 pick if he commits to the WHL.

Toporowski would be a top 10 pick if he commits to the WHL.

1.   Luke Toporowski – Chicago Mission
Forward  5’10”  155lbs
2.   Grand Silianoff – Shattuck St. Mary’s Prep
Forward  5’9″  145lbs
Stats:  45GP  45-52-97  20PIM
3.  Cameron York – Shattuck St. Mary’s Prep
Defenceman  5’9″  145lbs
Stats:  44GP  10-39-49  7PIM
4.   Drew Helleson – Shattuck St. Mary’s Prep
Defenceman  5’11”  140lbs
Stats:  39GP  6-24-30  8PIM
5.   Killian Kiecker-Olson – Colorado Thunderbirds
Forward  5’9.5″  180lbs
Read More

February 1, 2016 Newsletter is ready

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Good Morning 
 
Rankings Updated Through January 31, 2016.

Regina Peewee Tournament Scouting Reports are in but 2003 born won’t be adjusted until the next issue but lots of info coming there.

– Top 230 for the 2001 born age class.  Identify List Released for 2nd half.
– Top 140 for the 2002 born age class.  Identify List Released for 2nd half.
– Top 45 for the 2003 born age class.  65 new players added to Identify List.

– Western USA Top 45 – 2001 Born – Completely updated as of Jan 19, 2016.

Interviews
We interview 5 top prospects from around Western Canada. A top 2002 born prospect from Manitoba.  Perhaps the top 2001 defenseman from Saskatchewan and other interviews from around Western Canada.
Scouting Reports
Once again 10 full scouting reports are included.
**Western Canada Top 20 Teams and Full 15/16 Listings and dates.  Strength of schedule and tournament play all taken in to account.  Post John Reid Memorial Rankings.  Updated through games as of January 31, 2016.
best regards,
 
Tyler Neisz
Western Elite Hockey Prospects

 

Read More

Regina Peewee Tournament Underway

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

One of the biggest minor hockey tournaments in Western Canada is now underway in Regina.  The Regina Peewee Classic Hockey Tournament  draws top teams from all of the western provinces and has 32 teams in total at this years event.

British Columbia Teams (3)

Cloverdale Colts, Kamloops Jardine Blazers, Semiahmoo Ravens

  • Semiahmoo are a very strong team from the PCAHA Flight 1 group, sitting 2nd behind BWC with a 13-7-0 record in league play.  They are the highest scoring PCAHA team with 81 GF led by Carson Latimer who is highly ranked in our preliminary 2003 born rankings.  The Cloverdale Colts sit 6th place in the 9 team Flight 1 group with a 8-7-5 record.  The Kamloops Jardine Blazers are one of the strongest team from the province and feature perhaps the top 2003 born from the province with Logan Stankhoven.

Alberta Teams (9)

Sherwood Park Steel Kings, Lloydminster Blazers, Beaumont Braves, Olds Grizzlies, Strathcona Warriors, Lethbridge Hurricanes Red, Airdrie Lightning, St. Albert Saints, Calgary Bow Valley Flames

  • The Lloydminster Blazers and Strathcona Warriors are top teams from the PWNHL which is a league of teams separate from the Edmonton based peewee teams.  Strathcona lead the standings with 17-3-1 record and have scored nearly 8 GPG with 164 led by the 2nd, 3rd and 4th leading scorers with Evan Waldie, Zach Maxwell and Ben Hemmerling.  The Blazers are 13-1-4 and sit 5 points back with 3 games in hand are led by the leagues leading scorer Tyson Laventure with 34-16-50.  From the Edmonton based peewee teams, a few prospects to watch for are Corson Cuelemans from Beaumont, Zack Ostapchuk of St. Albert.  From the South, the SCAHL league leading Airdrie Lightning head up the group with a 24-2-2 record.  Craig Armstrong from Airdrie leads the league in scoring with 45-30-75.  Brett Moravec (34-31-65) and Quinn Disher (32-33-65) sit in the top four as well.  The Lethbridge Hurricanes Red are a strong team at 17-5-6 while the Olds Grizzlies are 12-17-1.  Calgary Bow Valley features prospects Ty Mueller who is a top 10 ranked prospect for the draft in 2018.

Saskatchewan Teams (15)

Moose Jaw Warriors, Balgonie Prairie Storm, Regina Tigers, Tisdale Ramblers, Regina Blues, Saskatoon Express, Regina Buffaloes, Swift Current Broncos, Regina Mustangs, Saskatoon Thunder, Melville Millionaires, Estevan Bruins, Regina Royals, Lumsden Lions, Prince Albert Raiders

The Prince Albert Napa Raiders head up the North teams with a 18-4-4 record in the Centre Four Hockey League.  The 12-10-4 Tisdale Ramblers are the only other North team attending.  The 21-1-0 Swift Current Broncos head up the South Sask Minor Hockey League teams.  Haydn Wilm is the top prospect from the South league and is someone to watch.  Wilm leads the league in scoring with 37-25-62 and the Broncos as a team have 7 of the top 9 scorers.  They have scored 72 more goals than the 2nd highest team Estevan.  The Moose Jaw Warriors with high scoring F – Atley Calvert are attended as well.  The Regina Peewee AA teams are led by 2nd overall ranked Cole Sillinger of the Regina Royals who by far leads his league with 46-27-73.  Kevin Anderson of the Regina Mustangs sits 2nd with 35-21-56 and is a skilled little guy.  The Regina Blues are the top team in the standings though with a 16-3-3 record.  Alex Bernauer and Brad Lambert are a pair of high level Saskatoon prospects.

Manitoba Teams (5)

Selkirk Rebels, Winnipeg Twins, Winnipeg East Railcats, Winnipeg APHA Rangers, Winnipeg River East Marauders

  • The Winnipeg Marauders head up the top of the Winnipeg AA Peewee league with a 18-2-2 record.  Followed by the Selkirk Rebels at 18-4-0, Winnipeg Railcats 16-5-2, Winnipeg Rangers 16-6-1, Winnipeg Twins at 13-10-0.  Some prospects to watch are:  WEHP top ranked Manitoba prospect Carson Lambos from the Winnipeg Rangers, four of the top six league scorers come from the Winnipeg Rebels as Conner Roulette (40-23-63), Owen Wiens (30-15-45), Dawson Paternak (22-19-41) and Adam Ingram at 26-12-38.  Skylar Bruce of the Winnipeg Railcats is one to watch as well.

Thursday’s Results

THURSDAY JANUARY 28
# Time Rink Visitors
SC
Home
SC
1 13:15 C2:Remax Regina Mustangs
2
Saskatoon Thunder
6
2 13:15 C4:PM Regina Blues
3
Saskatoon Express
4
3 13:30 C1:BW Regina Buffalos
3
Swift Current Broncos
4
4 13:30 C3:RMP Regina Tigers
1
Cloverdale Colts
2
5 15:15 C2:Remax Melville Millionaires
1
Winnipeg APHA Rangers
7
6 15:15 C4:PM Regina Royals
2
Semiahmoo Ravens
9
7 15:30 C1:BW Prairie Storm
4
Selkirk/Seven Oaks Rebels
9
8 15:30 C3:RMP Lloydminister Blazers
8
Tisdale Ramblers
4
9 17:15 C2:Remax Strathcona Warriors
10
Lethbridge Hurricanes Red
4
10 17:15 C4:PM Beaumont Braves
3
Winnipeg Twins
1
11 17:30 C1:BW Lumsden Lions
2
Winnipeg River East Marauders
11
12 17:30 C3:RMP Airdrie Lightning
2
Winnipeg East Railcats
7
13 19:15 C2:Remax Kamloops Blazers
10
Olds Grizzlies
2
14 19:15 C4:PM Calgary Bow Valley Flames
4
Prince Albert Raiders
7
15 19:30 C1:BW St Albert Saints
6
Estevan Bruins
3
16 19:30 C3:RMP Moose Jaw Warriors
2
Sherwood Park Steel Kings
3
Read More

AMBHL Playoff Picture and Odds/Ends

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 1 comment

AMBHL Playoff Races

Nitro North

The Sherwood Park Flyers have clinched top spot in the AMBHL Nitro North division and home ice advantage throughout the entire North playoffs up until the Championship round.  They have had an outstanding season – going 26-2-3 with 208 GF, which is 44 more than any other team in the league.  Their 49 GA place them 3rd in that category behind Taylor Gauthier and the Calgary Bisons and the stingy Bowen Byram led Lethbridge Golden Hawks.  With 53 points, the closest their nearest foe – St Albert Sabres can come is 52 points as the Sabres have just 1 game remaining in the regular season schedule.

The matchup for the Flyers looks to be Edmonton CAC but still lots to be determined…..There is a chance that CAC could move into 3rd if they win their remaining 4 games and Edmonton SSAC lose their final 3 but that is unlikely.  If things stay as is, it will be Sherwood Park vs. Edmonton CAC and St. Albert vs. Edmonton SSAC.  Those four top teams are all ahead of the first place team from the Charger North Division – Spruce Grove PAC Saints who hold a record of 12-16-4.

Charger North

There is much still up for grabs in the snail race that is the Charger North.  All 6 teams are below .500 currently and mathematically all 6 teams still have a shot at making the playoffs.  We will preview this division and all division when all the dusts clears in a couple of weeks.  Just 9 points separate first from last in the division

Challenger South

The suffocating Calgary Bisons have run away and hid from the rest of the “All Calgary” division which is the Challenger South.  The Bisons have allowed a league low of under 1.50 GA/per game and that type of play has led them to a 25-2-3 record and that has them sitting atop the entire AMBHL with 53 points, tied with Sherwood Park and just 2 back of Lethbridge.

The Calgary Northstar Sabres at 19-10-1 have clinched the 2nd seed in the division and have the ability to go far and pull off some upsets of any team who isn’t Lethbridge, Bisons or Sherwood Park.  The Sabres are deep and have the ability to get hot.

The matchups for both the Bisons and Northstar Sabres aren’t clear as both the Calgary Royals and Calgary Flames are separated by just 1 point and have played the same amount of games.

Ram South

The Lethbridge Golden Hawks have clinched top spot in the Ram South with a 25-3-1 record with scoring the 2nd most goals in the AMBHL at 162 in the 29 games and having allowed tied for the fewest at just 46.

Rocky Mountain Raiders will finish 2nd place and currently sit 10 points back of Lethbridge with just 3 games remaining.  For the Raiders to be a threat in the south, they will need AMBHL scoring leader Peyton Krebs back from injury before the playoffs hit.

Red Deer will finish 3rd place and play Rocky Mountain in round 1 of the playoffs.  The Rebels are 12-13-5 and are 12 points back of Rocky Mountain and 17 up on Aidrie.

The Airdrie Extreme will be the team with the fewest points to make the playoffs if they can hang out to stay ahead of the SEAC Hockey Hounds.  The Xtreme are just 4-20-4 and those 12 points have them 6 up on the Hockey Hounds who are 1-24-4.  Hard to believe a team with just 1 win have a shot at the playoffs, but they do!

** The AMBHL Playoffs will begin with the divisional best of 3 series on Tuesday, February 16th.

AMBHL Stats and Stuff

  • Despite missing 9 games due to injury this season, top 2 overall ranked bantam draft prospect Peyton Krebs still leads the AMBHL scoring race by 12 points over Ethan Browne of Sherwood Park. Krebs has put up a league leading 36 goals and is tied for the league lead in assists with 46 for 82 points.
  • AMBHL “LADY BING”!!! How about Ethan Browne who has 35-35-70 with 0 penalty minutes this season!
  • After a blazing offensive start to the season, Lethbridge D – Bowen Byram (who is ranked 1st overall for the draft) has slowed a bit but leads all defenceman by far still with 18-32-50 in 27 games. Byram has sit out the past couple games with suspension.  I’m not clear as to what the suspension is for currently.  Bowen has 15 more points than the Calgary Bisons D – Zachary Ashton.
  • AMBHL “ROOKIE OF THE YEAR”!! Kyle Crnkovic of Rocky Mountain, who is ranked very high in our 2002 group has 33-27-60 in 29 games.  A fantastic season for the first year player.
  • CLUTCH!!! Sherwood Park’s Ethan Browne leads the AMBHL in GWG with 6 and D – Zachary Ashton of the Calgary Bisons has 5.
  • Cameron Aucoin of Spruce Grove and Peyton Krebs are tied for the league lead in SHG with 5.
  • Luke Franklin – brother of former 1st rounder Zane Franklin leads the AMBHL in PIMS with 88.
  • STINGY Goalies!!! 7 goalies have GAA’s under 2.00 this season with Byron Fancy of Lethbridge leading the whole pack with a 1.18!
  • The stat I like is save percentage and Taylor Gauthier has a remarkable .947% which is .21 better than the next best tender. Gauthier also sits tied with St. Albert’s Evan Fradette and Sherwood Park’s Curtis Padberg with 5 Shutouts.
  • There have been 41 shutouts in the AMBHL this season.
Read More

January 19, 2016 Newsletter is ready!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 2 comments

Good Morning 
 
Rankings (Updated Through John Reid Memorial and League action to Jan 19th.
– Top 230 for the 2001 born age class.  Identify List Released for 2nd half.
– Top 140 for the 2002 born age class.  Identify List Released for 2nd half.
– Top 45 for the 2003 born age class.  65 new players added to Identify List.

– Western USA Top 50 – 2001 Born – Completely updated as of Jan 19, 2016.

Prince George Tournament Review

Interviews
We interview 5 top prospects from around Western Canada.
Scouting Reports
Once again 10 full scouting reports are included.
**Western Canada Top 20 Teams and Full 15/16 Listings and dates.  Strength of schedule and tournament play all taken in to account.  Post John Reid Memorial Rankings.
best regards,
 
Tyler Neisz
Western Elite Hockey Prospects

 

Read More

John Reid Memorial Tournament Final Set/All-Stars

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

It will be an all CSSHL tournament final  with Yale taking on Delta in this afternoon’s champions game.  Both teams have rolled through the tournament with perfect 5-0-0 records with Yale outscoring the opposition 24-9 and Delta by a staggering 32-8 margin.

Delta Hockey Academy Prep

delta wild

  • We all knew that the goaltending tandem of Boston Bilous (college committed) and Roman Basran would be one of the top tandems in the tournament and that Delta was deep in all areas.  However, what has scouts buzzing is the play of Dylan Cozens who has put up 9-6-15 and has vaulted himself up to the first round when our new rankings come out on Tuesday.  Small, pint-sized Lukas Svejkovsky took home MVP honors for the tournament with 5-8-13 and Arshdeep Bains had 3-10-13.  If any of the above players reach the 16 point plateau for the tournament, they will reach the Top 20 all-time scoring leaders for the tournament in its 30+ years of existence.  All but 1 player have recorded a point and every player on the roster have scored with the exception of 3.  Boston Bilous and Roman Basran have split duties in goals with Basran starting 3 games and Bilous 2.  Our guess is that Bilous gets the nod today.

Yale Hockey Academy Prep

yale hockey academy

  • The one question or reason to why Yale have failed to break through and win a tournament this year has been its goaltending but later it has vastly improved to the point where Blake Wood was named Top Goalie of the tournament!  Wood stopped 50/53 shots in 2 starts and likely has earned himself the start in the championship today.  Yale has also split goaltending duties as Alex Rolfe has been stellar as well stopping 55/61 shots.  Yale’s 2 first rounders in Josh Williams and Harrison Blaisdell each picked up 5-2-7 to lead.  Only 2 players have failed to record a point.  7 players have recorded 2 or more goals.

Head to Head Meetings This Season

Delta are 4-0-0  19GF – 12GA

Delta 3 – Yale 2 –

  • Delta’s Boston Bilous stopped 28/30 and Dylan Cozens scored 2 goals.  Yale’s Alex Rolfe stopped 25/28 while Holden Kodak and Alex Swetlikoff scored.

Delta 5 – Yale 2

  • Delta’s Roman Basran stopped 42/44 while Ashdeep Bains scored 2 goals.  Yales Blake Wood stopped 8/11 and was replaced by Alex Rolfe 8/10.  Blaisdell and Kodak the Yale goals.

Delta 6 – Yale 4

  • Delta’s Boston Bilous stopped 36/40 and Delta got 6 different scorers with Bains and Cozens both getting their 3rd goals head to head.  Josh Williams and Harrison Blaisdell had 3 points each with Williams scoring 2. Alex Rolfe stopped 24/29.

Chilliwack Tournament Final – Delta 5 – Yale 4

Tournament Awards

MVP – Lukas Svejkovsky – Delta Prep

Top Defenseman – Bowen Byram – Lethbridge Golden Hawks

Top Forward – Lukas Svejkovsky – Delta Prep

Top Goalie – Blake Wood – Yale Prep

Iginla Allstars

F. Sasha Mutala – BWC Bruins

F. Josh Williams – Yale Prep

F. Lane Goodwin  – POE

D. Bowen Byram – Lethbridge Golden Hawks

D. Connor Horning – POE

G. Blake Wood – Yale Prep

Reid All-Stars

F. Ethan Browne – Sherwood Park

F. Lukas Svejkovsky – Delta Prep

F. Dylan Cozens – Delta Prep

D.Matthew Robertson – Sherwood Park

D. Jeremie Hebert – Notre Dame Hounds

G. Dustin Wolf – LA Jr. Kings

Read More

Prince George Tournament – Scoring Leaders/Standings/Playoffs Set

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Tournament Standings after Preliminary Play

Team Record GF/GA
Kelowna 4-0-0 19-8
OHA Prep 3-0-1 24-6
Prince George 3-1-0 24-14
Kamloops 2-1-1 16-15
Delta Varsity 0-2-2 8-12
Edmonton MLAC 0-4-0 7-23
North Vancouver 0-4-0 5-25

 

Top 10 Scoring Leaders (After Preliminary 4 games)

Rank Player Team G-A-PTS
1 Corey Cunningham Prince George 7-10-17
2 Brandon Dent Prince George 8-5-13
3 Connor Bouchard OHA Prep 8-5-13
4 Ben McCartney OHA Prep 2-7-9
5 Nathan Driver OHA Prep 4-4-8
6 Declan MacEachern Prince George 3-5-8
7 Ben Ward Kamloops 6-1-7
8 Cole Howaniac Kamloops 4-2-6
9 Liam Noble OHA Prep 2-4-6
10 Jaden Senkoe OHA Prep 2-4-6

 

Playoff Matchups

8:00 AM – 2nd vs 3rd OHA vs Prince George

9:15 AM – 6th vs 7th Edmonton MLAC vs North Vancouver

NOON – GOLD MEDAL GAME:  Kelowna vs. Winner of 2 vs 3

12:15 – 4th vs 5th Kamloops vs Delta Varsity

Read More

JRMT Semi-Finals Set

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Lethbridge Golden Hawks vs. Delta

  • Lethbridge won the Rocky Mountain Classic this year.
  • Delta lost in the recent Pat Quinn tournament final to Chicago.

Yale vs. Sherwood Park

  • Neither Yale or Sherwood Park have won a major tournament or made a finals yet.
Read More

JRMT – Day 2

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Colorado Thunderbirds 4 – Edmonton SSAC 1 FINAL

  • Colorado finished tied in their pool with POE at 1-1-1 but finish 3 back in the GF/GA battle and are done.
  • Edmonton SSAC finish at 0-3-0 with 7 GF and 18 GA and are finished as well.

BWC Bruins 4 – POE 3 FINAL

  • BWC finish a perfect 3-0-0 with 17GF and 7 GA.  They will play the loser of Yale/Lethbridge in the quarter-finals.
  • POE finish at 1-1-1 with 14GF and 11 GA.  They will play the winner of Yale/Lethbridge in the quarter-finals.

Notre Dame Hounds 9 – LA Jr. Kings 2…FINAL

  • Notre Dame Hounds finish 3-0-0 with 17GF and 3 GA.  Notre Dame finish top spot and will play Sherwood Park in the quarter-finals tomorrow morning.
  • LA Jr. Kings 1-1-1 but make it as the pools 2nd seed.  They will play powerhouse Delta.

Sherwood Park 5 – Rocky Mountain Raiders 2..FINAL

  • Ethan Browne 2 goals and Carter Chorney 3 assists.  Chorney now has 7 points in 3 games.
  • Sherwood Park move on to the quarter-finals.
  • 02 Kyle Crnkovic scored for Rocky Mountain.  Has 4 points in 3 games to be tied for team lead.
  • shots were 35-18 Sherwood Park.

NSWC Winterhawks 2 – St. Albert 1…FINAL

  • Drapkin and Bolton score for NSWC.  NSWC finish 1-2-0 and out of the playoff round.
  • Buchanen scored for St. ALbert who finished 0-3-0 and scored only 2 goals.
  • Shots were 23-12 NSWC.

Delta 4 – Dallas 1…FINAL

  • Dylan Cozens with 2 more goals for Delta.  Cozens now has 9 points in 3 games to lead the tournament in scoring.
  • Keegan Craik who is from Dallas but playing for Delta had 2 assists.
  • Chase Yoder scored for the 3rd straight game for Dallas who finished round robin at 0-3-0.
  • Shots were 54-14 Delta.  Langford of Dallas has been fantastic in goal for the Stars.

Lethbridge Golden Hawks 5 – Calgary Bisons 0…FINAL

  • Lethbridge with their 2nd straight shutout, off to the quarter-finals.
  • Calgary Bisons have been shutout 2 straight games by 5-0 scores.
  • D and Top ranked prospect Bowen Byram with 3 assists.  5 different Lethbridge goal scorers.
  • Carl Tetachuk 13 save shutout.
  • shots 30-13 Lethbridge

Yale 5 – Winnipeg Monarchs 4…FINAL

  • Yale advance to the quarter-finals.  Monarchs are done.
  • Harrison Blaisdell 2 goals for the top 10 ranked prospect.  Holden Kodak 1-1-2 for Yale as well.
  • Luke Seremet 2 goals for the Monarchs.  Tristan Thompson 1-1-2.  Leads the team in regular season with 28 goals.  No leading scorer Greyeyes for Winnipeg.  D – Michael Ladyman 2 assists.
  • Shots were 31-15 Yale.

BWC 7 – Edmonton SSAC 1…FINAL

  • BWC are off to tomorrow morning’s quarter-finals.
  • Henry Rybinski 1-3-4 for BWC.  Sasha Mutala 2-1-3, Massimo Rizza 2 assists, Elen Bar-Lev-Wise and Joshua Tsui 1-1-2.
  • Carter Souch the lone SSAC goal.
  • Shots 32-13 SSAC.

POE 4 – Colorado Thunderbirds 4…FINAL

  • Shots 37-27 Colorado
  • Colorado will need a POE loss to BWC tonight plus a very lopsided win.  Otherwise its POE and BWC moving on from this pool.
  • Top 5 overall ranked western USA prospect Killian Kiecker-Olson with 3-1-4.  Top 10 western USA ranked Brady Berlin with 1-2-3.
  • POE’s Lane Goodwin picked up a hattrick and now has 3-3-6 in 2 games.  Max Bulawka 1-1-2.

 

Read More

JRMT Day 1 Recap – Delta and Notre Dame off to the Quarters

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Team GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM
Delta Hockey Academy Wild 2 2 0 0 0 4 17 7 12
Sherwood Park Flyers 2 1 1 0 0 2 8 8 24
Rocky Mountain Raiders 2 1 1 0 0 2 8 14 14
Dallas Stars Elite 2 0 2 0 0 0 5 9 16
  • Delta Hockey Academy have advanced to Saturday’s Quarter-finals, having locked up top spot in the division thanks to wins over both 1-1-0 Sherwood Park and 1-1-0 Rocky Mountain.  They piled up an impressive 17 goals, including 7 against a very stingy Sherwood Park team.
  • There is no doubt Rocky Mountain is feeling the effects of losing WEHP top ranked forward for the draft in Peyton Krebs.  Krebs is by far the leading scorer in the AMBHL and may have been in the running for MVP and would go a long way in leading Rocky Mountain to a possible playoff run at the tournament.  However, with a Rocky Mountain win vs. Sherwood Park this afternoon, they would still advance to the quarters as the winner of that game moves on.
  • Dylan Cozens (4-3-7) and Lukas Svejkovsky (2-5-7) lead the tournament in scoring after day 1.  Not all teams have played 2 games yet but still very impressive starts for a Delta team who looks primed to go far.  10 different players have scored in the 2 games so far for a team who is very balanced from top to bottom.
  • We pointed out in the preview that for Rocky Mountain to have some success that players like Crnkovic, Fizer and Akl would have to pick up the slack and so far they have.  Akl has 3-1-4, Fizer 1-3-4 and Crnkovic 1-2-3.
  • The Stars Elite have dropped both games so far and as a result won’t be in the A side playoff round on Saturday despite a valiant comeback attempt last night vs. Rocky Mountain, coming up short 5-4.  Chase Yoder, who leads their team in scoring this season has put up 2-1-3 to lead them through 2 games.
  • Sherwood Park led up an uncharacteristic 7 goals vs. Delta yesterday but with a win can still advance.  Top 2 round ranked Carter Chorney leads the team with 3-1-4.

Reid – Kal-Tire Division

Team GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM
Los Angeles Jr. Kings 2 1 0 1 0 3 5 3 6
North Shore Winterhawks 2 0 2 0 0 0 3 9 8
Notre Dame Hounds 2 2 0 0 0 4 8 1 16
St. Albert Sabres 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 4 16
  • The Notre Dame Hounds have clinched a spot in Saturday’s quarter-finals with day 1 wins over NSWC and against the 2nd place LA Jr. Kings 3-0.  They meet the Jr. Kings tomorrow but the game has more importance for LA who need just a tie to clinch a quarter-final berth.
  • LA have been led by Seattle born Hunter Campbell with 2-2-4 and the top western USA goalie Dustin Wolf who has played both games and has stopped 46/49 shots thus far.
  • The Host St. Albert Sabres would’ve made it to this years tournament on their own accord but have struggled offensively with a 3-0 loss to Notre Dame and a 1-1 tie to LA.  They will need a convincing win vs. NSWC today and hope for help from Notre Dame to advance and have a chance to win the tournament for the first time in 33 years.
  • The Hounds have dominated the Saskatchewan Midget AA league with just 2 losses and have been very stingy with a 3-0 win over St. Albert and a 5-1 win over NSWC.  7 different players have scored out of the 8 goals and Jeremie Hebert from Atlantic Canada leads the team with 2-2-4 for the balanced Hounds.
  • NSWC does struggle a bit with offence this year as pointed out in the preview and so far have just 3 goals in the 2 games.  Zachary Bolton is the only player with multiple points at 1-1-2.

Iginla – C2 Homes Division

Team GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM
Pursuit of Excellence 1 1 0 0 0 2 7 3 8
Burnaby Winter Club Bruins  1 1 0 0 0 2 6 3 10
Colorado Thunderbirds 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 6 10
SSAC Lions 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 7 12
  • POE had an impressive 7-3 win over SSAC and with a win this morning vs. Colorado ran advance to the quarter-finals.
  • BWC can also advance this morning if they can get by SSAC.
  • Ryan Denney and 2nd round ranked Massimo Rizzo both put up 2-2-4 in game 1 vs. Colorado.

Iginla – SVS Group Division

Team GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM
Yale Hockey Academy 1 1 0 0 0 2 5 0 2
Lethbridge Golden Hawks 1 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 14
Winnipeg Monarchs 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 14
Calgary Bisons 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 5 2
  • Both Yale and Lethbridge can advance to the quarter-finals if they win their games against Monarchs and Bisons respectively.
  • Both Alex Rolfe (Yale) and Byron Fancy (Lethbridge) picked up 16 save shutouts yesterday.
  • Josh Williams and Sean Donaldson (Yale) along with Ethan Klemen (Lethbridge) picked up 2 goals each.  Rhett Rhinehart (Yale) was the only other player in the pool to score yesterday.
Read More

JRMT Day 1Complete

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

LA Jr. Kings 1 – St. Albert Sabres 1…FINAL

  • Brady Nicholas the gone for St. Albert.
  • Caden Creasy for LA.
  • Shots 25-23 LA.

Notre Dame Hounds 5 – NSWC Winterhawks 1…FINAL

  • Jeremie Hebert 1-2-3 for Notre Dame.  Edge Lambert and Kyle Petten 1-1-2.
  • D – Jayden Lee the lone NSWC goal.
  • Shots 22-19 Notre Dame.

Delta Academy Prep 7 – Sherwood Park Flyers 4….FINAL

  • Lukas Svejkovsky 1-3-4 for Delta.  Arshdeep Bains 2-1-3, Dylan Cozens 1-2-3.
  • Carter Chorney 1-1-2 for Sherwood Park.  D – Jake Lee 2 assists.
  • Shots 34-29 Sherwood Park.

Rocky Mountain Raiders 5 – Dallas Stars Elite 4….FINAL

  • D – Ryan Conroy 2 goals for Rocky Mountain.  Hassan Akl, Tarun Fizer 1-1-2.
  • Stephen Higgins 2 goals for Dallas.  Caden Villegas 3 assists.  Ty Yoder 1-1-2.
  • Shots 31-23 Rocky Mountain Raiders.

BWC Bruins 6 – Colorado Thunderbirds 3..FINAL

  • Massimo Rizzo and Ryan Denney each with 2-2-4 for BWC.
  • Pallen Brooks and Cal Sandquist 1-1-2 for Colorado.
  • Shots 32-27  BWC

Winnipeg Monarchs 0 – Lethbridge 2…FINAL

  • Ethan Klemen 2 goals for Lethbridge.  Klemen was out most of the year until recently.
  • Byron Fancy 16 save shutout.
  • Shots 26-16 Lethbridge.

Calgary Bisons 0 – Yale Academy Prep 5…FINAL

  • Josh Williams and Sean Donaldson 2 goals each for Yale.
  • Taylor Gauthier stopped 35/40 for Calgary.  Alex Rolfe 16 save shutout for Yale.
  • Shots 40-16 Yale.

Notre Dame Hounds 3 – St. Albert Sabres 0…FINAL

  • Morrissey, Hebert and Newkirk for Notre Dame.  Mylymok with 2 assists.
  • Aaron Mercer 22 stops for the shutout.
  • Shots were 28-22 Notre Dame.

LA Jr. Kings 4 – NSWC Winterhawks 2…FINAL

  • Hunter Campbell 2-1-3, 2002 Sahil Panwar 1-1-2 for LA.
  • Kent Johnson and Zachary Bolton the NSWC goals.  Jesse Makaj stopped 18 of 18 in relief.
  • Shots were 28-26 LA.

Edmonton SSAC 3 – POE 7….FINAL

  • John Lee 2 goals for POE.  D- Kirby Proctor with 1-1-2 for POE.  Lane Goodwin 3 assists.
  • Carter Souch 2 goals for SSAC.  Zafir Rawji 2 assists for SSAC.
  • Shots were 28-18 POE.

Sherwood Park Flyers 4 – Dallas Stars Elite 1…FINAL

  • 2002 Peyton McKenzie and Brett Wieschorster 1-1-2.  Carter Chorney 2 assists for Sher Pk.
  • Chase Yoder scored for Dallas.
  • Shots were 40-13 Sherwood Park.

Delta 10 – Rocky Mountain Raiders 3…FINAL

  • Dylan Cozens 3-1-4, Nolan Krogfoss 2 goals, Lukas Svejkovsky 1-2-3 for Delta.
  • Hassen Akl 2 goals, Tarun Fizer and Levi Young 2 assists for Rocky Mountain.
  • Shots were 42-20 Delta.

 

 

Read More

John Reid Memorial Tournament Preview

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The 38th Annual John Reid Memorial Bantam AAA Hockey Tournament Preview/Schedule/Pools.

The organizing committee of the John Reid Memorial Bantam AAA Hockey Tournament and the St. Albert Raiders Hockey Club are proud to announce that the 38th edition of this event will be held January 14-17th, 2015. This prestigious tournament will be take place at St. Albert’s Servus Place, utilizing all three arenas including the 2000 seat Go Auto Arena. This elite tournament features the top 2001 and 2002-born hockey players in Western Canada and the United States.

This prestigious event is a season highlight for many of the teams who have been selected to participate. The 2015 edition will again feature sixteen teams and continues to be a premiere event with the attendance of elite Bantam age players from across Western North America. This year’s event promises to be one of the best ever.  WEHP was pleased to offer some help in aiding the selection of the teams!  http://www.stalbertgazette.com/article/Hockey-Digest-20160106

The tournament is named in honor of long-time St. Albert resident, John Reid, who was a passionate player, coach and supporter of the game. John passed away in 2003 after a courageous battle with cancer.

Last year’s event featured top level hockey by all competitors, including 90 participants who went on to be drafted in the 2015 WHL Bantam Draft, including 14 of 21 first round picks.. The John Reid Memorial Tournament is one of the most scouted events of the hockey season. The tournament last year saw over one hundred WHL and Junior A hockey scouts in attendance throughout the weekend.

Almost 110 alumni of this event have gone on to play in the National Hockey League. Past participants of this prestigious tournament include: Rob Brown, Vincent Lecavalier, Brad Richards, Jarome Iginla, Jarett Stoll, Jonathon Toews, Eric Staal, Rob and Scott Niedermayer, Dion Phaneuf and Jordan Eberle as well as a host of other players who went on to professional hockey careers. Most recently, ex-Oil King and current Ottawa Senator, Curtis Lazar was named Tournament MVP on the 2010 edition of the Tournament.

Jonathan Toews still holds the all-time points record for the tournament when he put up 36 points in just 7 games back in 2003.  A record that quite likely won’t be broken.  In 2013, Tyler Benson set the “career” points record for the tournament with 40 points combined in 2012 and 2013 surpassing the previous record holder – Michael St. Croix who had 38 in the 2007 and 2008 events.

The Chicago Blackhawks, Colorado Avalanche and Edmonton Oilers are tied with each having 7 players who had played in the tournament.

St. Albert have only won their own tournament ounce back in 1983, led by future NHL sniper and the WHL alltime single season points record holder Rob Brown.

Tournament Preview

Reid – Skybox Grill Division

Team GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM
Rocky Mountain Raiders 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dallas Stars Elite 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Delta Hockey Academy Wild 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sherwood Park Flyers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Sherwood Park Flyers

The Flyers enter the tournament as a favorite to advance as one of the top 2 teams from the pool to the playoff round.  They currently sit with a 22-2-1 record in the AMBHL north and by far lead the league in goals with 180 and have allowed the fewest at just 42.  The Flyers took part in the highly competitive Rocky Mountain Classic Tournament back in November where they went 3-2-0, losing the final two games which included a loss to the Delta Hockey Academy team 4-2 and JRMT host St. Albert.  However, Sherwood Park enter the tournament healthy with all hands on deck which makes them a dangerous team in all areas.  The Flyers have won 5 in a row, outscoring the opposition 35-10 heading in to the tournament.

Tournament Leaders:

Rocky Mountain Classic  – Ethan Browne (3-6-9), Reece Jackson (3-2-5)

Sherwood Park have 3 players in the top 8 scoring leaders in the AMBHL with Ethan Browne 3rd at 30-28-58, Bryce Bader 6th at 20-32-52 and Carter Chorney at 8th with 22-27-49.  In addition to those 3 players all having 20 goals or more, Brett Wieschorster has netted 25.  A key to the Sherwood Park success is their ability to move the puck very effectively with no weak links on the defensive core.  Led by a pair of top 12 ranked WEHP prospects Jake Lee (9-15-24) (10th overall in western Canada) and Matthew Robertson (3-10-13).  Liam Antoniuk (3-18-21), Jaxsen Wyatt (4-20-24), Kieran Raymond (3-7-10) and 2002 born highly ranked Kaiden Guhle (3-12-15).  Guhle is the younger brother of Dawson Guhle of the PA Raiders while Matthew Robertson is the brother of Edmonton Oil Kings forward Tyler Robertson.

The Flyers have put up 7 league shutouts in 25 games this season.  Ethan Kruger is 6-0-1 with 4 SO and a 1.43GAA and a .917% and his partner Curtis Padberg has gone 16-2-0 with a 1.72 GAA, .918% and 4 SO.  They are aided by that powerful defense though which has allowed an average of under 20 shots-per-game!

Delta Hockey Academy Prep

The pool co-favorites and likely candidates to enter the playoff rounds have proven to be elite once again this season and will be looking to defend their JRMT 2015 title.  Delta Prep also took part in the Rocky Mountain Classic and like their division rival Sherwood Park, they won their first three pool games before losing to Lethbridge 4-2 in the quarter-finals and then defeated Sherwood Park 4-2 to end the tournament out of the medal round.  Delta also had a successful tournament at the recent Pat Quinn Classic over the holidays, placing 2nd after being defeated 5-3 by the Chicago Mission.  In addition to the tournament success the team has had, they also have the highest winning percentage in the CSSHL Bantam Prep division with a 12-2-1 record and also lead in GPG and GA per game.

Tournament Leaders:

Rocky Mountain Classic – Carson Hopwo (3-5-8), Lukas Svejkovsky (3-4-7), Jalen Price (2-5-7)

Pat Quinn Classic – Dylan Cozens (7-3-10), Lukas Svejkosky (4-5-9), D – Nicholas Kent (0-8-8)

Delta don’t really have a player who consistently leads their team offensively but instead rely on a rolling three lines.  The CSSHL team scoring leader is Jalen Price with 8-13-21 in 15 games but 6 forwards have 15 or points or more.  Defensively, Los Angelas born Nicholas Kent leads the offensive attack with 6-7-13.

A key to the success of Delta when facing top teams aside from rolling their lines has been getting top notch goaltending.  Roman Basran and college committed Boston Bilous have been splitting goaltending duties and both have put up great numbers this season.  Both have GAA’s under 3.00 and save percentages well over .900 in the ultra competitive CSSHL.

Rocky Mountain Raiders

The Raiders suffered a huge blow a while back when they lost one of the top players in western Canada to injury and he isn’t expected to return in time for the JRMT either.  Peyton Krebs leads the AMBHL by a long shot with 36-46-82 in 21 games and many WHL scouts view him as the #1 pick for the bantam draft (we have him at #2).  With the absence of Krebs, 2002 born and highly ranked Kyle Crnkovic along with Tarun Fizer will have to lead.  The Raiders currently sit 8 points behind 1st place Lethbridge in the Ram South of the AMBHL with a record of 18-7-3 and have scored the 2nd most goals in the entire AMBHL with 154 but are in the bottom third of the league in goals against with 102.  The Raiders took part in the Rocky Mountain classic in November, finishing 4th by losing the bronze medal game to St. Albert 4-2.  They were able to take down Lethbridge though in a preliminary game 4-2.

Tournament Leaders:

Rocky Mountain Classic – Peyton Krebs (6-7-13), Jaevon Buschlen (8-2-10), Kyle Crnkovic (4-2-6)

As mentioned above, the loss of Krebs really hurts.  Kyle Crnkovic is 2nd in the AMBHL in goals with 32 and 4th in points with 56 and he along with Tarun Fizer (who has really come on lately) and now has 25-20-45 will have to carry the brunt of the load along with Buschlen who had a successful tournament earlier this year and has over a PPG to his credit so far in league action.  Majhid Kaddoura leads the defensive attack along with AMBHL allstar Ryan Conroy and Connor Bertamini.  In goal, both 2002 born Jackson Berry and Ethan Rycroft have save percentages of just .877 and .868 respectively and that will have to improve if they are to hope to upset one of the top two teams in the pool who are both deep in all areas.

Dallas Stars Elite

The Dallas Stars Elite have a 21-17-3 combined record this season and accordingly to myrankings.com, they are the 24th ranked team for 2001 born teams in the USA.  In the USA Tier 1 elite league, they are 6-7-2 which is the 2nd best record of the western USA teams behind the powerful Colorado Thunderbirds who are 8-1-1.  The Stars appeard in the Canam Super Series and faced some Canadian teams – going 2-2-1 and not really threatening the top squads.

The Stars have several high end players to watch such as; Chase Yoder who leads the team scoring this year with 21-26-47 in 41 games.  WEHP ranked players to watch are Will Ottwell (19-17-36), PJ Fletcher (13-19-32), Dawson Bradford (12-15-27), Phil Griebenow (11-15-26) and D – Reid Schafer (6-16-22) along with goalie Colin Myers who has a 2.60 GAA and 4 SO.

Reid – Kal-Tire Division

Team GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM
North Shore Winter Club Hawks 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
St. Albert Sabres 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Los Angeles Jr. Kings 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Notre Dame Hounds 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Notre Dame Hounds

The Hounds always come into each season as a bit of an unknown as they are the only Western Canada team who draws players from all over Canada which this season includes several from the Maritimes.  This season has been one of the most successful for the Hounds in recent years though.  They have a sparkling 23-2-1 record playing in the South Sask Midget AA League against players who are sometimes 3 years older than them.  They also have participating in one major tournament in Western Canada at the Rocky Mountain Classic where they finished 2nd, losing the gold medal game against the Lethbridge Golden Hawks 4-2.  They had key wins against Yale and Rocky Mountain Raiders by scores of 5-4 in both games to get to that final.  They had a set back of 4-2 to Sherwood Park in the same tournament.

Tournament Leaders:

Rocky Mountain Classic – Kyle Petten (7-7-14), Jaydon Dureau (6-6-12), D – Quinn Schmiemann (0-7-7)

The Hounds are led in Midget AA regular season scoring by Luke Mylymok (19-24-43) in 26 games, followed by Reece Newkirk (12-25-37), Edge Lambert (15-17-32), Matt Culling (15-15-30) and PEI’s Brad Morrissey (17-11-28).  Howewer, the Hounds do roll 3 lines and can at times come at you in waves with good strong depth through the lineup.  Quinn Schmiemann, the brother of Domenic Schmiemann leads the defense core with 7-13-20 as well as he was one of the top scoring defenders at the Rocky Mountain Classic.  In goal, a pair of Maritime born defenders lead the way with GAA’s under 2.00 this season.

St. Albert Sabres 

I think this could be the year that St. Albert has had their best chance of ending their 33 year drought of not winning their home tournament.  They are in a very winnable pool that is somewhat wide open where any of the four teams could win it but they have also had a very successful season to this point as well as a Bronze medal from the Rocky Mountain Classic where they defeated Rocky Mountain 4-2.  The Sabres were highly competitive in what was a highly competitive tournament in Calgary at the Rocky Mountain Classic.  They defeated Yale 4-3 and Sherwood Park 5-3 who have both been ranked 1st in western Canada at various points through the year.  They had narrow losses of 2-0 vs. the Bisons and 3-2 vs. the eventual tournament champion Lethbridge Golden Hawks.  In league play, the Sabres are 20-4-5 and sit tied for first place in the AMBHL North, although Sherwood Park does have 4 games in hand.

Tournament Leaders:

Rocky Mountain Classsic – Kye Buchanen (4-2-6), Ryley Morgan (3-3-6), Brady Nicholas (2-3-5)

The Sabres have scored the 4th most goals in the 22 team AMBHL this season with 130 and have also allowed the 4th least with 62.  Like most of the highly ranked and successful teams this season, the Sabres don’t rely on a single player but rather on a balanced 3 line attack.  Blake Sydlowski currently leads the team in points with 18-21-39 while Stuart Dovey leads in goals with 21-13-34.  Brady Nicholas who is a highly ranked prospect for the team has just 9 goals this season but has 26 assists.  Defensively, Justin MacDonald (3-12-15) and 2002 born Michael Benning (4-9-13) lead a deep and capable unit.  Evan Fradette and Ryley Osland have basically split the goaltending duties with Fradette posting a 1.78 GAA with .929% and 5 SO and should get the key starts.

NSWC Winterhawks

The Winterhawks are having a bit of a down year for the first year in many.  They do have a pretty good 19-3-0 record in the PCAHA this year with 87GF and 26GA but the competition level isn’t what it used to be since the CSSHL has taken off, which has led to many of the top PCAHA players from other teams heading to the Prep and Varsity leagues.  They have lost all 3 games vs. BWC in PCAHA action this year.  NSWC won the bronze medal at the Hockey Hounds tournament this year but the tournament had many weak teams and the most goals NSWC were able to score was 4.  They were 2-2-1 at the Canam Super Series at the start of the season and scored 19 and allowed 20.

Tournament Leaders:

Hockey Hounds Tournament – Zachary Bolton (5-4-9)

The key to any success NSWC are going to have this year will involve strong defensive play from Jayden Lee, James Darby who are both ranked within the top 3 rounds for the WHL Bantam Draft.  Darby was voted by WHL scouts as the top defenseman at the Hockey Hounds Tournament.  Jackson Keller and Jason Chu are also very capable as well.  Offensively, the team will need to score by committe.  Logan Doust along with Zachary Bolton lead the 2001 veterans but 2002 born trio of Garrett Valk (son of Gary), Cole Shepard (brother of WHL 1st rounder Jackson) and Connor Wetsch will all have to contribute if NSWC hope to pull off some upsets.  Highly ranked goaltender Jesse Makaj will hold the team in games along with the strong top 4 defenseman.

LA Jr. Kings

I think its safe to say much more was to be expected by the Jr. Kings this season.  The team has really struggled to a 14-17-5 record this season which includes a 3-4-3 Tier 1 elite league record as well.  According to myhockeyrankings.com, the Jr. Kings are ranked 38th in the USA and falling.  The Jr. Kings participated in the recent Pat Quinn Classic Tournament over the holidays and posted a 2-3-0 mark but results were all over the map for them.  They began the tournament by getting slammed by Yale Hockey Academy 10-0 and also lost to BWC Bruins 5-1.  They got by San Jose and OHA in the preliminary round with narrow wins.  They also turned things around later in the tournament with a 2-1 upset win over BWC but then fell 3-0 to Delta Hockey Academy Prep and a 7-2 loss to Lethbridge.

Tournament Leaders:

Pat Quinn Classic – Caden Creasy (6-3-9), 2002 Sahlil Panwar (4-2-6), Hunter Campbell (2-4-6).

The JR. Kings do have some notable high end western USA prospects to watch and who will be key for any success the team may have.  Highly regarded Goalie Dustin Wolf is though to be the top goalie in the Western USA but has been a bit up and down to this point.  Jayden Price and Seattle’s Hunter Campbell lead the 2001 age group while 2002 born Sahlil Panwar has some high end ability.  Defensively, Cole Weinger is the brother of currently WHL’er Even Weinger and Jack Blake is the son of former NHLer Rob Blake and both have some ability.

Iginla – C2 Homes Division

Team GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM
Pursuit of Excellence 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Burnaby Winter Club Bruins  0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SSAC Lions 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Colorado Thunderbirds 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

BWC Bruins

The Bruins have absolutely dominated the PCAHA this season to a tune of a 22-0-0 record with 162GF and just 15GA which includes 13 shutouts in the 22 games.  Now, as we mentioned earlier in the NSWC write-up, the PCAHA is watered down so lets look a the tournament action.  Early in the season, BWC was rolling at the Canam Super Series before bowing out to POE 2-1 in the final.  The same happened at the Hockey Hounds Tournament where BWC rolled through until the final, going 5-0-0 but once again lost to POE 3-1.  Then at the Pat Quinn Classic, the Bruins rolled through preliminary action again but lost 2-1 to the LA Jr. Kings in the quarter-finals and were out.  Our feeling is that BWC will be playing with a huge chip on their shoulder at the JRMT.

Tournament Leaders:

Hockey Hounds Tournament – Sasha Mutala (14-3-17), Henry Rybinski (3-7-10), Massimo Rizzo (4-5-9)

Pat Quinn Tournament – Massimo Rizzo (5-4-9), Ryan Denney (3-3-6), Josh O’Keefe (2-3-5)

The Bruins play a game with superb structure which lead to many offensive chances for them.  Top 5 overall ranked prospect Sasha Mutala has the ability to light the lamp more than any prospect in Western Canada and is a MVP caliber player.  Massimo Rizzo consistently brings his game to the rink every night while Henry Rybinski, Elen Bar-Lev-Wise, Ryan Denney and Josh O’keefe give the team big time offensive depth.  Defensively, Alek Sekunda is a prospect who is really starting to come in to his own and anchors a strong unit along with fellow 2001 born Juliano Santalucia who provides an offensive flare.  2002 born prospects Vincent Iorio and Ryan Helliwell both have a good chance at being first rounders in the 2017 WHL Bantam Draft.  In goal, Kaedan Lane and Koen MacInnis (2002 born) are both good goalies but sometimes don’t see a lot of action.

Colorado Thunderbirds

The top team of the three western USA teams attending the tournament is no doubt the Colorado Thunderbirds.  According to myhockeyrankings.com, the Thunderbirds are the 9th ranked team in the entire country with a 29-6-5 record, scoring 155 and allowing 62.  The only action the Thunderbirds have had this season are a pair of games against the Edge Bantam Prep team where they defeated them both times by scores of  3-2 and 4-2.  The Thunderbirds enter the JRMT on a 9 game winning streak where they have outscored the opposition 47-9.  There only losses of the season have come to top ranked Shattuck St. Mary’s (3 times), 13th ranked Chicago Young Americans, 22nd ranked Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 2-1.

The Thunderbirds have rolled to a 8-1-1 record in the Tier 1 elite league this year.  The team is led up from the Sandoval brothers Lucas and Domenic as well as Killian Kiecker-Olson and Brady Berlin who are all above a PPG this year and nearly 2 PPG.  The defensive unit are small for the most part aside from 6’0 John Driscoll but are very good skaters and move the puck to the talented forwards fast and efficiently.  In goal, both Max Gould and Cal Sundquist both have GAA’s in the 1.50 range and save percentages above .930.  Solid team.

Pursuit of Excellence

It is extremely hard to rank a team like POE 3rd in their own division seeing as they have won the September Canam Super Series as well as the Hockey Hounds Tournament.  In saying that, the competition at the John Reid Memorial Tournament is much much higher and will be at an all new level.  In CSSHL league play, POE are 13-4-3 and are currently 3rd in team win percentage behind both Delta and Yale.  And as mentioned, they won the Canam Super Series with a 2-1 win over BWC in was a bounce back game following a 5-1 preliminary loss to them.  At the Hockey Hounds Tournament, POE rolled to easy wins over Fort SK, Edmonton KC, Colorado Rampage, Lloydminster and Edge (non of whom are in the western Canada top 20 teams) and then beat BWC 3-0 in the final.

Tournament Leaders:

Hockey Hounds Tournament – 2002 Connor McClennon (12-6-18), Kjell Kjemhus (5-10-15), Max Bulawka (8-7-15)

POE are a top heavy offensive team but the top heavy players are extremely elite and very talented.  The above mentioned three also lead them in CSSHL regular season scoring.  Max Bulawka is the league’s scoring leader with 13-30-43 in 20 games.  1st overall ranked 2002 born Connor McClennon is 2nd with 22-16-38 with his 22 goals leading the entire CSSHL.  Kjell Kjemhus is 5th with 11-22-33.  A pair of highly ranked defenseman lead the team both in an offensive way and defensive way with Kirby Proctor and Connor Horning playing upwards of 30 minutes per game.  Proctor was named to the Hockey Hounds Tournament allstar team.  In goal, Brendan Foreman and Geo Wilson have both been good but unspectacular.

Edmonton SSAC

SSAC enter the tournament as an underdog to defeat any of the top 3 teams in the pool but are certainly a capable opponent.  In AMBHL league play, they sit at 16-7-3 which is good enough for 3rd in the 12 team AMBHL north and 7th in the 22 team league.  They have hovered around the 10-13 overall rank in western Canada for much of the year and are definitely a tier below the elite teams.  They took part in one major tournament this year attending the Hockey Hounds Tournament going 2-3-0 with wins against Humboldt and the WPG Warriors and losing to Delta Varsity, BWC 8-2 and Lloydminster.

Tournament Leaders:

Hockey Hounds Tournament – Liam Keeler (2-9-11), Carter Souch (5-4-9), Zafir Rawji (5-2-7)

Almost a mirror image of POE offensively, the Lions are a team who relies on one line.  Like in the Hockey Hounds Tournament where as the Keeler-Souch-Rawji line went, the team went, that’s who it tends to go in the regular season as well.  Liam Keeler is 2nd in AMBHL scoring with 22-40-62, Zafir Rawji is 5th with 27-28-55 and Carter Souch 11th at 27-20-47.  Making their production even more important is the fact several of their depth forwards have been injured and still likely are with Marcus McEachern, Jacob Bodnaruk and depth guy Justin Deeks all hurt.  Defensively, big 6’4 Bryan McAndrews and Connor Hart are solid defenders who lead the group along with promising 2002 born Joel Sexsmith.  Mason Raimundo and Joshua Nespliak have both posted Save percentages under .900%.

Iginla – SVS Group Division

Team GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM
Lethbridge Golden Hawks 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yale Hockey Academy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Calgary Bisons 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Winnipeg Monarchs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Lethbridge Golden Hawks

In a pool where the current 3rd ranked (Lethbridge), 6th ranked (Yale), 7th ranked (Calgary) and the 24-1-0 and top ranked Manitoba team exist, there will be little room for error or a slow start for Lethbridge.  However, the tournament experience and winning the Golden Hawks have proven make them the top ranked team coming out of this pool.  The Golden Hawks won the Rocky Mountain Classic back in November over Notre Dame 4-2 in the final.  They also got by Detla and St. Albert to get there.  At the recent Pat Quinn Tournament, They captured Bronze with a 7-2 win over the LA Jr. Kings after losing to Chicago.  During AMBHL league play, the Golden Hawks have been just as dominate in going 23-3-1 with 154GF and 43GA.  However, what is interesting is that they have 2 of their 3 regular season losses to their pool foe – Calgary Bisons who had Taylor Gauthier shut them down last meeting 1-0.

Tournament Leaders:

Rocky Mountain Classic – Dylan Nevil (5-4-9), Carson Dyck (4-4-8), D- Bowen Byram (4-3-7)

Pat Quinn Classic – 2002 Ridly Greig (3-10-13), Carson Dyck (1-7-8), Ethan Klemen (4-3-7)

Bowen Byram leads his highly skilled Golden Hawks in to this tournament.  Byram by far leads all AMBHL defenseman in scoring with 18-32-50 in 27 games and is on track for one of the top 5 offensive defenseman in history by a AMBHL defenseman.  In doesn’t end there through for them as fellow rearguard Nichlas Draffin is as solid as they come and Tayler Miller has been vastly improving since the start of the season.  They are 3 lines deep offensively led by Carson Dyck with 14-26-40 and highly ranked Dylan Nevil with 15-18-33.  A couple underaged players to watch are 2002 born Ridly Greig who has 9-22-31 and 2003 – 5’11 Zack Stringer who has 11-8-19 in 23 games.  Scout Truman is a tiny and talented 2002 who is averaging near a PPG.  In goals, how about Byron Fancy so far this year, wow!  He has posted a line of: 12-1-0, 1.04GAA, .934% and 2 SO and should see the action should Lethbridge make it to the playoff rounds.

Yale Hockey Academy Prep

Yale entered the season as western Canada’s top ranked team (on paper) but have yet to really put it on together on a consistent basis.  Perhaps this is the tournament where they start to roll the way they are capable of or perhaps they blow hot and cold again.  They are 2nd in the CSSHL with a 13-4-1 and have scored 86GF and allowed just 53.  They have though won 6 of their past 7 league games after a very slow start.  Tournament play has been a disappointment for Yale so far with a defeat to Notre Dame which knocked them out of the running at the Rocky Mountain Classic and then at the Pat Quinn Tournament, they fell 7-4 to a struggling Shawnigan Lake squad and then were eliminated by pool foe Lethbridge 4-1 in the quarter-finals.

Tournament Leaders:

Rocky Mountain Classic – Josh Williams (9-4-13), Ethan Leyh (2-9-11), Harrison Blaisdell (3-3-6)

Pat Quinn Classic – Harrison Blaisdell (6-4-10), Josh Williams (4-2-6), Ethan Leyh (2-2-4)

The offensive attack of Yale largely depends on how hot top 10 ranked western Canada prospects Josh Williams (21-14-35) and Harrison Blaisdell (13-21-34) are.  Ethan Leyh (12-13-25) and Alex Swetlikoff (10-13-23) have also had very good offensive seasons for Yale and are ranked players.  Defensively, the twin towers of 6’4 Austin Herron and 6’4 Jackson Van de Leest are tough to play against while fellow first round ranked prospect Rhett Rhinehart leads the core defensively.  In goal, Alex Rolfe has really bounced back after a slow start and should get the majority of the games in St. Albert.

Calgary Bisons

The Bisons just don’t have the depth up front to be able to knock off the top teams unless Taylor Gauthier can steal a game and he has before!  The Bisons simply don’t get enough credit for the fantastic season they are having but the fact is that they are close to setting a AMBHL record for fewest goals allowed in a season.  Currently, they allowed a stingy 43 goals in 28 games in going a south leading 23-2-3.  Those 49 points lead the entire AMBHL.  The Bisons competed at the Rocky Mountain Classic Tournament and went 4-1-0 after losing their first game 9-2 to Yale.  After that, they allowed just 3 goals and picking up 2 SO in the process.

Tournament Leaders:

Rocky Mountain Classic – D – Zachary Ashton (2-2-4), Nolen Coventry (2-1-3), Cam Sterling (1-2-3)

The Bisons have scored 102 goals this season which is a respectable 7th in the 22 team AMBHL.  19 of those goals have come from its defense core led by Zachary Ashton with 11-20-31.  Ashton sits 2nd in team scoring behind Quinn Olson (brother of Kyle) who has 8-27-35.  Cameron Sterling and Mitchell Watson lead the team in goals with 12 each while 2002 born Ozzy Wiesblatt has chipped in with 10.  Taylor Gauthier is the teams MVP though if its not Ashton so far.  Gauthier has been outstanding again this year after winning goalie of the year in his rookie season.  Gauthier has a 11-1-3, 1.28 GAA and a .947% with 5 SO.  Simply outstanding and the top ranked goalie in the tournament.  How he goes, the Bisons will go at the JRMT.

Winnipeg Monarchs

The Monarchs are a bit of an unknown as to how they will perform this weekend due to the fact they haven’t appeared in any of the major tournaments this season.  An indication could be to look at how the Winnipeg Warriors did at the Rocky Mountain Classic to garner an educated guess as they are fairly close to the 22-1-1 Monarchs and handed the Monarchs their only loss to date.  The Warriors dropped a 3-1 decision to Red Deer, 7-0 to Delta and then defeated the Calgary Northstars 5-4, Royals 6-0 and Leduc 5-2.  So perhaps they do have a shot at defeated Yale or Lethbridge, it is possible.

The Warriors are led by several high end prospects.  Eric Fawkes who is projected to go in the 2nd or 3rd round of the bantam draft leads the team in scoring with 23-28-51, followed by Nakodan Greyeyes with 20-30-50 and the team goal scoring leader Tristan Thompson who has potted 28 goals.  Jonathan Lambos is a top 3 ranked defenseman along with Michael Ladyman and both supply solid defensive play with offence as evidence by Lambos who has 9-21-30 and Ladyman with 3-25-28.  In goal, both Isaac Poulter and Ryland Medwick have a 1.67 GAA this season.

Read More

Weekend Bantam Recap

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

 

As we near the prestigious St. Albert bantam tournament which we all eagerly await this coming Thursday.  St. Albert hosted another key event yesterday with the AMBHL All-star game.  Team South skated away with a convincing 5-1 victory over Team North.

The game was scoreless up until the 2nd period where Carter Burton of Camrose made it 1-0 just over a minute in to the 2nd.  Burton leads his Camrose Red Wings with 11-16-27 this season.  Then Dylan Clark of the Calgary Royals made it 2-0 past the midway point of the 2nd.  Clark leads his Royals team in goals with 12.  South made it 3-0 as Lethbridge’s Carson Dyck scored.  Dyck has 14-26-40 in 25 games and sits 15th in league scoring and 2nd on his team.  Team North then got on the board with Cameron Aucoin of Spruce Grove scoring.  Aucoin leads his Spruce Grove squad with 20-14-34 in 27 games.  Then it was Dylan Clark once again to round out the scoring and give South a 4-1 lead after the 2nd.  In the 3rd, just one goal as Jake Neighbors (2002 born) from Airdrie scored.  Neighbors leads his Airdrie Xtreme team in scoring with 16-12-28 and is one of only two players on the team with more than 10 points this year!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alberta Weekend Highlights

  • Dawson Savage of the South East Hockey Hounds stopped 50/57 shots he faced in a 7-2 Sunday loss.
  • In the absence of injured top 2 overall ranked Peyton Krebs, 2002 born Kyle Crnkovic has taken up the slack and scored 2 goals Sunday in a 5-3 win over Airdrie.  Hassan Akl and especially Tarun Fizer have really stepped up their games as well.  Crnkovic is 2nd in the entire AMBHL in goals with 32 and continues to score without Krebs which says something about his 2017 WHL Bantam Draft Stock.  Fizer has 25 goals which ranks him 7th in the league and his 45 points have him 12th in league scoring and rising fast up our rankings.
  • The Calgary Bisons move to 23-2-3 and now lead the entire AMBHL in points after a 6-2 win against cross-town rival Calgary Northstar Sabres.  Brayden Tracey had a couple points for the Northstar Sabres and has really taken his game to the next level the past month or so.  Speaking of taken his game to the next level, how about D – Zachary Ashton of the Bisons!  He picked up a hat-trick today and has been on fire offensively in recent weeks.  Ozzy Wiesblatt, a 2002 born has turned things up as well for the Bisons.  Wiesblatt has nearly a PPG with 10-10-20 in 23 games this season while Ashton is 2nd to only Bowen Byram in defenseman scoring with 11-20-31 in 28 games.  Ashton has 4-4-8 in his past 5 games.

Saskatchewan Weekend Highlights

  • The Saskatchewan Bantam Playoff structure was released and it will go like this….
  • NORTH DIVISION – TEAMS 1 TO 6 RECEIVE BYE. TEAMS 7 TO 10 PLAY SURVIVOR SERIES. TEAMS RESEEDED WITH 1ST PLAYING LOWEST SEED.
  • SOUTH DIVISION – TEAMS 1 TO 5 RECEIVE BYE, TEAMS 6 TO 11 PLAY SURVIVOR SERIES. TEAMS RESEEDED WITH 1ST PLAYING LOWEST SEED. SEEDING IS BASED ON REGULAR SEASON POINT TOTAL. ALL SERIES ARE BEST OF 3.
  • Logan Barlage continued to own the SBAAHL scoring race on Saturday night with 3-1-4.  Barlage has 41-54-95 in just 22 games and holds a 27 points edge of 2nd place and team-mate Cael Zimmerman.
  • Kyrell Sopotyk picked up a hat-trick on Saturday night in a 8-0 win over Weyburn.  Then he scored a couple more on Saturday.  Sopotyk who has AP’d with the Midget AAA Mintos this season has 22-15-37 to lead Sask Valley.  His 2002 born team-mate Josh Pillar continues his fine rookie season in bantam hockey with nearly a PPG after a 3 point performance.
  • Aaron Toews scored a pair of goals on Saturday and he along with 2002 born Reed Jacobson continue to lead the Swift Current attack.  Towes is an underated hard-working player for the draft.
  • Nolan Meier, a first round ranked goalie picked up his 3rd shutout of the season and holds a sparkling 1.67 GAA.
  • 2002 born and top 5 overall ranked Ethan Ernst had a huge game on Sunday with 3-3-6.  Ernst has 24-16-40 in 21 games.

British Columbia

  • The CSSHL Bantam Prep season continued this weekend with 7 games.  Edge travelled to Vancouver Island to take on Shawnigan Lake for a 5 game set.  After dropping the 1st game, Edge came back to take the final 4.  In game 1, Kash Rasmussen had 1-2-3 and Lucas Foley 2-1-3 for Edge while Shawnigan got a huge 2-3-5 game from Jacob Fraser to propel Shawnigan to the 6-4 win.  Then in game 2, Kash Rasmussen 1-3-4 and Lucas Foley with 2-1-3 once again had huge games but this time in a winning 6-4 Edge effort while Shawnigan had 1-1-2 from Jacob Fraser, Sam Huo and Luciano Wilson.  Game 3 saw Edge take it 3-2 with Lucas Foley once again scoring.  In game 4, Lucas Foley had 1-2-3 in the 4-2 win.  Then in game 5, Edge skated away with a 6-3 win led by Kash Rasmussen’s 1-1-2.  Foley had 6-4-10 in the 4 game weekend set giving him 12-6-18 in 18 games for the big 6’3 201lbs forward.  Rasmussen leads the team in scoring with 6-22-28.
  • OHA hosted Yale for a pair of games to which the teams each won once.  OHA took the first game in a Shootout 3-2.  Josh Williams assisted on both Yale goals while OHA got 1-1-2 from Connor Bouchard which also included a Shootout goal.  In game 2, Yale won 3-1.  Josh Williams scored both Yale goals.  Williams sits 3rd in CSSHL Bantam Prep scoring with 35 points just behind 2002 born Connor McClennon and Max Bulawka – both of POE.  Cole Schwebius stopped 39/42 shots for OHA after stopped 46/48 the night before.
  • In the PCAHA, BWC Bruins have run their overall record with balancing and league play to 22-0-0 after a pair of weekend wins over Hollyburn and Seattle in outscoring them 10-1.  They have shutouts in 10 of their past 17 league games and have outscored their opponents so far this year 165-17.
Read More

WEHP Release Top 10 Draft Prospects – January

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Top 10 Prospects for the 2016 WHL Bantam Draft

  1. Bowen Byram – Lethbridge Golden Hawks (AMBHL)

Height:  6’0  Weight:  163

Position:  Left Defense

Stats:  26GP 18-30-48 22PIM

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – Top 3 overall, top 2 defenseman

Assets:  Bowen is everything you could ask for in a defenseman. He is big, strong and can score. His skating is smooth and his transition skating from forward to backwards is fun to watch as he does it with ease. His lateral movement along the blue line in the offensive zone is very good as he can shoot or pass while moving with his head up. He can play in all situations including PP and PK. Bowen has a big shot from the point and uses it often as he can, especially quarterbacking the powerplay. Bowen communicates constantly on the ice and is a very smart player moving the puck out of the defensive zone.

Flaws:   Byram can sometimes get carried away with throwing the body and can take unneccesary penalties. He is a top tier defenseman.

  1. Peyton Krebs – Rocky Mountain Raiders (AMBHL)

Height: 5’10  Weight: 154

Position:  Center

Stats:  21GP 36-46-82 24PIM

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection –  Top 3 overall

Assets: Has all the skill in the world, puck handling is superior compared to everyone else of his age group, protects the puck well and utilizes his teammates with every opportunity.

Flaws:   Sometimes lazy getting back into the defensive zone, takes long shifts. Krebs needs to make the decision to get off the ice or stay on and play defense when he’s tired. This I believe can be changed. Also, could work a little bit more on his release to be a top goal scorer in the WHL.

  1. Kaedan Korczak (left) – Yorkton Raw Tec Maulers (SMAAAHL)

Height:  6’1  Weight:  162

Position:  Right Defense

Stats:  29GP 2-8-10 22PIM

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – Top 5 overall

Assets: Playing Midget AAA as an underage and arguably one of the best D-men on one of the more talented teams in SMAAHL. Outstanding skills and plays tough even though playing against players much older. Sees the ice and anticipates the play exceptionally well. Definitely a 1st round draft pick and will likely be the 1st D-man drafted

Flaws:  We see no obvious weaknesses, this kid has all the tools and has demonstrated he can play against older players – something he will face in WHL.

  1. Sasha Mutala – BWC Bruins (PCAHA)

Height:  6’0  Weight:  175

Position:  Forward

Stats:  NA

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – Top 5 overall

Assets:  High end offensive player and goal scorer.  A very fluid skater with the ability to blow by defenders.  Puck-handling is well above average and well on, his shot is a deadly weapon.

Flaws:  Sometimes plays with a bit of tunnel vision, lacking some hockey sense.  Could share the puck more but carries the BWC Bruins almost every night.

  1. Kirby Dach – Fort Saskatchewan Rangers (AMHL)

Height:  6’1  Weight 160

Position:  Wing

Stats:  27GP 10-15-25 8PIM

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – Top 5 overall

Assets:  An ultra-talented play maker who has really elevated his game in recent months.  Plays hard and displays good vision and skill.  Can slow down the pace of the game to buy himself time to make plays.

Flaws:  His skating was a concern and is still a work in progress and needs to really develop his play away from the puck.

  1. Logan Barlage – Humboldt Broncos (SBAAHL)

Height:  6’3  Weight: 190

Position:  Center/Left Wing

Stats:  20GP 38-53-91 30PIM

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – Top 10 Overall

Assets: Big, smart well rounded hockey player.  Very strong Hockey IQ.  Powerful presence on the ice with his size and strength.  Very accurate and smart shot along with a deep understanding of the game.  He will and has the ability to play a physical game but often does not have to as most of the players in the league do not challenge him and prefer to stick check him if they can.  Very strong on face-offs and does move the puck to his wingers if they have the opening or can get open.  If he can get going and finds some room up ice, very difficult to stop and a D Men only real chance to use angles and stick checking technique to separate the puck.  If his line gets cycling down low, they are too much to handle for most of the defense in the league and often create a scoring chance or the puck ends up in the back of the net for Humboldt.

Flaws:   Not very many.  Sometimes his skating technique gets evaluated from Scouts.  It is difficult for a 6’3 teenager to have the leg strength needed to stay in a crouch position the entire amount of time in a shift. As he matures and grows and continues to train, quickness and agility will follow in his skating movements.

  1. Josh Williams – Yale Hockey Academy Prep (CSSHL)

Height:  6’1  Weight:  171

Position:  Forward

Stats:  16GP 19-12-31 4PIM

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – Top 10 overall

Assets:  One of the purest goal scorers available for the draft and a constant threat.  Good hockey sense and good balance.  A finesse player.

Flaws:  Could stand to get more involved and use his size more to his advantage.  Sometimes will shy away from the physical play when an available play is there for the taking.

 

  1. Harrison Blaisdell – Yale Hockey Academy Prep (CSSHL)

Height:  5’10  Weight:  170

Position:  Forward

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – 1st Round

Assets:  Hard working forward with good leadership qualities.  Has the ability to be a dynamic power forward and hard to handle down low.

Flaws:  Needs to take his game to the next level.  No real glaring flaw other than adapting a willingness to bring his game consistently.

                                    

  1. Trent Miner – Brandon Wheat Kings (WPG AAA)

Height:  6’0  Weight:  171

Position:  Goaltender

Stats:  14-2-0, 1.19GAA and 5 SO

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – 1st Round, Top 3 Goalie

Assets: Very strong presence in the nets for Brandon.  Large body covers lots of the net and uses angles very well to take away most of the openings as the opposition comes down the wings.  Rebounds did not exist much and his focus and readiness for each play in his own zone was impressive.

Flaws:   Playing for a strong team does not always give you a chance to shop lots of shots.  Would like to see him when his team gets pressured a bit and he has to stop 45 a game.

  1. Jake Lee – Sherwood Park Flyers (AMBHL)

Height:  6’1  Weight:  175

Position:  Defense

Stats:  25GP 9-15-24 16PIM

Scouts Take:  Draft Projection – 1st round

Assets:  Superb two-way defenseman with well above average skating skills (powerful) and defensive positioning.  Great size.

Flaws:  Sometimes tries to do too much in the offensive zone, instead of playing more smart, resulting in getting caught against top level teams.

Read More

January 4, 2016 Newsletter is ready!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Good Morning and Happy New Year!
 
Rankings
– Top 230 for the 2001 born age class.  Identify List Released for 2nd half.
– Top 140 for the 2002 born age class.  Identify List Released for 2nd half.
– Top 45 for the 2003 born age class.  65 new players added to Identify List.

– Western USA Top 50 – 2001 Born – Completely updated as of Jan 3, 2016.

Tournament Reviews

Complete KIBIHT and Pat Quinn Tournament reviews.  Rankings are reflective of the tournaments in all age groups.

Interviews
We interview 5 top prospects from around Western Canada. Interviewed is the the top prospect from BC.  One of the top defenseman from Manitoba.  The top 2002 born Saskatchewan prospect and others.
Scouting Reports
Once again15 full scouting reports are included.
**Western Canada Top 20 Teams and Full 15/16 Listings and dates.  Strength of schedule and tournament play all taken in to account.
best regards,
 
Tyler Neisz
Western Elite Hockey Prospects

 

Read More

2001 Ranked Players AP at Macs Midget Tournament

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Several of the top 2001 born players had a chance to AP at the prestigious Macs Midget AAA Tournament which just finished up this evening with the Calgary Flames defeating the Lloydminster Bobcats in what was a recap of the 2014 AMBHL league final.  That year it was the Heat sweeping the Flames in three straight games but this time it was the Flames getting some revenge with a 2-1 win and a GWG from Linden Babcock in the third period.

The 2001 Born Players who Played

F – Aiden Bulych – Yorkton Maulers

  • Bulych is ranked in our top three rounds currently and is the brother of 2nd round Vancouver Giants pick D – Kaleb Bulych.  Bulych picked up 0-3-3 in 4 games, which placed him 2nd in tournament team scoring.  Currently this year, Bulych leads his bantam team from Yorkton in scoring with 16-20-36 in 21 games and displays a strong 2-way game as well.

D – Kaedan Korczak – Yorkton Maulers

  • Kaedan has played the entire season in the SMAAAHL league and has displayed enough to warrant a top 5 overall ranking in western Canada.  Kaedan is a phenominal skater with decent offensive skill.  He was held pointless in 4 games but was steady and one of the better Yorkton rearguards at the Macs.  Kaedan has 2-8-10 in 28 games for his Midget team, placing him 2nd in team defenseman scoring.

D – Adam Herold – Moose Jaw Generals

  • Adam is one of the highest ranked defenseman from Saskatchewan for the WHL Bantam Draft.  Adam see’s loads of ice time on a Balgonie Prairie Storm team who is uncharacteristically struggling this year.  He picked up 1 assist in 2 games at the Macs.  This year with the Prairie Storm, he is 2nd on his team in scoring with 6-9-15 in 16 games with 55 penalty minutes.  Herold has a good chance at being a top 2-3 round selection in May.

D – Nolan Jones – Moose Jaw Generals

  • Nolan is the highest scoring defenseman by far in the SBAAHL and plays more of a hybrid game.  He has good size but will need to work on his skating to excel beyond the Midget game.  Jones got in to 1 game at the Macs and was held pointless.  In the SBAAHL with his Moose Jaw team, he is lighting it up with 16-13-29 in 19 games with 72 PIMS.

F – Logan Barlage – Prince Albert Mintos

  • Much has been made about Logan’s scoring antics in recent years.  His 274 points in peewee and this year leading the SBAAHL league by far with 35-46-81 in only 18 games which is 27 more than his team-mate Cael Zimmerman.  Logan again found away to put up points at the Macs with 1-2-3 in 3 games.

F – Kyrell Sopotyk – Prince Albert Mintos

  • Made the trip as an AP but didn’t see any action.  Kyrell is a smallish type player at 5’7 but plays a smart game and has got a taste of Midget AAA action picking up 1-1-2 in 1 game.  In the SBAAHL, he has 15-12-27 in 19 games which places him 17th in league scoring.

D – Braden Schneider – Prince Albert Mintos

  • The Mintos brought along hometown star defenseman Braden Schneider but he didn’t get in to a game either.  Some WHL scouts have Braden ranked as a 1st rounder, we have him as a 2nd rounder currently.  Plays a tough, complete game.  He has got in to 2 games with the Mintos this year, picking up 1 assist.  With his bantam squad, he has 5-9-14 in 19 games with 18 PIMS.

D – Jason Chu – Vancouver NE Chiefs

  • Jason was brought along but didn’t play.  He plays this season with the bantam NSWC Winterhawks.  A good player who could go in the mid rounds.

 

Read More

Pat Quinn Tournament Recap – Japan’s Iguchi and Chicago’s Toporowski turn heads!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The Pat Quinn Classic (formally the Burnaby Holiday Classic) wrapped up yesterday with the BWC Bruins taking the Peewee AAA Elite crown and the Kelowna Jr. Rockets the Bantam AAA while the Chicago Mission taking home the Bantam AAA Elite crown.

pat quinn champions

In the Bantam AAA Elite division the Chicago Mission went a perfect 6-0-0 en route to the tournament title which included playoff wins of 7-3 over Shawnigan Lake, a 5-4 win over the Lethbridge Golden Hawks in the semi-finals and then a 5-3 win over Delta Academy Prep in the final.

The Mission were led by a potential 1st round WHL selection in Luke Toporowski who with linemates Pierce Stastney and Centerman Owen Lindmark.  Luke is always moving his feet and worked hard for his tournament leading 8-5-13 (Lindmark had 7-6-13), he drives the net very hard and isn’t afraid to muck it up and get to dirty areas.  At 5’10, Luke probably has a few more inches of growth ahead yet as well.  His father (Kerry) is 6’2 and Uncle Shane is 6’3 while his 17 year old brother Jake is 6’1 and a member of the Spokane Chiefs.  Both of his dad and his Uncle were NHL picks.  Several scouts in attendance from the WHL teams feel Jake is in the same caliber of the WEHP current top 5 picks like Peyton Krebs, Sasha Mutala, Kirby Dach and Logan Barlage.

In the Bantam AAA event, it was the Kelowna Jr. Rockets defeating the Seafair Islanders 3-1 in the championship game, led by Will Reimer and his 2 goals and strong play between the pipes by big 6’4 170lbs Kaleb McEachern.  McEachern is currently ranked to go somewhere in the mid rounds of the bantam draft in our latest rankings.  The Jr. Rockets went 3-1-0 in preliminary play with the lone loss coming to Seafair 6-3 in their first game of the tournament.  In the quarter-finals, they got by BWC A2 7-4, then defeated the Phoenix Jr. Coyotes 6-3 to get to the final.

Kaden Meszaros (3-11-14) of the Jr. Rockets finished in a 3-way tie atop the scoring race along with top 3 -2002 born prospect Justin Sourdif (10-4-14) of Delta Varsity and Justin Scott (9-5-14) of BWC A2.  Kelowna’s Blaine Worthing finished tied with Sourdif in goals with 10 to lead the pack.

In the Peewee AAA Elite event, the BWC Bruins who are 17-3-0 in PCAHA flight 1 were crowned champions.  They went 2-1-0 in the round robin portion with a 10-1 win over Cowichan Valley, a 6-3 win over Japan and then falling to NSWC 3-1.  Believe it or not, NSWC are just 4-12-4 in PCAHA Flight 1!  In the knockout round, they got by Juan de Fuca 4-1 in the quarters before hammering Japan 8-0 in the semi-finals and then the win over Logan Stankhoven and Kamloops 2-1 in the final.

The final featured two of BC’s highest 2003 WEHP ranked players in Trevor Wong (BWC) and Logan Stankhoven (Kamloops).  Both players are currently ranked in the top 4 overall.  Stankhoven finished 3rd in tournament scoring with 10-7-17 in 6 games while Wong was 4th with 8-5-13 in 6 games.  Wong’s team-mate and another player who is in the initial identify list Tyler Schweitzer had 3-7-10 and Emmett McHardy picked up 3-5-8.

A major story from the Peewee group was the team from Japan and more specifically Asian phenom Aito Iguchi.  If you remember a couple years ago, we did a bit of story on Iguchi who became a bit of a youtube sensation with his moves which he displayed at a young age.  It is clear now that should Iguchi make the move over to North American to one of the Bantam Prep schools (rumored) that he could be a player to pay special attention to!  Iguchi led the tournament in scoring with 15-8-23 in just 5 games.  Included was a 7 goal game in a 14-3 win over Cowichan Valley and a 7 point game vs. Seafair.  His linemate Yusako Ando had 13-9-22.

Here is some video on Iguchi

Tournament All-Stars

pat quinn allstars

Bantam AAA Elite

Top Scorer – Jake Toporowski – Chicago Mission

Top Defenseman – Bowen Byram – Lethbridge Golden Hawks

Top Goaltender – Dustin Wolf – LA Jr. Kings

MVP – Owen Lindmark – Chicago Mission

 

Read More

Pat Quinn Tournament – Day 1 Recap

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The Pat Quinn Classic enters Day 2 with a few interesting story lines developing and some top notch performances as well in all three divisions from the Bantam AAA Elite down to the Peewee AAA Elite levels.

Bantam AAA Elite

Pool A

Chicago Mission 2-0-0

  • The Mission lead Pool A after a pair of wins over a pair of the two top teams in western Canada.  First, they defeated the Lethbridge Golden Hawks 5-2 and then skating by the Delta Hockey Academy Prep team 6-2.  In game 1, Kyle Schroeder, Owen Lindmark, Hunter Weiss and Dylan Davies each picked up 1-1-2 in the win.  Lindmark is currently 4th in the USA High Performance League in scoring with 23 points in 17 games. In goal, Luke Greenwood stopped 14/16 shots he faced.  In the 2nd game, Luke Toporowski paced the attack with 2-1-3 while Owen Lindmark and Johnny Johnson each had 1-1-2.  Toporowski leads the USA High Performance League in goals with 19 in 17 games.  Jackson Bernard had the win in goal.

OHA 1-1-0

  • Game 1 – Connor Bouchard, Ben McCartney each had 1-1-2 to lead OHA to a 5-0 win over Team Alaska.  OHA had goals from 5 different players.  Cole Schwebius stopped all 15 shots he faced for the shutout.
  • Game 2 – Jaden Senkoe scored both markers in a 6-2 loss to Lethbridge.

Delta Hockey Academy 1-1-0

  • Game 1 – Keegan Craik (2-1-3), Dylan Cozens (2-1-3) and Lukas Svejkovsky (2-0-2) all score twice in a 7-0 win over Juan de Fuca.  D – Nicholas Kent who hails from Los Angelas had 3 assists.  Boston Bilous who is a college committ got the win in goal.
  • Game 2 – D – Tyler Price (2-0-2) scored both goals in a 6-2 loss to the Chicago Mission.  Boston Bilous the loss in goal.

Lethbridge Golden Hawks 1-1-0

  • Game 1 – D – Nic Draffin and 2003 born Zack Stringer each scored in a 5-2 loss to the Chicago Mission.  Byron Fancy stopped 31/36.  Carson Dyck received a 5 minute kneeing major in the contest.
  • Game 2 – Lethbridge had a nice bounce back game in the late contest with a 6-2 win over OHA.  They got goals from 6 different players which included Zack Stringer scoring his 2nd of the tournament.  Carson Dyck played and picked up 4 assists.  Carl Tetachuk the win in goal.

Juan de Fuca Grizzlies 1-1-0

  • Game 1 – Shutout 7-0 vs. Delta Prep
  • Game 2 – The Grizzlies bounce back with a 3-1 victory over Team Alaska in a battle of 0-1-0 teams.  2002 1st overall ranked prospect Payton Mount had 1-1-2 as did Sean Ramsay.  Dylan Garland stopped 28/29.

Team Alaska 0-2-0

  • Game 1 – Shutout 5-0 vs. OHA with Teddy Stevens II stopping 32/37.
  • Game 2 – A 3-1 loss vs. Juan de Fuca with Teddy Stevens II stopping 30/33 and Jaron Ketterman scoring the teams first goal of the tournament.

Pool B

Yale Hockey Academy Prep 2-0-0

  • Game 1 – Huge opening 10-0 win over a decent LA Jr. Kings team.  Top 10 western Canada ranked prospect Josh Williams paced the attack with a hat-trick!  His linemate Harrison Blaisdell 2-2-4, Nick Amsler 1-2-3 and Gage Goncalves 1-1-2.  In goal, Alex Rolfe had the win.
  • Game 2 – Yale move to 2-0-0 after a 5-2 win over Shawnigan Lake.  Harrison Blaisdell continues his Blazing (sorry had to go there!) start with his 2nd straight 4 point game picking up 3-1-4.  Blake Wood stopped 12/14 for the win.

BWC Bruins 2-0-0

  • Game 1 – Elan Bar-Lev-Wise and Massimo Rizzo each pick up 2 goals in a BWC 5-1 win.  Ryan Denney had 3 assists and top 3 overall ranked Sasha Mutala had 1-1-2.  Kaeden Lane the win in goal.
  • Game 2 – BWC come from behind in the 3rd period for a narrow 3-2 win over Notre Dame.  2002 born first round ranked Kyler Kovich with 2 goals.  Kaeden Lane once again with the win in goal.  Sasha Mutala was held pointless.

Notre Dame Hounds 1-1-0

  • Game 1 – Notre Dame start the tournament off with a big 7-1 win over the San Jose Jr. Sharks.  Reece Newkirk picked up a hat-trick!  Jaydon Dureau with 1-1-2 while D – Quinn Schmiemann and Cordel Larson each had a pair of helpers.
  • Game 2 – Notre Dame drop a 3-2 decision to BWC.  Reece Newkirk scored his 4th goal in 2 games and Luke Mylymok also scored.

LA Jr. Kings 1-1-0

  • Game 1 – Jr. Kings get shell shocked in game 1 by a score of 10-0 vs. Yale.
  • Game 2 – They bounce back with a 6-4 win over California rival San Jose Jr. Sharks.  Washington State’s Hunter Campbell picked up 2 goals as did Caden Creasy.  Sahil Panwar had 1-1-2.  Ronan Mobley stopped 21/25 shots for the win.

Shawnigan Lake 0-2-0

  • Game 1 – A 5-1 loss to BWC Bruins.  Jacob Fraser  the lone goal and 2002 born Campbell Arnold the loss in goal.
  • Game 2 – A 5-2 loss to Yale.  Ty Brant and Caleb Parkhouse with the goals.  Campbell Arnold once again the loss.

San Jose Jr. Sharks 0-2-0

  • Game 1 – A 7-1 loss to Notre Dame Hounds.  Sean Sweeney the lone goal.
  • Game 2 – A 6-4 loss to the LA Jr. Kings.  Barak Braslavski and Jarrett Overland each with 1-1-2.

Bantam AAA Division Overview

The 14 team Bantam AAA Division has four teams have completed Day 1 of the tournament with 2-0-0 records and lead the pack.  The Delta Hockey Academy Varsity, Cloverdale Colts, Phoenix Jr. Coyotes and Seattle Sno-Kings are all perfect.  Kaidan Johnson – BWC (5-1-6) and Justin Scott – BWC (4-2-6) lead in scoring thus far.  Craig Shouton – Cloverdale is tied for the tournament lead in the division in goals with 5.

Hat-Tricks

  • Craig Shouton (Cloverdale) vs. Peninsula
  • Dillon Maher (Seafair) vs. Kelowna
  • Chase Heslop (Nanaimo) vs. Burnaby
  • Brendan Rogers (Nanaimo) vs. Burnaby
  • Kaidan Johnson (Burnaby) vs. Nanaimo
  • Blaine Worthing (Kelowna) vs. Anaheim

 

Read More

Pat Quinn Classic Tournament Underway! Day 1

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Bantam Elite Division

12:30 – Team Alaska 0 vs. OHA Prep 5…..FINAL

12:30 – Notre Dame Hounds 7  vs. San Jose Jr. Sharks 1…FINAL

12:30 – LA Jr. Kings  0 Yale Hockey Academy Prep 10….FINAL

10:15 – Lethbridge Golden Hawks 2 vs. Chicago Mission 5…FINAL

10:15 – Delta Hockey Academy Prep 7  Juan de Fuca Grizzlies 0 FINAL

10:15 – Shawinigan Lake 1 vs. BWC Bruins 5  FINAL

 

Bantam AAA Division

Delta Hockey Academy Varsity 5 – Ridge Meadows Rustlers 0

Phoenix Jr. Coyotes 2 – OHA Varsity 1

BWC Bruins B2 5 – Langley Eagles 6

Seattle Sno Kings 10 – Anaheim Jr. Ducks B2 0

Cloverdale Colts 5 – Pennisula Eagles 0

Coming up

10:15 – Seafair Islanders 6 vs. Kelowna Jr. Rockets 3… FINAL

12:30 – Nanaimo Clippers 9 vs. Burnaby Bulldogs 7…FINAL

 

Peewee AAA Elite Division

10:15 – Cowichan Valley Capitals 1 vs. BWC Bruins 10  FINAL

12:00 – Juan de Fuca Grizzlies vs. Kamloops Jr. Blazers

2:45 – Japan Sumurai vs. NSWC Winterhawks

4:30 – Langley Eagles vs. Seafair Islanders

Read More

December 21, 2015 Newsletter is ready

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

**We have now added a Previous Ranking column so you can see how much a player has moved.  Expect lots of movement early in the year.
Rankings
** Heights and weights have been updated for all players in the 01 or 02 age groups in Western Canada.  Over 50 new players added to our lists and major movement as well after our early season viewings!
– Top 230 for the 2001 born age class.  Identify List Released for 2nd half.
– Top 140 for the 2002 born age class.  Identify List Released for 2nd half.
– Top 45 for the 2003 born age class

– Western USA Top 50 – 2001 Born

Interviews
We interview 4 top prospects from around Western Canada. Interviewed is the perhaps the top Defenseman from Western Canada, the top Saskatchewan Defenseman, one of the fastest climbers so far this season and a first nations speedster who is opening up some eyes!
Scouting Reports
Once again15 full scouting reports are included.
**Western Canada Top 20 Teams and Full 15/16 Listings and dates.  Strength of schedule and tournament play all taken in to account.
best regards,
 
Tyler Neisz
Western Elite Hockey Prospects

 

Read More

WEHP Player of the 1st half Poll

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Please go vote on the Western Elite Hockey Prospects player poll on the right side of the web page.  Whoever has the most votes by 4pm CDT on Monday, December 21st will receive a $25.00 gift card from Western Elite Hockey Prospects.

Read More

Congratulations to the Yorkton Terriers – Winners of the PA Tournament!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Guest Blogs | 0 comments

The Yorkton Terriers capped off a perfect tournament in defeating the Calgary Northstar Sabres 3-0 in todays final.  The Terriers went a perfect 3-0-0 in round robin play and outscoring the opposition 17-1 in the process.  The quarter-finals saw them out-gun their provincial rival Humboldt Broncos 8-6 and then squeak by the Calgary Royals 4-3 in the semi-finals.

Tournament Final Summary

Yorkton Terriers 3 – Calgary Northstar Sabres 0

1st Period

No scoring

2nd Period

  1.  Yorkton – McIntyre (Vranai)
  2.  Yorkton – McInytre (Korczak)

3rd Period

3.  Yorkton – Korczak

  • Nolan Maier with the shuout

The host Prince Albert Venice House Raiders captured the B Final with a convincing 6-2 victory over the Eastman Selects.  It was a tail of two separate tournaments really for the Raiders as they lost all 3 round robin games before winning all 3 in the consolation side to win.

Tournament All-Star Team

Goalie – Nolan Meier – Yorkton Terriers

  • Nolan entered the tournament as our top ranked goaltender (2nd round).  He certainly has separated himself from the pack in Saskatchewan.

Defence – Raj Sangha – Calgary Northstar Sabres

  • A vocal leader who was solid in all three zones.  Raj was ranked in our 3rd round prior to the tournament but could move up.

Defence – Braden Schneider – PA Venice House Raiders

  • The top defenceman in the tournament in our opinion.  Can skate, has a mean streak, shoot and move the puck well!

Forward – Logan Barlage – Humboldt Broncos

  • Once again lots of points.  Started off the tournament slow but picked it up a bit.

Forward – Zach McIntyre – Yorkton Terriers

  • One of the catalysts on a strong championship Yorkton team.  Easily could’ve went to one of his team mates Aidan Bulych or Kishaun Gervais too.

Forward – Brayden Tracey – Calgary Northstar Sabres

  • Scored many goals and was the key offensive threat for a Calgary team that advanced to the final.
Read More

Yorkton vs. Calgary Northstar Sabres in the PA Tournament Final

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

As predicted in the tournament preview, it will be Yorkton vs. the Calgary Northstar Sabres in the final tomorrow at 1:15 pm.

calgary northstars

The Northstar Sabres have had absolutely no trouble in advancing to the final despite being without their starting goalie in Max Johnston, a pair of regular defenseman and a couple key forwards.  They outscored the opposition 25-2 in round robin play which included wins of 4-1 over Humboldt, 13-1 over Moose Jaw and 8-0 over Weyburn.  In the quarter-finals, they rolled over Camrose 9-3 and continued the dominance with a 5-1 win over Lloydminster in this evenings semi-final – capped off with four 3rd period goals.

 

yorkton

The Yorkton Terriers have had similar success with round robin wins of 4-0 over Camrose, 5-0 over West Central and 8-1 over the Winnipeg 2002 Hawks.  The quarter-final match-up pitted them against SBAAHL fellow power house Humboldt which proved to be a fight to the end with Humboldt leading Yorkton 4-3 after the 2nd period.  Yorkton would score 3 unanswered goals in the first half of the 3rd and never looked back sparked by a Kishaun Gervais Hat-trick.  In tonights semi-final, the Terriers got past the surprising Calgary Royals 4-3 with Ethan Evanovich scoring the GWG in the 3rd period.

Read More

PA Bantam AAA Showcase Playoffs Set

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Pool A

Rank Team W L T PTS GF GA +/-
1 Yorkton Terriers 3 0 0 6 17 1 +16
2 Camrose Red Wings 2 1 0 4 13 7 +6
3 West Central Wheat Kings 1 2 0 2 9 13 -4
4 Winnipeg B2 0 3 0 0 2 20 -18

 

Pool B

Rank Team W L T PTS GF GA +/-
1 Calgary Northstar Sabres 3 0 0 6 25 2 +23
2 Humboldt Broncos 2 1 0 4 16 8 +8
3 Weyburn Red Wings 1 2 0 2 11 18 -7
4 Moose Jaw Warriors 0 3 0 0 7 31 -24

 

Pool C

Rank Team W L T PTS GF GA +/-
1 Calgary Royals 2 0 1 5 12 7 +5
2 Balgonie Prairie Storm 2 1 0 4 14 11 +3
3 Eastman Selects 1 1 1 3 12 10 +2
4 PA VH Raiders 0 3 0 0 5 15 -10

 

Pool D

Rank Team W L T PTS GF GA +/-
1 Lloydminster Heat 2 0 1 5 14 9 +5
2 Grand Prairie Storm 1 0 2 4 10 9 +1
3 Estevan Bruins 1 1 1 3 11 10 +1
4 Battlefords Barons 0 3 0 0 8 15 -7

 

Sunday’s Schedule

25 12/13/2015 08:00 AM Art Hauser Centre West Central Wheat Kings Moose Jaw Warriors
26 12/13/2015 08:00 AM Kinsmen Arena Eastman Selects Battleford Barons
27 12/13/2015 08:00 AM Dave G. Steuart Arena Weyburn Crescent Point Wings Winnipeg Hawks
28 12/13/2015 10:30 AM Art Hauser Centre Estevan TS&M Bruins Prince Albert Venice House Raiders
29 12/13/2015 10:30 AM Kinsmen Arena Yorkton Terriers Humboldt Broncos
30 12/13/2015 10:30 AM Dave G. Steuart Arena Calgary Royals Global Bus Lines Storm
31 12/13/2015 01:00 PM Kinsmen Arena Calgary Northstar Sabres Camrose Red Wings
32 12/13/2015 01:00 PM Dave G. Steuart Arena Lloydminster Foremost Heat Prairie Storm
33 12/13/2015 06:00 PM Kinsmen Arena
34 12/13/2015 06:00 PM Dave G. Steuart Arena
35 12/13/2015 08:30 PM Kinsmen Arena
36 12/13/2015 08:30 PM Dave G. Steuart Arena
37 12/14/2015 10:30 AM Dave G. Steuart Arena
38 12/14/2015 01:15 PM Dave G. Steuart Arena

 

Read More

A Couple Long AMBHL Steaks End Tonight

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

  • The Calgary Bisons 10 game win streak comes to an end tonight with a 4-2 loss in Edmonton against CAC despite the Bisons holding a 52-8 shots advantage.  Carlos Siso got the start for Calgary and stopped just 5 of 8 shots he faced.
  • The Sherwood Park Flyers had their 16 game win streak snapped tonight with a 6-4 loss to Edmonton SSAC.  This was the first loss of the season for Sherwood Park, who entered today’s action at 18-0-1.  Liam Keeler scored the GWG his 2nd of 2 on the night.  Carter Souch scored his 25th and 26th of the season, placing him 2nd in the league in goals.  SSAC sit 3rd in the division and 3rd in the North with a record of 15-5-1.
Read More

PA Bantam AAA Showcase – Day 1

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Weyburn Red Wings 8 – Moose Jaw Warriors 5

Shayde Peterson scores 4 goals and while 2002 born Ethan Ernst and Braden Birnie each add 2 as the Wings defeat the Warriors.  Peterson has 8 goals in 17 league games while Ernst by far leads the team with 19.  For Moose Jaw, 5 different players scored.

Yorkton Terriers 5 – West Central Wheat Kings 0

Kishaun Gervais scores 2 goals and 2002 born G – Spencer Welke picks up the shutout in the win.  Gervais leads the SBAAHL leading Terriers with 17-15-32 in 18 games.

Estevan Bruins 4 – Battlefords Barons 1

The Bruins get 1-1-2 from Dylan Hull and a goal from its leading scorer in the regular season Mason Strutt in scoring 4 unanswered goals for the win.  Bryson Garton was strong in goal for Estevan early on in this one while Dylan Hull  showed well too.  For the Barons, it was Skylar Olson scoring the lone marker.

Balgonie Prairie Storm 5 – Eastman Selects 4

Rylan Tonge picks up a hat-trick and Brendan Kemp 1-1-2 in the win.  Tonge has just 1 goal and 3 points in 13 SBAAHL this season before going off today. The Eastman Selects got 2-2-4 from 1st round ranked WEHP prospect Justin Svenson.  It was a penalty filled affair with 58 penalty minutes handed out consisting of all minors or double minors.

Camrose Red Wings 6 – Winnipeg Hawks 0

The Camrose Red Wings may have struggled to a 6-13-0 record so far in the AMBHL North but showed no signs of a struggling team in defeating the 2002 born Winnipeg Hawks team.  The Red Wings were paced by Jared Holliday with 2-2-4 and 2002 born Ty Yoder with 2-1-3.  Holliday and Yoder each have 13 pts in 19 AMBHL games.  Holliday with 3 goals in league play.

Calgary Northstar Sabres 4 – Humboldt Broncos 1

One of the top teams in Saskatchewan was no match for the Northstar Sabres today in a 4-1 win.  Logan Barlage was pretty much a non-factor in the game as the Sabres used Eric Van Impe in a shut down role on him.  Four different goal scorers found the net for the Sabres which included a very nice one from the teams scoring leader Brayden Tracey.  Tracey has 19 goals in league play in 18 games.  The Sabres were missing four regulars due to injury as Jonathan Esposito, starting goalie Max Johnston, Kiano Robinson and Adrien Belanger all didn’t dress.

Read More

Prince Albert Venice House AAA Showcase Tournament – This Weekend

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 3 comments

The Prince Albert Venice House AAA Showcase Tournament will get underway this weekend at 1pm Friday CST and run through Monday with the finals.  The tournament features 16 teams divided in to 4 pools.  There is an interesting mix of teams from Saskatchewan (9), Alberta (5) and Manitoba (2).

Pool A

Yorkton Terriers

  • 14-1-3  101GF – 45GA – 1st overall in the SBAAHL
  • Kishaun Gervais (17-15-32), Zach McIntyre (16-14-30), Colby Vranai (16-14-30), Aiden Bulych (13-17-30)
  • G – Nolan Meier – 8-0-1, 1.67GAA, 2SO
  • 4 ranked 2001 born players

KINGPIN:  G – Nolan Meier

Winnipeg Hawks

  • 9-8-1  64GF – 57GA – 3rd in the WPGAAA East Division
  • Mikol Sartor the only player in double digits for goals with 11 and leads team with 22 pts in 18 GP.
  • G – Teo Nocita – 6-5-0, 2.90 GAA
  • 2 ranked 2001 born players

KINGPIN:  F – Mikol Sartor

Camrose Red Wings

  • 6-13-0  56GF – 76GA – 10th place of 12 teams in the AMBHL North and 17th of 22 teams overall.
  • Carton Burton leads the team with 8-11-19 in 18 GP. William Raymond has 10 goals to lead the team.
  • G – 02 Ty Marcinkowski has played 80% of the minutes and has a 5-10-0, 3.98, .896%
  • 1 ranked 2001 born player

KINGPIN:  G – Ty Marcinkowski

West Central Wheat Kings

  • 3-6-6  54GF – 68GA – 9th place in the 10 team SBAAHL North.
  • Casey McDonald leads the team with 15-9-24 in 15 GP.  Tye Scherger (9-9-18) and Troy Joyce (8-7–15).
  • Goalies Hudson Killam and Trey Deobald have split time and both have GAA’s around 4.50.
  • 1 ranked 2001 born player

KINGPIN:  F – Casey McDonald

Pool B

Calgary Northstar Sabres

  • 12-8-0  83GF – 53GA – 4th place in the 9 team AMBHL South and 7th in the 21 team AMBHL.
  • Brayden Tracey leads with 18-9-27.  Blake Stevenson (10-16-26) and Nicholas Porterfield (12-5-17) are both in double digits for goals.
  • Nolan Orzeck (2-14-16), Raj Sangha (3-10-13) and Eric Van Impe (5-7-12) lead the d-core.
  • G – Max Johnston has a 7-1-0, 1.91, .927%
  • 7 ranked 2001 born players.

KINGPIN:  DEFENCE CORE

Humboldt Broncos

  • 10-2-3  102GF – 45GA – 1st place in the 10 team SBAAHL North and 3rd in the 21 team league.
  • Logan Barlage leads the team and league with 26-36-62.  Cael Zimmerman is 2nd in the league with 25-20-45.
  • G – Ryland Pronych is 6-2-2, 2.81.
  • 3 ranked 2001 born players.

KINGPIN:  F – Logan Barlage

Weyburn Red Wings

  • 7-7-3  67GF – 69GA – distant 3rd place in the 11 team SBAAHL South.
  • 2002 born Ethan Ernst by far leads the team in scoring with 19-11-30 in 17 GP.
  • Goalies Kobe Kmita and Matthew Dutchak have .500 records and GAA around 4.00 each.
  • 0 ranked 2001 born players.  Perhaps that will change after the tournament!

KINGPIN:  F – Ethan Ernst

Moose Jaw Warriors

  • 4-9-4  46GF – 68GA – 7th in the 11 team SBAAHL South.
  • Highly ranked D – Nolan Jones leads team with 15-10-25 in 17 GP.  Fellow D – Jeron Kletzel follows (6-13-19).
  • 2002 highly ranked G – Bryan Thomson has a 4-6-4, 3.56.  He has played all but 76 mins this season!
  • 2 ranked 2001 born players.

KINGPIN:  D – Nolan Jones

Pool C

Eastman Selects

  • 7-8-2  64GF – 67 GA – 4th place in the 6 team WPGAAA East Division.
  • 1st round ranked Justin Svenson leads in every category.  16-15-31 and 44 PIMS.  Jesse Mistelbacher (10-11-21) and Dallon Wilton (10-8-18) follow.
  • G – Danton Belluk has a 5-4-0, 3.33 GAA
  • 2 ranked 2001 born prospects.

KINGPIN:  F – Justin Svenson

Prince Albert Venice House Raiders

  • 10-5-1  63GF – 52GA – 3rd place in the 10 team SBAAHL North.
  • 5’0 Ben Zultok leads the team with 10-9-19 in 16GP.
  • G – Carson Schewaga is 7-2-0, 2.30 GAA and 3 SO.
  • 3 ranked 2001 born prospects

KINGPIN:  D – Kyle Schneider

Balgonie Prairie Storm

  • 5-7-1  42GF – 45GA – 8th place in the 11 team SBAAHL South.
  • Brendan Kemp (7-9-16) leads the team in scoring.  Followed by highly ranked D – Adam Herold (5-7-12  51PIM)
  • Goalies Caelan Armstrong and Jordan Muhr have GAA’s of 3.29 and 3.50 respectively.
  • 1 ranked 2001 born prospect

KINGPIN:  D – Adam Herold

Calgary Royals

  • 5-13-3  57GF – 102GA – 7th place in the 9 team AMBHL South.  Allowed the 3rd most goals in the 21 team league.
  • Nathanial Bierd (3-13-16) leads team points.  Dylan Clark (11-3-14) in goals.
  • G – Jack McNaughton has a 3-7-2, 4.53 GAA and a .868%.
  • 1 ranked 2001 born prospect.

KINGPIN:  F – Dylan Clark

Pool D

Estevan Bruins

  • 12-3-4  86GF – 54GA – 2nd place in the 11 team SBAAHL South and 2nd in the 21 team league.
  • Mason Strutt leads the team (19-22-41) and is 4th in league scoring.  Dalton Schrader (16-5-21) and Jake Palmer (14-7-21) follow.
  • Goalies Morgan Wanner (5-2-2, 2.79) and Bryson Garton (7-1-2, 2.89, 1SO) have split duties.
  • 2 ranked 2001 born prospects.

KINGPIN:  F – Mason Strutt

Lloydminster Heat

  • 8-8-4  73GF – 76GA – Tied for 6th in the 12 team AMBHL North.
  • 2002 born F – Jordan Borysiuk by far leads the team with 16-10-26 in 19GP.
  • 2002 born G – Andrei Proctor-Ramirez has a 3-2-0, 2.72 GAA, .921% and 1SO.  Starter and ranked G – Ross Hawryluk has 5-5-3, 3.98 GAA and a .902%.
  • 1 ranked 2001 born prospect.

KINGPIN:  F – Jordan Borysiuk

Grand Peace Athletic Storm

  • 6-14-2  62GF – 102GA – 9th place in the 12 team AMBHL North.
  • Kye Whillans leads with 13-17-30 in 22 GP.  Carter Massier (14-9-23) and Kail Magnussson (9-14-23) follow.
  • 2002 born G – Garen Bjorklund has a 3-5-1, 4.22 GAA and a .895%.
  • 1 ranked 2001 born prospect.

KINGPIN:  F – Kye Whillans

Battlefords Barons

  • 3-10-3  49GF – 78GA – Last place in the 10 team SBAAHL North.  19th overall of 21 teams in the SBAAHL.
  • Luke Fennig leads with 12-3-15 and Linden Bird (suspended) with 11-4-15 and 81PIMS.
  • G – Cam Taylor has a 2-8-2 with a 4.82GAA.
  • 0 ranked 2001 born prospects.

KINGPIN:  Luke Fennig

Tournament Final Prediction:  Calgary Northstar Sabres – Yorkton Terriers

Top 10 Players to Watch

  1.  Logan Barlage – Humboldt Broncos
  2.  Justin Svenson – Eastman Selects
  3.  Cael Zimmerman – Humboldt Broncos
  4.  D – Adam Herold – Balgonie Prairie Storm
  5.  D – Nolan Jones – Moose Jaw Warriors
  6.  D – Braden Schneider – Prince Albert VH Raiders
  7.  Brayden Tracey – Calgary Northstar Sabres
  8.  Mason Strutt – Estevan Bruins
  9.  G – Nolan Meier – Yorkton Terriers
  10.  2002 born Ethan Ernst – Weyburn Red Wings

 

Read More

Sask Valley Vipers Awarded Hosts of the 2017 WCBHC

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The Sask Valley Vipers have been awarded as hosts for the 2017 Western Canada Bantam Hockey Championships.  The Vipers have been a pillar of strength in the SBAAHL in recent years and next year should be much of the same for a team who boast two of the better 2002 born talents up front in the SBAAHL in Josh Pillar and Cohner Saleski.  The Vipers will also get a big influx of players from their Bantam A squad who lead the SMHA league with a 9-0-0 record with 64 GF and 13 GA.

Sask Valley currently sit 4th place in the SBAAHL north with a 9-5-2 record.

This years Western championships will be hosted by the AMBHL scoring leader Peyton Krebs and the Rocky Mountain Raiders.

Read More

December 7, 2015 Newsletter is ready!

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Good Morning;
** Provincial Mid-Season Awards/All-Stars teams announced!
** All player statistics for players in the 2001 and 2002 age groups have been updated to Sunday, December 6th at noon.
**We have now added a Previous Ranking column so you can see how much a player has moved.  Expect lots of movement early in the year.
Rankings
** Heights and weights have been updated for all players in the 01 or 02 age groups in Western Canada.  Over 50 new players added to our lists and major movement as well after our early season viewings!
– Top 230 for the 2001 born age class.  Identify List Released for 2nd half.
– Top 140 for the 2002 born age class.  Identify List Released for 2nd half.
– Top 45 for the 2003 born age class

– Western USA Top 50 – 2001 Born

Interviews
We interview 4 top prospects from around Western Canada.
Scouting Reports
Once again full scouting reports are included. Included are reports from this past weekends CSSHL showcase.
**Western Canada Top 20 Teams and Full 15/16 Listings and dates.  Strength of schedule and tournament play all taken in to account.
best regards,
 
Tyler Neisz
Western Elite Hockey Prospects

 

Read More

CSSHL Showcase Underway

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The CSSHL weekend showcase is underway in Calgary as the Edge Mountaineers play host to the elite Bantam Prep Event.  All 6 teams are taking part in this weekends showcase which got underway last night.

Josh Williams (Langley, BC) and Ethan Leyh (Port Moody) combined for 10 points as the Yale Hockey Academy skated to a 10-2 win over the Edge School for Athletes on Thursday night in Canadian Sport School Hockey League Bantam Prep Division action.

Williams scored four times and added one assist, while Leyh netted three goals and setup two others as Yale (8-4-0) held leads of 2-1 after 20 minutes and 4-1 going into the third period where they would tack on six more.

Sean Donaldson (Vancouver, BC), Carter Anderson (Langley, BC) and Gage Goncalves (Mission, BC) each chipped in with a goal to round out the scoring for Yale.

Zach Okabe (Okotoks, AB) and Tyson Upper (Calgary, AB) provided the offence for Edge (0-8-0), which got 29 saves from Parker Sawka (Cochrane, AB).

Blake Wood (Nanaimo, BC) stopped 20-of-22 shots to earn his fourth win of the season between the pipes for Yale.

Action continues today with three games:

Delta – Edge at 3pm

POE – Shawnigan Lake at 3:15

OHA – Yale at 5:45

League Standings

League Scoring Leaders

DIVISION LEADING PLAYERS NEXT 20 >
PLAYER # P BY TEAM GP G A PTS P/G PPG PPA SHG SHA GW PIM
1 Josh Williams 14 F ’01 Yale 12 14 11 25 2.1 3 0 0 0 1 0
2 Max Bulawka 14 F ’01 Pursuit 13 8 17 25 1.9 0 1 1 1 1 10
3 Kjell Kjemhus 12 F ’01 Pursuit 13 8 15 23 1.8 1 3 1 0 0 24
4 Harrison Blaisdell 12 F ’01 Yale 12 10 11 21 1.8 3 0 0 0 0 4
5 Connor McClennon 4 F ’02 Pursuit 11 10 8 18 1.6 3 0 0 0 2 24
6 Jalen Price 15 F ’01 Delta 11 6 11 17 1.5 0 1 0 0 1 10
7 Alex Swetlikoff 90 F ’01 Yale 12 6 9 15 1.3 0 5 0 0 1 2
8 Lukas Svejkovsky 10 F ’01 Delta 11 2 13 15 1.4 0 2 0 0 0 4
9 Dylan Cozens 18 F ’01 Delta 11 8 6 14 1.3 1 0 0 0 0 6
10 Connor Bouchard 9 F ’01 Okanagan 10 7 7 14 1.4 0 1 1 0 1 10
11 Arshdeep Bains 24 F ’01 Delta 11 9 4 13 1.2 1 0 0 0 1 10
12 Holden Kodak 41 F ’01 Yale 12 6 7 13 1.1 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Ben McCartney 17 F ’01 Okanagan 10 5 8 13 1.3 0 1 0 0 0 8
14 Keegan Craik 6 F ’01 Delta 11 10 2 12 1.1 1 0 0 0 0 38
15 Ethan Leyh 39 F ’01 Yale 12 5 7 12 1.0 1 1 0 0 0 10
16 Jojo Tanaka-Campbell 11 F ’01 Shawnigan 8 3 9 12 1.5 0 0 1 0 0 4
17 Kash Rasmussen 10 F ’01 Edge 8 1 11 12 1.5 0 6 0 0 0 8
18 Corson Hopwo 7 F ’01 Delta 11 5 6 11 1.0 2 1 0 0 0 18
19 John Lee 10 F ’01 Pursuit 13 3 7 10 0.8 0 2 0 1 0 14
20 Mitchell Brown 5 D ’01 Okanagan 10 2 8 10 1.0 0 2 0 0 0 12
Read More

Bantam Scatter-shooting

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 1 comment

British Columbia

  • The BWC Bruins are absolutely dominating the PCAHA flight 1 division.  In league play, they are 8-0-0 with 44GF – 2GA.  Overall, they are now 16-0-0 with 120GF and just 9 GA.  WOW!!!  They have shutouts in 9 of their past 11 games.
  • In the CSSHL, Delta Hockey Academy Prep are 9-1-1 and just had their 5 game win streak snapped in a overtime loss to POE yesterday.
  • Max Bulawka, a first round ranked WEHP prospect from POE, leads the CSSHL Bantam Prep division in scoring with 8-17-25 in 13 games.  Harrison Blaisdell (Delta), Josh Williams (Delta), Keegan Craik (Delta) and 2002 born Connor McClennon (POE) lead in goals with 10.
  • First overall ranked 2002 born Juan de Fuca product Payton Mount is torching the VIAHA and Division 2 type tournaments in scoring with 31-24-55 in just 16 games!

Alberta

  • The Sherwood Park Flyers are 15-0-1 in the AMBHL Nitro North and have outscored the opposition 112-17!  On track still to shatter the AMBHL record for goals allowed.  The St. Albert Sabres are hanging in still at 13-2-1 in the same division.
  • Interesting to note that in the other North Division in the AMBHL, the leader of the Charger North has a record of 8-9-2 and only one team is sitting at .500 with Lloydminster at 7-7-4.  No team in the division have scored more than they have allowed.
  • The Calgary Bisons are 14-1-2 in the all Calgary Challenger South division.  They have allowed just 28 goals and scored 65.  The 65 goals scored puts them mid pack in the AMBHL but Taylor Gauthier and a strong defense core have made them very tough to beat.
  • The Lethbridge Golden Hawks are coming off a Rocky Mountain Classic Tournament championship and are also dominating the AMBHL south with a record of 17-2-1 and have a league leading 117 goals scored and allowed just 35.
  • Edmonton MLAC are still looking for their first win of the season.  They are 0-18-0 with 24GF and 132GA.
  • Peyton Krebs of Rocky Mountain is running away with the AMBHL scoring race.  Krebs has accumulated 26-38-64 in just 17 games.  Krebs has missed 3 games due to injury this year but is still on track for one of the most productive offensive seasons the league has ever seen.
  • 2002 born and top 5 overall ranked WEHP prospect Kyle Crnkovic is 2nd in AMBHL goals with 24.
  • D – Bowen Byram who is top 3 ranked overall, leads all defenseman by far with 16-22-38 in 20 games.  The 38 points is exactly twice the amount of Zachary Ashton who sits 2nd with 19.  Byram also sits tied for 1st in PPG with 7.
  • Goalies Curtis Padberg (Sherwood Park) is 10-0-0 with a 1.00 GAA and a .948% with 4 SO while Byron Fancy (Lethbridge) is 11-0-0 with a .95GAA and a .932%.  Top ranked G – Taylor Gauthier isn’t too shabby either with a .941% and a 1.42 GAA.

Saskatchewan

  • The Yorkton Terriers are once again atop the SBAAHL standings this year with a 11-1-3 record.  Last season Yorkton went 30-1 with 266GF-64GA.  This year, they are on track for about 100 less goals scored and will allow about 15-20 more.
  • The Humboldt Broncos have scored a league leading 94 goals in 13 games or just over 7GPG.
  • The Melville Millionaires are 0-10-0 and have 16GF and 92GA.  However, they have improved since losing their first game of the year 13-1 to North East and then the next night 23-1 to Humboldt.
  • Logan Barlage is running away the with the scoring title in a similar fashion to what Krebs is doing in the AMBHL.  Barlage has 22-34-56 in just 13GP.  He’s on track for near 140 points which would be an unofficial record.  Barlage has been ranked as a top 5 prospect all season long to this point.
  • Connor Zary (Saskatoon Outlaws) and Cael Zimmerman (Humboldt) lead the SBAAHL in goals with 23.  Although Eric Pearce should be mentioned as he has 20 goals in 10 games which is far less games played than the leaders.
  • Top 5 2002 born ranked Ethan Ernst leads all first year players with 17-10-27 in 15 games.
  • D – Nolan Jones easily leads all defenseman in scoring with 15-9-24 in 15 games.  The Moose Jaw prospect sits 2nd in the league in PIMS with 66.

Manitoba

  • The Winnipeg Monarchs are 16-0-0 in the Winnipeg Bantam 1 division.  They have scored 101 and allowed only 30.  The Warriors who sit 2nd at 10-2-1 have actually more GPG than the Monarchs with 92 scored in 13 games.
  • The Brandon Wheat Kings are running away with Winnipeg Bantam 1 West division at 14-2-0.  They are 11 points ahead of 2nd place Central Plains who are 8-7-1.
  • A pair of highly ranked prospects in Eric Fawkes (Winnipeg Monarchs) and Justin Svenson (Easman) lead the Winnipeg East division in scoring with 30 points.
  • Michael Ladyman leads the East Division in defenseman scoring with 1-17-18 in 16 games.
  • Dylan Halliday of Brandon leads the West Division with 22-18-40 in 15 games.
  • Kolton Shindle of Pembina Valley is averaging 2 GPG with 24 in just 12 games.  Shindle is ranked very high in our rankings.
  • Mark Liwiski of Parkland leads in PIMS with 64 and sits 4th in league scoring with 31 points.
  • 1st round ranked G – Trent Miner is putting up some unreal numbers with 10-1-0, 1.18 and 4 SO.
  • In the 2002 born Winnipeg B2 Division, top Manitoba ranked prospect Seth Jarvis has 24-7-31 in 14 games to lead the league.  His Winnipeg Monarchs B2 team are 14-0-0 with the next best team at just 6-5-0.

Western USA

  • Shattuck St. Mary’s are the #1 ranked team in the USA with a 27-0-2 record.  The Colorado Thunderbirds follow in at 7th in the states with a 20-3-5 record.
  • #1 overall ranked western USA prospect Grant Silianoff has 29-37-66 in 29 GP this season to lead Shattucks.
  • Dominic Sandoval of the Colorado Thunderbirds leads the Tier 1 elite league in scoring with 6-11-17 in 10 games.
  • Barak Braslavski leads in goals with 11 in 10 games.  Braslavski plays with the San Jose Jr. Sharks.

 

Read More

Hiring Scouts

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

We are looking at expanding our scouting staff to have 2 individuals per region.

If you are interested in joining our staff for the 2015-2016 season, I would like you to send interest and experience outlined to tneisz@hotmail.com.  Upon reviewing the application, I will contact the applicant right away and set up with necessary material to start up.  Once hired, we supply scouting passes for the 2015-2016 season as it is too late now to apply to the league for extras as well as honorariums for major events traveled to.  This will be discussed when events arise.

Here are the areas we are looking for scouts in currently:

Southern Alberta – 2001 and 2002 age classes – covering the AMBHL and spring hockey teams in major events.

Northern Alberta – 2001 and 2002 age classes – covering the AMBHL and spring hockey teams in major events

***PCAHA – 2001 and 2002 age classes – covering the PCAHA and new CSSHL Prep U15 league.

*** Western USA – 2001 age group.  We need 2 scouts in this area.

*  All other regions in western Canada have been filled but if you are still interested in helping out within those regions, we will look at hiring additional scouts in the more populated regions.

regards,

Tyler Neisz

Western Elite Hockey Prospects

Read More

November 23, 2015 Newsletter is ready! Mid Term Rankings Edition

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 4 comments

Good Morning;
** This is the Mid-Term Rankings edition.  We have spent hours upon hours after the major tournaments to come up with these rankings.  Our whole staff in addition with half a dozen or so WHL personal deserve lots of credit for their hard work!
**We have now added a Previous Ranking column so you can see how much a player has moved.  Expect lots of movement early in the year.
Rankings
** Heights and weights have been updated for all players in the 01 or 02 age groups in Western Canada.  Over 50 new players added to our lists and major movement as well after our early season viewings!
– Top 230 for the 2001 born age class.
– Top 140 for the 2002 born age class.
– Top 45 for the 2003 born age class

– Western USA Top 50 – 2001 Born

Interviews
We interview 4 top prospects from around Western Canada.  Included are a pair of first round 2002 born prospects.
Scouting Reports
Once again full scouting reports are included.  20 in total from all provinces.
**Western Canada Top 20 Teams and Full 15/16 Listings and dates.  Strength of schedule and tournament play all taken in to account.
best regards,
 
Tyler Neisz
Western Elite Hockey Prospects

 

Read More

WEHP Top 10 Stories of the 1st half of 15/16 season

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

British Columbia

Burnaby Winter Club

  • The Bruins have continued their absolute dominance of the PCAHA this season with 4 straight shut-outs to start league play in going 4-0-0 with 21 goals scored in the process.  This coming after the team went 8-0-0 in balancing while outscoring the opposition 76-7.  Going 12-0-0 with 97 GF and 7 GA is outstanding even if the PCAHA is now watered down for elite teams thanks to the CSSHL league taking many of the other lower mainland top teams players.

Sasha Mutala

  • Dominated the Hockey Hounds tournament in being named MVP of the event.  Sasha has scored over 3 GPG this season with tournaments and PCAHA games combined.  It would be shocking if he fell out of our top 3 prospects.

Alberta

Sherwood Park Flyers

  • The Flyers have dominated the AMBHL north this year and are our top team story of the first half in the AMBHL.  The Flyers have yet to lose in going 13-0-1 with 100GF and just 14 GA.  The 14 GA are on pace to break the league record held by the 2013-2014 Lloydminster Heat who allowed just 45 led by Kale Clague.

Peyton Krebs

  • Peyton has easily become one of the top prospects for the draft and should be a top 3 pick in May.  Krebs is far and away the points leader in the AMBHL with 22-32-54 in 15 GP.  His 54 points are  21 more than his nearest threat – team-mate 2002 born Kyle Crnkovic.  Krebs 22 goals are 2 more than team-mate Crnkovic and his 32 assists are 10 more than Liam (Edmonton SSAC) and Carson Dyck (Lethbridge)

Bowen Byram

  • Bowen has really separated himself from the pack as the top defenseman for the draft and especially the AMBHL.  Bowen is the only AMBHL defenseman in the top 40 in AMBHL scoring, moreover, he sits 3rd in league scoring currently (as of November 19th) with 14-18-32 in 17 games.  Bowen is a likely top 3 pick as well.

Curtis Padberg

  • In the year of the “Goalie” as many scouts have labelled the 15-16 draft class, it is Curtis Padberg who is putting up some godly numbers with Sherwood Park so far.  Padberg is 8-0-0 with a .0.88 GAA and a .952% with 4 SO.  Those numbers are good enough to lead in all 4 major goaltending categories.

Manitoba

Winnipeg Monarchs

  • The Monarchs have rolled through the Winnipeg AAA League with a perfect 12-0-0 record, averaging a 6-2 win with 72GF and 12 GA.  The Monarchs have yet to play in a major tournament but will get their first true test at the John Reid Memorial Tournament in St. Albert in January.  They are in a pool with the Calgary AAA Tournament winners – Lethbridge Golden Hawks and star studded Yale along with Taylor Gauthier and the Calgary Bions.

Saskatchewan

Logan Barlage

  • Ever since Logan Barlage put up his 274 point peewee season, scouts have been trying to point out some of his weaknesses and like any other prospect, they are some.  However, lets give credit where credit is due!  Barlage is running away with the SBAAHL scoring race with 18-24-42 in just 10 games.  His 4.2 PPG are over a PPG better than 2nd place Eric Pearce (Regina Aces).  Barlage is a bonified top 10 pick in our opinion.

Notre Dame Hounds

  • The Hounds play in the Midget AA League and are always a bit of an unknown commodity until they enter a major tournament.  In league play, the Hounds have dominated the older Midget teams in going 11-0-1 so far
  • and made the final of the highly competitive Calgary AAA Tournament which featured most of the top 15 teams in western Canada.

Western USA

Shattuck St. Mary’s

  • South of the border,  Shattuck’s St. Mary’s feature many WHL draft eligible players led by our #1 western USA prospect Grant Silianoff (29-37-66) in 29 games have gone 27-0-2.  Outstanding and definitely a top 10 first half bantam story.
Read More

Tim Jardine Tournament Review

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

22nd Annual Tim Jardine Bantam AAA Showcase

This past weekend , many of the top lower mainland and Victoria teams faced off at the Tim Jardine tournament. The CSSHL Academy league has robbed the PCAHA teams outside of BWC and NSWC of many of their top players but still some good prospects at the event.  The tournament hosted by South Delta Minor Hockey produce many exciting and close games.

In the end Nanaimo A1 beat Chilliwack A1 5-4 in OT to win the championship. Nanaimo A1 beat Hollyburn A1 in the semis 3-2 in OT in another great game. Chilliwack A1 handled Cloverdale A1

With a 8-2 win to reach the final.

TOP 10 SCORING INCLUDING PLAYOFFS

1.Jason Bowen  9 F               Chilliwack       6 11 5 16

2 Ethan Jones  10 F              Nanaimo          6 8 8 16

3 Ethan Bowen  11  F          Chilliwack        6 4 11 15

4 Chase Heslop  9 F              Nanaimo         6 5 8 13

5 Josh Zary  19 F                  Nanaimo           6 7 4 11

6 Brendan Rogers  18 F       Nanaimo        6 6 4 10

7 Tristan Fraser  28 F           Hollyburn       5 2 7 9

8 Dylan Robinson  9 F         Coquitlam       5 6 2 8

9 Deji Ajayi  11 F                  Cloverdale       6 6 2 8

10 Owen McMurchy 10 F   Coquitlam      4 2 6 8

All-Stars

Forwards

Jason Bowen 01- Chilliwack

Ethan Jones 01-  Nanaimo

Ethans Bowen 02-  Chilliwack

Defence

Jackosn Mainse 01-Chilliwack

Sam Rose 01-Cloverdale

G

Chase Landa 01- Nanaimo

Read More

Top 10 Teams Rankings, Top 10 Prospects and Top 10 Goalies

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Western Canada Top 10 Bantam Teams – November 17th

Rank Team League Record GF GA Streak Vs. ^.500 Vs. sub.500 Maj Tourn
1 Delta Hockey Academy CSSHL 8-1-0 52 25 W4 3-1-0 5-0-0 10-1-0 *
2 Lethbridge Golden Hawks AMBHL 13-2-1 98 28 L1 2-2-1 11-0-0 5-1-0 *
3 POE CSSHL 5-3-1 33 31 L2 0-3-1 4-1-0 13-4-0 **
4 BWC Bruins PCAHA 11-0-0 85 7 W11 4-0-0 7-0-0 9-2-0
5 Sherwood Park Flyers AMBHL 12-0-1 92 13 W10 2-0-1 10-0-0 3-2-0
6 Notre Dame Hounds SSMHL 11-1-0 73 21 W3 2-1-0 9-0-0 4-2-0
7 Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 5-2-0 35 24 W5 3-2-0 2-0-0 8-3-0
8 St. Albert Sabres AMBHL 10-2-3 74 33 W1 3-2-3 7-0-0 4-2-0
9 Calgary Bisons AMBHL 10-1-2 42 22 W3 4-1-2 6-0-0 6-4-0
10 NSWC Winterhawks PCAHA 8-2-0 44 14 L1 2-2-0 6-0-0 7-5-2

 

Western Canada Top 10 Bantam Prospects – Post Tournaments

  1.  F –  Peyton Krebs – Rocky Mountain Raiders
  2.  F –  Sasha Mutala – BWC Bruins
  3.  D – Bowen Byram – Lethbridge Golden Hawks
  4.  D – Kaedan Korczak – Yorkton Maulers (Midget AAA)
  5.  F –  Josh Williams – Yale Hockey Academy
  6.  F –  Logan Barlage – Humboldt Broncos
  7.  F –  Kirby Dach – Fort Saskatchewan Rangers (Midget AAA)
  8.  D –  Jackson Van de Leest – Yale Hockey Academy
  9.  D – Austin Herron – Yale Hockey Academy
  10.  F –  Harrison Blaisdell – Yale Hockey Academy

Since many of you have been asking for this, here are our Top 10 goalies!

  1.  Taylor Gauthier – Calgary Bisons
  2.  Boston Bilous – Delta Hockey Academy
  3.  Trent Miner – Brandon Wheat Kings
  4.  Brett Balas – Calgary Flames
  5.  Jesse Makaj – NSWC Winterhawks
  6.  Carter Woodside – Sask Valley Vipers
  7.  Ross Hawryluk – Lloydminster Heat
  8.  Nolan Meier – Yorkton Terriers
  9.  Carter Wickson – Edge Mountaineers
  10.  Ethan Kruger – Sherwood Park Flyers
Read More

John Reid Memorial Teams Announced This Morning

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The John Reid Memorial Bantam AAA Hockey Tournament is one of the premier events of its kind in North America. The tournament is named in honor of long-time St. Albert resident John Reid, who was a passionate player, coach, and supporter of the game. Celebrating its 38th year, this invitational tournament will feature 16 top-caliber Bantam AAA teams, and the 2016 edition is expected to be extremely competitive. The tournament will be held at Servus Credit Union Place’s three arenas, including the 2000-seat Go Auto Arena.

Last year’s event featured top-level hockey by all competitors including teams from Western Canada and the Western United States.  This year’s crop is also expected to be very strong. The 2015 JRMT champions were the Delta Hockey Academy Wild (Delta, British Columbia), who prevailed over the Calgary NWCAA Flames in the tournament final. The John Reid Memorial Bantam AAA Tournament is one of the most scouted events of the hockey season and last year over one hundred junior scouts, managers and coaches attended the event. Over (90) participants in this event have gone on to play in the National Hockey League, including Jonathan Toews, Jarome Iginla, Eric Staal and Jordan Eberle.

United States –Colorado Thunderbirds, Dallas Jr. Stars Elite, Los Angeles Jr. Kings

British Columbia – Burnaby Winter Club Bruins, Delta Hockey Academy Wild, North Shore Winter Club Winterhawks, Pursuit of Excellence, Yale Hockey Academy

Saskatchewan – Notre Dame Hounds

Manitoba – Winnipeg Monarchs

Alberta – Calgary Bisons, Sherwood Park Flyers, Lethbridge Golden Hawks, Rocky Mountain Raiders, SSAC Lions (Edmonton), St. Albert Sabres (host)

Read More

Sunday Rocky Mountain Tournament Summaries

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

 

Lethbridge

Congratulations to the Lethbridge Golden Hawks who won the 4th Annual Rocky Mountain AAA Classic today with a 4-2 victory over the Notre Dame Hounds in today’s final.  The Golden Hawks won the highly competitive tournament which featured most of the top teams in western Canada in going 5-1-0 this weekend.

 

 

Championship Game Scoring Summary

First Period

  1. Leth – S. Truman (R. Truman, Miller)
  2. Leth – Horon (Draffin)
  3. Leth – Byram (Greig, S. Truman)
  4. ND – Larson (Schmiemann)
  5. ND – Larson
  6. Leth – Stevenson (Byram, Draffin)
Castle Pool
Standings  
TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Sherwood Park Flyers 3 3 0 0 6 12 5 +7 1.000 W3
*Notre Dame Hounds 3 2 1 0 4 15 7 +8 1.000 W2
Calgary Flames 3 0 2 1 1 3 11 -8 0.333 L2
Kelowna Jr. Rockets 3 0 2 1 1 5 12 0 0.333 L2
Kidd Pool
Standings  
TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Yale Hockey Academy 3 2 1 0 4 19 6 +13 0.667 W1
*St. Albert Sabres 3 2 1 0 4 11 7 +6 0.667 L1
Calgary Bisons 3 2 1 0 4 8 10 -4 0.667 W1
Leduc Oil Kings 3 0 3 0 0 3 18 -15 0.000 L3
Lorette Pool
Standings  
TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Delta Hockey Academy 3 3 0 0 6 22 4 +18 1.000 W3
*Calgary Northstars 3 1 2 0 2 12 16 -4 0.333 L1
Red Deer Rebels 3 1 2 0 2 6 12 -6 0.333 L2
Winnipeg Warriors 3 1 2 0 0 6 14 -8 0.333 W1
Rundle Pool
Standings  
TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Rocky Mountain Raiders 3 3 0 0 6 14 8 +6 1.000 W3
*Lethbridge Golden Hawks 3 2 1 0 4 13 7 +6 0.667 W1
OHA 3 1 2 0 2 11 12 -1 0.333 L1
Calgary Royals 3 0 3 0 0 7 18 -11 0.000 L3

 

 

 


Tournament Scoring Leaders
  PLAYER # P BY TEAM GP G A PTS   PIM
1 Kyle Petten 9 F 01 Notre Dame  Hounds 6 7 7 14   0
2 Josh Williams 14 F 01 Yale Hockey Academy 5 9 4 13   0
3 Peyton Krebs 18 F 01 Rocky Mountain Raiders 6 6 7 13   0
4 Jaydon Dureau 17 F 01 Notre Dame Hounds 6 6 6 12   0
5 Ethan Leyh 39 F 01 Yale Hockey Academy 5 2 9 11   0
6 Jaevon Buschlen 7 F 01 Rocky Mountain Raiders 6 8 2 10   0
7 Dylan Nevil 17 F 01 Lethbridge 6 5 4 9   0
8 Ethan Browne 9 F 01 Sherwood Park Flyers 5 3 6 9   0
9 Carson Dyck 12 F 01 Lethbridge 5 4 4 8   0
10 Carson Hopwo 7 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 5 3 5 8   0
11 Brayden Tracey 7 F 01 Calgary Northstar 5 6 1 7   0
12 Bowen Byram 4 D 01 Lethbridge 6 4 3 7   0
13 Lukas Svejkovsky 10 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 5 3 4 7   0
14 Jalen Price 15 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 5 2 5 7   0
15 Scout Truman 14 F 02 Lethbridge 6 2 5 7   0
16 Zach Stringer 10 F 03 Lethbridge 6 0 7 7   0
17 Quinn Schmiemann 4 D 01 Notre Dame Hounds 6 0 7 7   0
18 Aidan Barfoot 16 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 5 6 0 6   0
19 Cole Svenson 17 F 01 Calgary Svenson 5 5 1 6   0
20 Kyle Crnkovic 14 F 02 Lethbirdge 6 4 2 6   0

Western Elite Hockey Prospects Tournament Awards

MVP – Bowen Byram – Lethbridge Golden Hawks

Top Forward – Peyton Krebs – Rocky Mountain Raiders

Top Defenceman – Bowen Byram – Lethbridge Golden Hawks

Top Goaltender – Taylor Gauthier – Calgary Bisons

All-Star Team

F – Josh Williams – Yale Hockey Academy

F – Peyton Krebs – Rocky Mountain Raiders

F – Kyle Petten – Notre Dame Hounds

D – Bowen Byram – Lethbridge Golden Hawks

D – Jake Lee – Sherwood Park Flyers

G – Taylor Gauthier – Calgary Bisons

Sherwood Park Flyers

2 Liam Antoniuk D 5 0-1-1 2001
4 Kaiden Guhle D 5 0-1-1 2002
7 Kieran Raymond D 5 0-0-0 2002
8 Peyton McKenzie F 0 INJ 2002
9 Ethan Browne F 5 3-6-9 2001
10 Steven Norum F 5 1-2-3 2001
11 Carson Reagan F 5 1-0-1 2001
12 Bruce MacGregor F 5 1-1-2 2001
14 Ty Whitford F 5 0-0-0 2002
15 Matthew Robertson D 5 2-0-2 2001
16 Carter Chorney F 5 1-0-1 2001
17 Jacob Robinson F 5 1-0-1 2001
18 Jaxsen Wyatt D 5 1-2-3 2001
19 Reese Jackson F 5 3-2-5 2001
20 Brett Wieschorster F 5 1-1-2 2001
21 Jake Lee D 5 1-2-3 2001
22 Bryce Bader F 5 1-2-3 2001
1 Curtis Padberg G   0-1-1 2001
31 Ethan Kruger G     2001

 

Notre Dame Hounds

2 Josh Bear D 6 0-0-0 2001
3 Malcolm Genge D 6 0-0-0 2001
4 Quinn Schmiemann D 6 0-7-7 2001
6 Cordel Larson F 6 3-3-6 2001
8 Reece Newkirk F 6 0-1-1 2001
9 Kyle Petten F 6 7-7-14 2001
10 Jeremie Hebert D 6 1-0-1 2001
11 Nolan Renwick F 6 2-4-6 2001
12 Alan Njima F 5 1-0-1 2001
14 Kersey Reich D 6 0-1-1 2001
15 Brad Morrissey F 6 2-0-2 2001
16 Edge Lambert F 6 2-2-4 2001
17 Jaydon Dureau F 6 6-6-12 2001
18 Matt Culling F 6 0-2-2 2001
19 Kade Nolan D 6 0-2-2 2001
20 Damian Hartt D 6 0-0-0 2001
21 Luke Mylymok F 6 3-0-3 2001
30 Joe MacDonald G     2001
1 Aaron Mercer G     2001

 

 

Calgary Flames

2 Ben Look D 5 0-1-1 2001
3 Nicolas Regan D 5   2001
4 Erik Nixdorf D 5   2001
5 Mark Snarr D 5   2001
6 Ethan Lund D 5 0-2-2 2001
7 Aaron Hladiuk D 5 0-1-1 2001
9 Brendan Boyle F 5 0-1-1 2001
10 Dylan Holloway F 5 3-0-3 2001
11 Tyler Wallace F 5 0-1-1 2002
12 Max McKeown F 5 1-0-1 2001
14 Evan Angus F 1 0-1-1 2001
15 Tristan Kociszewski F 5 1-1-2 2001
16 Evan Patrician F   INJ 2001
17 Christiano Aiello F 4 0-1-1 2001
18 Taylor Makar F 5 0-1-1 2001
19 Connor Brock F 5 3-0-3 2001
21 Tyler Russell F     2001
1 Ethan Fitzgerald G     2001
31 Brett Balas G     2001

 

Kelowna Jr. Rockets

2 Benn Krivoshan F 5 0-0-0 2002
4 Corey McCann D 5 0-2-2 2001
6 Riley Green F 5 0-2-2 2001
7 Sam Bishop D 5 0-0-0 2001
8 Kaden Meszaros F 5 1-4-5 2001
9 Noah Lindsay F 5 2-0-2 2001
10 Myles Whiteside D 5 1-1-2 2001
11 Ethan Wong D 5 0-0-0 2001
12 Porter Dawson F 5 0-1-1 2001
14 Carter Courtney F 5 0-1-1 2001
15 Parker Johnstone F 5 0-0-0 2001
17 Paul Hauk F 5 4-0-4 2001
18 Remy Aquilon D 5 0-0-0 2001
19 Will Reimer F 5 1-0-1 2001
20 Chase Dafoe F 5 1-2-3 2002
21 Tanner Brown D 5 0-1-1 2002
22 Jack Finley F 5 0-1-1 2002
1 James Johnston G     2001
37 Kaleb McEachern G     2001

 

St. Albert Sabres

3 Michael Benning D 6 1-3-4 2002
4 Kyle Fulton D 6 0-0-0 2001
5 Justin MacDonald D 6 0-0-0 2001
7 Brett Bamber D 6 0-3-3 2001
8 Dominik Cesarz F   INJ 2001
10 Blake Sydlowski F 6 1-1-2 2001
11 Ethan McKinley F 6 3-0-3 2002
12 Aidan West D 6 1-2-3 2001
14 Ryley Morgan F 6 3-3-6 2002
15 Carson Henry F 6 2-3-5 2001
16 Braydon Iwaschuk F   INJ 2001
17 Logan McKinley F 6 0-2-2 2001
18 Austin Spiridakis F 4 1-0-1 2002
19 Stuart Dovey F 5 3-1-4 2001
20 Kye Buchanan F 6 4-2-6 2001
22 Brady Nicholas F 6 2-3-5 2001
23 Ethan Edwards D 6 0-2-2 2002
21 Ethan Leyer AP F 2 0-1-1 2001
24 Carter Savoie F 3 0-0-0 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Yale Hockey Academy

3 Matthew Tyszka D 5 0-1-1 2001
5 Jackson Van de Leest D 5 0-2-2 2001
12 Harrison Blaisdell F 5 3-3-6 2001
14 Josh Williams F 5 9-4-13 2001
23 Nathan Chow D 5 0-2-2 2001
24 Cody Hough D 5 1-4-5 2001
26 Sean Donaldson F 5 4-1-5 2001
27 Alex Cotton D 5 2-2-4 2001
33 Liam Knight F 5 0-1-1 2001
39 Ethan Leyh F 5 2-9-11 2001
41 Holden Kodak F 5 0-2-2 2001
48 Austin Herron D   INJ 2001
74 Rhett Rhinehart D 5 0-1-1 2001
77 Nick Amsler F 5 4-1-5 2001
81 Carter Anderson F 5 1-0-1 2001
87 Gage Goncalves F 5 1-5-6 2001
90 Alex Swelikoff F 5 4-0-4 2001
1 Blake Wood G     2001
35 Alex Rolfe G     2001

 

Calgary Bisons

2 Jack Zayat D 5 0-0-0 2002
3 Michael Holowatuk D 5 0-0-0 2001
4 Matthew Sanders D 5 1-1-2 2001
5 Eric Parker D 5 1-0-1 2001
7 Ozzy Wiesblatt F 5 1-1-2 2002
8 Zachary Ashton D 5 2-2-4 2001
9 Brady Petryk F 1 1-0-1 2001
10 Cameron Sterling F 5 1-2-3 2001
12 Quinn Olson F 5 0-3-3 2001
13 Dylan Witzke D 5 0-2-2 2002
14 Aaron Yuke F 5 1-0-1 2001
15 Carter King F 5 1-1-2 2001
16 Ryan Shostak F 5 0-2-2 2001
17 Nolen Coventry F 5 2-1-3 2001
18 Mitchell Watson F 4 INJ 2001
19 Carter Benoit F 5 2-0-2 2001
21 Braden Plaschewsky F 5 0-1-1 2002
1 Carlos Siso G     2001
31 Taylor Gauthier G     2001
20 Chad MacLean F 4 0-2–2 2001

 

Leduc Oil Kings

3 Luke Benoit D 5 0-1-1 2002
4 Zachary Daniels D 5 1-1-2 2001
5 Reagan Rabbit D 5 1-1-2 2001
7 Jordan Gagnon D 4 0-3-3 2001
8 Jakin Smallwood F 5 1-1-2 2001
9 Robert Young F 5 0-2-2 2001
10 Conrad Mitchell F 5 1-2-3 2001
11 Eric Losing D 5 0-0-0 2001
12 Liam Morris F 5 0-2-2 2001
13 Bode Hagan F 5 1-1-2 2002
14 Colby Laird F 5 2-0-2 2001
15 Logan Bezuko D 5 0-0-0 2001
16 Trey Gruninger F 5 0-0-0 2001
17 Carson Hutchings F 5 1-0-1 2001
19 Brett Lafreniere F 5 0-0-0 2001
20 Cameron Critch F 5 0-1-1 2001
21 Nick Magis F 5 1-0-1 2001
31 Ben Campbell-Matkea G     2001
35 Carter Gylander G     2001

 

 

 

Delta Hockey Academy Prep

6 Keegan Craik F 5 4-2-6 2001
7 Carson Hopwo F 5 3-5-8 2001
10 Lukas Svejkovsky F 5 3-4-7 2001
11 Nolan Krogfoss F 5 2-3-5 2001
12 Francis LaRoue D 5 1-2-3 2001
13 Robbie Fromm-Delorme F 5 1-3-4 2002
15 Jalen Price F 5 2-5-7 2001
16 Aidan Barfoot F 5 6-0-6 2001
17 Tyler Price D 5 0-1-1 2001
18 Dylan Cozens F 5 2-4-6 2001
19 Hark Gill F 0 INJ 2001
21 Nick Kent D 5 1-3-4 2001
22 Ben Wozney D 5 0-6-6 2001
24 Arshdeep Bains F 5 1-0-1 2001
67 Kolton Cousins F 5 2-0-2 2001
77 Gabriel Sussenbacher-Fu F 5 0-1-1 2001
1 Roman Basran G     2001
27 Boston Bilous G     2001
           

 

Calgary Northstar Sabres

2 Johnaton Esposito D   INJ 2001
4 Rajvir Sangha D 5 0-3-3 2001
5 Kiano Robinson D   INJ 2001
7 Brayden Tracey F 5 6-1-7 2001
8 Nolan Orzeck D 5 1-2-3 2001
9 Aidan Moore F 5 1-2-3 2002
10 Tyler Mahan F 5 0-1-1 2001
11 Lynden Grandberg F 5 1-0-1 2001
12 Ben Karman F 5 0-2-2 2001
13 Grayson Reid F 5 1-0-1 2001
14 Patrick Forde F 5 3-3-6 2001
15 Ethan Rowland F 5 0-1-1 2002
16 Lucas Jones D 5 0-1-1 2001
17 Nicolas Porterfield F 5 0-1-1 2001
18 Blake Stevenson F 5 1-1-2 2001
19 Adrien Belanger F   INJ 2001
20 Eric Van Impe D 5 1-4-5 2001
1 Max Johnston G     2001
31 Michael Johnson G     2001

 

 

Red Deer Rebels

2 Ronan Seeley D 5 0-1-1 2002
3 Brendan McBride D 5 0-1-1 2001
4 Kyle Richmond D 5 0-1-1 2001
5 Jackson Rider D 5 0-0-0 2001
6 Cade Mason D 5 0-1-1 2001
7 Kyle Gerrits F 5 0-3-3 2001
8 Cole Muir F   INJ 2001
9 Payton Wright F 5 0-1-1 2001
10 Griffen Ryden F 5 0-1-1 2001
11 Walker Stevenson F 5 0-1-1 2001
14 Josh Zinger F 5 4-0-4 2001
15 Jace Paarup F 5 0-1-1 2001
16 Deegan Mofford F 5 1-2-3 2001
17 Keaton Sorensen F 5 2-1-3 2002
18 Kale Lavallee D   INJ 2001
19 Caileb Berge F 5 1-0-1 2001
20 Noah Danielson F 1 0-1-1 2002
1 Jason Very G     2001
31 Bretton Park G     2001
21 Trevor Simpson AP F 4 2-0-2 2001

 

 

Winnipeg Warriors

2 Connor Tyhy D 5 1-0-1 2001
3 Breydon Stubbs D 5 0-1-1 2001
4 Colby Jacquet D 5 0-0-0 2001
5 Patrick Comeau D 5 0-0-0 2001
6 Luc Masse F 5 1-4-5 2001
7 Aaron Klein F 4 INJ 2001
8 Miguel Tetrault F 5 1-1-2 2001
9 Reece Vitelli F 5 1-3-4 2001
10 Brayden Clark F 5 3-2-5 2001
11 Zachary Patrick D 5 0-1-1 2001
12 Ashton Klassen D 5 0-4-4 2001
14 Dallas Einarson F 5 1-0-1 2001
15 Colton Friesen F 5 1-3-4 2001
16 Nicholas Fernandes D 5 0-2-2 2001
17 Kyle Bettens F 5 4-1-5 2001
18 Jayson Szun F 5 3-2-5 2001
19 Ty Naaykens F 5 0-1-1 2001
1 Kolby Thornton G     2001
35 Brody Lawson G     2001

 

Rocky Mountain Raiders

2 Joel Dawson D 3 0-2-2 2001
3 Majid Kaddoura D 6 0-3-3 2001
4 Kaden Booth D 6 0-1-1 2001
5 Connor Bertamini D 5 0-2-2 2001
7 Jaevon Buschlen F 6 8-2-10 2001
8 Ryan Conroy D 6 0-1-1 2001
9 Hassan Akl F 6 3-1-4 2001
10 Mitch Desserre D 6 0-2-2 2001
11 Zach Beaver F   INJ 2001
14 Kyle Crnkovic F 6 4-2-6 2002
15 Tarun Fizer F 6 3-0-3 2001
16 Caleb Garet F 6 0-3-3 2001
17 Travis Thorhaug F 6 0-1-1 2001
18 Peyton Krebs F 6 6-7-13 2001
19 Levi Young F 6 0-1-1 2001
20 Andrew Bonham F 6 0-1-1 2001
22 Justin Scott F 6 1-1-2 2001
1 Jackson Berry G   0-1-1 2002
30 Ethan Rycroft G     2001

 

Lethbridge Golden Hawks

2 Cale Lyons D 6 0-2-2 2001
4 Bowen Byram D 6 4-3-7 2001
5 Brody Conan D 6 0-1-1 2001
6 Nicholas Draffin D 6 2-2-4 2001
7 Michael Horon F 6 1-3-4 2001
8 Kadyn Chabot F 6 0-2-2 2002
9 Griffen Fraser F 6 2-2-4 2001
10 Zack Stringer F 6 0-7-7 2003
11 Tayler Miller D 6 0-1-1 2001
12 Carson Dyck F 6 4-4-8 2001
14 Scout Truman F 6 2-5-7 2002
15 Roc Truman F 6 1-2-3 2001
16 Daniel Anton F 6 1-0-1 2001
17 Dylan Nevil F 6 5-4-9 2001
18 Reece Becker D 6 0-1-1 2001
19 Dylan Stevenson F 6 1-0-1 2001
20 Ridly Greig F 6 1-2-3 2002
1 Byron Fancy G     2001
31 Carl Tetachuk G     2001

 

Calgary Royals

4 Mitchell Keay D 5 0-0-0 2001
5 Reid Tooth D 5 0-1-1 2001
6 Josh Makarchuk D 4 1-1-2 2001
7 Tucker McRae D 5 0-0-0 2001
8 Grayson Dietrich F 5 1-1-2 2001
9 Parker Laughton F 5 0-1-1 2001
10 Jake Dale F 0 INJ 2001
11 Ethan Jamernik F 3 0-2-2 2001
12 Alex Young F 5 1-3-4 2001
14 Matthew Brunton F 5 0-1-1 2001
15 Alexandre Danis F 5 3-0-3 2001
16 Nathanial Bierd F 5 0-0-0 2001
17 Cole Svenson F 5 5-1-6 2001
18 Nico Kane F 5 0-0-0 2001
19 Ryker Evans D 5 0-2-2 2001
20 Dylan Clark F 5 0-0-0 2001
21 Gareth Nicholas D 5 0-2-2 2001
1 Simi Gill G     2002
31 Jack McNaughton G     2001

 

 

 

 

OHA

2 Austen McIvor D 5 0-1-1 2001
3 Bevis Chou D 5 0-1-1 2001
4 Cody Wilson D 5   2001
5 Mitchell Brown D 5 1-1-2 2001
6 Mikael Nikolai D 5   2001
7 Timber Lewis D 5 2-2-4 2001
8 Lucas Konaschuk F 5 1-0-1 2001
9 Connor Bouchard F 5 1-5-6 2001
10 Nathan Driver F 5 0-3-3 2001
11 Cole Dubinsky F 5 4-1-5 2001
12 Mitchell Gove F 5 1-0-1 2001
14 Liam Noble F 5 2-1-3 2001
15 Logan Nijhoff F 5   2001
16 Ryan Popowich F 5 0-1-1 2001
17 Ben McCartney F 5 0-2-2 2001
18 Chase Schurack F 5 1-1-2 2001
19 Jaden Senkoe F 5 2-2-4 2001
30 Harris Shoemaker G     2001
35 Cole Schwebius G     2001
Read More

Quarter-Finals This Morning in MH and Calgary

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Rocky Mountain Classic Tournament

Tonights Semi-Finals

Rocky Mountain vs. Notre Dame Hounds

Lethbridge Golden Hawks vs. St. Albert Sabres

Notre Dame Hounds 5 – Yale Hockey Academy 4

  1. Notre Dame – Petten (Dureau)
  2. Notre Dame – Larson (Renwick)
  3. Notre Dame – Dureau (Petten)
  4. Yale – Blaisdell (Williams)
  5. Yale – Swetlikoff (Kodak)
  6. Notre Dame – Lambert (Newkirk)
  7. Yale – Amsler (Leyh)
  8. Notre Dame – Petten (Lambert)
  9. Yale – Cotton (Tyszka, Anderson)

St. Albert Sabres 5 – Sherwood Park Flyers 3

  1. St. Albert – Nicholas
  2. Sher Pk – Jackson
  3. Sher Pk – Jackson (2) (Wyatt, Lee)
  4. St. Albert – Nicholas (Sydlowski, West)
  5. St. Albert – Morgan (Buchanen, West)
  6. St. Albert – Dovey (L. Mckinley, Benning)
  7. Sher Pk – Robertson (Browne, Lee)
  8. St. Albert – E. McKinley

Rocky Mountain Raiders 5 – Calgary Northstar Sabres 2

  1. Rocky Mtn – Buschlen (Desserre, Krebs)
  2. Calgary – Stevenson (Tracey, Sangha)
  3. Rocky Mtn – Krebs (Garet)
  4. Calgary – Forde (3) (Van Impe)
  5. Rocky Mtn – Buschlen (Bonham)
  6. Rocky Mtn – Crnkovic (Krebs, Buschlen)
  7. Rocky Mtn – Buschlen (Kaddoura, Thorhaug)

Delta Hockey Academy Prep 2 – Lethbridge Golden Hawks 4

  1. Leth – Anton (Conan, Chabot)
  2. Leth – Dyck (S. Truman, Nevil)
  3. Delta – Craik (Wozney, Sussenbacher-Fu)
  4. Leth – Fraser (Stringer, Dyck)
  5. Delta – Kent (Svejkovsky)
  6. Leth – Nevil (Dyck, Horon)

Saturday Consolation

Red Deer Rebels 2 – OHA 1

  1. OHA – Schurack (Senkoe, Chou)
  2. RD – Berge (Paarup, Wright)
  3. RD – Zinger (McBride)

Winnipeg Warriors 6 – Calgary Royals 0

  1. WPG – Tyhy (Bettens)
  2. WPG – Szun (Friesen)
  3. WPG – Clark (Szun, Friesen)
  4. WPG – Bettens (Vitelli, Masse)
  5. WPG – Clark (Szun)
  6. WPG – Bettens

 

Hockey Hounds Tournament

Pursuit of Excellence – Lloydminster Heat

NSWC Winterhawks – Edmonton KC

Delta Hockey Academy Varsity – Edge Mountaineers

BWC Bruins – Edmonton SSAC

Read More

Calgary Bantam AAA Tournament – Friday Evening Summaries

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

NWCAA Bantam AAA Invitational 

(4th Annual)

November 12 – 15, 2015

Calgary, Alberta

Castle Pool
Standings  
TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Sherwood Park Flyers 3 3 0 0 6 12 5 +7 1.000 W3
*Notre Dame Hounds 3 2 1 0 4 15 7 +8 1.000 W2
Calgary Flames 3 0 2 1 1 3 11 -8 0.333 L2
Kelowna Jr. Rockets 3 0 2 1 1 5 12 0 0.333 L2
Kidd Pool
Standings  

 

TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Yale Hockey Academy 3 2 1 0 4 19 6 +13 0.667 W1
*St. Albert Sabres 3 2 1 0 4 11 7 +6 0.667 L1
Calgary Bisons 3 2 1 0 4 8 10 -4 0.667 W1
Leduc Oil Kings 3 0 3 0 0 3 18 -15 0.000 L3
Lorette Pool
Standings  

 

TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Delta Hockey Academy 3 3 0 0 6 22 4 +18 1.000 W3
*Calgary Northstars 3 1 2 0 2 12 16 -4 0.333 L1
Red Deer Rebels 3 1 2 0 2 6 12 -6 0.333 L2
Winnipeg Warriors 3 1 2 0 0 6 14 -8 0.333 W1
Rundle Pool
Standings  

 

TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Rocky Mountain Raiders 3 3 0 0 6 14 8 +6 1.000 W3
*Lethbridge Golden Hawks 3 2 1 0 4 13 7 +6 0.667 W1
OHA 3 1 2 0 2 11 12 -1 0.333 L1
Calgary Royals 3 0 3 0 0 7 18 -11 0.000 L3

 

 

 


Tournament Scoring Leaders

 

  PLAYER # P BY TEAM GP G A PTS P/G PIM
1 Josh Williams 14 F 01 Yale Hockey Academy 3 8 2 10 3.33 0
2 Ethan Leyh 39 F 01 Yale Hockey Academy 3 2 7 9 3.0 0
3 Peyton Krebs 18 F 01 Rocky Mountain Raiders 3 3 5 8 2.66 0
4 Kyle Petten 9 F 01 Notre Dame  Hounds 3 2 6 8 2.66 0
5 Ethan Browne 9 F 01 Sherwood Park Flyers 3 2 5 7 2.33 0
6 Brayden Tracey 7 F 01 Calgary Northstar 3 6 0 6 3.0 0
7 Rhett Nevil 17 F 01 Lethbridge 3 4 2 6 2.0 0
8 Jaydon Dureau 17 F 01 Notre Dame Hounds 3 4 2 6 2.0 0
9 Quinn Schmiemann 4 D 01 Notre Dame Hounds 3 0 6 6 2.0 0
10 Aidan Barfoot 16 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 3 5 0 5 1.66 0
11 Cole Svenson 17 F 01 Calgary Royals 3 4 1 5 1.66 0
12 Keegan Craik 6 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 3 3 2 5 1.66 0
13 Carson Henry 15 F 01 St. Albert Sabres 3 2 3 5 1.66 0
14 Patrick Forde 14 F 01 Calgary Northstar 3 2 3 5 1.66 0
15 Nolan Krogfoss 11 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 3 2 3 5 1.66 0
16 Carson Hopwo 7 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 3 2 3 5 1.66 0
17 Lukas Svejkovsky 10 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 3 2 3 5 1.66 0
18 Dylan Cozens 18 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 3 2 3 5 1.66 0
19 Cody Hough 24 D 01 Yale Hockey Academy 3 1 4 5 1.66 0
20 Gage Goncalves 87 F 01 Yale Hockey Academy 3 1 4 5 1.66 0

Rocky Mountain Raiders 5 – OHA 4

  1. Rocky Mtn – Crnkovic (2) (Krebs, Kaddoura)
  2. OHA – Bouchard (Popowich, McIvor)
  3. Rocky Mtn – Akl (2)(Krebs, Berry)
  4. Rocky Mtn – Scott (Krebs, Crnkovic)
  5. OHA – Dubinsky (3) (McCartney, Bouchard)
  6. OHA – Noble (2) (Schurack)
  7. OHA – Lewis (2) (Driver)
  8. Rocky Mtn – Buschlen (3) (Bertamini)
  9. Rocky Mtn – Krebs (3)

Lethbridge Golden Hawks 7 – Calgary Royals 2

  1. Leth – Draffin (2) (Lyons, Fraser)
  2. Leth – Byram (Stringer)
  3. Calgary – Svenson (3) (Makarchuk)
  4. Calgary – Svenson (4) (Brunton)
  5. Leth – Byram (2) (Nevil, Greig)
  6. Leth – Nevil (4) (Stringer)
  7. Leth – S. Truman (R. Truman, Byram)
  8. Leth – Byram (3) (Dyck)
  9. Leth – R. Truman (S. Truman)

Winnipeg Warriors 5 – Calgary Northstar Sabres 4

  1. WPG – Bettens (Masse, Vitelli)
  2. WPG – Einarson (Naaykens)
  3. WPG – Szun (Fernandes, Clark)
  4. Calgary – Orzeck (Forde, Porterfield)
  5. Calgary – Grandberg (Sangha, Mahan)
  6. WPG – Szun (2) (Friesen, Klassen)
  7. WPG – Bettens (2) (Vitelli, Klassen)
  8. Calgary – Tracey (5) (Karman, Orzeck)
  9. Calgary – Tracey (6)

Delta Hockey Academy 6 – Red Deer Rebels 1

  1. Delta – LaRoue (Fromm-Delorme)
  2. Delta – Svejkovsky (2) (Cozens)
  3. Delta – Cousins (2)
  4. Red Deer – Simpson (2) AP (Mofford)
  5. Delta – Barfoot (4) (Wozney, Krogfoss)
  6. Delta – Bains (Wozney)
  7. Delta – Barfoot (5) (LaRoue)

 

Calgary Bisons 2 – St. Albert Sabres 0

  1. Calgary – Sterling (Ashton)
  2. Calgary – King (Olson)

Notre Dame Hounds 5 – Kelowna Jr. Rockets 2

  1.  ND – Petten (2) (Dureau)
  2.  KEL – Meszaros (2) ( McCann, Finley)
  3.  KEL – Hauk (2)
  4.  ND – Renwick (2) (Petten)
  5.  ND – Dureau (4) ( Petten, Schmiemann)
  6.  ND – Njima (Petten, Renwick)
  7.  ND – Mylymok (3) (Culling, Renwick)

Sherwood Park Flyers 2 – Calgary Flames 1

  1. Sher Pk – Jackson (2) (Browne, Guhle)
  2. Sher Pk – Browne (2) (Bader, Norum)
  3. Calgary – Kociszewski (Aiello, Wallace)

Yale Hockey Academy 7 – Leduc Oil Kings 0

  1. Yale – Williams (6) (Leyh, Hough)
  2. Yale – Goncalves (Knight)
  3. Yale – Donaldson (3)
  4. Yale – Williams (7) (Leyh)
  5. Yale – Anderson (Goncalves, Donaldson)
  6. Yale – Williams (8) (Leyh)
  7. Yale – Swetlikoff (2) (Chow)
Read More

Weekend Tournament Thread – Day 2

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Rocky Mountain Classic Tournament Game Summaries

Updated Standings and Scoring Leaders Through 2 Games

NWCAA Bantam AAA Invitational 

(4th Annual)

November 12 – 15, 2015

Calgary, Alberta

Castle Pool
Standings  
TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
Sherwood Park Flyers 2 2 0 0 4 10 4 +6 1.000 W2
Notre Dame Hounds 2 1 1 0 2 10 5 +5 1.000 W1
Calgary Flames 2 0 1 1 1 2 9 -7 0.333 L1
Kelowna Jr. Rockets 2 0 1 1 1 3 7 0 0.500 L1
Kidd Pool
Standings  

 

TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
St. Albert Sabres 2 2 0 0 4 11 5 +6 1.000 W1
Yale Hockey Academy 2 1 1 0 2 12 6 +6 0.500 L1
Calgary Bisons 2 1 1 0 2 6 10 -4 0.500 W1
Leduc Oil Kings 2 0 2 0 0 3 11 -8 0.000 L2
Lorette Pool
Standings  

 

TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
Delta Hockey Academy 2 2 0 0 2 16 3 +6 1.000 W2
Calgary Northstars 2 1 1 0 2 8 11 -3 0.500 W1
Red Deer Rebels 2 1 1 0 2 5 6 -1 0.500 L1
Winnipeg Warriors 2 0 2 0 0 1 10 -2 0.000 L2
Rundle Pool
Standings  

 

TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
Rocky Mountain Raiders 2 2 0 0 4 9 4 +5 1.000 W2
Lethbridge Golden Hawks 2 1 1 0 2 6 5 +1 0.500 L1
OHA 2 1 1 0 2 7 7 0 0.500 W1
Calgary Royals 2 0 2 0 0 5 11 -6 0.000 L2

 

 

 


Tournament Scoring Leaders

 

  PLAYER # P BY TEAM GP G A PTS P/G PIM
1 Josh Williams 14 F 01 Yale Hockey Academy 2 5 2 7 3.5 0
2 Ethan Leyh 39 F 01 Yale Hockey Academy 2 2 4 6 3.0 0
3 Keegan Craik 6 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 2 3 2 5 2.5 0
4 Carson Henry 15 F 01 St. Albert Sabres 2 2 3 5 2.5 0
5 Carson Hopwo 7 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 2 2 3 5 2.5 0
6 Ethan Browne 9 F 01 Sherwood Park Flyers 2 1 4 5 2.5 0
7 Quinn Schmiemann 4 D 01 Notre Dame Hounds 2 0 5 5 2.5 0
8 Brayden Tracey 7 F 01 Calgary Northstar 2 4 0 4 2.0 0
9 Jaydon Dureau 17 F 01 Notre Dame Hounds 2 3 1 4 2.0 0
10 Rhett Nevil 17 F 01 Lethbridge 2 3 1 4 2.0 0
11 Dylan Cozens 18 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 2 2 2 4 2.0 0
12 Patrick Forde 14 F 01 Calgary Northstar 2 2 2 4 2.0 0
13 Peyton Krebs 18 F 01 Rocky Mountain Raiders 2 2 2 4 2.0 0
14 Nolan Krogfoss 11 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 2 2 2 4 2.0 0
15 Cody Hough 24 D 01 Yale Hockey Academy 2 1 3 4 2.0 0
16 Jalen Price 15 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 2 1 3 4 2.0 0
17 Kyle Petten 9 F 01 Notre Dame  Hounds 2 1 3 4 2.0 0
18 Lukas Svejkovsky 10 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 2 1 3 4 2.0 0
19 Aidan Barfoot 16 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 2 3 0 3 1.5 0
20 Kye Buchanen 20 F 01 St. Albert Sabres 1 3 0 3 3.0 0

Calgary Northstar Sabres 5 – Red Deer Rebels 2  

  1. Calgary – Forde (Van Impe, Karman)
  2. Calgary – Forde (2) (Moore, Jones)
  3. Red Deer – Mofford (Richmond, Mason)
  4. Calgary -Tracey (3) (Stevenson, Orzeck)
  5. Calgary – Tracey (4)
  6. Calgary – Van Impe (Rowland, Forde)
  7. Red Deer – Simpson AP (Sorenson, Mofford)

OHA 6 – Calgary Royals 3

  1.  Calgary – Danis (Tooth, Jamernik)
  2.  Calgary – Danis (2) (Nicholas)
  3.  OHA – Senkoe (2) (Driver, Lewis)
  4.  OHA – Dubinsky (Lewis)
  5.  OHA – Gove (McCartney, Bouchard)
  6.  Calgary – Makarchuk (Svenson, Evans)
  7.  OHA – Lewis (Senkoe)
  8.  OHA – Dubinsky (2) (Brown, Bouchard)
  9.  OHA – Noble (Driver)

Delta Hockey Academy 7 – Winnipeg Warriors 0   

  1.  Delta – Barfoot (2) (Cousins)
  2.  Delta – Cousins (Kent)
  3.  Delta – Barfoot (3) (Wozney, Fromm-Delorme)
  4.  Delta – Krogfoss (2)
  5.  Delta – J. Price (Krogfoss, Kent)
  6.  Delta – Craik (3) (Hopwo, J. Price)
  7.  Delta – Fromm-Delorme (Svejkovsky, Kent)

Shots 48-13 Delta.

Rocky Mountain Raiders 4 – Lethbridge Golden Hawks 2

  1. Rocky Mtn – Krebs (2) (Garet)
  2. Rocky Mtn – Fizer (2) (Dawson)
  3. Leth – Greig (Lyons, Becker)
  4. Rocky Mtn – Akl (Young, Dawson)
  5. Leth – Nevil (3) (Stringer)
  6. Rocky Mtn – Fizer (3)

Sherwood Park Flyers 5 – Kelowna Jr. Rockets 1

  1. Sher Pk – Jackson (Norum)
  2. Sher Pk – Browne (MacGregor)
  3. Sher Pk – MacGregor (Wieschorster, Padberg)
  4. Sher Pk – Norum (Jackson, Wieschorster)
  5. Kelowna – Hauk (Meszaros)
  6. Sher Pk – Lee (Browne)

Shots 60-14 Sherwood Park  G – Kaleb McEachern stopped 55/60.

Calgary Bisons 4 – Leduc Oil Kings 1

  1. Bisons – Benoit (Plaschewsky, Coventry)
  2. Leduc – Hutchings (Smallwood)
  3. Bisons – Coventry (Ashton, Sterling)
  4. Bisons – Ashton (Olson, Sterling)
  5. Bisons – Petryk

Shots 41-15 Bisons.  G – Carter Gylander stopped 37/41 for Leduc.

St. Albert Sabres 4 – Yale Hockey Academy 3

  1. Yale – Williams (4) (Leyh, Rhinehart)
  2. St. Albert – Dovey (Nicholas)
  3. St. Albert – E. McKinley (2)
  4. Yale – Leyh (2) (Williams)
  5. St. Albert – Spiridakis (Nicholas)
  6. St. Albert – Benning (Bamber, Dovey)
  7. Yale – Williams (5) (Cotton, Blaisdell)

Notre Dame Hounds 7 – Calgary Flames 0

  1.  ND – Dureau (Schmiemann, Larson)
  2.  ND – Mylymok (2) (Petten)
  3.  ND – Dureau (2) (Lambert, Schmiemann)
  4.  ND – Morrissey (2) (Newkirk, Schmiemann)
  5.  ND – Dureau (3)  (Reich, Schmiemann)
  6.  ND – Renwick (Schmiemann, Dureau)
  7.  ND – Lambert (Petten)

Shots  33-29 Calgary Flames.

Read More

Calgary, Medicine Hat and Tim Jardine Tournaments – Day 1

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 2 comments

** Please note that most recent results will be at the top of each tournament heading!

Hockey Hounds Tournament – Day 1 Results

Edmonton SSAC 5 – Humboldt Broncos 1

POE 8 – Fort Saskatchewan Rangers 3

Edmonton KC 5 – Colorado Thunderbirds 0

Delta Hockey Academy Varsity 6 – Prince George Jr. Cougars 1

Rocky Mountain Classic Tournament – Day 1 Complete

NWCAA Bantam AAA Invitational 

(4th Annual)

November 12 – 15, 2015

Calgary, Alberta

 

Castle Pool
Standings  

 

TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
Sherwood Park Flyers 1 1 0 0 2 5 3 +2 1.000 W1
Calgary Flames 1 0 0 1 1 2 2 0 0.500 T1
Prince George Cougars 1 0 0 1 1 2 2 0 0.500 T1
Notre Dame Hounds 0 0 1 0 0 3 5 -2 0.000 L1
Kidd Pool
Standings  

 

TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
Yale Hockey Academy 1 1 0 0 2 9 2 +7 1.000 W1
St. Albert Sabres 1 1 0 0 2 7 2 +5 1.000 W1
Leduc Oil Kings 1 0 1 0 0 2 7 -5 0.000 L1
Calgary Bisons 1 0 1 0 0 2 9 -7 0.000 L1
Lorette Pool
Standings  

 

TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
Delta Hockey Academy 1 1 0 0 2 9 3 +6 1.000 W1
Red Deer Rebels 1 1 0 0 2 3 1 +2 1.000 W1
Winnipeg Warriors 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 -2 0.000 L1
Calgary Northstars 0 0 1 0 0 3 9 -6 0.000 L1
Lorette Pool
Standings  

 

TEAM  GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
Rocky Mountain Raiders 1 1 0 0 2 5 2 +3 1.000 W1
Lethbridge Golden Hawks 1 1 0 0 2 4 1 +3 1.000 W1
Calgary Royals 1 0 1 0 0 2 5 -3 0.000 L1
OHA 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 -3 0.000 L1

 

 

 


Tournament Scoring Leaders

 

  PLAYER # P BY TEAM GP G A PTS P/G PIM
1 Carson Henry 15 F 01 St. Albert Sabres 1 2 3 5 5.0 0
2 Josh Williams 14 F 01 Yale Hockey Academy 1 3 1 4 4.0 0
3 Keegan Craik 6 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 1 2 2 4 4.0 0
4 Carson Hopwo 7 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 1 2 2 4 4.0 0
5 Cody Hough 24 D 01 Yale Hockey Academy 1 1 3 4 4.0 0
6 Ethan Leyh 39 F 01 Yale Hockey Academy 1 1 3 4 4.0 0
7 Kye Buchanen 20 F 01 St. Albert Sabres 1 3 0 3 3.0 0
8 Dylan Cozens 18 F 01 Delta Hockey Academy 1 2 1 3 3.0 0
9 Rhett Nevil 17 F 01 Lethbridge 1 2 1 3 3.0 0
10 Peyton Krebs 18 F 01 Rocky Mountain Raiders 1 1 2 3 3.0 0

Rocky Mountain Raiders 5 – Calgary Royals 2

  1. Rocky Mtn – Buschlen (Krebs, Kaddoura)
  2. Rocky Mtn – Crnkovic
  3. Calgary Royals – Svenson (Dietrich)
  4. Calgary Royals – Svenson (2) (Young)
  5. Rocky Mtn – Fizer (Krebs)
  6. Rocky Mtn – Buschlen (2)
  7. Rocky Mtn – Krebs

Lethbridge Golden Hawks 4 – OHA 1

  1. Leth – Draffin (Nevil, S. Truman)
  2. Leth – Dyck (Horon, Stringer)
  3. Leth – Nevil (S. Truman, Dyck)
  4. Leth – Nevil (2) (Stringer)
  5. OHA – Senkoe (Noble)

Red Deer Rebels 3 – Winnipeg Warriors 1 

  1. Red Deer – Sorenson (Gerrits)
  2. Winnipeg – Friesen (Clark, Fernandez)
  3. Red Deer – Sorenson (2) (Mofford, Ryden)
  4. Red Deer – Zinger (Gerrits)

Delta Hockey Academy 9 – Calgary Northstar Sabres 3

  1.  Delta – Craik (Cozens, Svejkovsky)
  2.  Delta – Hopwo (Craik)
  3.  Delta – Svejkovsky (LaRoue, Fromm-Delorme)
  4.  Delta – Hopwo (2) (J. Price, Krogfoss)
  5.  Delta – Craik (2) (J. Price, Hopwo)
  6.  Calgary – Moore (Van Impe, Forde)
  7.  Delta – Barfoot
  8.  Calgary – Tracey (Sangha)
  9.  Delta – Cozens (T. Price)
  10.  Delta – Krogfoss (Hopwo, Wozney)
  11.  Delta – Cozens (2) (Craik, Svejkovsky)
  12.  Calgary – Tracey (2)

Yale Hockey Academy 9 – Calgary Bisons 2

  1.  Yale – Amsler (Leyh)
  2.  Yale – Leyh (Amsler, Chow)
  3.  Bisons – Parker (Witzke, King)
  4.  Yale – Williams (Leyh)
  5.  Yale – Donaldson (Goncalves, Hough)
  6.  Yale – Williams (2) (Leyh, Van de Leest)
  7.  Yale – Williams (3) (Goncalves, Hough)
  8.  Yale – Hough
  9.  Bisons – Yuke (MacLean – AP)
  10.  Yale – Swetlikoff (Hough, Blaisdell)
  11.  Yale – Donaldson (2) (Williams, Goncalves)

St. Albert Sabres 7 – Leduc Oil Kings 2

  1.  St. Albert – Henry (Morgan, Benning)
  2.  St. Albert – Buchanen (Edwards, Henry)
  3.  St. Albert – Buchanen (2) (Henry)
  4.  St. Albert – Henry (2) (Bamber)
  5.  Leduc – Rabbit (Mitchell)
  6.  Leduc – Smallwood (Young, Morris)
  7.  St. Albert – Buchanen (3) (Henry, Morgan)
  8.  St. Albert – E. McKinley
  9.  St. Albert – West (Benning, Nicholas)

Sherwood Park Flyers 5 – Notre Dame Hounds 3

  1. Sher Pk – Reagan (Bader, Browne)
  2. Sher Pk – Bader (Browne)
  3. ND – Petten
  4. Sher Pk – Wieschorster (Wyatt)
  5. ND – Morrissey (Larson)
  6. ND – Mylymok (Petten, Culling)
  7. Sher Pk – Robinson (Browne)
  8. Sher Pk – Chorney

Goal:  Kruger (Sher PK) and Mercer (ND)

Calgary Flames 2 – Kelowna Jr. Rockets 2

  1. CGY Flames – Brock (Lund)
  2. Kelowna – Lindsay (Courtney, Green)
  3. CGY Flames – Brock (Boyle)
  4. Kelowna – Reimer (Green)

POG – Reimer (Kelowna), G – Balas (Calgary)

 

Tim Jardine Memorial Tournament – Day 1

Langley Eagles 9 – Coquitlam Chiefs 4

Juan de Fuca 4 – Hollyburn Huskies 1

Nanaimo Clippers 7 – Cloverdale Colts 2

Seattle Sno Kings 3 – Chilliwack 3

Hollyburn Huskies 7 – Ridge Meadows 0

Coquitlam 6 – South Delta 0

Langley Eagles 4 – Cloverdale Colts 2

 

Read More

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The 43rd Annual Hockey Hounds Tournament has long been a staple in the bantam world among scouts and teams along with its players gunning to make an impression on those scouts.  For the 3rd year now, the Hockey Hounds event have had to fight it out with the newly formed Rocky Mountain Classic Tournament in Calgary which takes place the same weekend at the world class facility – Winsport.

This years Hockey Hounds Tournament though still features many of the top teams in western Canada headed up by NSWC Winterhawks (defending champs) along with the Canam Tournament winners POE.  Joining them are powerhouse BWC Bruins as the only other western Canada top 10 teams.  Max Bulawka is the top returning scorer with 2-3-5 last year while with Edmonton SSAC.

White Pool

Edmonton SSAC  (10-3-0  66-38)  AMBHL

  • Edmonton enters as the White pool favorite.  Stopping the SSAC top line will have to be a top priority for the other teams in the pool as Carter Souch (16-10-26), Zafir Rawji (17-11-28) and Liam Keller (8-22-30) lead one of the tournaments most potent lines.  Connor Hart (4-5-9) leads the defense in scoring.  Jacob Bodnaruk has been a good 2002 born with (4-4-8) in 13 games.  In goal, Mason Raimundo and Joshua Nespliak have split duties and have actually both been pretty good.

Humboldt Broncos  (7-1-2  72-27)  SBAAHL

  • The Broncos are going to be an intriguing team for scouts and everyone alike to follow due to top prospect Logan Barlage.  Barlage has been a name that has been out in the scouting world since his 274 point peewee year and finishing in the top 8 in SBAAHL scoring as a rookie.  The 6’3 forward has stormed out of the gate in 15/16 recording 18-24-42 in just 10 games!  Fellow high ranked F – Cael Zimmerman is tied for 2nd in SBAAHL scoring with 16-11-27 in 10 games.  Ryland Pronych and Corbin Christianson have been adequate.

Prince George Jr. Cougars  (3-3-2  33-33)  OMAHA

  • PG has had a OK year so far in the OMAHA league with a record of 3 wins and 3 losses. PG will be in tough this tourney and will have to play a great team game in order to have any success. PG does have top ranked 2002 D Jacob Gendron (0-4-4) on their team.  The Jr. Cougars will look to its team scoring leader Corey Cunningham (14-14-28) to pace the attack along with Brandon Dent (11-6-17).  They are the only two players in double digits for goals this season.  G – Josh Adams has posted a respectable 2.40 GAA thus far.

Delta Hockey Academy Varsity 2  (10-0-0  71-18) CSSHL Var

  • The Delta team has yet to face a challenge this season in the CSSHL Bantam Varsity division with a record of 10-0 and 71 goals for and 18 against. This tournament will be a great opportunity for them to showcase some of their top 2002 players. Top 02 players Justin Sourdif, Trevor Thurston, Aiden DE LA Gorgendiere and goalie Ryan Dieghton will have to be at the top of their game for this team to have a chance.

Red Pool

POE  (5-3-1  33-31) CSSHL

POE has a strong team that will compete at this tourney. POE has many top 2001 players. Max Bulawka, kjell kjemhus, D Connor horning and Kirby Proctor, POE also has top ranked 2002 player Connor McClennon. goalies Geo Wilson and Brandon Forman will need to be better for POE to have any chance of winning the tournament.

Colorado Thunderbirds  17-2-3  Tier 1 Elite

  • The Colorado Thunerbirds are going to be a major threat this tournament.  They come in as the 4th ranked team in the USA according to MYHockeyrankings.com with a record of 17-2-3.  Killian Kiecker-Olson, Brady Berlin and Sandoval twins (Dominic and Lucas) lead a dynamic and talented attack.  In goal, Alex Brooks is as good as they come in the western States.  Look for the Thunderbirds to challenge for a semi-final spot.

Edmonton KC  (5-3-5  50-33)  AMBHL

  • KC enter the tournament with just 2 wins in their past 9 games in going 2-3-4.  Graeme Bryks is by far the leader of the squad in scoring with 13-13-26 in 13 games.  After Bryks, Brett Rylance and Mitchell Verenka have just 11 points each.  What holds the team in games is its tandem of talented blue-liners with Konor Campbell and Neithan Salame and highly ranked goaltender Eric Ward (2-3-3 2.33, .936).  KC does have the ability to pull off an upset and move to the quarter-finals but its a tough group at the top which makes it that much harder.

Fort Saskatchewan Rangers  (6-7-1  43-54) AMBHL

  • The Rangers have been up and down this year as evidence by going 2-3-0 heading into the tournament.  Losing Jaden Senkoe and then MVP and top 3 ranked forward Kirby Dach before the season didn’t help either, causing the team to have trouble scoring on most nights.  Leading the team right now in scoring is big Erik Boers (10-5-15) in 14 games.  Kurtis Labant (5-7-12) and 2002 born Raphael Pelletier (5-8-13) have chipped in as well.  The team has just 3 goals in 14 games from its defense core who have troubles at times gathering the puck and moving it up.   In goal, Braden Potter and Cooper Kennedy have split duties and have been ok but not great yet.

Green Pool

NSWC Winterhawks  (8-2-0  44-14) PCAHA

  • NSWC should do very well in the tourney. NSWC has many top ranked  2001 players including Jayden Lee, Logan Doust  and G Jesse Makaj. Makaj was steller in net last weekend when NSWC lost to BWC 1-0 at the PCAHA showcase in Ridge Meadows. BWC out shot NSWC 27-11 with many great scoring chances. For this team to win they will need great goaltending and support from their top 2002 players, Cole Sheppard, Connor Wetsch and Garrett Valk.

Lloydminster Heat  (6-4-4  48-47)  AMBHL

  • The Heat are really struggling right now and have gone winless in their past 7 games at 0-4-3 after starting the season at 6-0-1.  They have scored just 17 goals in those 7 games.  2002 born Jordan Borysiuk has been a major bright spot with his 13-8-21 in 13 games.  Caleb Brown with 8-8-16 has chipped in but no other player has more than 9 points this season.  The team has just 2 goals from its defense core.  Ross Hawryluk has a been a big key to any success the team has had this year between the pipes.

Sask Valley Vipers  (6-3-1  50-31)  SBAAHL

  • The Vipers have shown to be a decent team in the SBAAHL in going 6-3-1 but have hit a bit of a snag. Good news for them is that after NSWC, the pool is wide open as to who the 2nd team making it out will be.  The Vipers have good depth up front led by Kyrell Sopotyk (10-6-16) and Austin Lamotte and one of the provinces top goalies in Carter Woodside.  2002 born forwards Josh Pillar and Cohner Saleski add good depth to a fairly deep, hard working forward group.

Airdrie Xtreme  (2-11-2  34-82)  AMBHL

  • The once powerhouse Xtreme have been hit with hard times in recent years and have slipped to near the bottom of the heap in the AMBHL now.  The team really struggles to score with just over 2 GPG but has a bright spot in 2002 born Jake Neighbors (11-5-16) in 15 games.  After Neighbors, Kyle Crosbie has 6 goals and nobody else has more than 3.  The defense core has accumulated just 2 goals combined.  The Xtreme allow nearly 47 shots-per-game this year so goalies Talyn Boyko and Antonie LeClerc have been busy.

Blue Pool

BWC Bruins  (11-0-0  85-7)  PCAHA

  • BWC will be a top contender at this tourney, they have a lot of firepower up front with many top 2001 players. Sasha Mutalla, Massimo Rizzo, Henry Rybinski, and Elan Bar-Lev-Wise are all very skilled players who can put the puck in the net. BWC will need their D to step up their play for them to win, D Alec Sukunda and 2002 Ryan Helliwell have been playing great . In net Kaeden Lane and 02 Koen Macinnes have not been tested very much in the PCAHA.

Edmonton CAC  (4-6-1  30-45)  AMBHL

  • CAC really struggle to score with just one player scoring over 3 goals this year with Justin Hall (7-4-11).  Hall is also the only player who has double digits in points.  A pair of big defenseman with first round ranked Daniel Baker and Kyle Dziwenka anchor a decent blueline and is the teams strong suit.  In goal, Maxim Currie (3-3-1, 3.99, .902).

Edge Mountaineers  (0-7-0  20-42)  CSSHL

  • The Mountaineers have opened their CSSHL with 7 consecutive losses in allowing 6 GPG.  G – Carter Wickson has battled despite facing 44 shots per game this year in posting a .873%.  Backup G – Parker Sawka has just a .764%.  Kash Rasmussen (1-10-11) leads the team in scoring while Zach Okabe and Lucas Foley, a pair of returnees from last year each have 4 goals.  Edge has a chance still though in what is a pretty weak pool after BWC.

Southeast Tigers (1-12-1  26-91)  AMBHL

  • If there is one team struggling more than Edge or equal to Edge, it would have to be the host Hounds.  The Hounds have averaged just 2 wins per season over the past couple years and this year looks much the same unfortunately.  A bright spot for the team has been the play of G – Dawson Savage.   Savage faces about 55 shots-per-game and has a decent .876% to show for it.  No player on the Hounds has more than 4 goals and no player more than 7 points in the 14 games.  Perhaps they can garner a win at their home tournament!
Read More

Rocky Mountain Invitational Tournament Preview

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The 4th annual Rocky Mountain Classic AAA Invitational Tournament will take place in Calgary, AB from November 12-15.  This will be the 4th consecutive season where scouts will have to split their time between the Hockey Hounds tournament in Medicine Hat and this tournament.  However, the Rocky Mountain Tournament is fast becoming the go-to event for all the top Alberta AMBHL teams as well as drawing 3 of the top 4 prep teams from the CSSHL along with Notre Dame from Saskatchewan.

The Delta Bantam Prep squad won the tournament last year with a 10-1 win over Yorkton.  All told, there are 9 of the top 14 teams attending from our latest WEHP Top 10 Team Rankings and the top 4 teams in Western Canada will be there.

  • Josh Williams of Yale is the highest returning scorer from last years tournament as he put up 6-5-11 to finish 8th in tournament scoring.  He did that though with Delta last year.
  • Sam Steel holds the record for most points in the tournament with 12-11-23 in 6 games in the first year of the tournament with Sherwood Park.
  • Dylan Halliday holds the record for points by a defenceman with 3-8-11 in 6 games with Sherwood Park in the first year of the tournament in 2012.
  • 10 WEHP 2015 1st round ranked prospect taking part in the tournament which includes the top D – Bowen Byram, top F – Payton Krebs and top G – Taylor Gauthier.

Castle Pool

1.  Sherwood Park Flyers (12-0-1  92-13)  AMBHL  1st

  • The Flyers open the tournament as the #1 ranked team in western Canada.  Allowing just 1 GPG in league play this year, the Flyers are on track to smash the AMBHL record in that category.  The Offence hasn’t been too shabby either with 7GPG.  The Flyers are 3 lines deep but are led by a trio of high scoring forward in Ethan Browne (13-13-26), Brett Wieschorster (15-8-23) and Carter Chorney (11-3-24).
  • The Flyers have first round ranked prospect Jake Lee leading the stingy defense core.  Lee has 4-9-13 in 13 games.  Liam Antoniak, Jaxon Wyatt, Matthew Robertson, Kieran Raymond give the Flyers a possible 5 draftees for the bantam draft.  Don’t forget about 2002 rearguard Kaiden Guhle who is already a force as a first year play and is the brother of former WHL 3rd overall pick Brendan Guhle.  The Flyers have 9 goals from defenseman in 13 games played!
  • Both goalies Curtis Padberg (7-0-0, 0.86, .954) and Ethan Kruger (5-0-1, 1.17, .935) have been simply outstanding.

 

2.  Notre Dame Hounds  (11-1-0  73-21)  Midget AA  2nd

  • The Notre Dame Hounds always enter the first major tournament of the year as a bit of an unknown due to playing in the Midget AA league.  It is the first chance they will have this year to measure themselves against the cream of the crop in bantam hockey.  The Hounds are a bit different in that they have several of the top players from the Maritimes in goal and on defense specifically.  They are simply rolling through the South Saskatchewan Midget League this year (11-1-0) at a clip not seen before, so if that is any indication, it looks like the Hounds will be a very formitable foe.
  • Luke Mylymok currently leads the Hounds in scoring by a fairly wide margin with 12-16-28 in 12 games.  The Hounds have 7 forwards who are all averaging over a PPG led by Matthew Culling (9-12-21), Reece Newkirk (8-12-20) and Edge Lambert (7-8-15).  Kade Nolan leads the Hounds defense in scoring with (0-12-12).  The Hounds have 6 goals from their dmen led by Quinn Schmiemann with 3.  Schmiemann is the brother or former WHL first round pick Dominic.
  • Goalies Joe MacDonald (6-0-0, 1.67, 2SO) and Aaron Mercer (5-1-0, 1.83, 1SO) are both from the Maritimes and not eligible for the WHL draft but have been great!

3.  Kelowna Jr. Rockets  (3-1-2  26-23)  OMAHA  3rd

  • The Jr. Rockets are part of a 3 team OMAHA league and have fared ok to this point in going 3-1-2.  The Jr. Rockets did get a taste of tournament play though in attending the Seafair Icebreaker tournament back on Thanksgiving weekend.  The Jr. Rockets went 2-1-1.
  • They boast one of the biggest goalies at this years tournament in Kaleb McEachern who is 6’3.5  170lbs.
  • 2002 born talents Benn Krivoshen, Chase Dafoe and Jack Finley

4.  Calgary Flames (7-7-0  50-41)  AMBHL  4th

  • After a very dominant 14/15 season where the team went 20-4-9 and played at or near the top of the AMBHL all season long, they have now fallen back to a .500 caliber team.  The Flames don’t have a single player in double digits for goals with Dylan Holloway leading right now with 8 in 13 games.
  • Big 6’0 Evan Patrician has come on as of late and leads the team with (7-10-17).  Dylan Holloway (8-7-15), Brendan Boyle (7-6-13) and Connor Brock (7-1-8) have led the way.
  • Aaron Hladiuk has been the kingpin on defense with (5-4-9 – 28PIM) in 14 games.  While Brett Balas is one of western Canada’s top goalies and has been great this year in going 4-3-0, 2.17, .931.

 

 

 

Kidd Pool

 

Yale Hockey Academy  (5-2-0  35-24)  CSSHL  1st

  • Yale entered the year as western Canada’s top team (on paper).  Although still elite, they dropped a couple early games this year to Delta but have since bounced back in winning 5 league games in a row.
  • Yale are loaded with likely WHL Bantam Draft picks on the roster with as many as 13 players who we have ranked to go in the draft.  Leading the team are first round ranked Josh Williams (8-7-15), Harrison Blaisdell (7-8-15), Alex Swetlikoff (5-7-11) and Holden Kodak (4-7-11).  The top three all play on the same line and have been dynamite!
  • Hard to believe but the team doesn’t have a single CSSHL goal from its defense core other than Rhett Rhinehart who leads the team in dman scoring with (3-3-6).  Big 6’3+ rearguards Austin Herron and Jackson Van de Leest are physical forces!
  • In goal, Blake Wood (2-1-0, 3.20, .864) and Alex Rolfe (3-1-0, 3.36, .866) have struggled so far and will need to be better for this team to have the success it is capable of.

Calgary Bisons  (10-1-2  42-22)  AMBHL  2nd

  • The stingy Bisons have allowed the 2nd fewest amount of goals in the AMBHL and are once again this year led by the Taylor Gauthier in goal.  Gauthier is our top ranked goalie for the draft and we believe that he could go in the top 10 of the WHL draft.
  • Gauthier (4-1-2, 1.46, .944) leads the team from the goal out.  Zachary Ashton (4-10-14), Eric Parker (0-11-11) and Matthew Sanders (3-3-6) are all capable puck movers who make the Bisons transition a key in their success.  Ashton and Parker are 2nd and 3rd in team scoring!
  • Up front, Quinn Olson leads the attack with 4-11-15.  Olson is the brother of WHL high pick Kyle Olson.  Mitchell Watson leads the team with 7 goals.

St. Albert Sabres  (9-2-3  71-31)  AMBHL  3rd

  • The Sabres are likely to battle the Bisons for the final team to make the playoff round to the quarter-finals in this pool.  The Sabres are a deep team with 6 forward averaging a PPG or better.  The defense has good puck movers and goaltending has been pretty good as well.
  • Highly ranked Brady Nicholas (7-13-20) leads a balanced St. Albert attack that includes team goal scoring leader Blake Sydlowski with 10 and forwards; Kye Buchanen, Dominik Cesarz, Stuart Dovey and Logan Mckinley who all have over a PPG.
  • The defense has picked up 7 goals in 14 games with Aidan West leading with 2-6-8.
  • Evan Fradette has put up a 5-0-2, 1.75, .924 but continues to split time almost exactly in half with Ryley Osland (4-2-1, 2.54, .904).

Leduc Oil Kings  (3-8-1  48-58)  AMBHL  4th

  • The Oil Kings are really in a tough pool and aren’t going to advance quite likely.  They haven’t been as bad as their 3-8-1 record would indicate and do have one of the highest scoring players in the AMBHL with Jakin Smallwood to carry the load.
  • After Smallwood (9-16-25), just 1 other player Brett Lafreniere (6-7-13) has over a PPG this year.  The team has 3 goals from its defense led by Reegan Rabbit (2-3-5)
  • Carter Gylander has played in about 75% of the teams action and has pretty good numbers with a .907% despite being 1-8-0.

Lorette Pool

Image result for delta hockey academy

Delta Hockey Academy  (8-1-0  52-25)  CSSHL  1st

  • Delta has been dominant right from the start of the season with the pair of wins over rival Yale.  They also defeated Yale to win the Chilliwack Bantam AAA Tournament, their 2nd straight tournament win at that event.  They also enter this tournament as the defending champions!  What more is there to say!
  • Delta roll over 3 lines and don’t depend on any one individual for team success and are extremely well coached under Yogi Svejkovsky.  Keegan Craik leads the team in goals with 10, followed by Arshdeep Bains with 9.  Jalen Price has 4-10-14 to lead in points so far but those numbers could all change due to the parity among the forward unity and ability of the entire group.
  • They have 6 goals from defenseman and are led by Los Angelas born Nicholas Kent with 3-3-6.  The defense core are pretty good but the team is backed by outstanding goaltending which makes everything easier.  Boston Bilous (an early NCAA commit) is one of the top goalies in western Canada and sports a (4-0-0, 2.45, .931) in playing some of the top teams in western Canada each game in a tough league.  Roman Basran has been decent as well.

Calgary Northstar Sabres  (10-4-0  69-35)  AMBHL  2nd

  • The Northstar Sabres have finally risen to near the top and have become a team to be reckoned with this year in averaging nearly 5 GPG and anchored by a strong, stingy defense core.
  • Blake Stevenson (10-15-25) and Brayden Tracey (14-9-23) give the team a pair of high scoring threats who carry most of the offensive attack.  Small Nicholas Porterfield has 10 goals.
  • The defense have accounted for 9 goals this year led by Eric Van Impe (4-5-9) who has got it going after a somewhat slow start.  Rajvir Sangha and Nolan Orzack are highly ranked dmen who average near a PPG.
  • Max Johnston has been stellar in goal (7-1-0, 1.88, .926) but only plays about 60% of the time with Michael Johnson (3-3-0, 3.17, .891) playing the rest.

 

 

Winnipeg Warriors  (5-2-1  50-16)  WPGB1  3rd

  • The Warriors may not be considered the top team in the Winnipeg B1 league but allowing just 16 goals in 8 games while averaging over 6 GPG is nothing to sneeze at!
  • They have 10 players averaging a PPG or better so far.  Brayden Clark leads the team in scoring with 8-9-17.
  • In goal, Kolby Thornton (3-0-1, 2.50, .833) and Brody Lawson (2-1-0, 1.00, .900, 1SO) have basically split time.
  • The Warriors don’t have a single 2002 born due to the Winnipeg teams splitting up the 01’s and 02’s in separate leagues.

Red Deer Rebels  (6-7-2  60-50)  AMBHL  4th

  • The Rebels are a middle of the pack team and could compete well with the Warriors but will need things to go their way to advance to the quarters out of this pool.  Deegan Mofford has been one of the better players in the AMBHL south and carries the team most nights.  Mofford has 16-13-29 and teams up with Griffin Ryden (10-12-22) to form a pretty good #1 line.
  • Cade Mason (0-9-9) and Brendan McBride lead the defense core (3-2-5) in points.
  • In goal, Bretton Park (5-3-1, 2.89, .908) has played the majority of the time.

 

Rundle Pool

Lethbridge Golden Hawks  (13-2-1  98-28)  AMBHL  1st

  • The Golden Hawks have easily been one of the more dominant team in the AMBHL.  However, they have lost 2 of their past 3 games to the Bisons and Northstars respectively and weren’t great in a win vs. Airdrie either in that span and will need to get their game back to where it was if they hope to advance to atleast a semi-final berth.
  • They lead the league in goals with 98 and look to a very balanced attack under head coach Michael Dyck.  In fact, defenseman and #1 overall ranked Bowen Byram leads the team with 12-18-30 while Michael’s son Carson Dyck is tied for the points lead with 8-22-30.
  • It is interesting to note that the team has a 2003 born player in #1 overall ranked Zack Stringer who has 8-6-14 and hasn’t looked out of place at all.
  • How about this!!! The team has 24 goals from its defense, led by Byram’s 12.  Cale Lyons is next with 4 but every defenseman on the team has scored at least once.
  • Bryon Fancy (9-0-0, 1.05, .932) and Carl Tetachuk (4-2-1, 2.56, .866) have pretty much split games but as you can see, Fancy has been lights out!

Image result for okanagan hockey academy

OHA  (4-5-1  41-42)  CSSHL  2nd

  • OHA have had a bit of an up and down season.  They don’t have many high end prospects this year and the coaching of Bruno Campese has kept the team treading water so far.
  • Small F – Connor Bouchard leads the team in scoring with 7-7-14 and is followed closely by Ben McCartney (Manitoba) with 5-8-13.  Nathan Driver (Manitoba) has 6 goals but no other forward has more than 4.
  • D – Mitchell Brown has vaulted himself into our 2nd round for the rankings and leads the team by far in dman scoring with 2-8-10 but plays a solid, complete game and there is lots of buzz around this player.
  • Cole Schwebius (2-3-0, 3.74, .899) has been pretty good for the team.

Rocky Mountain Raiders  (9-4-1  79-55)  AMBHL 3rd

  • The Western Canada Bantam Championship hosts are still a good team but no where near the top of the contenders this season.  They have the ability though to beat the top teams but have yet to show it.  They Raiders are led by perhaps the top forward in Western Canada in Peyton Krebs who by far leads the AMBHL in scoring with 21-32-53 in 14 games.  This puts him on track for one of the highest point totals in AMBHL history at over 120!
  • They also have the top 2002 born forward in Alberta with Kyle Crnkovic.  Kyle leads the AMBHL in goals with 20 already and is on track to be the leagues only 50 goal player.  Tarun Fizer is the only other player on the team with more than 10 points with 9-10-19.
  • Losing Kirby Proctor to POE before the season began hurt the time no doubt.  the Raiders have just 4 goals from defenseman and struggle to move the puck out at times.
  • Both Jackson Berry and Ethan Rycroft have been average in goal.

Calgary Royals  (3-9-2  38-74)  AMBHL  4th

  • The Royals have really struggled in all aspects this year and sit near the bottom of the south standings.  They don’t have a single player with a PPG.
  • Cole Svenson leads the team with 5-6-11.
  • The team has 4 goals from its defense led by Reid Tooth with 4.
  • Goalies; 02 – Simi Gill and Jack McNaughton both have save percentages around .850%

 

 

Read More

November 9, 2015 Newsletter is ready

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

**We have now added a Previous Ranking column so you can see how much a player has moved.  Expect lots of movement early in the year.
*Player statistics entered as of Sunday, November 8 at 12pm
Rankings
** Heights and weights have been updated for all players in the 01 or 02 age groups in Western Canada.  Over 50 new players added to our lists and major movement as well after our early season viewings!
– Top 250 for the 2001 born age class.
– Top 144 for the 2002 born age class.
– Top 39 for the 2003 born age class
 
– Western USA Top 50 – 2001 Born
 
Interviews
We interview 4 top prospects from around Western Canada
 
Scouting Reports
Once again full scouting reports are included.  20 in total from all provinces.
 
**Western Canada Top 20 Teams and Full 15/16 Listings and dates
 
best regards,
 
Tyler Neisz
Western Elite Hockey Prospects
Read More

PCAHA Flight 1 Showcase This Weekend

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The PCAHA  Bantam A1 Showcase will take place this weekend November 7-8 at Planet Ice in Maple Ridge, BC. This is the first Bantam Showcase that the PCAHA has put on to date. All teams in Flight 1 will play their first two league games at the Cam Neely Rink in Maple Ridge, BC.

Now that the first 8 placement games have been played all teams have been ranked and placed into their appropriate flights. Teams taking place in the Flight 1  Showcase are:

 

BWC Bruins A1

NSWC Winterhawks A1

Seafair Islanders A1

Hollyburn Huskies A1

Abbotsford Hawks A1

Langley Eagles A1

Seattle Sno-Kings A1

Chilliwack Bruins A1

Vancouver Thunder-Birds  A1

Cloverdale Colts A1

 

BWC and NCSW are the top 2 teams in this flight. In their only placement game so far BWC beat NSWC 5-1. The only other team to even come close to BWC was Seafair who lost 6-3 .  The most lopsided loss was a 19-0 win for BWC over Langley . This is not a Tournament but scheduled league games. Each PCAHA team plays 20 league games and these will be their first two games. PCAHA has tried to match up the teams evenly this weekend  in the hope of having some close completive games. Many of WEHP’s top ranked players will be  playing in the Showcase this weekend, Sasha Mutalla and Massimo Rizzo for BWC, Jayden Lee, Logan Doust and goalie Jesse Makaj from NSWC to name a few.

BWC VS  Seafair    Sat Nov 7, 2015 Planet Ice Maple Ridge 1 Cam Neely 13:00 14:30

 

Vancouver Thunderbirds VS  NSWC     Sat Nov 7, 2015 Planet Ice Maple Ridge 1 Cam Neely 16:30 18:00

 

Langley VS  Sno-Kings    Sat Nov 7, 2015 Planet Ice Maple Ridge 1 Cam Neely 18:15 19:45

 

Abbotsford VS  Hollyburn    Sat Nov 7, 2015 Planet Ice Maple Ridge 1 Cam Neely 20:00 21:30

 

Chilliwack VS  Langley    Sun Nov 8, 2015 Planet Ice Maple Ridge 1 Cam Neely 10:15 11:45

 

Hollyburn VS  Cloverdale    Sun Nov 8, 2015 Planet Ice Maple Ridge 1 Cam Neely 12:00 13:30

 

Sno-Kings  VS  Abbotsford   Sun Nov 8, 2015 Planet Ice Maple Ridge 1 Cam Neely 13:45 15:15

 

Seafair VS Vancouver Thunderbirds    Sun Nov 8, 2015 Planet Ice Maple Ridge 1 Cam Neely 15:30 17:00

 

NSWC VS  BWC     Sun Nov 8, 2015 Planet Ice Maple Ridge 1 Cam Neely 17:15 18:45

Read More

Top 20 Team Rankings, Top 5 Player Lists

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 1 comment

Western Canada Bantam Top 20 Team Rankings

Rank Team League Record GF GA Streak Vs. ^.500 Vs. sub.500
1 Sherwood Park Flyers AMBHL 11-0-1 84 13 W9 2-0-1 9-0-0
2 BWC Bruins PCAHA 8-0-0 76 7 W8 3-0-0 5-0-0
3 Delta Hockey Academy CSSHL 4-1-0 24 15 L1 2-1-0 2-0-0
4 Lethbridge Golden Hawks AMBHL 12-1-1 91 19 L1 2-1-1 10-0-0
5 NSWC Winterhawks PCAHA 7-1-0 41 11 W3 2-1-0 5-0-0
6 Yale Hockey Academy CSSHL 1-2-0 11 13 W1 1-2-0 0-0-0
7 Calgary Bisons AMBHL 8-1-2 37 20 W1 3-1-2 5-0-0
8 Calgary Northstar Sabres AMBHL 8-3-0 53 24 L1 2-2-0 6-1-0
9 St. Albert Sabres AMBHL 8-2-2 58 27 W2 3-2-2 5-0-0
10 POE CSSHL 3-2-0 18 18 W1 0-1-0 3-1-0
11 Winnipeg Monarchs WPG B1 8-0-0 40 16 W8 4-0-0 4-0-0
12 OHA CSSHL 3-3-0 26 20 W3 1-3-0 2-0-0
13 Edmonton SSAC AMBHL 9-3-0 62 35 L1 1-3-0 7-0-0
14 Edmonton KC AMBHL 5-1-5 47 27 W2 1-1-1 4-0-4
15 Winnipeg Warriors WPG B1 4-1-1 44 11 W2 0-1-1 4-0-0
16 Rocky Mountain Raiders AMBHL 8-4-0 62 45 W1 0-3-0 8-1-0
17 Brandon Wheat Kings WPG B1 5-2-0 28 14 W1 3-1-0 2-1-0
18 Shawnigan Lake School CSSHL 0-0-0 0 0 0 0-0-0 0-0-0
19 Humboldt Broncos SBAAHL 7-0-2 70 23 W3 4-0-1 3-0-1
20 Yorkton Terriers SBAAHL 7-1-0 52 26 W6 4-0-0 3-1-0

 

Top 5 Prospects – 2001 Born

  1.  D – Bowen Byram – Lethbridge -AMBHL
  2.  F-  Payton Krebs – Rocky Mountain Raiders – AMBHL
  3.  F- Kirby Dach – Fort Saskatchewan Midget – AMHL
  4.  F- Sasha Mutala – BWC Bruins – PCAHA
  5.  F – Logan Barlage – Humboldt Broncos – SBAAHL

Top 5 Prospects – 2002 Born 

  1.  Payton Mount – Juan de Fuca – VIAHA
  2.  Connor McClennon – POE – CSSHL
  3.  Justin Sourdif – DHA Var – CSSHL
  4.  Ethan Bowen – CHWK – PCAHA
  5.  Kaiden Guhle – Sherwood Park – AMBHL

 Top 5 Prospects – 2003 Born

  1. Zach Stringer – Lethbridge Golden Hawks – AMBHL
  2. Cole Sillinger – Regina – REG AA PW
  3. Logan Stankhoven – Kamloops – OMAHA
  4. Noah Serdachny – Edmonton AA PW
  5. Trevor Wong – BWC Bruins – PCAHA

Western USA – Top 5 – 2001 Born

  1.  D – Grant Silianoff – Shattuck St. Mary’s Prep
  2.  F – Killian Kiecker-Olson – Colorado Thunderbirds
  3.  LD – Cameron York – Shattuck St. Mary’s Prep
  4.  D – Ryan Johnson – Anaheim Jr. Ducks
  5.  F – Nik Norman – Shattuck St. Mary’s Prep
Read More

Weekend Update

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Weekend CSSHL Action

Friday –  OHA 5 – Edge Mountaineers 2

  • Ben McCartney 2-2-4
  • Nathan Driver 2-0-2
  • Connor Bouchard 1-1-2
  • Jaden Senkoe  0-2-2
  • G – Harris Shoemaker  29/31

Saturday – OHA 9 – Edge Mountaineers 3

  • Lukas Konashuk  3-0-3
  • Nathan Driver 2-0-2
  • Jaden Senkoe  2-0-2
  • Ben McCartney  1-2-3
  • D – Timer Lewis, D – Mitchell Brown and F – Connor Bouchard 0-2-2
  • G – Cole Schwebius  24/27
  • Kash Rasmussen 0-3-3 EDGE
  • Dace Carlson 1-1-2  EDGE

Saturday – POE 6 – Edge Mountaineers 2

  • 2002 Connor McClennon 2-1-3
  • Max Bulawka  1-3-4
  • Kjell Kjemhus  1-3-4
  • Ethan Schaeffer 2-0-2
  • D – Kirby Proctor  0-2-2
  • G – Brandon Foreman  17/19
  • Steven Zonneveld  2-0-2  EDGE
  • Carter Wickson  41/47 EDGE

Winnipeg Bantam AAA League Weekend

Friday – Pembina Valley Hawks 11 – Norman Wolves 2

  • Kolton Shindle   2-4-6
  • Tyson Allison  2-2-4
  • 2002 – Derek Wiebe  0-4-4
  • Jayden McCarthy  2-1-3
  • Justin Keck  1-2-3

Saturday – Winnipeg Warriors 19 – Norman Wolves  0

  • Brayden Clark  2-6-8
  • Miguel Tetrault  3-3-6
  • Jayson Szun  3-3-6
  • Ty Naaykens  3-3-6
  • Luc Masse  1-3-4
  • Colton Friesen   3-0-3
  • Reese Vitelli and Kyle Bettens  2-0-2

Saturday – Winnipeg Monarchs 7 – Winnipeg Sharks 2  B2 (2002 born league)

  • Seth Jarvis, Luc Benedictson, Cameron McDonald  1-1-2
  • Reese Belton  0-3-3
  • Cody Hurley  2-0-2  Sharks

Sunday – Eastman Selects 4 – Winnipeg Hawks 3

  • Dallon Wilton  2-0-2
  • Matt Boonstra  1-2-3
  • Mikol Sartor  1-1-2  HAWKS

Sunday – Winnipeg Sharks  6 – Norman Wolves  4

  • Jesse Tkach  2-1-3
  • Jason Kotchon  0-3-3
  • Josiah Vanderhooft  2-0-2
  • Marco Nepitabo  2-0-2  NORMAN

Sunday – Winnipeg Monarchs 10  – Pembina Valley Hawks 1

  • Kolton Shindle – Pembina Valley 1-0-1
  • Blake Jacques  2-2-4
  • Alex Cattani  2-1-3
  • Eric Fawkes  0-3-3
  • Jonny Hooker  1-1-2

Sunday – Winnipeg Warriors  4 –  Winnipeg Hawks 1  (B2 – 2002 born league)

  • Jack Kaiser  2-0-2
  • Bryden Kiesman and Matthew McLeod  0-2-2
  • Carl Ingalls  1-0-1  HAWKS

Winnipeg Bantam AAA League East B1 Scoring Leaders

1 10 Brayden Clark Warriors – B1 5 7 8 15 1 1 2
2 7 Jason Kotchon Sharks – B1 9 6 6 12 0 0 2
3 19 Ty Naaykens Warriors – B1 5 6 5 11 0 1 0
4 9 Reece Vitelli Warriors – B1 5 6 5 11 0 0 4
5 18 Jayson Szun Warriors – B1 5 5 6 11 0 0 4
6 19 Justin Svenson Selects – B1 7 7 4 11 0 1 22
7 15 Blake Jacques Monarchs – B1 8 6 5 11 0 1 4
8 18 Eric Fawkes Monarchs – B1 8 2 9 11 0 1 6
9 3 Josiah Vanderhooft Sharks – B1 9 5 6 11 0 0 0
10 11 Alex Cattani Monarchs – B1 8 7 3 10 0 2 0

Winnipeg Bantam AAA League West B1 Scoring Leaders

1 7 Joey Moffatt Capitals – B1 8 13 9 22 0 2 16
2 9 Kolton Shindle PV Hawks – B1 6 12 6 18 0 0 2
3 19 Logan Calder Capitals – B1 8 8 10 18 1 3 2
4 13 Mark Liwiski Rangers – B1 6 7 10 17 2 0 52
5 11 Zak Smith Capitals – B1 8 7 10 17 0 0 2
6 18 Carter Cockburn Rangers – B1 6 5 10 15 0 0 2
7 8 Tyson Allison PV Hawks – B1 6 7 7 14 0 0 23
8 3 Parker Johnson Chiefs – B1 7 8 5 13 0 2 2
9 18 Jayden McCarthy PV Hawks – B1 7 8 5 13 0 0 4
10 14 Derek Wiebe PV Hawks – B1 7 1 12 13 0 0 4

Winnipeg Bantam AAA League B2 Scoring Leaders

1 4 Seth Jarvis Monarchs – B2 8 12 4 16 0 1 4
2 15 Luc Benedictson Monarchs – B2 8 5 9 14 0 0 4
3 19 Reese Belton Monarchs – B2 8 4 10 14 0 1 10
4 8 Logan Danis Monarchs – B2 7 9 3 12 1 2 4
5 18 Kale Price Sharks – B2 7 9 2 11 0 2 4
6 4 Sequoia Swan Hawks – B2 7 7 4 11 0 1 40
7 12 Braden Fischer Monarchs – B2 8 4 5 9 0 0 6
8 14 Noah Wagner Warriors – B2 7 4 3 7 0 1 2
9 19 Trent Thornton Warriors – B2 7 4 3 7 0 1 4
10 17 Lucas Humble Monarchs – B2 8 3 4 7 0 1 0

PCAHA Placement Flight 1 Final Standings

Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA )
1 Burnaby Winter Club Bantam A1-T1 8 8 0 0 7 23 76 7
2 North Shore Winter Club Bantam A1-T1 8 7 1 0 8 22 41 11
3 Vancouver Thunderbird Bantam A1-T1 8 5 2 1 7 18 29 27
4 Seafair Bantam A1-T1 8 5 2 1 6 17 29 19
5 Sno-King Bantam A1 8 3 5 0 7 13 26 29
6 Abbotsford Bantam A1-T1 8 3 5 0 6 12 12 43
7 Langley Bantam A1-T1 8 3 5 0 5 11 21 42
8 Ridge Meadows Bantam A1-T1 8 0 7 1 6 7 12 47
9 Semiahmoo Bantam A1-T1 8 0 7 1 6 7 11 32
  • It looks like Hollyburn and Chilliwack will move up to flight 1 for regular season play.  It has yet to be determined who will be moved down to flight 2.
Read More

Regina Bantam AA Tournament Recap

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 1 comment

Embedded image permalink

The Graham Tuer Bantam AA Tournament has come to a close in Regina with the Yorkton Terriers reigning victorious for the 2nd straight year with a 6-3 win over Yellowhead (WPG AAA) in the tournament final.  Zach McIntyre picked up a hat-trick in the final which included the EN to put the game out of reach late after Ethan Evanovich scored with 4 minutes left to give Yorkton breathing room.

The Terriers went a perfect 7-0-0 and outscored their opponents 40-13 in the process for a pretty dominant performance once again this year.

Yellowhead also should be given credit for a strong tournament as they were also undefeated until the loss in the final.  The Chiefs outscored their opponents 37-17 in the tournament.

SBAAHL North Accumulative Round Robin Record:  24-12-4

SBAAHL South Accumulative Round Robin Record:  16-27-1 (Yorkton 4-0-0)

Manitoba Round Robin Accumulative Round Robin Record:  10-18-0 (Yellowhead 4-0-0, 3-1-0)

Regina Teams Accumulative Round Robin Record:  5-7-0

Saskatoon Team Accumulative Round Robin Record: 11-5-0

Lots of quality in the 2001 Defense Category.  Traditionally, often tougher to find Right Hand Defensemen.  Saskatchewan has the following talented available:  Scheider, Michell, Beamon, Kade Olson, McDougall, Riley Little.  Plus you have Luke Reid and Kaden Korczak playing AAA Midget hockey.  A fairly strong draft for Saskatchewan this year compared to years past.  The province offers a bit of everything.

Round Robin Scoring Leaders

1 14 Robins Tristen Brandon Wheat Kings 4 9 6 15 1 0 0
2 7 Halliday Dylan Brandon Wheat Kings 4 3 9 12 0 0 0
3 19 LaMotte Austin Sask Valley Vipers 4 4 7 11 0 0 0
4 7 Zary Connor Saskatoon Outlaws 4 7 3 10 0 1 0
5 7 BARLAGE LOGAN Humboldt Broncos 4 6 4 10 1 0 0
6 11 Sopotyk Kyrell Sask Valley Vipers 4 5 5 10 0 0 0
7 10 McIntyre Zach Yorkton Terriers 4 5 4 9 0 0 0
8 15 Springer Dawson Melville Millionaires 4 6 2 8 0 0 0
9 25 Marleau Luc North East Wolfpack 3 5 3 8 0 0 0
10 9 Beckman Adam Saskatoon Frostbite 4 4 4 8 0 0 0

Western Elite Hockey Prospects All-star Scouting Reports

Goaltender

Trent Miner

Brandon Wheat Kings
DOB 2001
Height 6:00 Weight 171    Catches Left Hand
Position Goalie

Skating/Mobility 4.4
Reflexes/Read-React 4.3
Hockey Sense 4.5
Style/Pos./Angles 4.35
Puck Handle/Gloves 4.5
Rebounds/Recovery .4.55

Tournament Rating: 4.75
Draft Projection: 2nd Round

Assets

Very strong presence in the net for Brandon. Large body covers lots of the net and uses angles very well to take away most of the openings as the oppostion comes down the wings. Rebounds did not exist much and his focus and readiness for each play in his own zone was impressive.
Flaws

Playing for a strong team does not always give you a chance to shop lots of shots. Would like to see him when his team gets pressured a bit and he has to stop 45 a game.

Defenseman

Braden Schneider

Prince Albert Venice House Raiders
DOB – 2001
Height 6:00 Weight 170 Shot Right
Position Right Defense

Skating 4.2
Puck Skills 4.1
Scoring/Skill 4
Work Ethic 4.3
Physical Play 4.75
Character/Intangible 4.65

Tournament Rating: 4.5
Draft Projection: Early 2nd Round

Assets

The Captain and QB of the team including the PP and PK.  A dominating presence on the ice with his approach to the game as he has puck possesson  quite oftern when he is on the ice.  He also has a intimidating influence on the other teams forwards with his ability to play the body and create “hot potato” with the opposition forwards.  Strong shot and crisp asses describe his skills, he can turn and navigate tightly in his own zone and has ability to create lanes for passes up ice with his lateral mobility.

Flaws

He plays with an edge and sometimes that comes with collateral damage–out of position and penalties.  He has done a good job so far this year in this area so it is not much of a concern anymore.

Jack Michell 

Saskatoon Stallions
DOB -2001
Height 6:01 Weight 165 Shot Right
Position Right Defense

Skating 4
Puck Skills 4
Scoring/Skill 4
Work Ethic 4.4
Physical Play 4.75
Character/Intangible 4.65

Game Rating: 4.4
Draft Projection: 2nd or 3rd round

Assets

Classic team leader and leadership guy for the dressing room with the respect of his team and the players on the opposition.  A 2-way defensemen who has contributed offensively and in his own end with an aggressive pursuit of the puck.  He uses his size and energy to angle forwards and will put them against the glass in all areas of the rink, especially in his own zone.  Staying in front of his net is a dangerous place for the opposing forwards as he likes to claim his turf and keep the vision for his goalie clear by moving players out of the way.  Skills are shape with crisp passes on outlet reads to his team and can shoot the one-timer on his PowerPlay.  Will end up being a 2-3 Shut down D Men in his future, the guy who closes out the end of periods and games to protect leads and the wins.

Flaws

Continue to work on lateral mobility and foot speed is a must for all Defensemen.

Forwards

Connor zary

Connor Zary 

Saskatoon Outlaws
DOB -2001
Height 5;10 Weight 140 Shot Left
Position Center

Skating 4.4
Puck Skills 4.5
Scoring/Skill 4.5
Work Ethic 4.4
Physical Play 4.2
Character/Intangible 4.5

Tournament Rating: 4.8
Draft Projection:  2nd Round

Assets

Very strong group of games put together by Connor in Regina this past weekend. He was at times dominant on the ice with his play. Key areas were his puck possession and his consistency to be a threat to score….when he is on the ice…He makes plays happen! He is the QB of the Powerplay and is a very good penalty killers as well which was evident by his short handed goals including a brilliant effort against Humboldt on Thursday night in a battle of his pool. Will play with an edge as well and often finished checks on Defense men to send a message or to seperate the puck while he is forechecking. Great assortment of moves in the O Zone and on breakaways. Skating style has him leaning over stick and allows him to be very strong on the puck, he is tough to get the puck away from him. One of the best hockey IQ minds in all of Bantam hockey as he is thinking ahead of the play most of the times. Strong passer and very accurate shot including a backhand which is seldom seem. Great efforts and production by Connor this weekend.

Flaws

Did a very good job controlling his emotions this weekend, historically he can get excited and spend some time in the penalty box. Was also better on the fore-check consistently and relatively very few “fly bys”.

Logan Barlage 

Humboldt Broncos
DOB -2001
Height 6:03 Weight 200 Shot Right
Position Centre/Forward

Skating 4.15
Puck Skills 4.4
Scoring/Skill 4.3
Work Ethic 4.25
Physical Play 4.0.
Character/Intangible 4.2

Tournament Rating: 4.25
Draft Projection: 1st Round-Top 10

Assets

Big, smart well rounded hockey player. Very strong Hockey IQ. Powerful presence on the ice with his size and strength. Very accurate and smart shot along with a deep understanding of the game. He will and has the ability to play a physical game but oftern does not have to as most of the players in the league do not challenge him and prefer to stick check him if they can. Very strong on faceoffs and does move the puck to his wingers if they have the opening or can get open. If he get going and finds some room up ice, very difficult to stop and a D Men only real chance to use angles and stick checking technique to seperate the puck. If his line gets cycling down low, they are too much to handle for most of the defenseman in the league and often create a scoring chance or the puck ends up in the back of the net for Humboldt.
Flaws

Not very many….sometimes his skating technique gets evaluated from Scouts. It is difficult for a 6:03 teenager to have the leg strength needed to stay in a crouch position the entire amount of time in a shift. As he matures and grows and continues to train, quickness and agility will follow in his skating movements.

 

Tristen Robins 

Brandon Wheat Kings
DOB – 2001
Height 5:05 Weight 120 Shot Right
Position Forward

Skating 4.4
Puck Skills 4.5
Scoring/Skill 4.5
Work Ethic 4.4
Physical Play 3.5
Character/Intangible 4.5

Tournament Rating: 4.65
Draft Projection:  Mid to later rounds due to size possibly

Assets

Very smart and skilled forward who seems like he loves to be on the ice.  Has a strong work ethic on the ice to matchdeep skills set.  He can set up his linemates and has the ability to finish and put the puck in the net quickly. Fun player to watch as he eludes desire, creativity and confidence every shit.

Flaws

A bit smaller in height but not noticeable in his play.

Read More

AMBHL Player and Team Updates

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 1 comment

 

Player Highlights

  • 2002 F – Jake Neighbors has a 4 game goal streak where he has scored 8 times.
  • Calgary Flames F – Dylan Holloway has recorded an assist in 4 straight games.
  • KC F – Graeme Bryks has scored 6 goals in his 3 game goal streak.
  • Spruce Grove F – Cameron Aucoin has 7 goals in his past 5 games.
  • Red Deer F – Deegan Mofford has scored 9-7-16 in his past 8 games.
  • Rocky Mountain Raiders 2002 born F – Kyle Crnkovic is on a 7 game goal scoring streak.  He has scored 12-8-20 in that span.  Kyle leads the entire AMBHL in goals with 17 through 12 games.
  • Sherwood Park F – Carter Chorney has picked up at least 1 point in every single game this season!
  • Edmonton SSAC F – Zafir Rawji has 11-6-17 in a 5 game goal scoring streak.
  • Edmonton SSAC F – Liam Keeler has 4-18-22 in a 6 game point/assist streak.
  • Cameron Aucoin of Spruce Grove PAC has 5 SHG, the next best guy has just 2.
  • Carson Dyck of the Lethbridge Golden Hawks has 3GWG to lead the league.
  • Kurtis Labant leads in PIMS with 44 through 12 games.
  • D – Bowen Byram of Lethbridge leads defenceman scoring by far with 12-16-28.  No other defenceman has more than 4 goals.  Team-mate Nicholas Draffin is 2nd in dman scoring with 13 points.
  • Rocky Mountain Raiders F – Peyton Krebs has a 14 point lead atop the scoring race with 15-27-42 in 12 games.  The next best has 28 points (Bowen Byram).
  • Byron Fancy of Lethbridge has a 0.93 GAA with a .940% and a 8-0-0 record.
  • Curtis Padberg and Ethan Kruger of Sherwood Park each have 3 shutouts to lead the league.  No other goals has more than 1.

Team Highlights

  • The Lethbridge Golden Hawks suffered their first loss of the season yesterday to the Calgary Bisons 2-1.  The Golden Hawks are now 12-1-1.  The Golden Hawks have scored 91 goals and allowed 19 through 14 games.
  • The Sherwood Park Flyers remain the lone undefeated team with a 11-0-1  84GF  13GA.
  • Sherwood Park clubbed Grand Prairie in 2 weekend wins 22-0.  They are on track to smash the AMBHL record for least goals allowed in allowing just over 1 GPG thus far.
  • Edmonton MLAC have yet to pick up a win this season and have been outscored 78-7.
  • Edmonton KC has a 4-1-5 record.  Half of their games have been tied.  No other team has more than 2 ties.
  • 6 of Sherwood Park’s 12 games have been shutouts.
  • Sherwood Park are on a 9 game win streak and have outscored their opponents 71-5 in that span.
Read More

Updated…

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Playoff round as follows:

I’m really not sure how the Regina Pat Blues who had a +7 GF/GA and beat out the North East Wolfpack who had a +10 GF/GA???  Nonetheless, it changed tonights match-ups.

Brandon vs Humboldt. 7:00 C1

Yellowhead vs Outlaws. 7:15 C3

Sask Valley vs Generals 7:00 C4

Yorkton vs Pat Blues 7:00 C2

Read More

Regina Tournament – Odds and Ends and Allstars

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Western Elite Hockey Prospects Tournament All-Stars

**As voted on by our 2 scouts in attendance as well as a panel of 5 WHL head scouts we polled.

F –  Connor Zary – Saskatoon Outlaws

F –  Logan Barlage – Humboldt Broncos

F –  Tristen Robins – Brandon Wheat Kings

D –  Braden Schneider – Prince Albert Venice House Raiders

D –  Jack Michell – Saskatoon Stallions

G –  Trent Miner – Brandon Wheat Kings

2nd Team All-stars

F –  Austin Lamotte – Sask Valley Vipers

F –  Tye Scherger –  West Central Wheat Kings

F –  Adam Beckman –  Saskatoon Frostbite

D –  Thomas Coghill – Saskatoon Generals

D –  Alex Moar – Prince Albert Venice House Raiders

G –  Rayce Ramsay – Saskatoon Stallions

  • West Central F – Tye Scherger fired home 7 goals in 4 games to place himself among the tournament goal leaders.  Scherger also has more than a PPG in league play this year and is on our rankings.
  • Casey McDonald and Tye Scherger scored 10 of the 12 West Central goals.
  • Parkland Jr. Rangers F – Mark Liwiski scored 6 of his teams 11 goals.  Liwiski is ranked in the top 4 rounds for the draft.
  • Connor Zary picked up 7-3-10, figuring in on almost half of the Outlaws goals.  Zary is getting major consideration for 1st or 2nd round.
  • Melville Millionaires 2002 F – Dawson Springer had 6 of his teams 12 goals scored.
  • North East Wolfpack F – Luc Marleau had 5-3-8 through 3 games.
  • Linden Bird – 6 and Luke Fennig – 5 combined to score 11 of the Battlefords Barons 15 goals.
  • Prince Albert Raiders D – Braden Schneider scored 4-2-6 to lead all defenseman in goals.
  • Zach McIntyre (5-4-9)  and 2002 born Ryder Korczak (5-2-7)  each led a powerful Yorkton team who had 8 players scored 2 or more goals in the 4 preliminary games.
  • Joey Moffatt led a 0-4-0 Central Plains team with 4-1-5.  Logan Calder and Zak Smith also had 5 points with nobody else picking up more than 1.
  • Eric Pearce of the Regina Aces scored 4 of his teams 8 goals.  Max Kotyk and Johnny Carmichael had 2 each and that was it for the Aces.
  • Sask Valley Vipers forwards Austin Lamotte (4-7-11) and Kyrell Sopotyk (5-5-10) spearheaded a strong Sask Valley attack.
  • 2002 F – Davin Griffin and Eric Houk each scored 4 goals for the Regina Monarchs.  No other player had more than 1.
  • D – Nolan Jones led the winless Moose Jaw Warriors with 4-1-5.
  • D – Thomas Coghill of the Saskatoon Generals finished tied for dmen points with 3-3-6.
  • Weyburn 2002 born top 10 overall ranked F – Ethan Ernst finished tied for 2002 born scoring lead with 4-3-7
  • Saskatoon Frostbite F – Adam Beckman more than doubled his next team-mate with 4-4-8.
  • 2003 born Cole Sillinger led his Pat Blues team in scoring with 4-1-5!
  • Tristen Robins led the tournament in scoring with 9-6-15 in 4 games!  His linemate Dylan Halliday wasn’t too shaby with 3-9-12.
Read More

Quarter-finals Set at the Regina AA Tournament

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Division Winners

  1. Yorkton Terriers  4-0-0  26GF  7GA  +19

2.  Brandon Wheat Kings 4-0-0  21GF  5GA  +16

3.  Yellowhead Chiefs  4-0-0  22GF  7GA  +15

4.  Sask Valley Vipers  4-0-0  20GF  6GA  +14

5.  Saskatoon Generals  4-0-0  21GF  9GA  +12

6.  Humboldt Broncos  3-0-1  22GF  11GA

Wildcard Teams

  1.  Saskatoon Outlaws  21GF  10GA  +11
  2. North East Wolfpack  19GF  9GA  +10

Tonights Quarter-final Matchups

  1.  Yorkton Terriers vs.  (Wildcard 2) – North East Wolfpack
  2. Brandon Wheat Kings vs.  (Wildcard 1)  Saskatoon Outlaws
  3. Yellowhead Chiefs vs. 6.  Humboldt Broncos
  4. Sask Valley Vipers vs. 5.  Saskatoon Generals
Read More

Regina Tournament – Teams Clinching

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Brandon Wheat Kings – A, Saskatoon Generals – B, Sask Valley Vipers – C, Yorkton Terriers – D have locked up 4 of the 8 quarter-final spots.  North East Wolfpack or the Yellowhead Chiefs will win Pool E with one advancing as the division champion and the other as the wild card.  Pool F is far from decided as is the final wildcard team.

Pool A

  • The Brandon Wheat Kings have locked up Pool A with a 3-0-0 and with wins over the Pat Blues (2-1-0) and the Saskatoon Frostbite (2-1-0), they would also win the tie-breaker should there be a first place tie at 3-1-0.  The Wheat Kings have outscored the opposition 13-1.  The Pat Blues and the Saskatoon Frostbite will play at 10:30 AM to see who goes 3-1-0 and have a chance at one of the 2 wildcard spots to go with the 6 division winners.  The Frostbite have the best chance to advance if they go 3-1-0 since it will come down to GF/GA to see who gets the final 2 wildcard spots likely and the Frostbite are +6 at 16GF and 10GA while the Pat Blues are -1 with just 5GF and 6GA.
  • Tristen Robins of the Brandon Wheat Kings leads the tournament in scoring with 4-6-10 through 3 games, entering today.  Adam Beckman of the Saskatoon Frostbite has 4-4-8 in 3 games.

Pool B

  • The Saskatoon Generals have advanced to the quarter-finals with a perfect 4-0-0 record.  They outscored their pool foes 21-9.  The only other team with a chance at advancing are the Regina Monarchs who will need a win vs. 1-2-0 Moose Jaw this morning at 10:30.  If the Monarchs defeat Moose Jaw, they have a good chance at advancing as well due to there 14GF and 9GA.
  • The Nagy twins have been good so far with 6 points in 4 games while highly ranked D – Thomas Coghill defenseman with 3-3-6.  It has been a complete, balanced attack for the Generals with 8 players having scored 2 goals or more in the 4 games.
  • 2002 born Davin Griffin and Eric Houk lead the Monarchs with 4 goals each in 3 games.

Pool C

  • The Sask Valley Vipers have advanced to the quarter-finals with a 3-0-0 record and a head to head win over the 3-1-0 Saskatoon Stallions.  The Vipers have outscored the opposition 14-2 thus far.  The Stallions won this morning and still have a chance at advancing which will won’t know until mid afternoon when we it comes down to GF/GA differential.
  • Austin Lamotte has been good in all areas and has 4-4-8 in 3 games while his longtime line-mate Kyrell Sopotyk has 3-3-6.

Pool D

  • The Yorkton Terriers have easily locked up with D with a 4-0-0 record while outscoring the opposition 26-7 in the process.  The winner of the early Saturday Morning game between the Balgonie Prairie Storm and the Prince Albert Raiders will move to 3-1-0 and have a chance, although with Balgonie at -4 GF/GA and PA at +5, the Raiders really are the only team with a chance to move on.
  • Zach McIntye has led a potent Yorkton attack thus far with 5-4-9 in 4 games.  2002 born Ryder Korczak has put 5-2-7.
  • Braden Schneider has been named a defensive star in all his games so far for the Prince Albert Raiders.

Pool E

  • Pool E has 2 possible teams who are looking very good to advance as the North East Wolfpack and the Yellowhead Chiefs are both 3-0-0 with very high ratios of GF/GA.  They play each other this morning with the winner taking the division and the loser almost certainly taking the wildcard.
  • Highly ranked NE Wolfpack F – Luc Marleau has racked up 5-3-8.
  • Cole Muir and Logan Wotton of Yellowhead have both scored 4 goals while Parker Johnson leads the team in scoring with 7 points in 3 games.

Pool F

  • There are 3 teams still alive in Pool F this morning.  The Humboldt Broncos are almost certain to advance and win the division as they are 2-0-1 and play Swift Current today.  The Saskatoon Outlaws are also 2-0-1 but play the 2-1-0 Parkland Rangers.  Lots still to be settle here and lots up in the air still.  Humboldt actually is +8 while the Outlaws are +7 but the Outlaws certainly have the tougher matchup today.

Top 10 Scoring Leaders

# Last First Team GP G A PTS PPG SHG GWG
1 14 Robins Tristen Brandon Wheat Kings 3 4 6 10 0 0 0
2 10 McIntyre Zach Yorkton Terriers 4 5 4 9 0 0 0
3 25 Marleau Luc North East Wolfpack 3 5 3 8 0 0 0
4 9 Beckman Adam Saskatoon Frostbite 3 4 4 8 0 0 0
5 19 LaMotte Austin Sask Valley Vipers 3 4 4 8 0 0 0
6 9 Scherger Tye West Central Wheat Kings 4 7 0 7 1 0 0
7 13 BIRD LINDEN Battleford Barons 4 6 1 7 1 0 0
8 15 Springer Dawson Melville Millionaires 3 5 2 7 0 0 0
9 16 Korzcak Ryder Yorkton Terriers 4 5 2 7 0 0 0
10 7 BARLAGE LOGAN Humboldt Broncos 3 4 3 7 1 0 0
Read More

Day 2 – Regina Bantam AA Tournament – updated 7:30 PM

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Tournament Scoring Leaders

1 14 Robins Tristen Brandon Wheat Kings 3 4 6 10 0 0 0
2 10 McIntyre Zach Yorkton Terriers 4 5 4 9 0 0 0
3 9 Beckman Adam Saskatoon Frostbite 3 4 4 8 0 0 0
4 19 LaMotte Austin Sask Valley Vipers 3 4 4 8 0 0 0
5 15 Springer Dawson Melville Millionaires 3 5 2 7 0 0 0
6 16 Korzcak Ryder Yorkton Terriers 4 5 2 7 0 0 0
7 7 BARLAGE LOGAN Humboldt Broncos 2 4 3 7 1 0 0
8 20 Palmer Jake Estevan TS&M Bruins 3 3 4 7 0 0 0
9 13 BIRD LINDEN Battleford Barons 3 5 1 6 1 0 0
10 25 Marleau Luc North East Wolfpack 2 4 2 6 0 0 0
11 4 SCHNEIDER BRADEN Prince Albert Venice House Raiders 3 4 2 6 1 0 0
12 7 Halliday Dylan Brandon Wheat Kings 3 3 3 6 0 0 0
13 11 Sopotyk Kyrell Sask Valley Vipers 3 3 3 6 0 0 0
14 15 Coghill Thomas Saskatoon Generals 4 3 3 6 0 0 0
15 8 Nagy Cole Saskatoon Generals 4 3 3 6 0 0 0
16 3 Johnson Parker Yellowhead Chiefs 2 2 4 6 0 0 0
17 14 Nagy Josh Saskatoon Generals 4 2 4 6 0 0 0
18 19 Gervais Kishaun Yorkton Terriers 4 2 4 6 0 0 0
19 12 FENNIG LUKE Battleford Barons 3 5 0 5 1 0 0
20 18 Muir Cole Yellowhead Chiefs 2 3 2 5 0 0 0
21 16 Wotton Logan Yellowhead Chiefs 2 3 2 5 0 0 0
22 11 Long Connor North East Wolfpack 2 3 2 5 0 0 0
23 7 Zary Connor Saskatoon Outlaws 3 3 2 5 0 0 0
24 11 Ernst Ethan Weyburn Crescent Point Wings 3 3 2 5 0 0 0
25 14 Berezowski Jackson Yorkton Terriers 4 3 2 5 0 0 0
26 21 Park Tate Saskatoon Generals 4 3 2 5 0 0 0
27 9 Gabruch Connor Saskatoon Outlaws 3 2 3 5 0 0 0
28 44 Schaff Dawson Estevan TS&M Bruins 3 2 3 5 0 0 0
29 15 Herman Josh Yorkton Terriers 4 2 3 5 0 0 0
30 18 Vranai Colby Yorkton Terriers 4 2 3 5 0 0 0

Brandon Wheat Kings 5 – Saskatoon Frostbite 0

  1. Tristen Robins – Brandon Wheat Kings 2G, 2A
  2. G – Trent Miner – Brandon Wheat Kings   SO
  3. Dylan Halliday – Brandon Wheat Kings  2G, 2A

Saskatoon Generals 5 – Estevan Bruins 3

  1. D – Thomas Coghill – Saskatoon Generals 2G
  2. Tate Park – Saskatoon Generals 2G, 1A
  3. Dawson Schaff – Estevan Bruins 1G, 1A

Weyburn Red Wings 6 – Notre Dame AA Hounds 2

  1. Steven Kesslering – Weyburn Red Wings (2002) 2G
  2. Braden Birnie – Weyburn Red Wings 2G, 1A
  3. Ethan Ernst – Weyburn Red Wings  2G

Regina Monarchs 6 – Interlake Lightning 2

  1. Erik Houk – Regina Monarchs  3G
  2. Davin Griffin – Regina Monarchs (2002)  3G
  3. Marcus Dewey – Regina Monarchs 3A

Saskatoon Stallions 6 – Central Plains Capitals 2

  1. D- Jack Michell – Saskatoon Stallions
  2. Joey Moffatt – Central Plains Capitals
  3. G – Liam Nolan – Saskatoon Stallions

Yorkton Terriers 6 – Southwest Cougars 4

  1. Zach McIntyre – Yorkton Terriers
  2. Tyson Kozak – Southwest Cougars (2002)
  3. Aiden Bulych – Yorkton Terriers

Prince Albert Raiders 7 – Northern Knights 2

  1. D – Braden Schneider – Prince Albert Raiders
  2. D – Alex Moar – Prince Albert Raiders
  3. Hudson Chamberlain – Northern Knights

Yellowhead Chiefs 5 – Edmonton SSAC AA

  1. Cole Muir – Yellowhead Chiefs
  2. G – Letain Brad – Yellowhead Chiefs   SO
  3. D – Chad Nychuk – Yellowhead Chiefs

Saskatoon Outlaws 6 – West Central Wheat Kings 4

  1.  Connor Zary – Saskatoon Outlaws
  2. Connor Gabruch – Saskatoon Outlaws
  3. Tye Scherger – West Central Wheat Kings

Battlefords Barons 9 – Melville Millionaires 8

  1.  Dawson Springer – Melville Millionaires (2002) 4G, 2A
  2. Linden Bird – Battlefords Barons  4G
  3. Luke Fennig – Battlefords Barons  2G

Parkland Jr. Rangers 4 – Swift Current Kabos Raiders 3

  1. Mark Liwiski – Parkland Jr. Rangers  3G
  2. Aaron Toews – Swift Current Kabos Raiders  1G, 1A
  3. Reed Jacobson – Swift Current Kabos Raiders (2002) 2A

Brandon Wheat Kings 4 – Regina Pat Blues 0

  1.  Trent Miner – Brandon Wheat Kings  SO
  2. Tristen Robins – Brandon Wheat Kings  2G
  3. Drayson Collyer – Brandon Wheat Kings  1G, 1A

Saskatoon Generals 5 – Regina Monarchs 2

  1. Conrad Timmerman – Saskatoon Generals (2002)  2G, 1A
  2. Josh Nagy – Saskatoon Generals  1G
  3. D- Parker Hendren – Regina Monarchs  1G, 1A

Saskatoon Frostbite 8 – Notre Dame AA Hounds 1

  1.  Adam Beckman – Saskatoon Frostbite  2G, 1A
  2. Chase Gallant – Saskatoon Frostbite  1G, 1A
  3. Jeremy Martens – Saskatoon Frostbite  1G, 1A

Moose Jaw Warriors 4 – Interlake Lightning 3

  1. D – Nolan Jones – Moose Jaw Warriors  3G
  2. Ben Wourms-Rowe – Moose Jaw Warriors (2002)  1G, 1A
  3. Quinton Ross – Moose Jaw Warriors (2002)  2A

Regina Aces 4 – Central Plains Capitals 1

  1. Eric Pearce – Regina Aces  3G
  2. Johnny Carmichael – Regina Aces (2002)  1G, 1A
  3. Zak Smith – Central Plains Capitals  1G

Yorkton Terriers 4 – Prince Albert Raiders 1

  1.  Ryder Korczak – Yorkton Terriers (2002)  2G
  2. Jackson Berezowski – Yorkton Terriers (2002)  1G
  3. D – Braden Schneider – Prince Albert Raiders  1G

Sask Valley Vipers 5 – Saskatoon Stallions 0

  1. Austin Lamotte – Sask Valley Vipers  2G
  2. Josh Pillar – Sask Valley Vipers (2002)  3 A
  3. Carter Woodside – Sask Valley Vipers  SO

 

 

 

 

Read More

Regina Bantam AA Tournament – Late Thurs with Scout Reports

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

Saskatoon Generals 7 – Interlake Lightning 3

  1. D – Thomas Coghill – Saskatoon Generals 1 G, 2 A
  2. D – Tom Cadieaux – Saskatoon Generals (2002) 2 G
  3. Cole Nagy – Saskatoon Generals 1 G, 1 A

Estevan Bruins 6 – Moose Jaw Warriors 2

  1. Jake Palmer – Estevan Bruins 2 G
  2. Dawson Schaff – Estevan Bruins 1G, 1 A
  3. Cale Adams – Estevan Bruins 1 G, 2 A

Regina Pat Blues 2 – Weyburn Red Wings 1

  1. Cole Sillinger – Regina Pat Blues 2 G (2003)
  2. G – Damion Lindskog – Regina Pat Blues
  3. Jonah Regier – Weyburn Red Wings (2002)

Brandon Wheat Kings 4 – Notre Dame AA Hounds

  1. Tristen Robins – Brandon Wheat Kings 1G, 3A
  2. G – Trent Miner – Brandon Wheat Kings
  3. G – Dalan Marleau – Notre Dame Hounds 61/65 saves.

Sask Valley Vipers 4 – Central Plains Capitals 1

  1. Austin Lamotte – Sask Valley Vipers 2G, 2A
  2. Kyrell Sopotyk – Sask Valley Vipers 1G, 1A
  3. Josh Pillar – Sask Valley Vipers (2002) 1 A

Saskatoon Stallions 4 – Regina Aces 0

  1. Rayce Ramsay – Saskatoon Stallions SO
  2. Luke Dyer – Saskatoon Stallions  2G
  3. Alex Morozoff – Saskatoon Stallions 1A

Balgonie Prairie Storm 4  – Southwest Cougars 2

  1. D – Adam Herold – Balgonie 1A
  2. Callum Fortin – Southwest Cougars  2G
  3. Cal Caragata – Balgonie (2002) 1G

Yorkton Terriers 7 – Northern Knights 2

  1. Zach McIntyre – Yorkton Terriers 2G
  2. Ethan Evanovich – Yorkton Terriers 2G
  3. Kishaun Gervais – Yorkton Terriers 3A

Battlefords Barons – Edmonton SSAC AA

  1. Luke Fennig – Battlefords Barons 2G
  2. Skylar Olson – Battlefords Barons (2002) 1G, 1A
  3. Jacob Frankin – Edmonton SSAC AA – 2A

North East Wolfpack 10 – Melville Millionaires 1

  1. Luc Marleau – North East Wolfpack 3G, 2A
  2. Connor Long – North East Wolfpack 3G, 2A
  3. Davis Chorney – North East Wolfpack (2002) 1G, 2A

Humboldt Broncos 3 – Saskatoon Stallions 3

  1. G – Chase Hamm – Saskaton Outlaws
  2. Caleb Cherry – Saskatoon Outlaws 2G
  3. Logan Barlage – Humboldt Broncos 2A

Parkland Jr. Rangers 3 – West Central Wheat Kings 1

  1. Mark Liwiski – Parkland Jr. Rangers 1G
  2. Casey McDonald – West Central Wheat Kings 1G
  3. D – Tarun Topham – Parkland Jr. Rangers 1A

Scouting Reports from Day 1

*Please note: Full scouting reports will be available in the November 9, 2015 newsletter.  We will however tweet updates and please some reports on the website throughout the weekend.

Rayce Ramsay Report

Rayce Ramsay Report

Eric Pearce Report

Eric Pearce Report

Jack Michell Report

Jack Michell Report

Read More

Regina Bantam AA Tournament Underway

Posted in Bantam Prospects, Featured, Headlines | 0 comments

The  Graham Tuer Bantam AA challenge is underway in Regina, Sk today.  The tournament is largest tournament in the province in Saskatchewan and quite likely western Canada in terms of volume of teams.  Instead of running through the goal by goal summaries of the games.  This year we will name 3 stars of each game from our scouts in attendance.  Notes and full scouting reports to come following the tournament.

Saskatoon Generals 4 – Moose Jaw Warriors 1

  1. G – Bryan Thomson – Moose Jaw Warriors 49/53 saves. (2002 born)
  2. F – Cole Nagy – Saskatoon Generals – 2 goals
  3. D – Thomas Coghill – Saskatoon G